{"title":"Jan Gordon","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"two-vagabonds-in-languedoc-book-jan-gordon-9781903071113","title":"Two Vagabonds in Languedoc","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49572205953297,"sku":"GOR004301854","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51177229254929,"sku":"GOR012332388","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52699316551953,"sku":"GOR010986587","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1903071119.jpg?v=1750867062"},{"product_id":"a-step-ladder-to-painting-rare-book-jan-gordon-1645693468iev","title":"A Step-Ladder to Painting","description":"1934. First Edition. 309 pages. No dust jacket. Beige cloth. Contains black and white illustrations. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Cracks to guttering throughout, with expo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071500161297,"sku":"1645693468IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1645693468IEV_1.jpg?v=1722873457"},{"product_id":"a-step-ladder-to-painting-rare-book-jan-gordon-1706008951lee","title":"A Step-Ladder to Painting","description":"1946. 6th Impression. 309 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and illustrations are lightly tanned throughout. Previous owner's ins","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086712410385,"sku":"1706008951LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706008951LEE_1.jpg?v=1722926920"},{"product_id":"a-stepladder-to-painting-revised-by-colin-hayes-rare-book-jan-gordon-1706621124iev","title":"A Stepladder to Painting. Revised by Colin Hayes.","description":"1962. Second Revised Edition. 238 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing, mild to end-papers and text-block edges. S","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087680934161,"sku":"1706621124IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706621124IEV_1.jpg?v=1722930728"},{"product_id":"a-stepladder-to-painting-revised-by-colin-hayes-rare-book-jan-gordon-1720190972lee","title":"A Stepladder to Painting. Revised by Colin Hayes","description":"1962. Second Revised Edition. 238 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations and plates. Clean pages, illustrations and plates with li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089256976657,"sku":"1720190972LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720190972LEE_1.jpg?v=1722936448"},{"product_id":"a-step-ladder-to-painting-rare-book-jan-gordon-1712577169cab","title":"A Step-Ladder to Painting","description":"1954. 9th Impression. 309 pages. Yellow dust jacket over grey cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and illustrations have light tanning and foxing throughout. B","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090598170897,"sku":"1712577169CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712577169CAB_1.jpg?v=1722940827"},{"product_id":"balkan-freebooter-book-jan-gordon-9781022078475","title":"A Balkan Freebooter","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51077323489553,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51077326766353,"sku":"NIN9781022078475","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/102207847X.jpg?v=1750918282"},{"product_id":"balkan-freebooter-book-jan-gordon-9780559360268","title":"A Balkan Freebooter","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51090882003217,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51090882396433,"sku":"NIN9780559360268","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0559360266.jpg?v=1751135677"},{"product_id":"balkan-freebooter-book-jan-gordon-9780559360275","title":"A Balkan Freebooter","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51090882625809,"sku":"NIN9780559360275","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0559360274.jpg?v=1750699482"},{"product_id":"poor-folk-in-spain-book-jan-gordon-9781019214145","title":"Poor Folk in Spain","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51128155275537,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51128159502609,"sku":"NIN9781019214145","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1019214147.jpg?v=1750982950"},{"product_id":"balkan-freebooter-book-jan-gordon-9781020834592","title":"A Balkan Freebooter","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51173210390801,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51173212913937,"sku":"NIN9781020834592","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1020834595.jpg?v=1751366422"},{"product_id":"poor-folk-in-spain-book-jan-gordon-9781019209479","title":"Poor Folk in Spain","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51210748035345,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51210750656785,"sku":"NIN9781019209479","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/101920947X.jpg?v=1751268023"},{"product_id":"balkan-freebooter-book-jan-gordon-9781605201009","title":"A Balkan Freebooter","description":"Written in 1916, A Balkan Freebooter is the sequel to the collaborative project The Luck of Thirteen, which American author and artist JAN GORDON (1884-1944) wrote with his wife, Core Josephine Gordon, about their adventures in Serbia. This is the transcription of a story told to Jan by Petko Moritch, a pseudonym used to protect Jan's acquaintance. Petko was something of Robin Hood in Serbia, falsely charged with murder for having punched an Austrian the day before Austrians came to power. Petko escaped prison and continued to escape each time was captured. He stole from the rich and gave to those who helped him, always eluding capture. A BALKAN FREBOTER provides readers with both harrowing adventure and an accurate depiction of the people of Serbia in the late 19th and early 20th centuries.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51212539560209,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51212541526289,"sku":"NIN9781605201009","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1605201006.jpg?v=1750720349"},{"product_id":"painting-for-beginners-rare-book-jan-gordon-1727346290alk","title":"Painting for Beginners","description":"1946. Reprinted. 293 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. M","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238582944017,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238585532689,"sku":"1727346290ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727346290ALK_1.jpg?v=1741075374"},{"product_id":"two-vagabonds-in-languedoc-book-jan-gordon-9780710310088","title":"Two Vagabonds In Languedoc","description":"First published in 2006. Part painting in prose, part delightful narrative, this book is filled with clever observations, memorable characters and the authors' own paintings and drawings. It will prove irresistible to anyone interested in the culture of the French village.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51248984457489,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51248985669905,"sku":"NIN9780710310088","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52451108618513,"sku":"NLS9780710310088","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0710310080.jpg?v=1751199972"},{"product_id":"politics-of-public-opinion-in-the-novels-of-anthony-trollope-book-jan-gordon-9781839994951","title":"The Politics of Public Opinion in the Novels of Anthony Trollope","description":"Although “public opinion” has always existed, it becomes an acknowledged political subject in both the Oxford English Dictionary (1864) and the Barsetshire Chronicle and Parliamentary Novels of Anthony Trollope contemporaneously with 1) the penetration of the press into local issues and 2) the entire question of which “publics” were to be represented. Public opinion hence is a composite of parliamentary law-making as well as a kind of appellate division for society’s social (and judicial judgments), providing an alternative narrative. It differs from gossip in the nineteenth-century novel insofar as it contains no instruction manual (“don’t tell anyone, who told you but...”), but can be manipulated by a variety of new informational platforms to not merely impact, but constitute decision-making. Detached from any unitary authority and often anonymously narrated, public opinion, like the orphan-figure of nineteenth-century literature, is a discourse discontinuous from history, tradition, class alignments, and foundational origins to become a “law unto itself.”","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51630087667985,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":51630087766289,"sku":"NGR9781839994951","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52656516890897,"sku":"NLS9781839994951","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1839994959.jpg?v=1751123299"},{"product_id":"balkan-freebooter-book-jan-gordon-9780548145227","title":"A Balkan Freebooter","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51651110961425,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51651111158033,"sku":"NIN9780548145227","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548145229.jpg?v=1750782686"},{"product_id":"modern-french-painters-book-jan-gordon-9781341704321","title":"Modern French Painters","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51666609013009,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51666609275153,"sku":"NIN9781341704321","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1341704327.jpg?v=1750889653"},{"product_id":"two-vagabonds-in-languedoc-book-jan-gordon-9781138986329","title":"Two Vagabonds In Languedoc","description":"First published in 2006. Part painting in prose, part delightful narrative, this book is filled with clever observations, memorable characters and the authors' own paintings and drawings. It will prove irresistible to anyone interested in the culture of the French village.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52120116363537,"sku":"NLS9781138986329","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53518670102801,"sku":"NIN9781138986329","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781138986329.jpg?v=1757424004"},{"product_id":"politics-of-public-opinion-in-the-novels-of-anthony-trollope-book-jan-gordon-9781839986932","title":"The Politics of Public Opinion in the Novels of Anthony Trollope","description":"Although “public opinion” has always existed, it becomes an acknowledged political subject in both the Oxford English Dictionary (1864) and the Barsetshire Chronicle and Parliamentary Novels of Anthony Trollope contemporaneously with 1) the penetration of the press into local issues and 2) the entire question of which “publics” were to be represented. Public opinion hence is a composite of parliamentary law-making as well as a kind of appellate division for society’s social (and judicial judgments), providing an alternative narrative. It differs from gossip in the nineteenth-century novel insofar as it contains no instruction manual (“don’t tell anyone, who told you but...”), but can be manipulated by a variety of new informational platforms to not merely impact, but constitute decision-making. Detached from any unitary authority and often anonymously narrated, public opinion, like the orphan-figure of nineteenth-century literature, is a discourse discontinuous from history, tradition, class alignments, and foundational origins to become a “law unto itself.”","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52687476424977,"sku":"NLS9781839986932","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781839986932.jpg?v=1762330581"},{"product_id":"luck-of-thirteen-book-jan-gordon-9781023152686","title":"The Luck of Thirteen","description":"\u003cp\u003eJourney through the heart of the Balkans with Jan and Cora J. Gordon's The Luck of Thirteen: Wanderings and Flight through Montenegro and Serbia. This captivating travelogue offers a glimpse into the landscapes and culture of Serbia and Montenegro during a fascinating period of history. \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eOriginally published in the early 20th century, The Luck of Thirteen recounts the authors' adventures as they navigate the region, providing vivid descriptions of the people, places, and customs they encounter. More than just a travel narrative, this book provides historical context and insights into the social and political climate of Eastern Europe. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eReaders interested in travel, history, and the Balkans will find this book an invaluable resource. Discover the allure of Serbia and Montenegro through the eyes of these intrepid travelers in this meticulously prepared print republication.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53150204264721,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53150204723473,"sku":"NIN9781023152686","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}]},{"product_id":"balkan-freebooter-being-the-true-exploits-of-the-serbian-outlaw-and-comitaj-petk-book-jan-gordon-9781359686237","title":"A Balkan Freebooter; Being the True Exploits of the Serbian Outlaw and Comitaj Petko Moritch, Told by him to the Author and set Into English","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53160231600401,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53160231862545,"sku":"NIN9781359686237","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}]},{"product_id":"luck-of-thirteen-wanderings-and-flight-through-montenegro-and-serbia-wwi-centena-book-jan-gordon-9781473313675","title":"The Luck of Thirteen: Wanderings and Flight Through Montenegro and Serbia (Wwi Centenary Series)","description":"Originally published in 1916, this work details the travels of an English couple around the Balkans during the First World War. It contains a wealth of observations on the area, and gives great insight into the contemporary views of the conflict. This book is part of the World War One Centenary series; creating, collating and reprinting new and old works of poetry, fiction, autobiography and analysis. The series forms a commemorative tribute to mark the passing of one of the world's bloodiest wars, offering new perspectives on this tragic yet fascinating period of human history. Each publication also includes brand new introductory essays and a timeline to help the reader place the work in its historical context.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53403107623185,"sku":"NIN9781473313675","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781473313675.jpg?v=1776129124"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-jan-gordon.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}