{"title":"John Farrimond","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"hills-of-heaven-book-john-farrimond-9780563172772","title":"Hills of Heaven","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49559308992785,"sku":"GOR006228677","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50556003614993,"sku":"GOR005912104","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0563172770.jpg?v=1751198285"},{"product_id":"hills-of-heaven-book-john-farrimond-9780563174189","title":"Hills of Heaven","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cb\u003eNikki Garcia, a former fraud auditor turned international private investigator, travels to Mexico-\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cb\u003ea country \u003c\/b\u003e\u003cb\u003ewhere private investigators are outlawed-to find a missing child. \u003c\/b\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eThe parents are embroiled in a nasty custody battle, with each parent accusing the other of the girl's disappearance. It's an easy child-snatching case-right? \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eThat's what Nikki thinks until an irreverent, marihuana-smoking homeless woman provides an eye-witness account of the girl's kidnapping. Following the witness's account, Nikki goes undercover and infiltrates a ring of dangerous human traffickers. In the midst of despair and treachery, can she find a glimmer of hope? \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eWhen the mother receives a ransom request, Nikki is already undercover with the diabolical human traffickers and her boss assumes she was purposely misled and sets out on a rescue mission. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cb\u003eNikki's fianc , fearing the forces of evil will prevail, starts his own high stakes search to rescue the love of his life. In this gripping, twist-packed journey, will he locate her before it's too late? \u003c\/b\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cb\u003eAnd what about the missing child? Who is going to save her?\u003c\/b\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eIf you love women sleuths, crime fiction, and the mystery and suspense novels of John Grisham, Kristi Belcamino, and Isabella Maldonado, you will also love \u003ci\u003eSilver Falchion Award-Winning Author\u003c\/i\u003e Kathryn Lane's \u003cb\u003eNikki Garcia Mystery Series\u003c\/b\u003e. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003ci\u003eReader Views\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e says: The action is so fast-paced readers never has a chance to catch their breath until the very end. Nikki is engaging and realistic, and I loved following right alongside her throughout the action. With bad people working on several sides, it is hard to figure out how this story is going to end until the actual end. Clues are given, but the plot keeps twisting and turning so readers will have to wait until the last chapter to know for sure who the bad guy is.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49648504733969,"sku":"GOR006248054","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51908082893073,"sku":"GOR003068064","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0563174188.jpg?v=1751040432"},{"product_id":"weather-makers-book-john-farrimond-9780563177388","title":"Weather Makers","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49651372818705,"sku":"GOR004577944","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49657746522385,"sku":"GOR002612420","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53070581137681,"sku":"GOR005409194","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0563177381.jpg?v=1750742107"},{"product_id":"kill-me-a-priest-rare-book-john-farrimond-1626776379mep","title":"Kill Me a Priest","description":"1965. First Edition. 187 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over brown cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Occasional thumb-marking present. Previous owner's inscription to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069738291473,"sku":"1626776379MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1626776379MEP_1.jpg?v=1722867932"},{"product_id":"dust-in-my-throat-rare-book-john-farrimond-1655809927mhp","title":"Dust In My Throat","description":"1963. First Published in GB. 223 pages. Illustrative jacket over blue cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Thumb-marking present. Visible creasing to gutter. Boards ha","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072738332945,"sku":"1655809927MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1655809927MHP_1.jpg?v=1722877597"},{"product_id":"pick-and-run-rare-book-john-farrimond-1682708438dpb","title":"Pick and Run","description":"1967. No Edition Remark. 182 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Neat, clean, with heavy tanning and foxing to pages and text block edges. Occasional thumbing throughout and mild cracking to f","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075475050769,"sku":"1682708438DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1682708438DPB_1.jpg?v=1722887404"},{"product_id":"pick-and-run-rare-book-john-farrimond-1710145543ada","title":"Pick and Run","description":"1966. First Published in GB. 201 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, insert","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086626328849,"sku":"1710145543ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1710145543ADA_1.jpg?v=1722926619"},{"product_id":"dust-in-my-throat-rare-book-john-farrimond-1714408968lee","title":"Dust In My Throat","description":"1963. First Edition Thus. 224 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087782252817,"sku":"1714408968LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714408968LEE_1.jpg?v=1722931126"},{"product_id":"dust-in-my-throat-rare-book-john-farrimond-1727784049mha","title":"Dust In My Throat","description":"1963. First Edition Thus. 224 pages. Dust jacket over paper covered boards. Pages are bright and clear with no visible markings. Binding throughout remains firm. Mild water staining to rear pastedown","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239046545681,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239049298193,"sku":"1727784049MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727784049MHA_1.jpg?v=1741076498"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-john-farrimond.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}