{"title":"John Burroughs","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"squirrels-and-other-fur-bearers-book-john-burroughs-9781499593396","title":"Squirrels and Other Fur-Bearers","description":"Walking through the early October woods one day, I came upon a place where the ground was thickly strewn with very large unopened chestnut burrs. On examination I found that every burr had been cut square off with about an inch of the stem adhering, and not one had been left on the tree. It was not accident, then, but design. Whose design? A squirrel's. The fruit was the finest I had ever seen in the woods, and some wise squirrel had marked it for his own. The burrs were ripe, and had just begun to divide. The squirrel that had taken all this pains had evidently reasoned with himself thus: Now, these are extremely fine chestnuts, and I want them; if I wait till the burrs open on the tree, the crows and jays will be sure to carry off a great many of the nuts before they fall; then, after the wind has rattled out what remain, there are the mice, the chipmunks, the red squirrels, the raccoons, the grouse, to say nothing of the boys and the pigs, to come in for their share; so I will forestall events a little: I will cut off the burrs when they have matured, and a few days of this dry October weather will cause every one of them to open on the ground; I shall be on hand in the nick of time to gather up my nuts.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49801911173393,"sku":"CIN1499593392VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1499593392.jpg?v=1751339979"},{"product_id":"under-the-maples-book-john-burroughs-9783752376616","title":"Under the Maples","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50011467841809,"sku":"GOR013836244","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52663290855697,"sku":"NLS9783752376616","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3752376619.jpg?v=1751318692"},{"product_id":"birds-and-poets-rare-book-john-burroughs-1669239740lsa","title":"Birds and Poets","description":"1914. No Edition Remarks. 313 pages. No dust jacket. Dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Light thumb marking and tanning to pages; heavier to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Pen insc","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073960087825,"sku":"1669239740LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1669239740LSA_1.jpg?v=1722882072"},{"product_id":"pepacton-rare-book-john-burroughs-1680791815mep","title":"Pepacton","description":"1911. No Edition Remarks. 317 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076364669201,"sku":"1680791815MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680791815MEP_1.jpg?v=1722890366"},{"product_id":"the-last-harvest-rare-book-john-burroughs-1684311539iev","title":"The Last Harvest","description":"1923. First Edition. 294 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper. Water staining to some page","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078451958033,"sku":"1684311539IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684311539IEV_1.jpg?v=1722897906"},{"product_id":"locust-and-wild-honey-rare-book-john-burroughs-1680792020mep","title":"Locust and Wild Honey","description":"1911. No Edition Remarks. 316 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078658232593,"sku":"1680792020MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680792020MEP_1.jpg?v=1722898670"},{"product_id":"the-last-harvest-rare-book-john-burroughs-1685603916bwi","title":"The Last Harvest","description":"1923. First Edition. 294 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, frontispiece Minor dog-eared corners. Pages have","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081169932561,"sku":"1685603916BWI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1685603916BWI_1.jpg?v=1722907614"},{"product_id":"whitman-a-study-rare-book-john-burroughs-1686904332mep","title":"Whitman, A Study","description":"No Edition Remarks. 268 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Slight cracking to gutters causing binding to be loose, however pages remain attached. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081568293137,"sku":"1686904332MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686904332MEP_1.jpg?v=1722909080"},{"product_id":"locust-and-wild-honey-rare-book-john-burroughs-1691413443alk","title":"Locust And Wild Honey","description":"1911. No Edition Remarks. 316 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082113159441,"sku":"1691413443ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1691413443ALK_1.jpg?v=1722910975"},{"product_id":"pepacton-rare-book-john-burroughs-1689674430ada","title":"Pepacton","description":"1884. 319 pages. No dust jacket. Purple cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082340569361,"sku":"1689674430ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689674430ADA_1.jpg?v=1722911782"},{"product_id":"signs-and-seasons-rare-book-john-burroughs-1693375673alk","title":"Signs And Seasons","description":"1892. No Edition Remarks. 289 pages. No dust jacket. Green and brown cloth. Severe cracking to hinges causing boards to be loose. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscriptions to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083841605905,"sku":"1693375673ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1693375673ALK_1.jpg?v=1722917274"},{"product_id":"wake-robin-rare-book-john-burroughs-1722604728abs","title":"Wake-Robin","description":"1917. No Edition Remarks. 312 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Heavier to endpapers and pastedowns. Boards have light shelf-wear","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093379420433,"sku":"1722604728ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722604728ABS_1.jpg?v=1722950055"},{"product_id":"time-and-change-book-john-burroughs-9781515298595","title":"Time and Change","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50123281465617,"sku":"GOR013863366","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51159379181841,"sku":"NIN9781515298595","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1515298590.jpg?v=1751149622"},{"product_id":"wake-robin-book-john-burroughs-9781523767922","title":"Wake-Robin","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50123281432849,"sku":"GOR013863367","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51033104580881,"sku":"NIN9781523767922","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1523767928.jpg?v=1751275932"},{"product_id":"signs-and-seasons-book-john-burroughs-9780815608752","title":"Signs and Seasons","description":"Renowned as a pioneer of the new school of nature writing and among the most widely read authors of his time, John Burroughs has had a profound influence on our appreciation of nature. Signs and Seasons, originally published in 1886, provides an excellent introduction to the extensive work of one of America's great writers. Because the essays were collected and arranged by Burroughs himself, they offer a synoptic view of his complex and many-sided genius. Signs and Seasons covers a wide range of Burroughs's interests including plants and animals, the wilderness, pastoral landscapes, and the methods and goals of the naturalist. An authoritative new introduction by Jeff Walker makes Burroughs's work relevant to the twenty-first century, not only through Burroughs's excellent natural history writing but also through his beliefs about community, sustainability, and social justice. Additional notes give historical and scientific context for each essay and offer the reader fresh insight into his work. Walker's intimate knowledge of the Hudson River valley, Riverby, and Slabsides, the areas about which Burroughs writes, reveals sympathy for, and understanding of, Burroughs's work. This edition will be indispensable to the devotee of John Burroughs's writing and to a new generation of environmental reader.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50261532508433,"sku":"CIN0815608756G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51008443416849,"sku":"NIN9780815608752","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52466784862481,"sku":"GOR014532335","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0815608756.jpg?v=1767353457"},{"product_id":"lyon-thomas-j-this-incomperable-lande-book-john-burroughs-9780140170160","title":"Lyon Thomas J. : This Incomperable Lande","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50345364947217,"sku":"CIN0140170162G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":52657804312849,"sku":"CIN0140170162A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140170162.jpg?v=1750940079"},{"product_id":"birds-of-john-burroughs-book-john-burroughs-9780879513122","title":"The Birds of John Burroughs","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50371610476817,"sku":"CIN0879513128G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0879513128.jpg?v=1751044286"},{"product_id":"camping-and-tramping-with-roosevelt-book-applewood-books-9781429093132","title":"Camping and Tramping with Roosevelt","description":"First published in 1907, this is an account of the author's time spent travelling and observing nature with U.S. President Roosevelt. This volume offers both an authentic glimpse of U.S. wildlife and a unique insight into the mind of Theodore Roosevelt, and it is not to be missed by lovers of nature writing. John Burroughs (1837 - 1921) was an American naturalist, essayist, and active member of the U.S. conservation movement. Burroughs' work was incredibly popular during his lifetime, and his legacy has lived on in the form of twelve U.S. Schools named after him, Burroughs Mountain, and the John Burroughs Association-which publicly recognizes well-written and illustrated natural history publications. Other notable works by this author include: Winter Sunshine (1875), Birds and Poets (1877), and Locusts and Wild Honey (1879). Contents include: The President on Glacier Point, Yosemite Valley, Arrival at Gardiner, Montana, The President, Mr. Burroughs and Secretary Loeb, The President in the Bear Country, Mr. Burroughs's Favorite Pastime, etc. Many vintage books such as this are becoming increasingly scarce and expensive. We are republishing this volume now in an affordable, modern, high-quality edition complete with a specially commissioned new biography of the author.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50383160377617,"sku":"CIN1429093137G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51565821690129,"sku":"NIN9781429093132","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1429093137.jpg?v=1751019219"},{"product_id":"breath-of-life-book-john-burroughs-9781984184931","title":"The Breath of Life","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50994439880977,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":50994440732945,"sku":"NIN9781984184931","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1984184938.jpg?v=1750902273"},{"product_id":"under-the-maples-book-john-burroughs-9781984980229","title":"Under the Maples","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":50994558173457,"sku":"NIN9781984980229","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/198498022X.jpg?v=1750805051"},{"product_id":"in-the-catskills-selections-from-the-writings-of-john-burroughs-book-john-burroughs-9789356576407","title":"In the Catskills; Selections from the Writings of John Burroughs","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":50997130035473,"sku":"NIN9789356576407","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52472484856081,"sku":"NLS9789356576407","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9356576408.jpg?v=1750970111"},{"product_id":"locusts-and-wild-honey-book-john-burroughs-9780809501304","title":"Locusts and Wild Honey","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51007847792913,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51007852249361,"sku":"NIN9780809501304","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52139357208849,"sku":"NLS9780809501304","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0809501309.jpg?v=1751043130"},{"product_id":"deep-woods-book-john-burroughs-9780815604167","title":"Deep Woods","description":"This autobiography of Frank O'Connor, one of the great Irish writers, covers his life, from his birth in a Cork slum in 1903 to his release from imprisonment as a revolutionary in 1923.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51008226394385,"sku":"NIN9780815604167","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51728024240401,"sku":"CIN0815604165VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52781269090577,"sku":"CIN0815604165G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0815604165.jpg?v=1767355829"},{"product_id":"in-the-catskills-book-john-burroughs-9781015556973","title":"In the Catskills","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51013634752785,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51013637079313,"sku":"NIN9781015556973","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015556973.jpg?v=1750707310"},{"product_id":"camping-and-tramping-with-president-roosevelt-book-john-burroughs-9781015769175","title":"Camping and Tramping With President Roosevelt","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51014101565713,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51014103859473,"sku":"NIN9781015769175","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015769179.jpg?v=1750707769"},{"product_id":"studies-in-nature-and-literature-book-john-burroughs-9781020683091","title":"Studies in Nature and Literature","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51016687190289,"sku":"NIN9781020683091","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1020683090.jpg?v=1751079498"},{"product_id":"light-of-day-book-john-burroughs-9781022004375","title":"The Light of Day","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51017358115089,"sku":"NIN9781022004375","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1022004379.jpg?v=1750708586"},{"product_id":"studies-in-nature-and-literature-book-john-burroughs-9781022800021","title":"Studies in Nature and Literature","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51017908322577,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51017910386961,"sku":"NIN9781022800021","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1022800027.jpg?v=1751205706"},{"product_id":"john-burroughs-america-book-john-burroughs-9781166134457","title":"John Burroughs' America","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51021114409233,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51021114736913,"sku":"NIN9781166134457","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1166134458.jpg?v=1751401256"},{"product_id":"in-the-catskills-and-my-boyhood-book-john-burroughs-9781438485706","title":"In the Catskills and My Boyhood","description":"Henry James called John Burroughs (1837–1921) \"a more humorous, more available, and more sociable Thoreau.\" Walt Whitman in turn extolled Burroughs as \"a child of the woods, fields, hills—native to them in a rare sense (in a sense almost a miracle).\" Throughout his many books and essays, Burroughs was never more eloquent on nature themes than when writing about his native countryside: the woods, streams, and mountains of the Catskills in New York. In the Catskills collects the very best of Burroughs's writings about his birthplace in a book that is sure to be treasured by all lovers of the region as well as lovers of the literature of nature. This new edition includes an introduction by Burroughs biographer Edward Renehan and an additional work not included in previous editions, entitled My Boyhood.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51026346148113,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51026348081425,"sku":"NIN9781438485706","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1438485700.jpg?v=1751052612"},{"product_id":"riverby-book-john-burroughs-9781444637861","title":"Riverby","description":"Riverby is a book written by American naturalist John Burroughs, first published in 1904. It was written at Burroughs' estate of the same name, which is located on the west bank of the Hudson river, in Ulster County, New York. There, he also wrote Fresh Fields (1884), Signs and Seasons (1886), and Indoor Studies (1889). This fantastic volume constitutes a must-read for fans and lovers of nature writing, and it is not to be missed by collectors of Burroughs' seminal work. John Burroughs (1837 - 1921) was an American naturalist, essayist, and active member of the U.S. conservation movement. Burroughs' work was incredibly popular during his lifetime, and his legacy has lived on in the form of twelve U.S. Schools named after him, Burroughs Mountain, and the John Burroughs Association--which publicly recognizes well-written and illustrated natural history publications. Many vintage books such as this are becoming increasingly scarce and expensive. We are republishing this volume now in an affordable, modern, high-quality edition complete with a specially commissioned new biography of the author.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51026515460369,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51026518212881,"sku":"NIN9781444637861","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/144463786X.jpg?v=1751370666"},{"product_id":"pepacton-book-john-burroughs-9781444663426","title":"Pepacton","description":"John Burroughs (1837-1921) was an American naturalist and essayist. He played an important role in the evolution of the U. S. conservation movement. According to biographers at the American Memory project at the Library of Congress, John Burroughs was the most important practitioner after Thoreau of that especially American literary genre, the nature essay. By the turn of the century he had become a virtual cultural institution in his own right: the Grand Old Man of Nature at a time when the American romance with the idea of nature, and the American conservation movement, had come fully into their own. His extraordinary popularity and popular visibility were sustained by a prolific stream of essay collections, beginning with Wake-Robin in 1871. In the words of his biographer Edward Renehan, Burroughs's special identity was less that of a scientific naturalist than that of a literary naturalist with a duty to record his own unique perceptions of the natural world.  His most famous works include: Winter Sunshine (1875), Locusts and Wild Honey (1879), The Writings of John Burroughs (1895) and Far and Near (1904).","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51026580341009,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51026584109329,"sku":"NIN9781444663426","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1444663429.jpg?v=1751273087"},{"product_id":"birds-and-poets-with-other-papers-book-john-burroughs-9781446058879","title":"Birds And Poets - With Other Papers","description":"Purchase one of 1st World Library's Classic Books and help support our free internet library of downloadable eBooks. 1st World Library-Literary Society is a non-profit educational organization. Visit us online at www.1stWorldLibrary.ORG - I have deliberated a long time about coupling some of my sketches of outdoor nature with a few chapters of a more purely literary character, and thus confiding to my reader what absorbs and delights me inside my four walls, as well as what pleases and engages me outside those walls; especially since I have aimed to bring my outdoor spirit and method within, and still to look upon my subject with the best naturalist's eye I could command. I hope, therefore, he will not be scared away when I boldly confront him in the latter portions of my book with this name of strange portent, Walt Whitman, for I assure him that in this misjudged man he may press the strongest poetic pulse that has yet beaten in America, or perhaps in modern times. Then, these chapters are a proper supplement or continuation of my themes and their analogy in literature, because in them we shall follow out these lessons of the earth and air, and behold their application to higher matters.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51026682413329,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51026685133073,"sku":"NIN9781446058879","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1446058875.jpg?v=1751178414"},{"product_id":"whitman-a-study-book-john-burroughs-9781473335493","title":"Whitman: A Study","description":"This is John Burroughs' 1896 biographical treatise of Walt Whitman, Whitman: A Study. It constitutes a profound and comprehensive insight into the mind and work of one of America's greatest poets by another of America's great men of letters. This fantastic book is highly recommended for all lovers of literature, and it is not to be missed by fans of Burroughs' work. John Burroughs (1837 - 1921) was an American naturalist, essayist, and active member of the U.S. conservation movement. Burroughs' work was incredibly popular during his lifetime, and his legacy has lived on in the form of twelve U.S. Schools named after him, Burroughs Mountain, and the John Burroughs Association-which publicly recognizes well-written and illustrated natural history publications. Contents include: Whitman, Preliminary, Biographical And Personal, His Ruling Ideas And Aims, His Self-reliance, His Relation To Life And Morals, His Relation To Culture, His Relation To His Country And His Times, His Relation To Science, His Relation To Religion, and A Final Word. Many vintage books such as this are becoming increasingly scarce and expensive. We are republishing this volume now in an affordable, modern, high-quality edition complete with a specially commissioned new biography of the author.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51028195115281,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51028197998865,"sku":"NIN9781473335493","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1473335493.jpg?v=1751338956"},{"product_id":"john-james-audubon-book-john-burroughs-9781499648010","title":"John James Audubon","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51030982197521,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51030984884497,"sku":"NIN9781499648010","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1499648014.jpg?v=1751179454"},{"product_id":"breath-of-life-book-john-burroughs-9781502713933","title":"The Breath of Life","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51031286743313,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51031288873233,"sku":"NIN9781502713933","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1502713934.jpg?v=1750796658"},{"product_id":"writings-of-john-burroughs-volume-v-pepacton-book-john-burroughs-9781512320374","title":"The Writings of John Burroughs Volume V Pepacton","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51032469012753,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51032470880529,"sku":"NIN9781512320374","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1512320374.jpg?v=1751243376"},{"product_id":"in-the-catskills-book-john-burroughs-9781514319369","title":"In the Catskills","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51032594186513,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51032596644113,"sku":"NIN9781514319369","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1514319365.jpg?v=1750925318"},{"product_id":"camping-with-president-roosevelt-book-john-burroughs-9781514310649","title":"Camping with President Roosevelt","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51033069027601,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51033070993681,"sku":"NIN9781514310649","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1514310643.jpg?v=1751307961"},{"product_id":"leaf-and-tendril-1908-by-book-john-burroughs-9781539905905","title":"Leaf and Tendril. (1908) By","description":"John Burroughs (April 3, 1837 - March 29, 1921) was an American naturalist and nature essayist, active in the U.S. conservation movement. The first of his essay collections was Wake-Robin in 1871. In the words of his biographer Edward Renehan, Burroughs' special identity was less that of a scientific naturalist than that of a literary naturalist with a duty to record his own unique perceptions of the natural world. The result was a body of work whose resonance with the tone of its cultural moment explains both its popularity at that time, and its relative obscurity since.Burroughs was the seventh of Chauncy and Amy Kelly Burroughs' ten children. He was born on the family farm in the Catskill Mountains, near Roxbury in Delaware County, New York. As a child he spent many hours on the slopes of Old Clump Mountain, looking off to the east and the higher peaks of the Catskills, especially Slide Mountain, which he would later write about. As he labored on the family farm he was captivated by the return of the birds each spring and other wildlife around the family farm including frogs and bumblebees. In his later years he credited his life as a farm boy for his subsequent love of nature and feeling of kinship with all rural things.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51035332509969,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51035334738193,"sku":"NIN9781539905905","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51693793739025,"sku":"CIN153990590XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/153990590X.jpg?v=1751055925"},{"product_id":"signs-and-seasons-by-book-john-burroughs-9781541034372","title":"Signs and seasons. By","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51036192243985,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51036195225873,"sku":"NIN9781541034372","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1541034376.jpg?v=1751181035"},{"product_id":"in-the-catskills-book-john-burroughs-9781546810957","title":"In the Catskills","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51037382181137,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51037384573201,"sku":"NIN9781546810957","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1546810951.jpg?v=1751213139"},{"product_id":"notes-on-walt-whitman-as-poet-and-person-by-book-john-burroughs-9781539402923","title":"Notes on Walt Whitman, as poet and person. By","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51038720000273,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51038723080465,"sku":"NIN9781539402923","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1539402924.jpg?v=1751055813"},{"product_id":"squirrels-and-other-fur-bearers-book-john-burroughs-9781599150703","title":"Squirrels and Other Fur-Bearers","description":"Each chapter of this book presents some of the author's observations relating to small furry animals in America, including the squirrel, the chipmunk, woodchuck, rabbit, muskrat, skunk, fox, weasel, and more. These delightful little sketches will appeal to those with a love of animals and nature, and they are not to be missed by fans and collectors of Burroughs' work. John Burroughs (1837 - 1921) was an American naturalist, essayist, and active member of the U.S. conservation movement. Burroughs' work was incredibly popular during his lifetime, and his legacy has lived on in the form of twelve U.S. Schools named after him, Burroughs Mountain, and the John Burroughs Association--which publicly recognizes well-written and illustrated natural history publications. Many vintage books such as this are becoming increasingly scarce and expensive. We are republishing this volume now in an affordable, modern, high-quality edition complete with a specially commissioned new biography of the author.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51038853824785,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51038857036049,"sku":"NIN9781599150703","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1599150700.jpg?v=1751276941"},{"product_id":"accepting-the-universe-book-john-burroughs-9781589630970","title":"Accepting the Universe","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51038907957521,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51038911627537,"sku":"NIN9781589630970","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1589630971.jpg?v=1751341601"},{"product_id":"squirrels-and-other-fur-bearers-book-john-burroughs-9781719256940","title":"Squirrels and Other Fur-Bearers","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51047718682897,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51047720583441,"sku":"NIN9781719256940","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719256942.jpg?v=1750800525"},{"product_id":"rattle-numb-book-john-burroughs-9781732679467","title":"Rattle \u0026 Numb","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eRattle \u0026amp; Numb \u003c\/strong\u003eis the prestige edition of the poetry of John Burroughs, State of Ohio Beat Poet Laureate 2019-2021, and master of the expressive beat voice for which he has toured the US in his evangelism.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51048602370321,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51048605679889,"sku":"NIN9781732679467","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1732679460.jpg?v=1751121834"},{"product_id":"time-and-change-book-john-burroughs-9781835912416","title":"Time and Change","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51056579182865,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51056581869841,"sku":"NIN9781835912416","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1835912419.jpg?v=1751345856"},{"product_id":"time-and-change-book-john-burroughs-9783842459557","title":"Time and Change","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51062428041489,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51062431875345,"sku":"NIN9783842459557","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52334282735889,"sku":"NLS9783842459557","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3842459556.jpg?v=1751127981"},{"product_id":"camping-with-president-roosevelt-book-john-burroughs-9781982090692","title":"Camping with President Roosevelt","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51064122605841,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51064125128977,"sku":"NIN9781982090692","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1982090693.jpg?v=1750901913"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-john-burroughs.oembed?page=4","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}