{"title":"Kate Stevens","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"sisters-in-arms-book-kate-stevens-9780330315562","title":"Sisters in Arms","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49596075311377,"sku":"GOR012400702","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49645833290001,"sku":"GOR013082592","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50176094077201,"sku":"GOR013357379","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0330315560.jpg?v=1751006799"},{"product_id":"gender-violence-and-criminal-justice-in-the-colonial-pacific-book-kate-stevens-9781350275553","title":"Gender, Violence and Criminal Justice in the Colonial Pacific","description":"Centering on cases of sexual violence, this open access book illuminates the contested introduction of British and French colonial criminal justice in the Pacific Islands during the late 19th and early 20th centuries, focusing on Fiji, New Caledonia, and Vanuatu\/New Hebrides. It foregrounds the experiences of Indigenous Islanders and indentured laborers in the colonial court system, a space in which marginalized voices entered the historical record.    Rape and sexual assault trials reveal how hierarchies of race, gender and status all shaped the practice of colonial law in the courtroom and the gendered experiences of colonialism. Trials provided a space where men and women narrated their own story and at times challenged the operation of colonial law. Through these cases, Gender, Violence and Criminal Justice in the Colonial Pacific highlights the extent to which colonial bureaucracies engaged with and affected private lives, as well as the varied ways in which individuals and communities responded to such intrusions and themselves reshaped legal practices and institutions in the Pacific.  With bureaucratic institutions unable to deal with the complex realities of colonial lives, Stevens reveals how the courtroom often became a theatrical space in which authority was performed, deliberately obscuring the more complex and violent practices that were central to both colonialism and colonial law-making. Exploring the intersections of legal pluralism and local pragmatism across British and French colonialization in the Pacific, this book shows how island communities and early colonial administrators adopted diverse and flexible approaches towards criminal justice, pursuing alternative forms of justice ranging from unofficial courts to punitive violence in order to deal with cases of sexual assault.  The ebook editions of this book are available open access under a CC BY-NC-ND 4.0 licence on bloomsburycollections.com. Open access was funded by University of Waikato, New Zealand.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49960859304209,"sku":"NGR9781350275553","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52615349895441,"sku":"NLS9781350275553","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1350275557.jpg?v=1751017268"},{"product_id":"typist-s-treasury-rare-book-kate-stevens-1628512046ana","title":"Typist's Treasury","description":"No Edition Remarks. 226 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages are mostly clean overall, with moderate tanning throughout. Mild cracking to hinges and gutters, pages remain bound. Thumb-marking pres","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069768765713,"sku":"1628512046ANA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1628512046ANA_1.jpg?v=1722868007"},{"product_id":"modern-party-games-games-competitions-ideas-rare-book-kate-stevens-1631639717dpb","title":"Modern Party Games: Games, Competitions, Ideas","description":"1956. Reprint. 160 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Heavy foxing to text block edges. Some rub-marking and tanning to pastedowns a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069918286097,"sku":"1631639717DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1631639717DPB_1.jpg?v=1722868461"},{"product_id":"games-with-words-fifty-brain-and-pencil-sharpeners-rare-book-kate-stevens-1668581855gdt","title":"Games With Words: Fifty Brain and Pencil Sharpeners","description":"1957. 56 pages. Red pictorial paperback. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with creased corners and foxing. Binding has remained firm. Paper cover is lightly rub worn and thumbed with","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074512228625,"sku":"1668581855GDT","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1668581855GDT_1.jpg?v=1722884097"},{"product_id":"fun-and-games-new-ideas-for-your-parties-rare-book-kate-stevens-1651659528ada","title":"Fun and Games: New Ideas for Your Parties","description":"1961. First Edition. 64 pages. Illustrated paper cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tannin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075568570641,"sku":"1651659528ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1651659528ADA_1.jpg?v=1722887706"},{"product_id":"games-for-parties-rare-book-kate-stevens-1657776264ada","title":"Games For Parties","description":"No Edition Remark. 128 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minimal foxing, tanning and thumb","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076214100241,"sku":"1657776264ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1657776264ADA_1.jpg?v=1722889876"},{"product_id":"party-games-for-all-occasions-rare-book-kate-stevens-1656616369lee","title":"Party Games for All Occasions","description":"No Edition Remark. 156 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light fo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077040083217,"sku":"1656616369LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1656616369LEE_1.jpg?v=1722892587"},{"product_id":"games-for-parties-rare-book-kate-stevens-1680592239mha","title":"Games for Parties","description":"1942. Reprint. 128 pages. Patterned dust jacket with black lettering over yellow cloth. Clean pages. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Some gutter cracking. Mild wear and bumping","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079393841425,"sku":"1680592239MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680592239MHA_1.jpg?v=1722901307"},{"product_id":"games-for-parties-rare-book-kate-stevens-1680074564ada","title":"Games for Parties","description":"1942. Reprinted. 128 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over brown cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080292864273,"sku":"1680074564ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680074564ADA_1.jpg?v=1722904383"},{"product_id":"the-typist-s-treasury-or-secretary-s-book-of-words-rare-book-kate-stevens-1701858080lee","title":"The Typist's Treasury or Secretary's Book of Words","description":"1953. 3rd Edition. 247 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light fo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082614149393,"sku":"1701858080LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1701858080LEE_1.jpg?v=1722912683"},{"product_id":"typewriting-self-taught-rare-book-kate-stevens-1715941224cab","title":"Typewriting Self-Taught","description":"1953. No edition remarks. 40 pages. Paperback book with blue cover. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Rusted staples. Paper cover","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089116303633,"sku":"1715941224CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715941224CAB_1.jpg?v=1722935988"},{"product_id":"the-typist-s-treasury-or-secretary-s-book-of-words-rare-book-kate-stevens-1708670190alk","title":"The Typist's Treasury or Secretary's Book of Words","description":"1948. Third edition. 247 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over orange cloth. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Boards have light shel","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090282254609,"sku":"1708670190ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708670190ALK_1.jpg?v=1722939794"},{"product_id":"archlord-of-exile-book-kate-stevens-9781990551116","title":"Archlord of Exile","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50995324289297,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":50995328975121,"sku":"NIN9781990551116","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1990551114.jpg?v=1751187910"},{"product_id":"bride-to-an-alien-prince-book-kate-stevens-9781990551086","title":"Bride to an Alien Prince","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eHe's an alien prince. She's his fated mate. Can anything keep them apart?\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThe \u003cem\u003eBride to an Alien Prince Omnibus Edition\u003c\/em\u003e includes: \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e KYRIX\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e ANAX\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e ERYX\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e PRAX\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e RIVIX\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e MARKED FOR THE ALIEN PRINCE\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e Plus FOUR never-released bonus epilogues \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThe \u003cem\u003eBride to an Alien Prince\u003c\/em\u003e series is a complete, steamy science fiction romance series, perfect for fans of alien romance and happily-ever-afters.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50995325927697,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":50995328254225,"sku":"NIN9781990551086","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1990551084.jpg?v=1751220769"},{"product_id":"crochet-for-beginners-book-kate-stevens-9781801180658","title":"Crochet for Beginners","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51317043233041,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51317044085009,"sku":"GOR014224318","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1801180652.jpg?v=1750865562"},{"product_id":"joy-of-the-quickie-book-kate-stevens-9781440527883","title":"The Joy of the Quickie","description":"When you hear the word \"quickies,\" do you think of squeezing into the backseat or sharing a shower? If so, you've got a lot to learn--and this isn't the sex ed you learned in school.  Forget the old standbys you've been frequenting since you first started getting frisky. This book puts you on top of your game with 150 unique, adrenaline-pumping locations guaranteed to please. From getting it on at the grocery store to knocking boots on a Ferris wheel, this irresistible sex guide will tell you not only where to seal the deal, but also how to do it without getting caught.  The Joy of the Quickie: Why wait until later when you can do it now?","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51328403046673,"sku":"CIN1440527881VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1440527881.jpg?v=1751147404"},{"product_id":"gender-violence-and-criminal-justice-in-the-colonial-pacific-book-kate-stevens-9781350275546","title":"Gender, Violence and Criminal Justice in the Colonial Pacific","description":"Centering on cases of sexual violence, this open access book illuminates the contested introduction of British and French colonial criminal justice in the Pacific Islands during the late 19th and early 20th centuries, focusing on Fiji, New Caledonia, and Vanuatu\/New Hebrides. It foregrounds the experiences of Indigenous Islanders and indentured laborers in the colonial court system, a space in which marginalized voices entered the historical record.  Rape and sexual assault trials reveal how hierarchies of race, gender and status all shaped the practice of colonial law in the courtroom and the gendered experiences of colonialism. Trials provided a space where men and women narrated their own story and at times challenged the operation of colonial law. Through these cases, Gender, Violence and Criminal Justice in the Colonial Pacific highlights the extent to which colonial bureaucracies engaged with and affected private lives, as well as the varied ways in which individuals and communities responded to such intrusions and themselves reshaped legal practices and institutions in the Pacific.  With bureaucratic institutions unable to deal with the complex realities of colonial lives, Stevens reveals how the courtroom often became a theatrical space in which authority was performed, deliberately obscuring the more complex and violent practices that were central to both colonialism and colonial law-making. Exploring the intersections of legal pluralism and local pragmatism across British and French colonialization in the Pacific, this book shows how island communities and early colonial administrators adopted diverse and flexible approaches towards criminal justice, pursuing alternative forms of justice ranging from unofficial courts to punitive violence in order to deal with cases of sexual assault.  The ebook editions of this book are available open access under a CC BY-NC-ND 4.0 licence on bloomsburycollections.com. Open access was funded by University of Waikato, New Zealand.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51331168239889,"sku":"CIN1350275549G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52406702965009,"sku":"NLS9781350275546","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1350275549.jpg?v=1751986816"},{"product_id":"freak-nation-book-kate-stevens-9781440506468","title":"Freak Nation","description":"Vegans. Skateboarders. Trekkies. The Cult of the Individual is alive and well and expressing itself all over America--and this book proves it. With this enlightening (and sometimes frightening) field guide, you'll delve into the customs, mores, and motivations behind every type of fan, geek, and superfreak, including:SwingersHackersDungeon MastersHappening ArtistsCryptozoologistsUtopiansBohemiansShrinersOenophilesDeadheadsFrom music to food, sports to fashion, there are people who take their \"hobbies\" to an extreme the rest of us can only imagine. With this book, you'll get a bird's-eye view of these hobbies gone wild--from sea to shining sea!","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51423498862865,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51423499780369,"sku":"CIN1440506469G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52390545719569,"sku":"CIN1440506469VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1440506469.jpg?v=1750955194"},{"product_id":"bride-of-brutal-hearts-book-kate-stevens-9781990551130","title":"Bride of Brutal Hearts","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThis paperback edition features a two-page map and character art at the start of every chapter.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTwo vicious kings. One reluctant bride. Their magic should have destroyed me. Instead, it made them \u003cem\u003emine\u003c\/em\u003e.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cp\u003eWhen my sister's name is called for the vampires' harvest, I step forward. It's a death sentence, but she has a family, a future. All I have is a dusty bookshop, an ailing body, and a fate that always ends in fangs.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eAs the only volunteer, I'm chosen as the newest Mortal Bride-a living sacrifice to their two wicked kings.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThe Conqueror, ruthless and imposing, his icy demeanor concealing his fiery intensity.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThe Butcher, charming and capricious, his divine beauty disguising his cruel impulses.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThe kings intend to drain my lifeforce to fuel the spell securing their reign. But when the ceremony goes awry, we're all ensnared in an overwhelming bond... one not even death can break.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThe Conqueror and the Butcher now hunger for more than my blood. They want all of me, forever.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eI should resist them. I should hate them. They are the monsters who devour my people.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eBut no matter how brutal their hearts, I need them just as fiercely.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eBride of Brutal Hearts\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e is a dark fantasy villain romance and the first book in the Bloodborne Court series. It features a slow burn romance between two morally black vampires and their bookworm bride. This book contains dark elements, graphic violence, and themes some may find disturbing. Readers can find more information in the Author's Note and a detailed list on the author's website.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003ePlease note that \u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eBride of Brutal Hearts\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e is the first book in a planned quartet and some storylines will remain unresolved until the finale. While the series will end with a happily-ever-after, there will be plenty of trauma and death beforehand.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52492221808913,"sku":"GOR014536994","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52620536676625,"sku":"NIN9781990551130","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781990551130.jpg?v=1759944841"},{"product_id":"bride-of-brutal-hearts-book-kate-stevens-9781990551147","title":"Bride of Brutal Hearts","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThis hardcover edition features a dust jacket, illustrated case, two-page map, and character art at the start of every chapter.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eTwo vicious kings. One reluctant bride. Their magic should have destroyed me. Instead, it made them \u003cem\u003emine\u003c\/em\u003e.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWhen my sister's name is called for the vampires' harvest, I step forward. It's a death sentence, but she has a family, a future. All I have is a dusty bookshop, an ailing body, and a fate that always ends in fangs.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eAs the only volunteer, I'm chosen as the newest Mortal Bride-a living sacrifice to their two wicked kings.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Conqueror, ruthless and imposing, his icy demeanor concealing his fiery intensity.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Butcher, charming and capricious, his divine beauty disguising his cruel impulses.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThe kings intend to drain my lifeforce to fuel the spell securing their reign. But when the ceremony goes awry, we're all ensnared in an overwhelming bond... one not even death can break.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThe Conqueror and the Butcher now hunger for more than my blood. They want all of me, forever.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eI should resist them. I should \u003cem\u003ehate \u003c\/em\u003ethem. They are the monsters who devour my people.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eBut no matter how brutal their hearts, I need them just as fiercely.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eBride of Brutal Hearts\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e is a dark fantasy villain romance and the first book in the\u003cem\u003e Bloodborne Court \u003c\/em\u003eseries. It features a slow burn romance between two morally black vampires and their bookworm bride. This book contains dark elements, graphic violence, and themes some may find disturbing. Readers can find more information in the Author's Note and a detailed list on the author's website.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003ePlease note that \u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eBride of Brutal Hearts\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cem\u003e \u003c\/em\u003eis the first book in a planned quartet and some storylines will remain unresolved until the finale. While the series will end with a happily-ever-after, there will be plenty of trauma and death beforehand.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52737326776593,"sku":"NIN9781990551147","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781990551147.jpg?v=1780134904"},{"product_id":"bride-to-an-alien-prince-book-kate-stevens-9781990551079","title":"Bride to an Alien Prince","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eHe's an alien prince. She's his fated mate. Can anything keep them apart?\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThe \u003cem\u003eBride to an Alien Prince Omnibus Edition\u003c\/em\u003e includes: \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e KYRIX\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e ANAX\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e ERYX\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e PRAX\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e RIVIX\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e MARKED FOR THE ALIEN PRINCE\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e Plus FOUR never-released bonus epilogues \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThe \u003cem\u003eBride to an Alien Prince\u003c\/em\u003e series is a complete, steamy science fiction romance series, perfect for fans of alien romance and happily-ever-afters.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52758463217937,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52758463906065,"sku":"NIN9781990551079","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781990551079.jpg?v=1763581660"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-kate-stevens.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}