{"title":"Kenneth Edwards","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"i-wish-i-d-said-that-book-kenneth-edwards-9780200724678","title":"I Wish I'd Said That!","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49549120766225,"sku":"GOR001461900","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49662209884433,"sku":"GOR001066209","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53041326293265,"sku":"GOR014710952","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0200724673.jpg?v=1751133104"},{"product_id":"i-wish-i-d-said-that-too-book-kenneth-edwards-9780200725286","title":"I Wish I'd Said That Too!","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49557242511633,"sku":"GOR013702522","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49601977418001,"sku":"GOR004997508","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49644356993297,"sku":"GOR006543892","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0200725289.jpg?v=1751388966"},{"product_id":"i-wish-i-d-said-that-too-book-kenneth-edwards-9780200725293","title":"I Wish I'd Said That Too!","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49632383729937,"sku":"GOR005291435","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49906610798865,"sku":"GOR005237413","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0200725297.jpg?v=1751388967"},{"product_id":"i-wish-i-d-said-that-book-kenneth-edwards-9780200724746","title":"I Wish I'd Said That!","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49640173863185,"sku":"GOR003128866","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50494560665873,"sku":"GOR004813989","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0200724746.jpg?v=1751164787"},{"product_id":"operation-neptune-book-kenneth-edwards-9781781551271","title":"Operation Neptune","description":"'Operation Neptune' was the codename for the naval component of the invasion of France in June 1944. The complete invasion codename was 'Operation Overlord', and 'Neptune' was therefore phase one of a much bigger plan. Nevertheless, the task of safely landing 160,000 men with all of the supporting equipment was an operation on an unprecedented scale. The operation, planned by a team under Lieutenant-General Frederick Morgan, was the largest amphibious invasion in world history and was executed by land, sea, and air elements under direct British command with over 160,000 troops landing on 6 June 1944. Of these, 73,000 were American troops, 61,715 British and 21,400 Canadian. To achieve the successful landings, 195,700 Allied naval and merchant navy personnel in over 5,000 ships were involved. The invasion required the transport of soldiers and material from England by troop-laden aircraft and ships, the assault landings, air support, naval interdiction of the English Channel and naval fire-support. The landings took place along a 50-mile stretch of the Normandy coast divided into five sectors: Utah, Omaha, Gold, Juno, and Sword. The planning required for such a mammoth undertaking was vast, and all to be maintained under the strictest secrecy. The fact that the Germans were caught by surprise is incredible, and a great debt of gratitude is owed to the men and women who worked so hard to bring off the greatest sea-borne invasion in history. This book, written only one year after the invasion by a senior British naval officer who was closely involved, provides the detail behind the conception, planning and successful execution of 'Neptune'.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49644402016529,"sku":"GOR006176623","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53613343637777,"sku":"GOR010271298","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1781551278.jpg?v=1750832870"},{"product_id":"living-with-a-hearing-loss-book-kenneth-edwards-9781906353148","title":"Living with a Hearing Loss","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49654531457297,"sku":"GOR002674378","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/190635314X.jpg?v=1750899919"},{"product_id":"four-masted-barque-lawhill-book-edwards-cap-kenneth-9780851776767","title":"FOUR MASTED BARQUE LAWHILL","description":"\"Lawhill\" was one of the last of the great four-masted barques to make a living in the 20th century, is closely associated in people's minds with the last grain races and the twilight period of the age of sail. Between the middle of the 19th century and the beginning of the 20th century, sailing ships rose to their peak in design; the four-masted barques and the larger five-masted vessels were the ultimate sailing ships, and \"Lawhill\" was one of the giants. \"Lawhill\" was launched at Dundee in 1892 for the jute trade from India, but this was soon abandoned as steamships took over. Owners of the big sailing ships had to look for new trades where slow passage was not a disadvantage. For a time she was owned by the Anglo American Oil Company, but she is generally associated with the ownership of Gustaf Erikson of Marieham and the grain races from Australia. These have captured the imagination of writers and readers for they represented the last stand of the steam ship, and were a glorious, though short, final flowering of the sailing ship era. This collection contains a range of contemporary material - photographs, drawings and records. It should be a useful reference book for all those with an interest in the last days of the great sailing ships.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50052851335441,"sku":"GOR001863806","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53038261207313,"sku":"GOR014709297","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0851776760.jpg?v=1751297530"},{"product_id":"the-royal-navy-and-allies-from-july-1943-to-september-1944-rare-book-kenneth-edwards-1626939556mha","title":"The Royal Navy and Allies from July 1943 to September 1944","description":"1944. No Edition Remarks. 312 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt. Black \u0026amp; white illustrations. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Pen inscription to front endpaper","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069690941713,"sku":"1626939556MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1626939556MHA_1.jpg?v=1722867803"},{"product_id":"seven-sailors-rare-book-kenneth-edwards-1631517234tmb","title":"Seven Sailors.","description":"1945. No Edition Remarks. 255 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issu","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070172958993,"sku":"1631517234TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1631517234TMB_1.jpg?v=1722869225"},{"product_id":"uneasy-oceans-rare-book-kenneth-edwards-1697101904bwd","title":"Uneasy Oceans","description":"1939. First Edition. 382 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout, heavier at end-papers, paste-downs and text-block ed","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081653817617,"sku":"1697101904BWD","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697101904BWD_1.jpg?v=1722909409"},{"product_id":"the-grey-diplomatists-rare-book-kenneth-edwards-1693404426ada","title":"The Grey Diplomatists","description":"1938. 328 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Inscriptions to front pastedown and endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remai","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082378809617,"sku":"1693404426ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1693404426ADA_1.jpg?v=1722911918"},{"product_id":"the-grey-diplomatists-rare-book-kenneth-edwards-1697125222bwd","title":"The Grey Diplomatists","description":"1938. Reprinted. 328 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white photographic plates. Light foxing and tanning to pages, plates, pastedowns and free endpapers.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082422456593,"sku":"1697125222BWD","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697125222BWD_1.jpg?v=1722912066"},{"product_id":"your-successful-real-estate-career-book-kenneth-edwards-9780814473191","title":"Your Successful Real Estate Career","description":"One of the best-selling real estate career books of all time is back and better than ever! The fifth edition of this indispensable resource offers all-new research up-to-the-minute guidance along with practical tools and real-world examples. Easy to understand, comprehensive, and candid, its still the bible for aspiring real-estate professionals.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50369347289361,"sku":"CIN0814473199A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50369352696081,"sku":"CIN0814473199G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ LIKE_NEW \/ SBYB","offer_id":50369356923153,"sku":"CIN0814473199LN","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51008165904657,"sku":"NIN9780814473191","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51592028291345,"sku":"GOR007547118","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52593313513745,"sku":"NLS9780814473191","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0814473199.jpg?v=1751170680"},{"product_id":"more-things-i-wish-i-d-said-and-some-i-wish-i-hadn-t-book-kenneth-edwards-9780200725767","title":"More Things I Wish I'd Said and Some I Wish I Hadn't!","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50936080400657,"sku":"GOR008700959","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50976695714065,"sku":"GOR007467284","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50977538048273,"sku":"GOR007470789","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0200725769.jpg?v=1751133105"},{"product_id":"operation-neptune-rare-book-kenneth-edwards-1730114923alk","title":"Operation Neptune","description":"1946. No Edition Remarks. 319 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white plates. Clean pages and plates with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239559037201,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239562903825,"sku":"1730114923ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1730114923ALK_1.jpg?v=1741077746"},{"product_id":"operation-neptune-rare-book-kenneth-edwards-1734363794mep","title":"Operation Neptune.","description":"1946. No Edition Stated. 319 pages. Purple pictorial dust jacket over black cloth. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has rema","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241496084753,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241497985297,"sku":"1734363794MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1734363794MEP_1.jpg?v=1741082249"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-kenneth-edwards.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}