{"title":"Lord Rosebery","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"lord-randolph-churchill-rare-book-lord-rosebery-1671198003mhp","title":"Lord Randolph Churchill","description":"1906. No Edition Remarks. 187 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Missing front free endpaper. Pages are mildly tanned and foxed, but text remains clear. Binding is firm. Rough-cut","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039137665297,"sku":"1671198003MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1671198003MHP_1.jpg?v=1722375097"},{"product_id":"lord-rosebery-s-north-american-journal-1873-rare-book-lord-rosebery-1627978527iev","title":"Lord Rosebery's North American Journal - 1873.","description":"1967. No Edition Remarks. 191 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over yellow boards with black lettering to spine. 11 Black and white illustrative plates. Edited by A.R.C. Grant with Caroline Combe. Forew","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069614788881,"sku":"1627978527IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1627978527IEV_1.jpg?v=1722867595"},{"product_id":"napoleon-the-last-phase-rare-book-lord-rosebery-1632389297emb","title":"Napoleon. The Last Phase","description":"1928. First Edition Thus. 288 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Slight crinkling to paper at gutter. Clean pages with light tanning to text block edges. Binding is firm thr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070442311953,"sku":"1632389297EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1632389297EMB_1.jpg?v=1722869983"},{"product_id":"pitt-rare-book-lord-rosebery-1658859903dpb","title":"Pitt","description":"1891. Reprinted. 287 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are mildly tanned \u0026amp; foxed throughout. Heavier to endpapers \u0026amp; paste downs. Text is clear. Binding remains firm. Boards","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073241878801,"sku":"1658859903DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1658859903DPB_1.jpg?v=1722879427"},{"product_id":"robert-burns-two-addresses-delivered-at-dumfries-and-glasgow-on-the-centenary-of-rare-book-lord-rosebery-1669044822crf","title":"Robert Burns: two addresses delivered at Dumfries and Glasgow on the centenary of the poet's death: 21 July 1896","description":"1896. Second Edition. 34 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Book has been rebound by library, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Binding re","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074065109265,"sku":"1669044822CRF","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1669044822CRF_1.jpg?v=1722882460"},{"product_id":"napoleon-the-last-phase-rare-book-lord-rosebery-1675973949geo","title":"Napoleon: The Last Phase","description":"No Edition Remarks. 384 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Heavier tanning to free endpapers. Previous owner's inscription to front free","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075160641809,"sku":"1675973949GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675973949GEO_1.jpg?v=1722886291"},{"product_id":"pitt-rare-book-lord-rosebery-1678785579mhp","title":"Pitt","description":"1917. Reprinted. 287 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Rough-cut pages. Light thumb marking, foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Pen inscr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075564310801,"sku":"1678785579MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678785579MHP_1.jpg?v=1722887693"},{"product_id":"napoleon-the-last-phase-rare-book-lord-rosebery-1682088656iev","title":"Napoleon. The Last Phase","description":"1928. First Edition Thus. 288 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Light staining, thumb marking and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpape","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075968209169,"sku":"1682088656IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1682088656IEV_1.jpg?v=1722889031"},{"product_id":"appreciations-and-addresses-rare-book-lord-rosebery-1665488436ada","title":"Appreciations and Addresses","description":"1899. No Edition Remarks. 344 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with lettering. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Hinges are slightly cracked with exposed netting. Clean pages with not","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078175101201,"sku":"1665488436ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1665488436ADA_1.jpg?v=1722896900"},{"product_id":"lord-randolph-churchill-rare-book-lord-rosebery-1665147108emb","title":"Lord Randolph Churchill","description":"1906. No Edition Remarks. 202 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white photographic frontispiece. Rough-cut pages. Front hinges is severely loose with netting exposed but","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078283956497,"sku":"1665147108EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1665147108EMB_1.jpg?v=1722897302"},{"product_id":"napoleon-rare-book-lord-rosebery-1683228397lee","title":"Napoleon","description":"1900. No Edition Remarks. 261 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Rough-cut pages. Noticeable thumb marking and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and f","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078471454993,"sku":"1683228397LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683228397LEE_1.jpg?v=1722897974"},{"product_id":"napoleon-the-last-phase-rare-book-lord-rosebery-1714995645ada","title":"Napoleon: The Last Phase","description":"1922. First edition thus. 345 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Some cracking to gutters with exposed netting. B","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092442910993,"sku":"1714995645ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714995645ADA_1.jpg?v=1722946963"},{"product_id":"napoleon-i-am-schlusse-seines-lebens-book-lord-rosebery-9783368279615","title":"Napoleon I. am Schlusse seines Lebens","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51108616503569,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51108626268433,"sku":"NIN9783368279615","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52432296444177,"sku":"NLS9783368279615","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3368279610.jpg?v=1750999247"},{"product_id":"napoleon-i-am-schlusse-seines-lebens-book-lord-rosebery-9783368279608","title":"Napoleon I. am Schlusse seines Lebens","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51108714545425,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51108718379281,"sku":"NIN9783368279608","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52429316161809,"sku":"NLS9783368279608","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3368279602.jpg?v=1751349749"},{"product_id":"appreciations-and-addresses-rare-book-lord-rosebery-1732085509abs","title":"Appreciations and Addresses","description":"1899. No Edition Remarks. 344 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with lettering. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronou","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240401764625,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240404418833,"sku":"1732085509ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1732085509ABS_1.jpg?v=1741079631"},{"product_id":"lord-randolph-churchill-rare-book-lord-rosebery-1736172983ada","title":"Lord Randolph Churchill","description":"\u003cp\u003e1906. No edition remarks. 187 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are moderately tanned with visible foxing. Heavy tanning to endpapers. Mild cracking to gutters, however binding remains firm. Missing front free endpaper. Sticker to half title page. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Mild tanning to spine, which has mild crushing and wear to ends. Book has forward lean. Boards are notably warped.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241935536401,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241937240337,"sku":"1736172983ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736172983ADA_1.jpg?v=1741083582"},{"product_id":"lord-chatham-book-lord-rosebery-9781432522346","title":"Lord Chatham","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242618192145,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51242619896081,"sku":"NIN9781432522346","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1432522345.jpg?v=1750825883"},{"product_id":"napoleon-the-last-phase-book-lord-rosebery-9781359222329","title":"Napoleon The Last Phase","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51668141801745,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51668142031121,"sku":"NIN9781359222329","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1359222324.jpg?v=1750953630"},{"product_id":"napoleon-i-am-schlusse-seines-lebens-book-lord-rosebery-9783863828820","title":"Napoleon I. am Schlusse seines Lebens","description":"Der ehemalige englische Ministerpr sident Lord Rosebery betrachtet in diesem Buch die letzten Lebensjahre Napoleons im Exil auf St. Helena. Eine eindrucksvolle Sicht auf die Dinge vom Ministerpr sidenten des alten Feindes. Nachdruck des Originals von 1901.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52590386544913,"sku":"NLS9783863828820","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783863828820.jpg?v=1761061973"},{"product_id":"napoleon-book-lord-rosebery-9781605205137","title":"Napoleon","description":"British statesman and author ARCHIBALD PHILIP PRIMROSE, 5TH EARL OF ROSEBERY (1847-1929) served two terms as Foreign Secretary and one controversial tenure as Prime Minister in 1894-5. His political experience combined with his abiding interest in all things imperial surely makes him one of the most intriguing historians to write about the life of Napoleon. In this monograph, first published in 1900, Lord Rosebery looks at Napoleon's final years and the legacy he left behind, expounding upon the previous writings about the French emperor, especially with regards to his doubts about their veracity and completeness, and offering his thoughts on Napoleon's life in exile, the question of what title he should be afforded, Napoleon's impact upon democracy, and much more. This curious volume of 19th-century history will intrigue students of Napoleon and of historical commentary alike.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52858970046737,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52858970374417,"sku":"NIN9781605205137","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781605205137.jpg?v=1765133131"},{"product_id":"napoleon-the-last-phase-book-lord-rosebery-9781023973991","title":"Napoleon The Last Phase","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eNapoleon: The Last Phase\u003c\/i\u003e delves into the final years of Napoleon Bonaparte's life, spent in exile on the remote island of Saint Helena. Lord Rosebery meticulously examines Napoleon's character, thoughts, and interactions during this period, offering insights into his reflections on his past glory and his adaptation to a life far removed from the battlefields of Europe. This book is a valuable contribution to Napoleonic studies, providing a nuanced portrayal of the fallen emperor in his twilight years.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eAs a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cbr\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53150244602129,"sku":"NIN9781023973991","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781023973991.jpg?v=1771859776"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-lord-rosebery.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}