{"title":"John Stainer","description":"\u003cp\u003eDiscover the timeless beauty of John Stainer's choral works and hymns. Perfect for lovers of traditional English church music, explore his influential compositions and arrangements.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"crucifixion-book-john-stainer-9780853604938","title":"The Crucifixion","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49520388309265,"sku":"GOR009992877","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0853604932.jpg?v=1751439402"},{"product_id":"complete-organ-method-book-john-stainer-9780486430799","title":"Complete Organ Method","description":"\u003cp\u003eSir John Stainer is remembered today as a pioneer of English musicology. Beyond his duties as organist of London's St. Paul's Cathedral, he was a founder and president of the Musical Association, professor of music at Oxford, vice president of the Royal College of Organists, and later president of both the Plainsong and Medieval Music Society and the London Gregorian Association.\u003cbr\u003eIn this highly readable volume, Stainer's objective was to place the true principles of organ playing before the beginner, so that the student would face at once the special difficulties of the instrument and persevere until they are surmounted. He begins with a brief history of the instrument followed by an explanation of organ construction, a thorough discussion of the various stops and their management, and a major section devoted to practical study -- including detailed pedal technique, precision in manual touch, hand-foot independence, pedal scales, trios, and finger substitution to achieve a perfect legato. With the author's meticulous explanations and accompanying illustrations, students can actually teach themselves to play.\u003cbr\u003eSir John's book, first published in 1877, quickly became the classic for beginners -- so popular that publishers Schirmer, Ditson, and Presser each issued its own Americanized edition in the early twentieth century. In addition to the seven organ pieces of the original edition, including five of Stainer's own works and two pieces by Guilmant, three additional works round out this Dover edition.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49529535987985,"sku":"GOR007723207","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51470382039313,"sku":"CIN0486430790G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0486430790.jpg?v=1763718983"},{"product_id":"theory-of-harmony-book-john-stainer-9781108001878","title":"A Theory of Harmony","description":"The British composer John Stainer (1840 1901) was organist at St Paul's Cathedral from 1872 to 1888, and in 1889 became Professor of Music at Oxford. In this third edition of A Theory of Harmony he ceased to call it a theory founded on the tempered scale, as he had previously. He wrote in the Preface that he now believed the theory to be perfectly applicable to the system of just intonation. A further reason, in his view, was that the attitude of scientific men toward modern chromatic music had recently improved, as they could see that their system would never be adopted as long as it threatened the existence of a single masterpiece of musical literature. However, the system would be accepted when it rendered such works capable of more perfect performance. This influential Victorian textbook is now reissued for the benefit of those interested in nineteenth-century composition and analysis.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49557275083025,"sku":"GOR013545192","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52480943325457,"sku":"NLS9781108001878","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52746743152913,"sku":"NIN9781108001878","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1108001874.jpg?v=1750822828"},{"product_id":"suite-book-9790570406166","title":"Suite","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49590118318353,"sku":"GOR013404925","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0570406161.jpg?v=1750808650"},{"product_id":"crucifixion-book-john-stainer-9780853609384","title":"The Crucifixion","description":"(Music Sales America). A Meditation on the Sacred Passion of the Holy Redeemer, for Tenor and Bass solo, SATB Choir with Organ accompaniment, with hymns for congregational participation. The text was selected and written by Reverend J. Sparrow-Simpson, and revised by Michael Pilkington. The Crucifixion was first performed in 1887. This Novello edition of the vocal score is clear and well presented, with thoroughly accurate and detailed editorial markings and suggestions, as edited by Michael Pilkington.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49599854084369,"sku":"GOR003232521","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49731365536017,"sku":"NGR9780853609384","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50308238770449,"sku":"GOR010355061","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50371894804753,"sku":"CIN0853609381G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50889951707409,"sku":"GOR002548213","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53226047176977,"sku":"GOR002494680","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0853609381.jpg?v=1751396275"},{"product_id":"british-church-composers-nicholas-cast-etherington-cd-5028612208336","title":"British Church Composers (Nicholas, Cast, Etherington)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49689483608337,"sku":"DVDB0009UCF6IVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53576971125009,"sku":"DVDB0009UCF6ILN","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B0009UCF6I.jpg?v=1751288434"},{"product_id":"stainer-the-crucifixion-orch-rose-cd-0676270015428","title":"Stainer - The Crucifixion (orch Rose)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49698730770705,"sku":"DVDB00009L81FVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B00009L81F.jpg?v=1751098813"},{"product_id":"harmony-rare-book-john-stainer-1693490283dpb","title":"Harmony","description":"No Edition Remarks. 124 pages. No dust jacket. Novello's Music Primers and Educational Series. Pictorial paper-covered boards with quarter bound black cloth. Pages are lightly tanned with mild foxing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083481256209,"sku":"1693490283DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1693490283DPB_1.jpg?v=1722915823"},{"product_id":"the-daughter-of-jairus-a-sacred-cantata-rare-book-john-stainer-1704390059cab","title":"The Daughter of Jairus - A Sacred Cantata","description":"No Edition Remarks. 56 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white sheet music throughout. Undated but pen inscription to front free endpaper states 1880. Light foxing and no","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086143721745,"sku":"1704390059CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1704390059CAB_1.jpg?v=1722925060"},{"product_id":"christmas-carols-new-and-old-book-john-stainer-9781019212745","title":"Christmas Carols, new and Old","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51015813988625,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51015815790865,"sku":"NIN9781019212745","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1019212748.jpg?v=1751398899"},{"product_id":"organ-book-john-stainer-9781015816299","title":"The Organ","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51084885000465,"sku":"NIN9781015816299","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015816290.jpg?v=1751046657"},{"product_id":"theory-of-harmony-founded-on-the-tempered-scale-with-questions-and-exercises-for-book-john-stainer-9781019216880","title":"A Theory of Harmony Founded on the Tempered Scale, With Questions and Exercises for the use of Students","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51101184557329,"sku":"NIN9781019216880","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1019216883.jpg?v=1751365760"},{"product_id":"theory-of-harmony-book-john-stainer-9783368169527","title":"Theory of Harmony","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51148904890641,"sku":"NIN9783368169527","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52429672284433,"sku":"NLS9783368169527","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3368169521.jpg?v=1751349505"},{"product_id":"theory-of-harmony-book-john-stainer-9783368169534","title":"Theory of Harmony","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51148905251089,"sku":"NIN9783368169534","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52433069408529,"sku":"NLS9783368169534","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/336816953X.jpg?v=1751064278"},{"product_id":"music-of-the-bible-book-john-stainer-9781021184818","title":"The Music Of The Bible","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51154931253521,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51154934759697,"sku":"NIN9781021184818","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021184810.jpg?v=1750950378"},{"product_id":"treatise-on-harmony-and-the-classification-of-chords-book-john-stainer-9781019220993","title":"A Treatise on Harmony and the Classification of Chords","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51223577886993,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51223579361553,"sku":"NIN9781019220993","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1019220996.jpg?v=1751047229"},{"product_id":"a-treatise-on-harmony-rare-book-john-stainer-1723540241dpb","title":"A Treatise On Harmony","description":"Unpaginated. No dust jacket. Green pictorial cloth. Inscriptions to front pastedown and endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Board","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237331206417,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237333074193,"sku":"1723540241DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1723540241DPB_1.jpg?v=1741072290"},{"product_id":"harmony-with-an-appendix-containing-one-hundred-graduated-exercises-book-john-stainer-9781019221501","title":"Harmony. With an Appendix Containing one Hundred Graduated Exercises","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51255682531601,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51255684595985,"sku":"NIN9781019221501","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/101922150X.jpg?v=1750707787"},{"product_id":"organ-book-john-stainer-9781015777408","title":"The Organ","description":"A history of the organ, from its birth as the ancient flute through to its full modern configuration. This is a helpful guide for anybody with an interest in organs or organ playing, with chapters on, construction of an organ, practical studies, problems with organ playing and musical literature for the organist and choirmaster.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51260655108369,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51260657762577,"sku":"NIN9781015777408","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015777406.jpg?v=1750982405"},{"product_id":"organ-book-john-stainer-9781015821026","title":"The Organ","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51271308935441,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51271310999825,"sku":"NIN9781015821026","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015821022.jpg?v=1750982493"},{"product_id":"organ-book-john-stainer-9781445562513","title":"The Organ","description":"A history of the organ, from its birth as the ancient flute through to its full modern configuration. This is a helpful guide for anybody with an interest in organs or organ playing, with chapters on, construction of an organ, practical studies, problems with organ playing and musical literature for the organist and choirmaster.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51284291944721,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51284293878033,"sku":"NIN9781445562513","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1445562510.jpg?v=1750714855"},{"product_id":"theory-oof-harmony-book-john-stainer-9783382122850","title":"A Theory oof Harmony","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51305355575569,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51305357836561,"sku":"NIN9783382122850","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52675060302097,"sku":"NLS9783382122850","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3382122855.jpg?v=1750902710"},{"product_id":"theory-oof-harmony-book-john-stainer-9783382122843","title":"A Theory oof Harmony","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51305485369617,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51305488285969,"sku":"NIN9783382122843","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52676527292689,"sku":"NLS9783382122843","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3382122847.jpg?v=1751064499"},{"product_id":"harmony-with-an-appendix-containing-100-graduated-exercises-rare-book-john-stainer-1740385370ada","title":"Harmony: With an Appendix Containing 100 Graduated Exercises","description":"\u003cp\u003eNo edition remarks. 124 pages. No dust jacket. Paper covered boards. Pages are mildly tanned, notable to endpapers. Notable cracking to gutters, however binding remains firm. Mild thumb-marking present. Boards have mild edgewear with corner splitting and notable marking to boards. Notable tanning to board edges and spine, which has mild crushing to ends. Book has forward lean. Notable erosion to corners.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51308471353617,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308473319697,"sku":"1740385370ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1740385370ADA_1.jpg?v=1741943615"},{"product_id":"the-music-of-the-bible-rare-book-john-stainer-1739876594mep","title":"The Music of the Bible","description":"\u003cp\u003eNew Edition. 230 pages. No dust jacket. Purple cloth with gilt lettering. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages and binding are presentable with common faults. Some issues present such as cracking, inscriptions, inserts, moderate foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Binding remains firm, text is legible. Boards have noticeable shelf wear with rubbing and corner bumping. Moderate tanning and marking.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308554027281,"sku":"1739876594MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1739876594MEP_1.jpg?v=1741943873"},{"product_id":"music-of-the-bible-with-some-account-of-the-development-of-modern-musical-instru-book-john-stainer-9780548763810","title":"Music Of The Bible, With Some Account Of The Development Of Modern Musical Instruments From Ancient Types (1914)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51650477490449,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51650477916433,"sku":"NIN9780548763810","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/054876381X.jpg?v=1751104243"},{"product_id":"music-in-its-relation-to-the-intellect-and-the-emotions-1892-book-john-stainer-9781162045672","title":"Music In Its Relation To The Intellect And The Emotions (1892)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51656912273681,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51656912470289,"sku":"NIN9781162045672","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1162045671.jpg?v=1751302750"},{"product_id":"church-hymnary-book-john-stainer-9781172803071","title":"The Church hymnary;","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51658500505873,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51658500964625,"sku":"NIN9781172803071","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1172803072.jpg?v=1750919868"},{"product_id":"theory-of-harmony-founded-on-the-tempered-scale-book-john-stainer-9781436921251","title":"A Theory Of Harmony Founded On The Tempered Scale","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51670266085649,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51670266282257,"sku":"NIN9781436921251","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1436921252.jpg?v=1750955226"},{"product_id":"choir-book-of-the-office-of-holy-communion-book-john-stainer-9783337290016","title":"A Choir-Book of the Office of Holy Communion","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52452924490001,"sku":"NLS9783337290016","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783337290016.jpg?v=1759366316"},{"product_id":"dictionary-of-musical-terms-book-john-stainer-9781108000918","title":"A Dictionary of Musical Terms","description":"This illustrated dictionary, written by the prolific Victorian composer Sir John Stainer (1840-1901) - best remembered today for his oratorio The Crucifixion - and W. A. Barrett, was first published by Novello in 1876. It provides definitions for 'the chief musical terms met with in scientific, theoretical, and practical treatises, and in the more common annotated programmes and newspaper criticisms', ranging from short explanations of the Italian words for tempi, through descriptions of ancient instruments to expansive articles on such topics as acoustics, copyright, hymn tunes, the larynx and temperament. That it subsequently ran to several further editions suggests that it provided welcome guidance for the concert-going public in the nineteenth century.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52507811610897,"sku":"NLS9781108000918","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52746742661393,"sku":"NIN9781108000918","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781108000918.jpg?v=1760351089"},{"product_id":"theory-of-harmony-founded-on-the-tempered-scale-book-john-stainer-9783743393257","title":"A Theory of Harmony Founded on the Tempered Scale","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52537456099601,"sku":"NLS9783743393257","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783743393257.jpg?v=1760678484"},{"product_id":"theory-of-harmony-book-john-stainer-9783382185329","title":"A Theory of Harmony","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52669834821905,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52669835444497,"sku":"NLS9783382185329","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783382185329.jpg?v=1762288345"},{"product_id":"theory-of-harmony-book-john-stainer-9783382185336","title":"A Theory of Harmony","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52670432018705,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52670432870673,"sku":"NLS9783382185336","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783382185336.jpg?v=1762289805"},{"product_id":"church-hymnary-book-john-stainer-9781015974357","title":"The Church Hymnary","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52776416510225,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52776416805137,"sku":"NIN9781015974357","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781015974357.jpg?v=1763911560"},{"product_id":"music-of-the-bible-with-an-account-of-the-development-of-modern-musical-instrume-book-john-stainer-9781019415122","title":"The Music of the Bible, With an Account of the Development of Modern Musical Instruments From Ancient Types","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52776818606353,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52776820179217,"sku":"NIN9781019415122","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781019415122.jpg?v=1763913023"},{"product_id":"manual-of-singing-for-the-use-of-choir-trainers-and-schoolmasters-book-john-stainer-9781019886854","title":"A Manual of Singing for the use of Choir-trainers and Schoolmasters","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis timeless book provides step-by-step guidance for anyone learning to sing. The authors provide helpful tips on how to read music and improve vocal techniques. \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52849237393681,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52849237590289,"sku":"NIN9781019886854","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781019886854.jpg?v=1764863713"},{"product_id":"music-of-the-bible-with-some-account-of-the-development-of-modern-musical-instru-book-john-stainer-9781164064329","title":"Music Of The Bible, With Some Account Of The Development Of Modern Musical Instruments From Ancient Types (1914)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53502633869585,"sku":"NIN9781164064329","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}]}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-john-stainer.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}