{"title":"Jon Godden","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"shiva-s-pigeons-book-jon-godden-9780701113384","title":"Shiva's Pigeons","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49544278704401,"sku":"GOR003257200","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49664083984657,"sku":"GOR003241920","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53039195226385,"sku":"GOR004634234","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0701113383.jpg?v=1751041420"},{"product_id":"two-under-the-indian-sun-book-jon-godden-9780333405857","title":"Two Under the Indian Sun","description":"In 1914, following the outbreak of war, two small sisters left London to return to India and their home in East Bengal. This book is their remembrance of the five years that followed, in the village of Narayangunj - where there father worked as a steamship agent - on a river that feeds the great Brahmaputa. Jon and Rumer Godden capture all the colour, sound and smell of exotic India, but especially they bring to life again the people of every kind - of place, custom and religion - and as children they were befriended by all. This book is Imperial India remembered, seen through the honesty and clarity of children's eyes.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49637621367057,"sku":"GOR001830601","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50029178847505,"sku":"GOR002078661","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52836359700753,"sku":"GOR001941047","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0333405854.jpg?v=1750973762"},{"product_id":"mercy-pity-peace-and-love-book-jon-godden-9780688109653","title":"Mercy, Pity, Peace, and Love","description":"Gas-expanded liquids and near-critical fluids are tunable solvent media for conducting chemical reactions, separations, and materials processing. In recent years, there has been an expanding body of fundamental and applied research in the use of these media, particularly for applications to sustainable processes based on the principles of green chemistry and engineering. This volume spans research and development activities ranging from theoretical and experimental investigations of the fundamental science underlying the field to developmental aspects of the technology for commercial applications. An introduction and overview of the field is included, as well as both new developments and reviews organized in the general topical areas of thermodynamics and transport properties (including both experimental and modeling studies), reactions, and materials processing. To the best of our knowledge, this is the first such compilation in this field with contributions from leading research groups.\u003cbr\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49639556153617,"sku":"GOR001693465","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49639783727377,"sku":"GOR005811508","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50312363114769,"sku":"CIN0688109659VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50360608784657,"sku":"CIN0688109659G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0688109659.jpg?v=1751105200"},{"product_id":"two-under-the-indian-sun-book-jon-godden-9780688074227","title":"Two Under the Indian Sun","description":"The first comprehensive survey of contemporary artist Dustin Yellin, showcasing his surreal glass sculptures with fantastic dystopian themes. For the past decade, Dustin Yellin has been dazzling the art world with his large-scale glass sculptures, which transport collage to another dimension. These ambitious works are created through an innovative technique using the atmosphere itself as material. With a precise and painstaking process, multi-dimensional images grow from successive planes of multiple stacked panels of glass, each individually embellished with bizarre found objects and eccentric clippings from diverse sources--with references to historical events and popular culture--to create intricate, three-dimensional collages that bring to mind giant psychedelic paperweights. This elegant volume includes details of the works, which take on an abstract cinematic quality, as well as a sixteen-page acetate insert illustrating a cross section of one of the glass sculptures.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50038496755985,"sku":"CIN0688074227VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50190983987473,"sku":"CIN0688074227A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50748122366225,"sku":"CIN0688074227G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0688074227.jpg?v=1751041585"},{"product_id":"the-city-the-wave-rare-book-jon-godden-1659016685bpd","title":"The City \u0026 the Wave","description":"1954. First Published. 223 pages. Blue dust jacket over black cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Thumb-marking present. Noticeable crea","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075586953489,"sku":"1659016685BPD","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1659016685BPD_1.jpg?v=1722887766"},{"product_id":"two-under-the-indian-sun-rare-book-jon-godden-1674563672ada","title":"Two Under the Indian Sun","description":"1966. No Edition Remarks. 199 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over brown cloth. Contains black and white illustrations. Well bound and clean pages, with mild tanning to text block edges. Boards have mild","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076860612881,"sku":"1674563672ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674563672ADA_1.jpg?v=1722892013"},{"product_id":"two-under-the-indian-sun-rare-book-jon-godden-1676895509tmb","title":"Two Under the Indian Sun","description":"1966. No Edition Remarks. 199 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over brown cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates have light tanning and foxing throug","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077555786001,"sku":"1676895509TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676895509TMB_1.jpg?v=1722894615"},{"product_id":"the-peacock-rare-book-jon-godden-1681994622emb","title":"The Peacock","description":"1950. 240 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078937841937,"sku":"1681994622EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1681994622EMB_1.jpg?v=1722899671"},{"product_id":"in-the-sun-rare-book-jon-godden-1682679635iev","title":"In the Sun","description":"1965. First Edition Thus. 237 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth. Rough-cut pages. Light thumb marking, foxing and tanning to pages, pastedowns and free endpapers. More prominent to text b","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080982368529,"sku":"1682679635IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1682679635IEV_1.jpg?v=1722906902"},{"product_id":"two-under-the-indian-sun-rare-book-jon-godden-1705663808lee","title":"Two Under the Indian Sun","description":"1966. No Edition Remarks. 196 pages. Illustrated jacket over cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light fo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085260165393,"sku":"1705663808LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1705663808LEE_1.jpg?v=1722922274"},{"product_id":"the-seven-islands-rare-book-jon-godden-1710249134lee","title":"The Seven Islands","description":"1956. No Edition Remarks. 189 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscription to front pastedown. Boards have light shelf-we","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086602375441,"sku":"1710249134LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1710249134LEE_1.jpg?v=1722926543"},{"product_id":"two-under-the-indian-sun-rare-book-jon-godden-1714644550ada","title":"Two Under the Indian Sun","description":"1966. No Edition Stated. 199 pages. Orange dust jacket with brown lettering over black cloth. Clean pages with firm binding. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Mild wear to spine,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087529152785,"sku":"1714644550ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714644550ADA_1.jpg?v=1722930110"},{"product_id":"two-under-the-indian-sun-rare-book-jon-godden-1711971781alk","title":"Two Under the Indian Sun","description":"1966. No Edition Remarks. 199 pages. Illustrated jacket over cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light fo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089630728465,"sku":"1711971781ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711971781ALK_1.jpg?v=1722937626"},{"product_id":"the-house-by-the-sea-rare-book-jon-godden-1722507215iev","title":"The House By the Sea","description":"1947. First Edition. 280 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, ins","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091305959697,"sku":"1722507215IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722507215IEV_1.jpg?v=1722943285"},{"product_id":"two-under-the-indian-sun-rare-book-jon-godden-1731505827ada","title":"Two Under the Indian Sun","description":"1966. 1966 Reprint. 196 pages. Orange pictorial dust jacket over brown cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf w","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239975649553,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239978369297,"sku":"1731505827ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1731505827ADA_1.jpg?v=1741078652"},{"product_id":"two-under-the-indian-sun-rare-book-jon-godden-1736758729ada","title":"Two Under The Indian Sun","description":"\u003cp\u003e1966. First Edition. 196 pages. Orange pictorial dust jacket over brown cloth. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a little bumped. Spine ends are mildly crushed. Light tanning to spine and edges. The unclipped dust jacket has moderate edge wear, tears and chips to edges and spine ends. Light tanning to spine and edges.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242494460177,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242495607057,"sku":"1736758729ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736758729ADA_1.jpg?v=1741085359"},{"product_id":"the-house-by-the-sea-rare-book-jon-godden-1737447525bwk","title":"The House By the Sea","description":"\u003cp\u003e1947. First Edition. 280 pages. Dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Unclipped jacket has heavy edgewear with some areas of loss, heavy tears, chips, and creasing. Heavy foxing. Notable rubbing and marking all over. Moderate sunning to spine.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242516742417,"sku":"1737447525BWK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1737447525BWK_1.jpg?v=1741085437"},{"product_id":"ahmed-s-lady-book-jon-godden-9780701121327","title":"Ahmed's Lady","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53146775486737,"sku":"GOR006141004","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53147368522001,"sku":"GOR006110678","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780701121327.jpg?v=1771675237"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-jon-godden.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}