{"title":"Kenneth Ingram","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"basil-jellicoe-rare-book-kenneth-ingram-1632204472lsa","title":"Basil Jellicoe","description":"1936. First Edition. 182 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth with a photographic black and white frontis. Moderate tanning to pages with heavier tanning to pastedowns and endpapers. Pen and pencil insc","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069980479761,"sku":"1632204472LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1632204472LSA_1.jpg?v=1722868661"},{"product_id":"the-premier-tells-the-truth-rare-book-kenneth-ingram-1663171590bdt","title":"The Premier Tells the Truth","description":"1944. First Edition. 164 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Red cloth. Expected library inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Moderate foxing and tanning present to pages. Library stamps p","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073887867153,"sku":"1663171590BDT","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1663171590BDT_1.jpg?v=1722881798"},{"product_id":"taken-at-the-flood-rare-book-kenneth-ingram-1679483662tmb","title":"Taken at The Flood","description":"1943. First Published. 139 pages. Blue dust jacket with lettering over blue cloth. Well bound and clean pages, with mild tanning to text block edges. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075844509969,"sku":"1679483662TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679483662TMB_1.jpg?v=1722888623"},{"product_id":"the-coming-civilization-rare-book-kenneth-ingram-1691060851ada","title":"The Coming Civilization","description":"1935. 209 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Inscriptions to front pastedown and endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081098989841,"sku":"1691060851ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1691060851ADA_1.jpg?v=1722907348"},{"product_id":"john-keble-rare-book-kenneth-ingram-1689947916geo","title":"John Keble","description":"1933. First Edition. 184 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Ex-libris plate stuck to front pastedown. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Thumb-marking present. Noticeable c","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081786855697,"sku":"1689947916GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689947916GEO_1.jpg?v=1722909881"},{"product_id":"communist-challenge-rare-book-kenneth-ingram-1691081336geo","title":"Communist Challenge","description":"1948. First Edition. 147 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over orange cloth covered boards. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing, mild to end-papers and text-block edges. Minor pencil mark","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082647933201,"sku":"1691081336GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1691081336GEO_1.jpg?v=1722912800"},{"product_id":"the-steep-steps-rare-book-kenneth-ingram-1706784381iev","title":"The Steep Steps","description":"1931. No edition remarks. 319 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Dedication to fr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087856079121,"sku":"1706784381IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706784381IEV_1.jpg?v=1722931445"},{"product_id":"years-of-crisis-an-outline-of-international-history-1919-1945-rare-book-kenneth-ingram-1721032458bwf","title":"Years of Crisis: an Outline of International History 1919 - 1945","description":"1946. First Published. 487 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth. Ex-Libris plate stuck to front pastedown. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Previous owner's inscription to fro","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091050926353,"sku":"1721032458BWF","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721032458BWF_1.jpg?v=1722942430"},{"product_id":"the-premier-tells-the-truth-rare-book-kenneth-ingram-1718872773ada","title":"The Premier Tells The Truth","description":"1944. First published. 164 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Green cloth covered boards. Ex library copy with associated labels, inserts, stamps and annotations. Pages remain bright a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091900207377,"sku":"1718872773ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718872773ADA_1.jpg?v=1722945187"},{"product_id":"jimsy-and-the-monsters-book-kenneth-ingram-9789357906265","title":"Jimsy and the Monsters","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51201061388561,"sku":"NIN9789357906265","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52409672925457,"sku":"NLS9789357906265","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9357906266.jpg?v=1751066078"},{"product_id":"jimsy-the-christmas-kid-book-kenneth-ingram-9789357906395","title":"Jimsy: The Christmas Kid","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51201074692369,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51201077805329,"sku":"NIN9789357906395","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52409670762769,"sku":"NLS9789357906395","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9357906398.jpg?v=1751351687"},{"product_id":"mystery-of-the-three-hours-book-kenneth-ingram-9781494003517","title":"The Mystery of the Three Hours","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51642022953233,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51642023051537,"sku":"NIN9781494003517","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1494003511.jpg?v=1751085926"},{"product_id":"outline-of-sexual-morality-book-kenneth-ingram-9781835521434","title":"An Outline of Sexual Morality","description":"\u003cp\u003eAny honest inquiry into the Primal Instincts of humanity will necessarily lead to a clearer understanding of their nature, their functions, and their potentialities, and so will help to pave the way for the appearance of a healthier and happier race of men.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThe dictum Learn to know yourself, inscribed on the Temple of Apollo at Delphi, has never been of more vital importance, both individually and nationally, than it is to-day, and the various schools of modern psychological thought, which are steadily opening up those hitherto scarcely explored regions whence flow the springs of human actions, are gradually clearing away the ignorance which has been the real cause of so much disease and distress.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThe following chapters are to be welcomed particularly as an effort at the constructional reform of our treatment of one of our deepest and most powerful instincts. Even those who do not necessarily give assent to all the details in the line of argument therein pursued must surely approve the insistence upon the vital necessity of there being love in all sex relationships.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThe word sexual, though indispensable perhaps in such a book as this, invariably induces some measure of opposition by reason of the associations which it calls up, and so is often replaced by the cognate adjective racial, which emphasizes the wider aims of Race Preservation rather than the narrower matter of the reproduction of individuals. It is not a matter of curing individual immorality, not even of explaining it only, it is the greater matter of laying a sound foundation for a practicable social morality that is the object of consideration here.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eIt is important that any such opposition should be neither hypocritical nor hyper-critical, for great national issues are at stake. Without the healthy mind there can be no healthy body, at any rate from the point of view of the community, and thus such a scientific inquiry as is set forth in these pages is definitely leading towards the production of a healthier nation.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThe necessity of there being established a balance between an unlimited self-expression and a rigid self-repression is clearly indicated also, and the importance of self-control is not ignored here as it has been elsewhere, unfortunately, both as regards the individual's physical health and the weal of the community at large; for self-control is a vital essential in the health of a man just as it is a vital necessity for the continuance of a nation.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThe following pages contain information and suggestions which should tend to the formation of a wiser and more hopeful outlook over the problems of sexual morality, and should therefore receive the careful consideration of all who have the interests of humanity at heart.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53152227819793,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53152228147473,"sku":"NIN9781835521434","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781835521434.jpg?v=1771876193"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-kenneth-ingram.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}