{"title":"Louis Marlow","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"sackville-of-drayton-rare-book-louis-marlow-1673248763ada","title":"Sackville of Drayton","description":"1948. First Published. 300 pages. Dust jacket over red cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Black and white illustrated plates throughout. Light tanning to pages; heavi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039266476305,"sku":"1673248763ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1673248763ADA_1.jpg?v=1722375409"},{"product_id":"swan-s-milk-rare-book-louis-marlow-1671112575mha","title":"Swan's Milk","description":"1934. First Edition. 318 pages. No dust jacket. Yellow cloth with red lettering. Binding remains firm.Pages remain bright with minimal tanning. Noticeable foxing to text block edges. Boards have light","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075515814161,"sku":"1671112575MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1671112575MHA_1.jpg?v=1722887538"},{"product_id":"sackville-of-drayton-rare-book-louis-marlow-1690546336ada","title":"Sackville of Drayton","description":"1948. First Published. 300 pages. Red cloth with decorations. Contains black and white illustrated plates. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates are lightly tanned throughout. Previous owner's inscri","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079961252113,"sku":"1690546336ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1690546336ADA_1.jpg?v=1722903117"},{"product_id":"seven-friends-rare-book-louis-marlow-1713188148mep","title":"Seven Friends","description":"1953. No Edition Stated. 169 pages. Browned dust jacket with navy lettering over pale green cloth. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Previous owner's inscription to front endpape","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090353852689,"sku":"1713188148MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713188148MEP_1.jpg?v=1722940025"},{"product_id":"seven-friends-rare-book-louis-marlow-1718966689mep","title":"Seven Friends","description":"1953. No Edition Remarks. 170 pages. Dust jacket over grey cloth. Minor foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Mild creasing and staining to gu","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093161775377,"sku":"1718966689MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718966689MEP_1.jpg?v=1722949360"},{"product_id":"swan-s-milk-rare-book-louis-marlow-1722270594cab","title":"Swan's Milk","description":"1934. First Edition. 318 pages. No dust jacket. Yellow cloth covered boards. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild s","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093360546065,"sku":"1722270594CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722270594CAB_1.jpg?v=1722949992"},{"product_id":"buffoon-book-louis-marlow-9781177899178","title":"The Buffoon","description":"\u003cp\u003eRediscover Louis Marlow's poignant novel, \"The Buffoon,\" originally published in 1916. Set against the backdrop of a changing world, this literary work explores themes of identity, social expectations, and the search for meaning in a life often lived on the periphery. Marlow's insightful prose and keen observations of human nature create a compelling narrative that resonates with readers today. \"The Buffoon\" offers a glimpse into the past while prompting reflection on timeless questions of self and society. A worthwhile addition to any collection of classic literature.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eAs a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51661300859153,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51661301088529,"sku":"NIN9781177899178","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1177899175.jpg?v=1751081573"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-louis-marlow.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}