{"title":"Julian Green","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into the introspective world of Julian Green, an American-born author writing in French. Explore themes of faith, identity, and the human condition in his atmospheric novels and plays. Perfect for readers of Mauriac.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"paris-book-julian-green-9780141194653","title":"Paris","description":"'The most bizarre and delicious of travel books'  Observer    Julian Green was born to American parents in Paris in 1900, and spent most of his life in the French capital. Paris  is an extraordinary, lyrical love letter to the city, taking the reader  on an imaginative journey around its secret stairways, courtyards,  alleys and hidden places. Whether evoking the cool of a deserted church  on a hot summer's day, remembering Notre Dame in a winter storm in 1940,  describing chestnut trees lit up at night like 'Japanese lanterns' or  lamenting the passing of street cries and old buildings, his book is  filled with unforgettable imagery. It is a meditation on getting lost  and wasting time, and on what it truly means to know a city.  'Truthful, unpretentious and haunting'  The Times Literary Supplement","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49516808569105,"sku":"GOR004329579","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49727375704337,"sku":"NGR9780141194653","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49757481894161,"sku":"GOR005129806","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51282312134929,"sku":"GOR011062941","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51303297253649,"sku":"GOR006659213","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51331830743313,"sku":"CIN0141194650G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52331430412561,"sku":"NLS9780141194653","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52806417645841,"sku":"CIN0141194650VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ LIKE_NEW \/ SBYB","offer_id":52880496623889,"sku":"CIN0141194650LN","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0141194650.jpg?v=1767091453"},{"product_id":"each-in-his-darkness-rare-book-julian-green-1650608815ada","title":"Each in his Darkness","description":"1961. No Edition Remarks. 347 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over orange and black cloth boards. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, in","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072097227025,"sku":"1650608815ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1650608815ADA_1.jpg?v=1722875362"},{"product_id":"closed-garden-rare-book-julian-green-1689054386bwt","title":"Closed Garden","description":"1928. First Edition. 312 pages. No dust jacket. Beige cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081503379729,"sku":"1689054386BWT","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689054386BWT_1.jpg?v=1722908837"},{"product_id":"the-transgressor-rare-book-julian-green-1714148722dpb","title":"The Transgressor","description":"1958. Reprinted. 243 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper and title page. Water","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092028035345,"sku":"1714148722DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714148722DPB_1.jpg?v=1722945571"},{"product_id":"personal-record-1928-1939-rare-book-julian-green-1721039217bwi","title":"Personal Record 1928 - 1939","description":"No edition remarks. 342 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Minor pencil inscription","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092138430737,"sku":"1721039217BWI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721039217BWI_1.jpg?v=1722945935"},{"product_id":"avarice-house-rare-book-julian-green-1717493701bwm","title":"Avarice House","description":"1928. No Edition Remarks. 288 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Minor pencil marking to front free end-paper. Binding remains firm. Boards have mil","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093249200401,"sku":"1717493701BWM","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717493701BWM_1.jpg?v=1722949635"},{"product_id":"distant-lands-book-julian-green-9780436200182","title":"The Distant Lands","description":"Set in the American South just before the Civil war, this is a family saga of love, political intrigue and above all extravagant living. It has at its centre a modern psychological portrait of the heroine, a complex, sensitive and wilful personality.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50274546778385,"sku":"GOR006643466","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50413063536913,"sku":"GOR003877266","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/043620018X.jpg?v=1750974999"},{"product_id":"memories-of-happy-days-rare-book-julian-green-1733237257mha","title":"Memories of Happy Days","description":"1944. First Edition Thus. 216 pages. Dust jacket over black cloth. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Heavy foxing to text block ed","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240824504593,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240827060497,"sku":"1733237257MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1733237257MHA_1.jpg?v=1741080612"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-julian-green.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}