{"title":"Jan Struther","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelight in the charming verses and gentle wit of Jan Struther, the creator of Mrs. Miniver. Perfect for those who appreciate a touch of nostalgia and heartwarming reflections on everyday life. Browse her works today.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"mrs-miniver-book-jan-struther-9781853810909","title":"Mrs Miniver","description":"Shortly before the Second World War, a column by 'Mrs Miniver' appeared in  THE TIMES, the first of many recounting the everyday events of a middle-class Chelsea family:  Mrs Miniver's thrill at the sight of October chrysanthemums; her sense of doom when the faithful but rackety car is replaced; the escapades of Vin, Toby and Judy, her unpredictable young children; visits to the Kent cottage and, as war becomes a reality, the strange experience of acquiring gas masks and the cameraderie of those unsettling early days.  Mrs Miniver enchanted the public with her sympathy and affectionate humour, capturing ordinary lives and values now darkened by war.  First published in book form in 1939 and later an enormously successful film, MRS MINIVER became a bestseller on both sides of the Atlantic -- with Churchill exclaiming that it had done more for the Allied cause than a flotilla of battleships.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49517278855441,"sku":"GOR000655670","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49559123755281,"sku":"GOR001249484","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49596514697489,"sku":"GOR001176628","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49736423080209,"sku":"NGR9781853810909","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50401883750673,"sku":"CIN1853810908A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52716404900113,"sku":"GOR008073770","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1853810908.jpg?v=1772792368"},{"product_id":"mrs-miniver-book-jan-struther-9780708816578","title":"Mrs. Miniver","description":"Shortly before the Second World War, a column by 'Mrs Miniver' appeared in THE TIMES, the first of many recounting the everyday events of a middle-class Chelsea family.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49579091984657,"sku":"GOR001969490","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49856605782289,"sku":"GOR001643745","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50481952063761,"sku":"GOR005440099","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0708816576.jpg?v=1751074478"},{"product_id":"try-anything-twice-book-jan-struther-9781853812293","title":"Try Anything Twice","description":"More essays and sketches from the author of \"Mrs Miniver\". Jan Struther (1909-1953) was the pen name of Joyce Maxtone Graham. The pieces in this book first appeared in the \"Spectator\", \"New Statesman\", \"Punch\" and other journals.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49584264806673,"sku":"GOR001492110","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49620093796625,"sku":"CIN1853812293G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49667953754385,"sku":"GOR001616475","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51382903537937,"sku":"GOR003401434","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1853812293.jpg?v=1751431349"},{"product_id":"mrs-miniver-book-jan-struther-9780156631402","title":"Mrs Miniver","description":"As a pleasant-selling ebook and an Academy Award-triumphing film. Mrs. Miniver's adventures have charmed tens of millions. This version, posted at the fiftieth anniversary of the ebook's original e-book inside the U.S., features a brand new creation through Greer Garson, who gained the Academy Award as best actress for her function as Mrs. Miniver.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49756370927889,"sku":"CIN0156631407G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49860231954705,"sku":"GOR003191913","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50092716785937,"sku":"CIN0156631407VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":50999547003153,"sku":"NIN9780156631402","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":52699516731665,"sku":"CIN0156631407A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0156631407.jpg?v=1750812367"},{"product_id":"mrs-miniver-rare-book-jan-struther-1683031418rfm","title":"Mrs. Miniver","description":"1942. First Canadian Edition . 213 pages. Blue dust jacket over blue cloth and gilt lettering. Binding remains firm. Pages are moderately tanned. Boards have heavy edge-wear with substantial bumping t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076010610961,"sku":"1683031418RFM","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683031418RFM_1.jpg?v=1722889166"},{"product_id":"mrs-miniver-rare-book-jan-struther-1677171962geo","title":"Mrs.Miniver","description":"1943. Tenth Edition. 128 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over grey cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-w","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077326180625,"sku":"1677171962GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1677171962GEO_1.jpg?v=1722893685"},{"product_id":"mrs-miniver-new-phoenix-library-no-4-rare-book-jan-struther-1677744789ada","title":"Mrs. Miniver (New Phoenix Library. no. 4.)","description":"1950. 218 pages. Red pictorial dust jacket over green pictorial cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, sl","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077790437649,"sku":"1677744789ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1677744789ADA_1.jpg?v=1722895505"},{"product_id":"mrs-miniver-rare-book-jan-struther-1698830396mep","title":"Mrs. Miniver","description":"1940. No Edition Stated. 288 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with dulled lettering. Clean pages. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Previous owner's name to front endpaper. Mild","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083686613265,"sku":"1698830396MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1698830396MEP_1.jpg?v=1722916632"},{"product_id":"the-modern-struwwelpeter-rare-book-jan-struther-1698660826alk","title":"The Modern Struwwelpeter","description":"1936. 2nd Edition. 37 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial paper covered boards with blue cloth to spine. Colour illustrations throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and illustrations are lightly tanned","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085597511953,"sku":"1698660826ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1698660826ALK_1.jpg?v=1722923329"},{"product_id":"mrs-miniver-rare-book-jan-struther-1717064611lee","title":"Mrs. Miniver","description":"1943. Ninth Edition. 128 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Cracking to hinges, no damage to end papers. Binding remains firm. Boards have","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088119206161,"sku":"1717064611LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717064611LEE_1.jpg?v=1722932583"},{"product_id":"mrs-miniver-rare-book-jan-struther-1715775512ada","title":"Mrs Miniver","description":"1939. Third impression. 287 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial paper covered boards with cloth spine. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains f","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092638011665,"sku":"1715775512ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715775512ADA_1.jpg?v=1722947623"},{"product_id":"try-anything-twice-rare-book-jan-struther-1720427561ada","title":"Try Anything Twice","description":"1938. No Edition Remarks. 283 pages. No dust jacket. Pink cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50094278967569,"sku":"1720427561ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720427561ADA_1.jpg?v=1722952653"},{"product_id":"mrs-miniver-book-jan-struther-9781712488218","title":"Mrs. Miniver","description":"As a pleasant-selling ebook and an Academy Award-triumphing film. Mrs. Miniver's adventures have charmed tens of millions. This version, posted at the fiftieth anniversary of the ebook's original e-book inside the U.S., features a brand new creation through Greer Garson, who gained the Academy Award as best actress for her function as Mrs. Miniver.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50388721434897,"sku":"CIN171248821XVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/171248821X.jpg?v=1726863948"},{"product_id":"mrs-miniver-book-jan-struther-9789392554520","title":"Mrs. Miniver","description":"Jan Struther was asked to contribute a series imagining the life of an ordinary woman, although her definition of ordinary was doubtless a reflection of her own background. Mrs Miniver has both a town and a country house, with servants in both. Her eldest boy is at Eton, and every August she motors up to Scotland for the grouse-shooting season (or should that be grice-shooting?) In other words, she lives a lifestyle that was representative of a tiny minority in 1930s Britain.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51067647951121,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51067649294609,"sku":"NIN9789392554520","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9392554524.jpg?v=1751097239"},{"product_id":"mrs-miniver-book-jan-struther-9781910263419","title":"Mrs Miniver","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51216387506449,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":51216389701905,"sku":"NGR9781910263419","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51682049720593,"sku":"GOR014349983","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53132438634769,"sku":"GOR014763173","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1910263419.jpg?v=1751250336"},{"product_id":"mrs-miniver-rare-book-jan-struther-1729685050abs","title":"Mrs. Miniver.","description":"1943. 10th Edition. 127 pages. Pink dust jacket over grey cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Boards have light shel","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239655637265,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239658291473,"sku":"1729685050ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1729685050ABS_1.jpg?v=1741077955"},{"product_id":"mrs-miniver-rare-book-jan-struther-1730962956ada","title":"Mrs Miniver","description":"1939. 2nd Impression. 287 pages. No dust jacket. Patterned paper covered boards with red cloth to spine. Severe cracking to hinges causing boards to be loose. Pages have light tanning and foxing throu","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240453013777,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240456028433,"sku":"1730962956ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1730962956ADA_1.jpg?v=1741079755"},{"product_id":"mrs-miniver-rare-book-jan-struther-1737532660abs","title":"Mrs. Miniver","description":"\u003cp\u003e1943. Ninth Edition. 128 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over grey cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. End-papers are more notably foxed. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge wear with slight rubbing to surfaces. Mild crushing to spine ends. Gilt lettering is bright and clear. Book has a slight forward lean. Unclipped jacket has moderate edge wear with chips, tears and creasing. Rubbing, damp and dust staining to all panels.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242555638033,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242560127249,"sku":"1737532660ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1737532660ABS_1.jpg?v=1741085578"},{"product_id":"mrs-miniver-rare-book-jan-struther-1740574497ada","title":"Mrs. Miniver","description":"\u003cp\u003e1942. Eighth Edition. 128 pages. Dust jacket over pink cloth. Clean pages with light tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Pencil inscription to front endpaper. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Mild tanning to spine, which has mild crushing and wear to ends. Book has forward lean. Unclipped jacket has heavy edgewear with some areas of loss, heavy tears, chips, and creasing. Heavy tanning to spine and edges. Moderate rubbing and marking all over. Stickers to rear panel.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51308675170577,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308677333265,"sku":"1740574497ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1740574497ADA_1.jpg?v=1741944235"},{"product_id":"mrs-miniver-book-jan-struther-9783758316265","title":"Mrs Miniver","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52657234215185,"sku":"NLS9783758316265","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783758316265.jpg?v=1762227763"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-jan-struther.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}