{"title":"John Thomas Smith","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"vagabondiana-book-john-thomas-smith-9781375742603","title":"Vagabondiana","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49637071192337,"sku":"GOR013074631","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1375742604.jpg?v=1751336598"},{"product_id":"nollekens-and-his-times-rare-book-john-thomas-smith-1695025334crp","title":"Nollekens and His Times","description":"1929. No Edition Remarks. 352 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082403090705,"sku":"1695025334CRP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695025334CRP_1.jpg?v=1722911996"},{"product_id":"nollekens-and-his-times-rare-book-john-thomas-smith-1700479434mhp","title":"Nollekens and His Times","description":"1929. First Edition Thus. 352 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Green cloth covered boards with gilt. Ex library copy with associated labels, inserts, stamps and annotations. Pages re","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085479612689,"sku":"1700479434MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1700479434MHP_1.jpg?v=1722922970"},{"product_id":"nollekens-and-his-times-volume-2-rare-book-john-thomas-smith-1702998376abs","title":"Nollekens and His Times: Volume 2","description":"1828. No Edition Remarks. 488 pages. No dust jacket. Paper covered boards. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Some water staining","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087530266897,"sku":"1702998376ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1702998376ABS_1.jpg?v=1722930115"},{"product_id":"nollekens-and-his-times-rare-book-john-thomas-smith-1719820648ada","title":"Nollekens And His Times","description":"1895. 425 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Rough cut pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with creased corners and foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091120001297,"sku":"1719820648ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719820648ADA_1.jpg?v=1722942671"},{"product_id":"history-of-the-thirty-first-regiment-of-indiana-volunteer-infantry-in-the-war-of-book-john-thomas-smith-9780548415856","title":"A History Of The Thirty-First Regiment Of Indiana Volunteer Infantry In The War Of The Rebellion","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51003467464977,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51003468251409,"sku":"NIN9780548415856","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548415854.jpg?v=1751105064"},{"product_id":"antiquities-of-london-and-environs-engrav-d-publish-d-by-j-t-smith-dedicated-to-book-john-thomas-smith-9781171030850","title":"Antiquities of London and Environs, Engrav'd \u0026 Publish'd by J. T. Smith, Dedicated to Sir James Winter Lake, ... Containing Many Curious Houses, Monuments \u0026 Statues, Never Before Publish'd, and Also from Original Drawings","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51081041543441,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51081045246225,"sku":"NIN9781171030850","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1171030851.jpg?v=1751303382"},{"product_id":"nollekens-and-his-times-book-john-thomas-smith-9781020392412","title":"Nollekens and His Times","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51114263445777,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51114266329361,"sku":"NIN9781020392412","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/102039241X.jpg?v=1751237131"},{"product_id":"antiquarian-ramble-in-the-streets-of-london-book-john-thomas-smith-9781022254060","title":"An Antiquarian Ramble In The Streets Of London","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51114795893009,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51114798055697,"sku":"NIN9781022254060","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1022254065.jpg?v=1750950606"},{"product_id":"vagabondiana-or-anecdotes-of-mendicant-wanderers-through-the-streets-of-london-w-book-john-thomas-smith-9781241320034","title":"Vagabondiana, Or, Anecdotes of Mendicant Wanderers Through the Streets of London; With Portraits of the Most Remarkable ... a New Edition. [With Plates.]","description":"\u003cbr\u003e \u003cb\u003eTitle: \u003c\/b\u003e Vagabondiana, or, Anecdotes of mendicant wanderers through the streets of London; with portraits of the most remarkable . A new edition.  With plates.]\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublisher: \u003c\/b\u003e British Library, Historical Print Editions\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe HISTORY OF BRITAIN \u0026amp; IRELAND collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. As well as historical works, this collection includes geographies, travelogues, and titles covering periods of competition and cooperation among the people of Great Britain and Ireland. Works also explore the countries' relations with France, Germany, the Low Countries, Denmark, and Scandinavia. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e++++\u003cbr\u003eThe below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: \u003cbr\u003e++++\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e British Library\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e Smith, John Thomas; \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e 1874.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e 36 p.; 8.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e 010349.s.8.\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51124738162961,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51124740292881,"sku":"NIN9781241320034","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1241320039.jpg?v=1751402027"},{"product_id":"remarks-on-rural-scenery-with-twenty-etchings-of-cottages-from-nature-and-some-o-book-john-thomas-smith-9781140944478","title":"Remarks on Rural Scenery; With Twenty Etchings of Cottages, from Nature; And Some Observations and Precepts Relative to the Pictoresque. by John Thomas Smith, ...","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51130686636305,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51130689782033,"sku":"NIN9781140944478","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1140944479.jpg?v=1750951030"},{"product_id":"vagabondiana-book-john-thomas-smith-9781021180971","title":"Vagabondiana","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51154915393809,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51154917982481,"sku":"NIN9781021180971","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021180971.jpg?v=1750853760"},{"product_id":"book-for-a-rainy-day-or-recollections-of-the-events-of-the-years-1766-1833-book-john-thomas-smith-9781017307207","title":"A Book for a Rainy Day or Recollections of the Events of the Years 1766-1833","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51168453984529,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51168456147217,"sku":"NIN9781017307207","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017307202.jpg?v=1751046495"},{"product_id":"book-for-a-rainy-day-or-recollections-of-the-events-of-the-years-1766-1833-book-john-thomas-smith-9781017313291","title":"A Book for a Rainy Day or Recollections of the Events of the Years 1766-1833","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51170035794193,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51170037989649,"sku":"NIN9781017313291","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017313296.jpg?v=1751267566"},{"product_id":"ancient-topography-of-london-book-john-thomas-smith-9781017230499","title":"Ancient Topography Of London","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51184951001361,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51184953327889,"sku":"NIN9781017230499","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017230498.jpg?v=1751079645"},{"product_id":"antiquarian-ramble-in-the-streets-of-london-book-john-thomas-smith-9781020953088","title":"An Antiquarian Ramble In The Streets Of London","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51185335566609,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51185340023057,"sku":"NIN9781020953088","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/102095308X.jpg?v=1751110374"},{"product_id":"ancient-topography-of-london-book-john-thomas-smith-9781017240931","title":"Ancient Topography Of London","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51205952635153,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51205954601233,"sku":"NIN9781017240931","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017240930.jpg?v=1751204919"},{"product_id":"book-for-a-rainy-day-or-recollections-of-the-events-of-the-years-1766-1833-book-john-thomas-smith-9789355390417","title":"A Book for a Rainy Day; or, Recollections of the Events of the Years 1766-1833","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51211179917585,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51211181490449,"sku":"NIN9789355390417","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52134122389777,"sku":"NLS9789355390417","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9355390416.jpg?v=1751033460"},{"product_id":"nollekens-and-his-times-volume-i-rare-book-john-thomas-smith-1721995235mha","title":"Nollekens And His Times, Volume I","description":"1920. Reprinted. 382 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and occasionally foxed throughout. End papers are more notably tanned. Minor pencil marking to front free end-paper.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237020139793,"sku":"1721995235MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721995235MHA_1.jpg?v=1741071523"},{"product_id":"village-tales-rare-book-john-thomas-smith-1730972562ada","title":"Village Tales","description":"1976. No Edition Stated. 244 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a littl","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240230945041,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240233369873,"sku":"1730972562ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1730972562ADA_1.jpg?v=1741079234"},{"product_id":"silver-and-the-indian-exchanges-discussed-in-question-and-answer-with-a-few-word-book-john-thomas-smith-9781022329959","title":"Silver And The Indian Exchanges Discussed In Question And Answer, With A Few Words Upon Bi-metallism","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51264276463889,"sku":"NIN9781022329959","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1022329952.jpg?v=1750950834"},{"product_id":"antiquities-of-london-and-it-s-environs-book-john-thomas-smith-9781171409588","title":"Antiquities of London and It's Environs","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51273432432913,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51273433841937,"sku":"NIN9781171409588","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1171409583.jpg?v=1751176048"},{"product_id":"book-for-a-rainy-day-book-john-thomas-smith-9783375041342","title":"A Book for a Rainy Day","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51284424261905,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51284425834769,"sku":"NIN9783375041342","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52403800572177,"sku":"NLS9783375041342","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3375041349.jpg?v=1750998942"},{"product_id":"book-for-a-rainy-day-book-john-thomas-smith-9783375041359","title":"A Book for a Rainy Day","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51284442644753,"sku":"NIN9783375041359","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52403833176337,"sku":"NLS9783375041359","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3375041357.jpg?v=1750806357"},{"product_id":"lives-of-famous-london-beggars-book-john-thomas-smith-9789357092562","title":"Lives of Famous London Beggars","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51302173999377,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51302177341713,"sku":"NIN9789357092562","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52675307864337,"sku":"NLS9789357092562","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9357092560.jpg?v=1750904635"},{"product_id":"nollekens-and-his-times-book-john-thomas-smith-9781147424539","title":"Nollekens and His Times","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51653553881361,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51653554700561,"sku":"NIN9781147424539","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1147424535.jpg?v=1751016562"},{"product_id":"nollekens-and-his-times-and-memoirs-of-contemporary-artists-from-the-time-of-rou-book-john-thomas-smith-9781172798223","title":"Nollekens and his times, and memoirs of contemporary artists from the time of Roubliliac, Hogarth and Reynolds to that of Fuseli, Flaxman and Blake","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51658450174225,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51658450567441,"sku":"NIN9781172798223","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1172798222.jpg?v=1750919867"},{"product_id":"nollekens-and-his-times-and-memoirs-of-contemporary-artists-from-the-time-of-rou-book-john-thomas-smith-9781177780612","title":"Nollekens and his Times, and Memoirs of Contemporary Artists From the Time of Roubliliac, Hogarth and Reynolds to That of Fuseli, Flaxman and Blake; Volume 1","description":"\u003cp\u003e\"Nollekens and His Times\" offers an intimate glimpse into the life and career of Joseph Nollekens, a prominent sculptor of 18th and 19th century England. Authored by John Thomas Smith and meticulously edited by Wilfred Whitten, this biography delves into Nollekens' artistic journey and provides insightful memoirs of his contemporaries.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eThis volume explores the era from Roubiliac, Hogarth, and Reynolds to Fuseli, Flaxman, and Blake, painting a vivid portrait of the British art scene during a transformative period. Smith's narrative captures not only Nollekens' professional achievements but also the social milieu and personal eccentricities that defined his character.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eA valuable resource for art historians and enthusiasts alike, \"Nollekens and His Times\" provides a rich tapestry of anecdotes, observations, and critical assessments, illuminating the lives and works of some of history's most influential artists.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eAs a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51661659177233,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51661659472145,"sku":"NIN9781177780612","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1177780615.jpg?v=1767095772"},{"product_id":"antiquarian-ramble-in-the-streets-of-london-with-anecdotes-of-their-more-celebra-book-john-thomas-smith-9781357672331","title":"An Antiquarian Ramble in the Streets of London, With Anecdotes of Their More Celebrated Residents. Ed. by C. Mackay","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51667052560657,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51667052724497,"sku":"NIN9781357672331","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1357672330.jpg?v=1751177254"},{"product_id":"mendicant-wanderers-through-the-streets-of-london-book-john-thomas-smith-9781358344176","title":"Mendicant Wanderers Through the Streets of London","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51667584844049,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51667585073425,"sku":"NIN9781358344176","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1358344175.jpg?v=1751176333"},{"product_id":"book-for-a-rainy-day-book-john-thomas-smith-9781432671549","title":"A Book For A Rainy Day","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51669246574865,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51669246837009,"sku":"NIN9781432671549","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1432671545.jpg?v=1750923365"},{"product_id":"antiquarian-ramble-in-the-streets-of-london-v2-book-john-thomas-smith-9781436768603","title":"An Antiquarian Ramble In The Streets Of London V2","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51670202188049,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51670202319121,"sku":"NIN9781436768603","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1436768608.jpg?v=1751370351"},{"product_id":"cries-of-london-exhibiting-several-of-the-itinerant-traders-of-antient-and-moder-book-john-thomas-smith-9789356082120","title":"The Cries of London; Exhibiting Several of the Itinerant Traders of Antient and Modern Times","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52403636896017,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52403637518609,"sku":"NLS9789356082120","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789356082120.jpg?v=1758761581"},{"product_id":"lives-of-famous-london-beggars-book-john-thomas-smith-9783752432305","title":"Lives of Famous London Beggars","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52662847439121,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52662848291089,"sku":"NLS9783752432305","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783752432305.jpg?v=1762270499"},{"product_id":"cries-of-london-book-john-thomas-smith-9783752426953","title":"The Cries of London","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52672594608401,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52672595198225,"sku":"NLS9783752426953","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783752426953.jpg?v=1762295031"},{"product_id":"nollekens-and-his-times-book-john-thomas-smith-9781108068970","title":"Nollekens and his Times","description":"The sculptor Joseph Nollekens (1737 1823) was famed for his portrait busts of leading figures of his day. While working in Italy in the 1760s, he established contacts among a group of aristocratic British patrons, going on to become London's most fashionable sculptor upon his return to England in 1771. The draughtsman and antiquary John Thomas Smith (1766 1833) had been at one time a pupil of Nollekens. It is believed that this anecdotal two-volume biography, first published in 1828, was written as an act of revenge. Having been promised a considerable legacy in the sculptor's will, Smith was disappointed to receive only an executor's fee. The work contains little analysis concerning the sculptor's art, relating instead much gossip and anecdotes of a personal nature. Nonetheless, it presents a vivid picture of the London art world at that time. Volume 2 covers the infamous will and provides biographical sketches of Nollekens' contemporaries.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52673394802961,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52673395622161,"sku":"NLS9781108068970","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781108068970.jpg?v=1762296976"},{"product_id":"book-for-a-rainy-day-book-john-thomas-smith-9783752432152","title":"A Book for a Rainy Day","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52674102395153,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52674103116049,"sku":"NLS9783752432152","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783752432152.jpg?v=1762298749"},{"product_id":"nollekens-and-his-times-book-john-thomas-smith-9781108068963","title":"Nollekens and his Times","description":"The sculptor Joseph Nollekens (1737 1823) was famed for his portrait busts of leading figures of his day. While working in Italy in the 1760s, he established contacts among a group of aristocratic British patrons, going on to become London's most fashionable sculptor upon his return to England in 1771. The draughtsman and antiquary John Thomas Smith (1766 1833) had been at one time a pupil of Nollekens. It is believed that this anecdotal two-volume biography, first published in 1828, was written as an act of revenge. Having been promised a considerable legacy in the sculptor's will, Smith was disappointed to receive only an executor's fee. The work contains little analysis concerning the sculptor's art, relating instead much gossip and anecdotes of a personal nature. Nonetheless, it presents a vivid picture of the London art world at that time. Volume 2 covers the infamous will and provides biographical sketches of Nollekens' contemporaries.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52675283648785,"sku":"NLS9781108068963","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781108068963.jpg?v=1762301556"},{"product_id":"nollekens-and-his-times-book-john-thomas-smith-9781179562209","title":"Nollekens And His Times","description":"This is a reproduction of a book published before 1923. This book may have occasional imperfections such as missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. that were either part of the original artifact, or were introduced by the scanning process. We believe this work is culturally important, and despite the imperfections, have elected to bring it back into print as part of our continuing commitment to the preservation of printed works worldwide. We appreciate your understanding of the imperfections in the preservation process, and hope you enjoy this valuable book. ++++ The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to ensure edition identification: ++++ Nollekens And His Times: A Life Of That Celebrated Sculptor And Memoirs Of Seveal Contemporary Artists, From The Time Of Roubiliac, Hogarth And Reynolds To That Of Fuseli, Flaxman And Blake, Volume 2; Nollekens And His Times: A Life Of That Celebrated Sculptor And Memoirs Of Seveal Contemporary Artists, From The Time Of Roubiliac, Hogarth And Reynolds To That Of Fuseli, Flaxman And Blake; John Thomas Smith 2 John Thomas Smith Colburn, 1829 Artists; Sculptors","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53012942258449,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53012942520593,"sku":"NIN9781179562209","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781179562209.jpg?v=1768094309"},{"product_id":"antiquities-of-london-and-it-s-environs-book-john-thomas-smith-9781385773642","title":"Antiquities of London and it's Environs","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53223301906705,"sku":"NIN9781385773642","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781385773642.jpg?v=1772991809"},{"product_id":"remarks-on-rural-scenery-with-twenty-etchings-of-cottages-from-nature-and-some-o-book-john-thomas-smith-9781379570967","title":"Remarks on Rural Scenery; With Twenty Etchings of Cottages, From Nature; and Some Observations and Precepts Relative to the Pictoresque. By John Thomas Smith,","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53361171562769,"sku":"NIN9781379570967","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781379570967.jpg?v=1774961118"},{"product_id":"antiquities-of-london-and-environs-engrav-d-publish-d-by-j-t-smith-dedicated-to-book-john-thomas-smith-9781385568194","title":"Antiquities of London and Environs, Engrav'd \u0026 Publish'd by J. T. Smith, Dedicated to Sir James Winter Lake, ... Containing Many Curious Houses, Monuments \u0026 Statues, Never Before Publish'd, and Also From Original Drawings","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53407234818321,"sku":"NIN9781385568194","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781385568194.jpg?v=1776216108"},{"product_id":"nollekens-and-his-times-v1-book-john-thomas-smith-9781104300326","title":"Nollekens And His Times V1","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53573936644369,"sku":"NIN9781104300326","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781104300326.jpg?v=1779193594"},{"product_id":"book-for-a-rainy-day-book-john-thomas-smith-9781016656603","title":"A Book for a Rainy Day","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53578308190481,"sku":"NIN9781016656603","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781016656603.jpg?v=1779311950"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-john-thomas-smith.oembed?page=3","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}