{"title":"Kenneth Tynan","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"kenneth-tynan-letters-book-kenneth-tynan-9780297810766","title":"Kenneth Tynan Letters","description":"The drama critic Kenneth Tynan led opinion, roused tempers and sparked the theatrical explosion of the 1960s. This selection of his letters - witty, scandalous, intellectual, passionate - plunges the reader into the heady cultural life of his time. The selection traces the making of a scandalous intellectual persona, and a lifetime battle against the forces of convention and complacency. Never before published, the letters reveal a great range of subject and correspondent. Tynan wrote to John Lennon on sex; to the Lord Chamberlain on censorship; to his schoolfriend Julian Holland on American comics, cricket and prose style; to Marlene Dietrich on candour and autobiography; and to his many girlfriends on love.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49508664836369,"sku":"GOR004514253","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49576350155025,"sku":"GOR010790973","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50323265683729,"sku":"GOR004917146","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0297810766.jpg?v=1751133551"},{"product_id":"kenneth-tynan-book-kenneth-tynan-9781854590503","title":"Kenneth Tynan","description":"Tynan was not only the 20th century's most influential theatre critic, but his writing was itself a 'high-definition performance' - one of the qualities he always sought in others. This volume brings together the best of Tynan's theatre writing drawn from his twelve years as a theatre critic (1951-63).","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49515041358097,"sku":"GOR008303583","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49591179772177,"sku":"GOR002577600","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49617291608337,"sku":"CIN1854590502G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49651547537681,"sku":"GOR009263592","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1854590502.jpg?v=1751060614"},{"product_id":"view-of-the-english-stage-1944-63-book-kenneth-tynan-9780413504302","title":"A View of the English Stage, 1944-63","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49522671059217,"sku":"GOR002431387","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49794565603601,"sku":"GOR004839271","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0413504301.jpg?v=1750740062"},{"product_id":"profiles-book-kenneth-tynan-9781854599438","title":"Profiles","description":"The only collection of Tynan's star-studded profiles, selected and edited by his widow and biographer, Kathleen Tynan, with a foreword by Simon Callow.    Kenneth Tynan was the 20th century's most influential writer on theatre and performance. Over the course of his life he wrote a series of brilliant and incisive pen-portraits of many of the most significant performers and writers of his day.    Amongst the fifty assembled here are profiles of actors such as Garbo, Bogart, Cagney, Olivier and Gielgud; the directors George Cukor, Peter Brook and Joan Littlewood; writers such as Bertolt Brecht, Arthur Miller and Tennessee Williams; and comedians as diverse as Mel Brooks, Eric Morecambe, W.C. Fields and Lenny Bruce.    'We had thought to have seen the last of Tynan. Now, suddenly, a new volume appears: a collection of fifty profiles of the famous... More than a third of the pieces are new - at least in book form - which in itself is cause enough for dancing... One does not have to like theatre to cherish these pieces... It is a book to savour in small doses, the better to postpone the sadness of reaching its end' Hugh Leonard    'Tynan was unique in that he combined the soul of an artist with the descriptive skill of a journalist... He was an ideal profile writer, as this book eloquently testifies' Michael Billington, Guardian","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49535315902737,"sku":"GOR004173642","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49573500748049,"sku":"GOR010418561","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53141120090385,"sku":"GOR006178786","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1854599437.jpg?v=1750898882"},{"product_id":"diaries-of-kenneth-tynan-book-kenneth-tynan-9780747554189","title":"The Diaries of Kenneth Tynan","description":"Critic Kenneth Tynan, the impresario who created \"Oh Calcutta\", was also an eccentric and connoisseur of cuisine, wine, literature and women. His diaries record a judicious blend of aesthetics, theatre lore, love, marriage, sex and politics.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49537776124177,"sku":"GOR003969002","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49644063719697,"sku":"GOR004193937","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49649809522961,"sku":"GOR004652997","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50191039103249,"sku":"CIN0747554188VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50358817751313,"sku":"CIN0747554188G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":52816555475217,"sku":"CIN0747554188A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0747554188.jpg?v=1751441327"},{"product_id":"kenneth-tynan-theatre-writings-book-kenneth-tynan-9781854595430","title":"Kenneth Tynan: Theatre Writings","description":"The best of Kenneth Tynan's theatre criticism, selected and edited by his biographer Dominic Shellard - with a foreword by Tom Stoppard.    This volume is an edited selection of theatre criticism by one of the most significant and influential writers on British theatre. Spanning the years 1944 to 1965, it includes all of Tynan's major theatre reviews and articles written for the Evening Standard, the Daily Sketch and the Observer.    It also includes the text of his substantial 1964 speech to the Royal Society of Arts, setting out his vision for the National Theatre.    Tynan's writings on theatre, according to eminent theatre historian Dominic Shellard, influenced the evolution of the whole of post-war theatre in Britain. And, with their characteristic mix of hyperbole, irreverence and prescience, they remain brilliantly entertaining today.    'You can open this book on almost any page and come across a phrase or a vignette which is the next best thing to having been there' Tom Stoppard, from his Foreword","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49539224338705,"sku":"GOR006743625","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49540776329489,"sku":"GOR002642681","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49892946411793,"sku":"CIN1854595431G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52107382685969,"sku":"CIN1854595431VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1854595431.jpg?v=1750898874"},{"product_id":"profiles-book-kenneth-tynan-9781854590282","title":"Profiles","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49548077039889,"sku":"GOR003794968","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49755710652689,"sku":"GOR004068066","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50300096381201,"sku":"CIN1854590286VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1854590286.jpg?v=1751027272"},{"product_id":"sound-of-two-hands-clapping-book-kenneth-tynan-9780224011839","title":"The Sound of Two Hands Clapping","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49549406339345,"sku":"GOR001707673","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49650327978257,"sku":"GOR005314268","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50525154115857,"sku":"GOR001481010","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0224011839.jpg?v=1751227459"},{"product_id":"show-people-book-kenneth-tynan-9780297778424","title":"Show People","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49571351003409,"sku":"GOR003901017","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49654093611281,"sku":"GOR003633508","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50726919012625,"sku":"GOR002104340","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0297778420.jpg?v=1750974105"},{"product_id":"show-people-book-kenneth-tynan-9780907080244","title":"Show People","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49591061872913,"sku":"GOR001379321","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49614383513873,"sku":"GOR000866308","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0907080243.jpg?v=1750748103"},{"product_id":"letters-book-kenneth-tynan-9780679426103","title":"Letters","description":"\u003cp\u003eA repackaged edition of the revered author's collection of personal letters--a curated selection of the best of his correspondence with family, friends, and fans--and a short biography by his brother Warren Lewis.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eLetters of C. S. Lewis\u003c\/em\u003e reveals the most intimate beliefs of the great British writer, scholar, lay theologian, broadcaster, Christian apologist, and bestselling author of \u003cem\u003eMere Christianity, The Screwtape Letters, The Great Divorce, The Chronicles of Narnia, \u003c\/em\u003e and many other beloved classics. Written to friends, family, and fans at various stages in his life, from his youth to the weeks before his death, these letters illuminate Lewis's thoughts on God, humanity, nature, and creativity. In this captivating collection, devotees will discover details about Lewis's conversion from atheism to Christianity as well as his philosophical thoughts on spirituality and personal faith. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49635662528785,"sku":"GOR005591120","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49661791404305,"sku":"GOR013671714","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50191035695377,"sku":"CIN0679426108VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53531774288145,"sku":"CIN0679426108G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0679426108.jpg?v=1750847826"},{"product_id":"diaries-of-kenneth-tynan-book-kenneth-tynan-9781582342450","title":"The Diaries of Kenneth Tynan","description":"\u003cp\u003eAn intoxicating mix of aesthetics, theater, love, sex, and politics from the perspective of a man who often served as confidant to the glittering personalities of his age. \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eIrreverent, indiscreet, wildly funny, sad, shocking, and inspiring, the legendary diaries of Kenneth Tynan, arguably the greatest critic of the twentieth century, are above all compelling literature. For over three decades, on both sides of the Atlantic, Tynan was at the hot center of the theater and film worlds. He knew everybody, and everybody wanted to know him. His diaries-so resplendent with griefs and gossip-bear superb witness to the fame he courted and the price he paid for it.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49651019022609,"sku":"GOR001615464","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50519116316945,"sku":"GOR013983017","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1582342458.jpg?v=1751342226"},{"product_id":"view-of-the-english-stage-1944-63-book-kenneth-tynan-9780706701401","title":"View of the English Stage, 1944-63","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49652891582737,"sku":"GOR008645028","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49966160675089,"sku":"GOR006413623","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53363984990481,"sku":"GOR002499394","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0706701402.jpg?v=1751041747"},{"product_id":"bull-fever-rare-book-kenneth-tynan-1671617877ada","title":"Bull Fever","description":"1967. 3rd Impression. 169 pages. Black dust jacket over red cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039171776785,"sku":"1671617877ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1671617877ADA_1.jpg?v=1722375190"},{"product_id":"right-and-left-rare-book-kenneth-tynan-1661957781ana","title":"Right And Left","description":"1967. First Edition. 479 pages. Red dust jacket with white lettering over black cloth. Mild brown staining to pages on occasion. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Previous owner'","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073695224081,"sku":"1661957781ANA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1661957781ANA_1.jpg?v=1722881124"},{"product_id":"alec-guinness-rare-book-kenneth-tynan-1651608280lee","title":"Alec Guinness","description":"1961. Third And Revised Edition. 111 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Contains black and white plates throughout. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing.Thumb-markin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078335467793,"sku":"1651608280LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1651608280LEE_1.jpg?v=1722897480"},{"product_id":"tynan-right-and-left-rare-book-kenneth-tynan-1680805997dpb","title":"Tynan Right and Left","description":"1967. First Edition. 479 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078878073105,"sku":"1680805997DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680805997DPB_1.jpg?v=1722899457"},{"product_id":"he-that-plays-the-king-rare-book-kenneth-tynan-1706187995ada","title":"He That Plays The King","description":"1950. Second Impression. 256 pages. Dust jacket covered in removable plastic wrapper over green cloth. Clean pages with mild tanning and notable foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marki","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083929358609,"sku":"1706187995ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706187995ADA_1.jpg?v=1722917634"},{"product_id":"he-that-plays-the-king-rare-book-kenneth-tynan-1706896254cab","title":"He That Plays The King","description":"1950. First Edition. 256 pages. Red dust jacket with B\u0026amp;W lettering over red cloth. Previous owner's inscription to front endpaper. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Mild wear to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085890294033,"sku":"1706896254CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706896254CAB_1.jpg?v=1722924185"},{"product_id":"he-that-plays-the-king-rare-book-kenneth-tynan-1707914100abs","title":"He That Plays The King","description":"1950. Second impression. 256 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Black and white frontispiece. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. A previous","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086385025297,"sku":"1707914100ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707914100ABS_1.jpg?v=1722925851"},{"product_id":"he-that-plays-the-king-rare-book-kenneth-tynan-1722529749dpb","title":"He That Plays The King","description":"1950. First Edition. 256 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Black and white photographic frontispiece. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscriptio","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50095123890449,"sku":"1722529749DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722529749DPB_1.jpg?v=1722954896"},{"product_id":"profiles-book-kenneth-tynan-9781854590305","title":"Profiles","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50262661267729,"sku":"GOR002606032","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50303393333521,"sku":"GOR013919383","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50308486758673,"sku":"GOR003944037","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50453598142737,"sku":"GOR010426893","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1854590308.jpg?v=1750803058"},{"product_id":"profiles-book-kenneth-tynan-9780679756392","title":"Profiles","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50335496831249,"sku":"CIN0679756396G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0679756396.jpg?v=1750743615"},{"product_id":"profiles-book-kenneth-tynan-9780060965570","title":"Profiles","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50627064135953,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50627064955153,"sku":"CIN0060965576VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53022232314129,"sku":"CIN0060965576G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0060965576.jpg?v=1750693003"},{"product_id":"he-that-plays-the-king-a-view-of-the-theatre-rare-book-kenneth-tynan-1725016183dpb","title":"He That Plays The King: A View of the Theatre","description":"1950. First Edition. 256 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Black and white frontispiece. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains f","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237951799569,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237954355473,"sku":"1725016183DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1725016183DPB_1.jpg?v=1741073833"},{"product_id":"he-that-plays-the-king-rare-book-kenneth-tynan-1730108630mha","title":"He That Plays The King","description":"1950. Second impression. 256 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Boards have light s","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239980794129,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239983841553,"sku":"1730108630MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1730108630MHA_1.jpg?v=1741078664"},{"product_id":"bull-fever-rare-book-kenneth-tynan-1730992761mha","title":"Bull Fever","description":"1967. Third Impression. 169 pages. Dust jacket over paper covered boards. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present su","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240084242705,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240088240401,"sku":"1730992761MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1730992761MHA_1.jpg?v=1741078902"},{"product_id":"show-people-profiles-in-entertainment-rare-book-kenneth-tynan-1739785602bwm","title":"Show People: Profiles in Entertainment","description":"\u003cp\u003e1980. First Edition. 317 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Illustrated jacket over cloth. Ex-Library copy, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Text block edge is moderately foxed. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Unclipped jacket has light edge-wear with minor tears and chipping. Mild rubbing and marking.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308395987217,"sku":"1739785602BWM","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1739785602BWM_1.jpg?v=1741943394"},{"product_id":"show-people-profiles-in-entertainment-book-kenneth-tynan-9780671250126","title":"Show People: Profiles in Entertainment","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51312042606865,"sku":"GOR003476284","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":51312046309649,"sku":"CIN0671250124A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52504936415505,"sku":"GOR009647394","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52996474601745,"sku":"GOR004556708","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B00507II9S.jpg?v=1751360241"},{"product_id":"profiles-book-kenneth-tynan-9780060391232","title":"Profiles","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52723851362577,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52723851395345,"sku":"CIN0060391235G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780060391232.jpg?v=1763051110"},{"product_id":"oh-calcutta-book-kenneth-tynan-9780936839486","title":"Oh! Calcutta!","description":"In Oh! Calcutta! Kenneth Tynan has assembled a group of sketches which deal with almost every conceivable erotic fantasy and sexual reality that Western man has dreamt up or experienced. The distinguished roster of authors includes Samuel Beckett, Edna O'Brien, Jules Feiffer, Leonard Melfi, John Lennon, and, not to be outdone, Kenneth Tynan himself.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53008280617233,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53008280715537,"sku":"GOR011101490","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780936839486.jpg?v=1767949683"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-kenneth-tynan.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}