{"title":"John Hale","description":"\u003cp\u003eExplore the works of John Hale, a master of historical fiction and compelling drama. Delve into tales of courage, conflict, and the human spirit, perfect for readers seeking gripping narratives rooted in history.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"civilization-of-europe-book-john-hale-9780002153393","title":"Civilization of Europe","description":"This is a rich portrait of Europe and its civilization in the 16th century - the moment when \"Europe\" first became an entity in the minds of its own inhabitants. It does not simply survey \"high\" culture, but paints a gigantic portrait of the age, enlivened by a mass of detail about the lives of often obscure figures who Hale brings to life to give point to his multiplicity of arguments. What precisely is meant by \"civilization\"? How usefully descriptive of the period as a whole is \"Renaissance\"? What, indeed, did \"Italy\" (for example) mean to contemporaries? These are some of the questions which Hale addresses in this challenging book.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49515651301649,"sku":"GOR000954478","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49935835201809,"sku":"GOR001675802","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0002153394.jpg?v=1751225432"},{"product_id":"civilization-of-europe-in-the-renaissance-book-john-hale-9780689122002","title":"The Civilization of Europe in the Renaissance","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49530024558865,"sku":"GOR007143389","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49756190310673,"sku":"GOR012917539","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50299744551185,"sku":"CIN0689122004G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50359423729937,"sku":"CIN0689122004A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50960821059857,"sku":"CIN0689122004VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B001L0XS2U.jpg?v=1751167936"},{"product_id":"civilization-of-europe-in-the-renaissance-book-john-hale-9780007291595","title":"The Civilization of Europe in the Renaissance","description":"The masterpiece of Britain's leading Renaissance scholar. Winner of the Time-Life Silver Pen Award and The Royal Society of Literature Award.  The Civilisation of Europe in the Renaissance is the most ambitious achievement of Britain's leading Renaissance historian. John Hale has painted on a grand canvas an enthralling portrait of Europe and its civilisation at a moment when 'Europe' first became an entity in the minds of its inhabitants.  John Hale's Renaissance has no compartments. His range is universal. With astonishing range and subtlety of learning, he paints a gigantic picture of the age, enlivened by a multiplicity of themes, people and ideas. It contains memorable descriptions of painting, sculpture, poetry, architecture and music, but Hale is not simply concerned with the arts. He examines the dramatic changes during the period in religion, politics, economics and global discoveries. And throughout his book he approaches the art of war and the art created for princes from the point of view of their impact on the imaginations, sensibilities and lives of ordinary people.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49532693381393,"sku":"GOR013760295","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0007291590.jpg?v=1751257093"},{"product_id":"england-and-the-italian-renaissance-book-john-hale-9780006863472","title":"England and the Italian Renaissance","description":"An engaging history of England and its associations with and interpretation of the Italian Renaissance by Britain’s leading Renaissance historian, reissued with a new introduction by Nicholas Penny.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49536881393937,"sku":"GOR002944549","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49540863525137,"sku":"GOR002015985","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52853750006033,"sku":"GOR004425975","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0006863477.jpg?v=1751100159"},{"product_id":"whistle-blower-book-john-hale-9780140081626","title":"The Whistle Blower","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49552856613137,"sku":"GOR003901771","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49603925278993,"sku":"GOR003319322","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50344657092881,"sku":"CIN0140081623G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50870121234705,"sku":"GOR006814973","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140081623.jpg?v=1750939946"},{"product_id":"civilization-of-europe-in-the-renaissance-book-john-hale-9780007204632","title":"The Civilization of Europe in the Renaissance","description":"The masterpiece of Britains leading Renaissance scholar. Winner of the Time-Life Silver Pen Award and The Royal Society of Literature Award.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49554199052561,"sku":"GOR003428721","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50342042337553,"sku":"CIN0007204639G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50423676338449,"sku":"GOR006441392","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":50998718333201,"sku":"NIN9780007204632","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52670573510929,"sku":"NLS9780007204632","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0007204639.jpg?v=1751289667"},{"product_id":"civilisation-of-europe-in-the-renaissance-book-john-hale-9780006861751","title":"The Civilisation of Europe in the Renaissance","description":"The masterpiece of Britains leading Renaissance scholar, winner of the Time-Life Silver Pen Award and The Royal Society of Literature Award, beautifully reissued in Harper Perennial.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49561795690769,"sku":"GOR001266519","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50300272705809,"sku":"CIN000686175XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50300476096785,"sku":"CIN000686175XVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/000686175X.jpg?v=1751424956"},{"product_id":"love-school-book-john-hale-9780330242394","title":"Love School","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49633235927313,"sku":"GOR004402573","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0330242393.jpg?v=1750813329"},{"product_id":"modest-enquiry-into-the-nature-of-witchcraft-book-john-hale-9781733593717","title":"A Modest Enquiry Into the Nature of Witchcraft","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50039126655249,"sku":"CIN1733593713G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50414336737553,"sku":"CIN1733593713VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51048863400209,"sku":"NIN9781733593717","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1733593713.jpg?v=1750801049"},{"product_id":"kissed-the-girls-and-made-them-cry-rare-book-john-hale-1675701307dpb","title":"Kissed The Girls And Made Them Cry","description":"1963. 191 pages. Beige patterned dust jacket over brown cloth. Ex-libris copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039504699665,"sku":"1675701307DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675701307DPB_1.jpg?v=1722375953"},{"product_id":"grudge-fight-rare-book-john-hale-1621260994iev","title":"Grudge Fight","description":"1969. No Edition Remarks. 157 pages. Illustrated white paper cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light fo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069120942353,"sku":"1621260994IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1621260994IEV_1.jpg?v=1722866116"},{"product_id":"a-fool-at-the-feast-rare-book-john-hale-1645007348tmb","title":"A Fool at the Feast","description":"1969. No Edition Remarks. 191 pages. Pictorial paper cover. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Occasional thumb-marking present. Binding remains firm. Paper cover has mild edge wear with s","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071421550865,"sku":"1645007348TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1645007348TMB_1.jpg?v=1722873185"},{"product_id":"kissed-the-girls-and-made-them-cry-rare-book-john-hale-1655917969dpb","title":"Kissed The Girls And Made Them Cry","description":"1963. No Edition Remarks. 191 pages. Jacket over brown cloth with gilt titles to spine. Pages have slight foxing, tanning and minor thumbing. Foxing more noticeable towards the start and end of the bo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077868753169,"sku":"1655917969DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1655917969DPB_1.jpg?v=1722895786"},{"product_id":"grudge-fight-rare-book-john-hale-1682411971mhp","title":"Grudge Fight","description":"1969. First Edition Thus. 157 pages. Paperback book with illustrated cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079578095889,"sku":"1682411971MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1682411971MHP_1.jpg?v=1722901724"},{"product_id":"lovers-and-heretics-rare-book-john-hale-1688479550dpb","title":"Lovers and Heretics","description":"1978. First USA Printing. 160 pages. No dust jacket. Signed by the author. Green paper covered boards with black cloth spine with lettering. Flat signed by author to title page. Pages and binding are","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082903458065,"sku":"1688479550DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1688479550DPB_1.jpg?v=1722913628"},{"product_id":"a-fool-at-the-feast-rare-book-john-hale-1702892088mhp","title":"A Fool At The Feast","description":"1966. 256 pages. Red and black pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, sl","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084030152977,"sku":"1702892088MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1702892088MHP_1.jpg?v=1722917983"},{"product_id":"the-grudge-fight-rare-book-john-hale-1708616627dpb","title":"The Grudge Fight","description":"1964. No Edition Stated. 192 pages. Cream dust jacket with pink lettering over blue cloth. Clean pages with firm binding. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Mild wear and bumping","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085197644049,"sku":"1708616627DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708616627DPB_1.jpg?v=1722922060"},{"product_id":"the-grudge-fight-rare-book-john-hale-1709301486geo","title":"The Grudge Fight","description":"1964. No Edition Remarks. 192 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Light tanning t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089767731473,"sku":"1709301486GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709301486GEO_1.jpg?v=1722938073"},{"product_id":"a-fool-at-the-feast-rare-book-john-hale-1718879255iev","title":"A Fool At The Feast","description":"1969. 190 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092194070801,"sku":"1718879255IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718879255IEV_1.jpg?v=1722946127"},{"product_id":"civilization-of-europe-in-rena-book-john-hale-9780684803524","title":"Civilization of Europe in Rena","description":"\u003cp\u003eThe masterpiece of Britain's leading Renaissance scholar. Winner of the Time-Life Silver Pen Award and The Royal Society of Literature Award.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e'A superb evocation of the Europe of the long 16th-century, wonderfully fresh and rich in its copious illustrative detail, full of innumerable delights. The book is the summation of John Hale's career as a historian, and as the crowning achievement of a master-designer whose richly fabricated works have given so much pleasure.' John Elliot, Regius Professor of Modern History at Oxford.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e'The Civilisation of Europe in the Renaissance' is the most ambitious achievement of Britain's leading Renaissance historian. John Hale has painted on a grand canvas an enthralling portrait of Europe and its civilisation at a moment when 'Europe' first became an entity in the minds of its inhabitants. John Hale's Renaissance has no compartments. With astonishing range and subtlety of learning, he paints a gigantic picture of the age, enlivened by a multiplicity of themes, people and ideas. It contains memorable descriptions of painting, sculpture, poetry, architecture and music, but Hale is not simply concerned with the arts. He examines the dramatic changes during the period in religion, politics, economics and global discoveries. And throughout his book approaches the art of war and the art created for princes from the point of view of their impact on the imaginations, sensibilities and lives of ordinary people.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50113449165073,"sku":"CIN0684803526G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51330217017617,"sku":"CIN0684803526VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":52104319762705,"sku":"CIN0684803526A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52736539066641,"sku":"NIN9780684803524","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0684803526.jpg?v=1751008750"},{"product_id":"europe-in-the-late-middle-ages-book-j-r-hale-9780571094134","title":"Europe in the Late Middle Ages","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50169904234769,"sku":"GOR002577409","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50606576632081,"sku":"GOR003236825","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0571094139.jpg?v=1750943123"},{"product_id":"the-greek-and-persian-wars-the-great-courses-ancient-medieval-history-cd-9781598034295","title":"The Greek and Persian Wars (The Great Courses Ancient \u0026 Medieval History)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50384766206225,"sku":"CIN1598034294VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1598034294.jpg?v=1751056316"},{"product_id":"whistle-blower-book-john-hale-9780224022576","title":"The Whistle Blower","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50958187561233,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50958187594001,"sku":"GOR001795374","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53240113987857,"sku":"GOR003475039","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0224022571.jpg?v=1751290548"},{"product_id":"strategic-accountant-book-john-hale-9780648659044","title":"The Strategic Accountant","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51005381771537,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51005385539857,"sku":"NIN9780648659044","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0648659046.jpg?v=1751231541"},{"product_id":"modest-enquiry-into-the-nature-of-witchcraft-and-how-persons-guilty-of-that-crim-book-john-hale-9781171448792","title":"A Modest Enquiry Into the Nature of Witchcraft, and How Persons Guilty of That Crime May Be Convicted","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51021468958993,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51021469188369,"sku":"NIN9781171448792","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1171448791.jpg?v=1751144710"},{"product_id":"modest-enquiry-into-the-nature-of-witchcraft-and-how-persons-guilty-of-that-crim-book-john-hale-9781385822692","title":"A Modest Enquiry Into the Nature of Witchcraft, and how Persons Guilty of That Crime may be Convicted","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51023995306257,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51023998419217,"sku":"NIN9781385822692","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1385822694.jpg?v=1750986495"},{"product_id":"quintessence-book-john-hale-9781983521034","title":"Quintessence","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51225209635089,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51225211502865,"sku":"NIN9781983521034","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1983521035.jpg?v=1751251416"},{"product_id":"age-of-exploration-time-life-great-ages-of-man-series-a-history-of-the-world-rare-book-john-hale-1727686237ada","title":"Age of Exploration - Time Life Great Ages of Man Series : A History of the World","description":"1966. 1966 Reprint. 192 pages. Blue pictorial dust jacket laminated to pictorial cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239105003793,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239107363089,"sku":"1727686237ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727686237ADA_1.jpg?v=1741076635"},{"product_id":"modest-inquiry-into-the-nature-of-witchcraft-1771-book-john-hale-9780766169395","title":"Modest Inquiry into the Nature of Witchcraft (1771)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51248848371985,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51248850731281,"sku":"NIN9780766169395","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0766169391.jpg?v=1751075261"},{"product_id":"letter-to-the-people-of-england-recommending-a-simple-cheap-and-effectual-method-book-john-hale-9781385338971","title":"A Letter to the People of England, Recommending a Simple, Cheap, and Effectual Method of Defending Themselves and Their Country, at This Alarming Juncture. By John Hale,","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51290914128145,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51290916520209,"sku":"NIN9781385338971","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1385338970.jpg?v=1750824920"},{"product_id":"letter-to-the-people-of-england-recommending-a-simple-cheap-and-effectual-method-book-john-hale-9781341881800","title":"A Letter to the People of England, Recommending a Simple, Cheap, and Effectual Method of Defending Themselves and Their Country, at This Alarming Juncture","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51666601050385,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51666601279761,"sku":"NIN9781341881800","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1341881806.jpg?v=1750953681"},{"product_id":"ceo-book-book-john-hale-9780648659068","title":"The CEO Book","description":"\u003cp\u003eIn questo libro, le poesie di Rhodesia mostrano le esperienze, i\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003esentimenti, i desideri, i sogni e i desideri di un bambino, narrati dalla\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003esua prospettiva e lingua uniche. Esplora anche le domande di un\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003ebambino e la sua curiosit  su temi comuni e oggetti visti nella natura.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eOltre a ci , le sue poesie sono espressioni di esperienze divertenti ed\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eemozionanti del suo amore e della sua preoccupazione per gli altri, \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003esoprattutto i suoi genitori. Natura ed Esperienze di Vita del Bambino\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e  il desiderio di un bambino di condividere i suoi pensieri, emozioni e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eobiettivi con tutti i suoi lettori.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52101553619217,"sku":"GOR014475182","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52736177471761,"sku":"NIN9780648659068","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780648659068.jpg?v=1757093674"},{"product_id":"strategy-book-book-john-hale-9780648659006","title":"The Strategy Book","description":"\u003cp\u003eThe Strategy Book will help you re-think this digital planet and the process of strategy creation. It contains twenty quick-to-read notes on how to create a strategic mindset by applying six steps. Following each step are activities designed to future-proof your business.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eFROM DOZENS OF ILUSTRATIONS, INSIGHTS, AND IDEAS, YOU WIL: \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e- Appreciate the strengths and limitations of the human brain\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e- Excel in business by applying the six-step Strategic Mindset Process\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e- Compile your best ideas and answers to empowering questions\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e- Better sense your environment and see beyond the next horizon\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e- Connect with stakeholders to create and capture future value\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e- Combine focus, speed, and influence to deliver strategy successfully\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e- Cultivate the ability to manage the present and lead the future\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52736175046929,"sku":"NIN9780648659006","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780648659006.jpg?v=1763406226"},{"product_id":"strategy-note-book-john-hale-9780648659020","title":"The Strategy Note","description":"The Strategy Note will help you cultivate the discipline of leading people with a one-page strategy note. You will learn the six tasks that align strategy with action and maximise your potential as a leader. Keynote speaker, author and mentor, John Hale reveals that leading strategy successfully requires a combination of intuition, integrity, analysis, imagination, courage and action. There are lessons from history, entrepreneurs, sport, finance, game theory, global firms, leaders, psychology, technology and the author's life.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52858291716369,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52858292240657,"sku":"NIN9780648659020","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780648659020.jpg?v=1765116278"},{"product_id":"whistle-blower-book-john-hale-9780020288510","title":"The Whistle Blower","description":"When Victor Holland came flying out of the night, he ran straight into the path of Catherine Weaver's car. Having uncovered a terrifying secret that leads all the way to Washington, Victor is running for his life - and from the men who will go to any lengths to silence him. Though Victor's story sounds like the ravings of a mad-man, the haunted look in his eyes - and the bullet hole in his shoulder - tell Cathy a different story. As each hour brings pursuers ever closer, she has to wonder, is she giving her trust to a man in danger or trusting her life to a dangerous man?","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53265723097361,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53265723588881,"sku":"CIN0020288514G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780020288510.jpg?v=1773886643"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-john-hale.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}