{"title":"John Laird","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into the gripping world of John Laird, where suspense meets psychological depth. Perfect for fans of crime thrillers and intricate mysteries, explore his collection and uncover the secrets within.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"little-johnny-sarcasm-and-wit-book-john-laird-9781440125416","title":"Little Johnny Sarcasm and Wit","description":"For those not familiar with Little Johnny, he cleverly exemplifies some of the more sarcastic qualities of Calvin from Calvin and Hobbes, Bart from The Simpsons, or any one of the South Park characters. While a casual observer might mistake his sarcasm as youthful ignorance, a closer look reveals just how calculated his wit can be. And it's this wit that has yet to be made collectively available to humor enthusiasts.until now.\u003cp\u003e \u003ci\u003eLittle Johnny Sarcasm and Wit\u003c\/i\u003e is the result of an exhaustive search around the world (wide web, mostly), countless hours sifting through archives (unsolicited email, mostly), and documenting renowned comedians (wannabes, mostly). The immediate fallout of this undertaking was quite rough around the edges, but through shrewd editing emerged a hearty collection of the most whimsical Little Johnny anecdotes available.each having a unique ebb and flow.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49513694462225,"sku":"GOR013618805","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49572450861329,"sku":"GOR008453123","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51026812174609,"sku":"NIN9781440125416","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52483873931537,"sku":"NLS9781440125416","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53077878735121,"sku":"GOR014731454","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1440125414.jpg?v=1750795901"},{"product_id":"struggle-to-be-heard-book-john-laird-9780956650719","title":"A Struggle to be Heard","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49601605370129,"sku":"GOR003796939","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49607375159569,"sku":"GOR005576421","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51248201433361,"sku":"GOR014206998","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0956650716.jpg?v=1751438467"},{"product_id":"no-mere-chance-book-john-laird-9780340269664","title":"No Mere Chance","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49656681824529,"sku":"GOR001673619","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0340269669.jpg?v=1751228066"},{"product_id":"problems-of-the-self-rare-book-john-laird-1661871836ada","title":"Problems of the Self","description":"1917. No Edition Remarks. 375 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073611010321,"sku":"1661871836ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1661871836ADA_1.jpg?v=1722880850"},{"product_id":"the-device-of-government-rare-book-john-laird-1673981559dpb","title":"The Device of Government","description":"1945. Reprint. 173 pages. Beige jacket over red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Pages are mildly tanned and foxed, but text remains clear. Binding is firm. Inscriptions to endpapers and title page","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074598998289,"sku":"1673981559DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1673981559DPB_1.jpg?v=1722884387"},{"product_id":"recent-philosophy-rare-book-john-laird-1670444602geo","title":"Recent Philosophy","description":"1949. Reprinted. 256 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over brown cloth boards with lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078158356753,"sku":"1670444602GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670444602GEO_1.jpg?v=1722896838"},{"product_id":"recent-philosophy-rare-book-john-laird-1673520741emb","title":"Recent Philosophy","description":"1936. first published. 255 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with blue lettering. Binding remains firm. Pages are moderately tanned. Boards have moderate edge-wear with bumping to corners and noticeab","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078573887761,"sku":"1673520741EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1673520741EMB_1.jpg?v=1722898360"},{"product_id":"the-device-of-government-an-essay-in-civil-polity-rare-book-john-laird-1692019181ada","title":"The Device of Government: An Essay In Civil Polity","description":"1944. No Edition Remarks. 173 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Light foxing and noticeable tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Binding remains firm. B","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083034530065,"sku":"1692019181ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692019181ADA_1.jpg?v=1722914108"},{"product_id":"mind-and-deity-second-series-of-gifford-lectures-on-metaphysics-and-theism-unive-rare-book-john-laird-1712655166bdb","title":"Mind and Deity - Second Series of Gifford Lectures on Metaphysics and Theism, University of Glasgow 1940","description":"1941. First Edition. 322 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Ex-libris label Helen \u0026amp; Michael Oppenheimer. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pron","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089987014929,"sku":"1712655166BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712655166BDB_1.jpg?v=1722938810"},{"product_id":"on-human-freedom-book-john-laird-9781014141415","title":"On Human Freedom","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. To ensure a quality reading experience, this work has been proofread and republished using a format that seamlessly blends the original graphical elements with text in an easy-to-read typeface.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWe appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51012648829201,"sku":"NIN9781014141415","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1014141419.jpg?v=1751013872"},{"product_id":"study-in-realism-book-john-laird-9781107649552","title":"A Study in Realism","description":"John Laird (1887–1946) was a Scottish philosopher who specialised in metaphysics and moral philosophy. In this early work, which was originally published in 1920, Laird set out to analyse some of the more perplexing problems of philosophical realism. The text includes a brief survey of philosophical realism at the beginning and critical notes throughout. This book will be of value to anyone with an interest in the works of Laird and the history of philosophy.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51110858031377,"sku":"NIN9781107649552","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52134869664017,"sku":"NLS9781107649552","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1107649552.jpg?v=1751174586"},{"product_id":"device-of-government-book-john-laird-9781107418721","title":"The Device of Government","description":"John Laird (1887–1946) was a Scottish philosopher who held the position of Regius Professor of Moral Philosophy in the University of Aberdeen. Originally published in 1944, this book presents a concise account by Laird regarding the nature of politics and governmental institutions. The text had its basis in a series of lectures on general political theory given to troops during World War II. This book will be of value to anyone with an interest in political philosophy and the nature of government.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51111739687185,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51111742669073,"sku":"NIN9781107418721","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52678181224721,"sku":"NLS9781107418721","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1107418720.jpg?v=1751301841"},{"product_id":"theism-and-cosmology-book-john-laird-9781138990173","title":"Theism and Cosmology","description":"Theism is one of the major types of metaphysics and cosmology is the general theory of the whole wide world. Must the world have an over-worldly source, or any source? Would \"space\" crumble unless God perpetually sustained it by his brooding omnipresence? Is all power, properly understood, divine power? These large questions, never out of date, are examined by Professor Laird in the light of contemporary philosophy. This seminal work, originally published in 1940 is a lucid and profound discussion in theological philosophy.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51188245037329,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51188245758225,"sku":"NIN9781138990173","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52120126652689,"sku":"NLS9781138990173","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1138990175.jpg?v=1751301676"},{"product_id":"problems-of-the-self-book-john-laird-9780548747889","title":"Problems of the Self","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51198526095633,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51198528651537,"sku":"NIN9780548747889","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548747881.jpg?v=1750879635"},{"product_id":"mind-and-deity-second-series-of-gifford-lectures-on-metaphysics-and-theism-unive-rare-book-john-laird-1725968263mha","title":"Mind and Deity - Second Series of Gifford Lectures on Metaphysics and Theism, University of Glasgow 1940","description":"1941. First Edition. 322 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238240911633,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238243041553,"sku":"1725968263MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1725968263MHA_1.jpg?v=1741074558"},{"product_id":"study-in-realism-1920-book-john-laird-9780766163355","title":"Study in Realism (1920)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51248072851729,"sku":"NIN9780766163355","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0766163350.jpg?v=1751231855"},{"product_id":"a-study-in-moral-theory-rare-book-john-laird-1748008049bdb","title":"A Study in Moral Theory","description":"1926. First Edition. 327 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Ex library copy with associated labels, inserts, stamps and annotations. Pages and bind","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51592513421585,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51592513487121,"sku":"1748008049BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1748008049BDB_1.jpg?v=1748364915"},{"product_id":"study-in-realism-book-john-laird-9781359257932","title":"A Study In Realism","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51635471515921,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51635471778065,"sku":"NIN9781359257932","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1359257934.jpg?v=1751145034"},{"product_id":"problems-of-the-self-book-john-laird-9781149501610","title":"Problems Of The Self","description":"This is an EXACT reproduction of a book published before 1923. This IS NOT an OCR'd book with strange characters, introduced typographical errors, and jumbled words. This book may have occasional imperfections such as missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. that were either part of the original artifact, or were introduced by the scanning process. We believe this work is culturally important, and despite the imperfections, have elected to bring it back into print as part of our continuing commitment to the preservation of printed works worldwide. We appreciate your understanding of the imperfections in the preservation process, and hope you enjoy this valuable book.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51646593073425,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51646595039505,"sku":"NIN9781149501610","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1149501618.jpg?v=1766051699"},{"product_id":"mind-and-deity-book-john-laird-9781258764739","title":"Mind and Deity","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51663860171025,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51663860433169,"sku":"NIN9781258764739","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1258764733.jpg?v=1750824738"},{"product_id":"theism-and-cosmology-book-john-laird-9781436703130","title":"Theism and Cosmology","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51669919531281,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51669919760657,"sku":"NIN9781436703130","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1436703131.jpg?v=1750987693"},{"product_id":"study-in-moral-theory-book-john-laird-9781494090555","title":"A Study in Moral Theory","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51673022005521,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51673022333201,"sku":"NIN9781494090555","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1494090554.jpg?v=1750859577"},{"product_id":"theism-and-cosmology-book-john-laird-9781494085179","title":"Theism and Cosmology","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51673522340113,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51673522635025,"sku":"NIN9781494085179","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1494085178.jpg?v=1751021519"},{"product_id":"study-in-moral-theory-routledge-revivals-book-john-laird-9780415730662","title":"A Study in Moral Theory (Routledge Revivals)","description":"First published in 1926, this study addresses the theory of morality using four overarching approaches: analytical, psychological, theoretical, and finally, philosophical. Within these methodologies, chapters explore such areas as the character of moral enquiry, the knowledge of good and evil, freedom and self-determination and moral philosophy. This is an interesting reissue, which will be of particular value to students researching the philosophy of ethics and morality.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52132786405649,"sku":"NLS9780415730662","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780415730662.jpg?v=1757519452"},{"product_id":"idea-of-value-book-john-laird-9781107686878","title":"The Idea of Value","description":"John Laird (1887 1946) was a Scottish philosopher who specialised in metaphysics and moral philosophy. In this book, which was first published in 1929, Laird provides a detailed analysis of the philosophical nature of value. The text begins with a discussion of the main definitions of value, before going through a more detailed examination of the various applications of value in turn. This book will appeal to anyone with an interest in value and the history of philosophy.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52140769968401,"sku":"NLS9781107686878","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52746739712273,"sku":"NIN9781107686878","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781107686878.jpg?v=1757575533"},{"product_id":"universal-subgoaling-and-chunking-book-john-laird-9781461294054","title":"Universal Subgoaling and Chunking","description":"Rarely do research paths diverge and converge as neatly and productively as the paths exemplified by the two efforts contained in this book. The story behind these researches is worth recounting. The story, as far as I'm concerned, starts back in the Fall of1976, when John Laird and Paul Rosenbloom, as new graduate students in computer science at Carnegie-Mellon University, joined the Instructible Production System (IPS) project (Rychener, Forgy, Langley, McDermott, Newell, Ramakrishna, 1977; Rychener \u0026amp; Newell, 1978). In those days, production systems were either small or special or both (Newell, 1973; Shortliffe, 1976). Mike Rychener had just completed his thesis (Rychener, 1976), showing how production systems could effectively and perspicuously program the full array of artificial intelligence (AI) systems, by creating versions of Studellt (done in an earlier study, Rychener 1975), EPAM, GPS, King-Pawn-King endgames, a toy-blocks problem solver, and a natural-language input system that connected to the blocks-world system.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52142453915921,"sku":"NLS9781461294054","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781461294054.jpg?v=1757580230"},{"product_id":"on-human-freedom-book-john-laird-9780415822299","title":"On Human Freedom","description":"In the author’s opinion there are three primary conceptions of human freedom - non-coercion, autonomy and indeterminism. He presents his thoughts to define, compare, distinguish and correlate these, not merely with regard to the freedom of the human will, but also and more generally with regard to freedom in human life and thought. The discussion is psychological, ethical and theological. Originally published in 1947.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52424818884881,"sku":"NLS9780415822299","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780415822299.jpg?v=1759153003"},{"product_id":"hume-s-philosophy-of-human-nature-routledge-revivals-book-john-laird-9780415721196","title":"Hume's Philosophy of Human Nature (Routledge Revivals)","description":"The essence of Hume’s eighteenth-century philosophy was that all the sciences were ‘dependent on the science of man’, and that the foundations of any such science need to rest on experience and observation. This title, first published in 1932, examines in detail how Hume interpreted ‘the science of man’ and how he applied his experimental methodology to humankind’s understanding, passions, social duties, economic activities, religious beliefs and secular history throughout his career. Particular attention is paid to the English, French and Latin sources that shaped Hume’s theories. This is a full and fascinating title, of particular relevance to students with an interest in the philosophy of Hume specifically, as well as the philosophy of human nature and the methodologies applied to its study more generally.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52522141778193,"sku":"NLS9780415721196","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53013884207377,"sku":"NIN9780415721196","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780415721196.jpg?v=1760575275"},{"product_id":"study-in-moral-theory-routledge-revivals-book-john-laird-9780415723305","title":"A Study in Moral Theory (Routledge Revivals)","description":"First published in 1926, this study addresses the theory of morality using four overarching approaches: analytical, psychological, theoretical, and finally, philosophical. Within these methodologies, chapters explore such areas as the character of moral enquiry, the knowledge of good and evil, freedom and self-determination and moral philosophy. This is an interesting reissue, which will be of particular value to students researching the philosophy of ethics and morality.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52522169467153,"sku":"NLS9780415723305","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780415723305.jpg?v=1760575440"},{"product_id":"enquiry-into-moral-notions-routledge-revivals-book-john-laird-9780415727815","title":"An Enquiry into Moral Notions (Routledge Revivals)","description":"First published in 1935, this book compares and examines what John Laird termed the ‘three most important notions in ethical science’: the concepts of virtue, duty and well-being. Laird poses the question of whether any one of these three concepts is capable of being the foundation of ethics and of supporting the other two. This is an interesting reissue, which will be of particular value to students researching the philosophy of ethics and morality.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52522176348433,"sku":"NLS9780415727815","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780415727815.jpg?v=1760575501"},{"product_id":"universal-subgoaling-and-chunking-book-john-laird-9780898382136","title":"Universal Subgoaling and Chunking","description":"Rarely do research paths diverge and converge as neatly and productively as the paths exemplified by the two efforts contained in this book. The story behind these researches is worth recounting. The story, as far as I'm concerned, starts back in the Fall of1976, when John Laird and Paul Rosenbloom, as new graduate students in computer science at Carnegie-Mellon University, joined the Instructible Production System (IPS) project (Rychener, Forgy, Langley, McDermott, Newell, Ramakrishna, 1977; Rychener \u0026amp; Newell, 1978). In those days, production systems were either small or special or both (Newell, 1973; Shortliffe, 1976). Mike Rychener had just completed his thesis (Rychener, 1976), showing how production systems could effectively and perspicuously program the full array of artificial intelligence (AI) systems, by creating versions of Studellt (done in an earlier study, Rychener 1975), EPAM, GPS, King-Pawn-King endgames, a toy-blocks problem solver, and a natural-language input system that connected to the blocks-world system.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52584208990481,"sku":"NLS9780898382136","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52740505108753,"sku":"NIN9780898382136","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780898382136.jpg?v=1761049369"},{"product_id":"philosophical-incursions-into-english-literature-book-john-laird-9781107438347","title":"Philosophical Incursions into English Literature","description":"Originally published in 1946, this book examines the works of eleven different English authors through a philosophical lens. Laird, who spent the war re-reading English literature, reveals the underlying philosophy of several English classics, including several Shakespearian plays, Robinson Crusoe and Thomas Hardy's The Dynasts. This book will be of value to anyone with an interest in the philosophical analysis of literature.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52678305513745,"sku":"NLS9781107438347","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781107438347.jpg?v=1762307797"},{"product_id":"mind-and-deity-book-john-laird-9781179212937","title":"Mind and Deity","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53041325048081,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53041325211921,"sku":"NIN9781179212937","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781179212937.jpg?v=1768866630"},{"product_id":"study-in-moral-theory-book-john-laird-9781432559427","title":"A Study in Moral Theory","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53564808003857,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53564808069393,"sku":"NIN9781432559427","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}]},{"product_id":"knowledge-belief-and-opinion-book-john-laird-9781025768700","title":"Knowledge, Belief and Opinion","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53568658047249,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53568658211089,"sku":"NIN9781025768700","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}]},{"product_id":"knowledge-belief-and-opinion-book-john-laird-9781025773476","title":"Knowledge, Belief and Opinion","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53572270653713,"sku":"NIN9781025773476","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781025773476.jpg?v=1779167851"},{"product_id":"on-human-freedom-book-john-laird-9781019963760","title":"On Human Freedom","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis classic work of philosophy explores the nature of human freedom, examining its origins, influence, and implications. With detailed arguments and insightful analysis, it is an essential resource for anyone interested in the philosophy of freedom, free will, and determinism.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53580386271505,"sku":"NIN9781019963760","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781019963760.jpg?v=1779365947"},{"product_id":"enquiry-into-moral-notions-routledge-revivals-book-john-laird-9780415727846","title":"An Enquiry into Moral Notions (Routledge Revivals)","description":"First published in 1935, this book compares and examines what John Laird termed the ‘three most important notions in ethical science’: the concepts of virtue, duty and well-being. Laird poses the question of whether any one of these three concepts is capable of being the foundation of ethics and of supporting the other two. This is an interesting reissue, which will be of particular value to students researching the philosophy of ethics and morality.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53612309446929,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53612309610769,"sku":"NLS9780415727846","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780415727846.jpg?v=1780306939"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-john-laird.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}