{"title":"Kathleen Freeman","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"ancilla-to-pre-socratic-philosophers-book-kathleen-freeman-9780674035010","title":"Ancilla to Pre-Socratic Philosophers","description":"This book is a complete translation of the fragments of the pre-Socratic philosophers given in the fifth edition of Diels, Fragmente der Vorsokratiker.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49730393571601,"sku":"NGR9780674035010","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49976054284561,"sku":"CIN0674035011G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50859832017169,"sku":"GOR007218548","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0674035011.jpg?v=1777542744"},{"product_id":"if-any-man-build-rare-book-kathleen-freeman-1626340693mep","title":"If Any Man Build","description":"1965. First Edition. 160 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over black cloth. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069516648721,"sku":"1626340693MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1626340693MEP_1.jpg?v=1722867315"},{"product_id":"the-murder-of-herodes-and-other-trials-from-the-athenian-law-courts-rare-book-kathleen-freeman-1662990355dpb","title":"The Murder Of Herodes: And Other Trials From The Athenian Law Courts","description":"1946. First Edition. 239 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073198592273,"sku":"1662990355DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1662990355DPB_1.jpg?v=1722879269"},{"product_id":"what-they-said-at-the-time-rare-book-kathleen-freeman-1676967498mep","title":"What They Said at the Time","description":"1946. 2nd Edition. 470 pages. Red dust jacket over green cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous owner's inscriptions to front pastedown and endpaper. Cre","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075051622673,"sku":"1676967498MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676967498MEP_1.jpg?v=1722885922"},{"product_id":"the-greek-way-rare-book-kathleen-freeman-1679471155ada","title":"The Greek Way","description":"1947. 352 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075841036561,"sku":"1679471155ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679471155ADA_1.jpg?v=1722888612"},{"product_id":"the-greek-way-rare-book-kathleen-freeman-1643040723dpb","title":"The Greek Way","description":"1947. First Edition. 352 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tan","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076540403985,"sku":"1643040723DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1643040723DPB_1.jpg?v=1722890953"},{"product_id":"if-any-man-build-the-history-of-the-save-the-children-fund-rare-book-kathleen-freeman-1688655553mxp","title":"If Any Man Build: The History Of The Save The Children Fund","description":"1965. First Printed. 160 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over black cloth. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079232622865,"sku":"1688655553MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1688655553MXP_1.jpg?v=1722900745"},{"product_id":"greek-city-states-rare-book-kathleen-freeman-1704901507iev","title":"Greek City-States","description":"1950. First Edition. 286 pages. Dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages are mildly tanned with light foxing. Minor cracking to front hinge, however binding remains firm. Previous owner's inscription to fro","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086296092945,"sku":"1704901507IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1704901507IEV_1.jpg?v=1722925565"},{"product_id":"greek-city-states-rare-book-kathleen-freeman-1710258860bil","title":"Greek City-States","description":"1950. First Edition. 286 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Pages and binding are presentable with","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086935462161,"sku":"1710258860BIL","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1710258860BIL_1.jpg?v=1722927770"},{"product_id":"murder-of-herodes-book-kathleen-freeman-9780872203068","title":"The Murder of Herodes","description":"These remarkable documents of Greek social and cultural history include masterpieces of lively narrative and subtle argument prepared by such orators as Lysias, Antiphon, and Demosthenes. The fifteen cases presented represent the first recorded instances of the working of a democratic jury system under a definite code of law aimed at inexpensive and equal justice for all citizens. Issues examined include murder, assault, property damage, embezzlement, contested legacies, illegal marriage, slander, and civil rights. Also provided are comprehensive background chapters on the professions of law and rhetoric in ancient Athens and explanatory notes clarifying the course of each trial.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50332656599313,"sku":"CIN0872203069G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":50779013841169,"sku":"NGR9780872203068","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50936042815761,"sku":"CIN0872203069VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53080018944273,"sku":"GOR008624019","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53562411843857,"sku":"GOR014961734","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0872203069.jpg?v=1751396200"},{"product_id":"ancilla-to-the-pre-socratic-philosophers-book-kathleen-freeman-9781396323263","title":"Ancilla to the Pre-Socratic Philosophers","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51024317972753,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51024320594193,"sku":"NIN9781396323263","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52132204314897,"sku":"NLS9781396323263","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1396323260.jpg?v=1750856732"},{"product_id":"from-ancilla-to-the-pre-socratic-philosophers-book-kathleen-freeman-9781479170036","title":"From Ancilla to the Pre-Socratic Philosophers","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51028794048785,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51028798144785,"sku":"NIN9781479170036","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1479170038.jpg?v=1751052685"},{"product_id":"t-other-miss-austen-rare-book-kathleen-freeman-1723126150rri","title":"T'Other Miss Austen","description":"1956. 224 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thu","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237234540817,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237236736273,"sku":"1723126150RRI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1723126150RRI_1.jpg?v=1741072053"},{"product_id":"what-they-said-at-the-time-rare-book-kathleen-freeman-1730295559alk","title":"What They Said At The Time.","description":"1946. 2nd Edition. 470 pages. Red jacket over green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tan","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239739687185,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239742406929,"sku":"1730295559ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1730295559ALK_1.jpg?v=1741078143"},{"product_id":"ancilla-to-the-pre-socratic-philosophers-rare-book-kathleen-freeman-1733485784dpb","title":"Ancilla to the Pre-Socratic Philosophers","description":"1962. 4th Impression. 162 pages. Blue dust jacket over green cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Slight crush","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241064890641,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241067020561,"sku":"1733485784DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1733485784DPB_1.jpg?v=1741081189"},{"product_id":"t-other-miss-austen-rare-book-kathleen-freeman-1735628692iev","title":"T'Other Miss Austen","description":"1956. First Edition. 224 pages. Dust jacket over orange cloth. Pages are lightly tanned with minor foxing. Notable tanning to endpapers. Mild cracking to gutters, however binding remains firm. Pencil","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241547137297,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241549463825,"sku":"1735628692IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1735628692IEV_1.jpg?v=1741082375"},{"product_id":"god-man-and-state-book-kathleen-freeman-9780837128214","title":"God, Man, and State","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52678258721041,"sku":"NLS9780837128214","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780837128214.jpg?v=1762307676"},{"product_id":"this-england-book-kathleen-freeman-9780953808113","title":"This England","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53408456016145,"sku":"GOR002282343","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53410475376913,"sku":"GOR001922904","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780953808113.jpg?v=1776251175"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-kathleen-freeman.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}