{"title":"John Crompton","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into John Crompton's evocative tales of nature and the countryside. Perfect for readers who appreciate thoughtful observations and the quiet beauty of rural life, discover his collection today.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"hive-of-bees-book-john-crompton-9780941130509","title":"A Hive of Bees","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49849710903569,"sku":"CIN0941130509G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53045875802385,"sku":"CIN0941130509VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0941130509.jpg?v=1751203438"},{"product_id":"ways-of-the-ant-book-john-crompton-9780941130844","title":"Ways of the Ant","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50038261743889,"sku":"CIN0941130843A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0941130843.jpg?v=1751171995"},{"product_id":"the-snake-rare-book-john-crompton-1655711643mhp","title":"The Snake","description":"1963. No Edition Remarks. 152 pages. Illustrated jacket over green cloth with gilt titles to spine. Includes photographic plates. Pages have slight foxing, tanning and minor thumbing. Boards have some","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072745738513,"sku":"1655711643MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1655711643MHP_1.jpg?v=1722877625"},{"product_id":"ways-of-the-ant-rare-book-john-crompton-1671797328iev","title":"Ways of The Ant","description":"1954. No Edition Remarks. 254 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild f","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074470547729,"sku":"1671797328IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1671797328IEV_1.jpg?v=1722883955"},{"product_id":"the-hive-rare-book-john-crompton-1640081843tmb","title":"The Hive","description":"No Edition Remarks. 174 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Colour illustrated frontispiece with black and white illustrations throughout. Slight cracking to gutters with exposed netting, pa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075788771601,"sku":"1640081843TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1640081843TMB_1.jpg?v=1722888427"},{"product_id":"the-living-sea-rare-book-john-crompton-1648548739tmb","title":"The Living Sea","description":"1958. Reprint. 256 pages. Pictorial dust jacket with pink lettering over blue cloth. Clean pages. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Mild wear and bumping to spine, board edges an","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076097118481,"sku":"1648548739TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1648548739TMB_1.jpg?v=1722889469"},{"product_id":"the-snake-rare-book-john-crompton-1658494124mhp","title":"The Snake","description":"1963. First Published. 152 pages. Yellow dust jacket over green cloth. Contains black and white plates throughout. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Pencil inscription to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078179524881,"sku":"1658494124MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1658494124MHP_1.jpg?v=1722896914"},{"product_id":"the-hive-rare-book-john-crompton-1684760907ada","title":"The Hive","description":"174 pages. Green pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tannin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080830488849,"sku":"1684760907ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684760907ADA_1.jpg?v=1722906352"},{"product_id":"the-spider-rare-book-john-crompton-1685960371ada","title":"The Spider","description":"1950. Second Impression. 254 pages. Green dust jacket over red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081137393937,"sku":"1685960371ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1685960371ADA_1.jpg?v=1722907497"},{"product_id":"life-of-the-spider-rare-book-john-crompton-1698228555iev","title":"Life of the Spider","description":"1955. 252 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084550803729,"sku":"1698228555IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1698228555IEV_1.jpg?v=1722919810"},{"product_id":"the-spider-rare-book-john-crompton-1698126146ada","title":"The Spider","description":"1950. 2nd Impression. 254 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild crackin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085148557585,"sku":"1698126146ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1698126146ADA_1.jpg?v=1722921894"},{"product_id":"life-of-the-spider-rare-book-john-crompton-1707987152ada","title":"Life of the Spider","description":"1955. First edition thus. 252 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild crac","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087107625233,"sku":"1707987152ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707987152ADA_1.jpg?v=1722928467"},{"product_id":"ways-of-the-ant-rare-book-john-crompton-1721809798ada","title":"Ways of the Ant","description":"1954. No Edition Remarks. 254 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Black and white illustrated plates throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093825949969,"sku":"1721809798ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721809798ADA_1.jpg?v=1722951372"},{"product_id":"financing-and-aquiring-public-park-recreation-and-open-spaces-resources-book-john-crompton-9780880118064","title":"Financing and Aquiring Public Park, Recreation and Open Spaces Resources","description":"A guide that presents the state of the art of financing and  acquisition techniques for those in the parks and recreation field. Crompton (recreation, park, and tourism sciences, Texas A\u0026amp;M U.) covers multiple budgeting techniques; communicating the benefits of park and recreation services; how to us","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50252981207313,"sku":"CIN0880118067A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50364039725329,"sku":"CIN0880118067G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0880118067.jpg?v=1750883502"},{"product_id":"hunting-wasp-book-john-crompton-9780941130493","title":"The Hunting Wasp","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50366431363345,"sku":"CIN0941130495G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50373714247953,"sku":"CIN0941130495A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0941130495.jpg?v=1750705329"},{"product_id":"spider-book-john-crompton-9780941130295","title":"The Spider","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ LIKE_NEW \/ SBYB","offer_id":50373707759889,"sku":"CIN0941130290LN","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50701604552977,"sku":"GOR006066016","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52745729835281,"sku":"GOR007164431","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0941130290.jpg?v=1751077983"},{"product_id":"financing-and-acquiring-park-and-recreation-resources-book-john-crompton-9781577666356","title":"Financing and Acquiring Park and Recreation Resources","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50426716389649,"sku":"CIN1577666356VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1577666356.jpg?v=1751087996"},{"product_id":"snake-book-john-crompton-9780941130288","title":"The Snake","description":"Liam loves visiting the local pet shop and is desperate to have his own snake. Then one day, Mr Nash, the owner of the shop, disappears. What has happened to Mr Nash? And how far will Liam go to get what he wants? SERIES INFORMATION This fast-paced story from Carnegie Medal-nominated author Matt Dickinson is part of the Diffusion books range, written especially for teenagers and adults who want to improve their reading skills. Easy-to-read, with short chapters, the books in the series enable learners to practice their reading skills and build up their reading confidence. They are also a brilliant choice for anyone learning English as an additional language. The books also include discussion and reflection questions that help readers to understand the story and to reflect on their own lives and relationships. Buying this book will support our project to help people in prison improve both their reading skills and their life chances. To find out more visit \u003cb\u003ehttps: \/\/spckpublishing.co.uk\/diffusion-books\u003c\/b\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50662245957905,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50662246088977,"sku":"GOR010863810","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":52864380633361,"sku":"CIN0941130282A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0941130282.jpg?v=1751013055"},{"product_id":"the-hunting-wasp-rare-book-john-crompton-1728903528dpb","title":"The Hunting Wasp","description":"1948. No edition remarks. 255 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over black cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239340245265,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239342637329,"sku":"1728903528DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1728903528DPB_1.jpg?v=1741077216"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-john-crompton.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}