{"title":"Madame De La Fayette","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"princesse-de-cleves-book-madame-de-la-fayette-9780192837264","title":"The Princesse de Cleves","description":"Poised between the fading world of chivalric romance and a new psychological realism, Madame de Lafayette's novel of passion and self-deception marks a turning point in the history of the novel. When it first appeared - anonymously - in 1678 in the heyday of French classicism, it aroused fierce controversy among critics and readers, in particular for the extraordinary confession which forms the climax of the story. Having long been considered a classic, it is now regarded as a landmark in the history of women's writing. In this entirely new translation, The Princesse de Cleves is accompanied by two shorter works also attributed to Mme de Lafayette, The Princesse de Montpensier and The Comtesse de Tende; the Introduction and ample notes take account of the latest critical and scholarly work.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49519713812753,"sku":"GOR003029949","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50346031382801,"sku":"CIN0192837265G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50893023707409,"sku":"GOR005104431","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":52815623422225,"sku":"CIN0192837265A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0192837265.jpg?v=1751290275"},{"product_id":"princesse-de-cleves-par-mme-de-la-fayette-edited-with-introduction-and-notes-book-madame-de-la-fayette-9783849139025","title":"La Princesse De Cleves par Mme de La Fayette Edited with Introduction and Notes","description":"Cette oeuvre fait partie de la serie TREDITION CLASSICS. La maison d'edition tredition, basee a Hambourg, a publie dans la serie TREDITION CLASSICS des ouvrages anciens de plus de deux millenaires. Ils etaient pour la plupart epuises ou unique-ment disponible chez les bouquinistes. La serie est destinee a preserver la litterature et a promouvoir la culture. Avec sa serie TREDITION CLASSICS, tredition a comme but de mettre a disposition des milliers de classiques de la litterature mondiale dans differentes langues et de les diffuser dans le monde entier.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49561309577489,"sku":"GOR013414056","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52663583310097,"sku":"NLS9783849139025","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3849139026.jpg?v=1751253366"},{"product_id":"princesse-de-cleves-book-madame-de-la-fayette-9780140443370","title":"The Princesse de Cleves","description":"This book is part of the TREDITION CLASICS series. The creators of this series are united by passion for literature and driven by the intention of making all public domain books available in printed format again - worldwide. At tredition we believe that a great book never goes out of style. Several mostly non-profit literature projects provide content to tredition. To support their good work, tredition donates a portion of the proceeds from each sold copy. As a reader of a TREDITION CLASICS book, you support our mission to save many of the amazing works of world literature from oblivion.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49561362628881,"sku":"GOR006720921","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49597331308817,"sku":"GOR007124744","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50957114442001,"sku":"GOR008618472","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52097354531089,"sku":"CIN0140443371G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":53568080019729,"sku":"CIN0140443371A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140443371.jpg?v=1751037199"},{"product_id":"princesse-de-cleves-book-madame-de-la-fayette-9782877141604","title":"La Princesse de Cleves","description":"This book is part of the TREDITION CLASICS series. The creators of this series are united by passion for literature and driven by the intention of making all public domain books available in printed format again - worldwide. At tredition we believe that a great book never goes out of style. Several mostly non-profit literature projects provide content to tredition. To support their good work, tredition donates a portion of the proceeds from each sold copy. As a reader of a TREDITION CLASICS book, you support our mission to save many of the amazing works of world literature from oblivion.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49603912728849,"sku":"GOR004193429","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/2877141608.jpg?v=1751349733"},{"product_id":"princesse-de-cleves-book-madame-de-la-fayette-9780192826879","title":"The Princesse de Cleves","description":"This new translation of The Princesse de Cl `eves also includes two shorter works also attributed to Mme de Lafayette, The Princesse de Montpensier and The Comtesse de Tende . This book is intended for students of French and European literature; the European novel; those taking courses in women's writing.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49652643430673,"sku":"GOR003340770","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50478887829777,"sku":"GOR003447148","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53216243646737,"sku":"GOR005459412","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0192826875.jpg?v=1751356117"},{"product_id":"la-princesse-de-cleves-rare-book-madame-de-la-fayette-1684335454geo","title":"La Princesse de Clèves -","description":"No Edition Remarks. 301 pages. No dust jacket. White patterned cloth boards with gilt lettering. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Textblock is French. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039724540177,"sku":"1684335454GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684335454GEO_1.jpg?v=1722376423"},{"product_id":"la-princesse-de-cleves-rare-book-madame-de-la-fayette-1670334691lsa","title":"La Princesse de Cleves","description":"1972. No Edition Remarks. 304 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. French text. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074089783569,"sku":"1670334691LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670334691LSA_1.jpg?v=1722882550"},{"product_id":"the-princess-of-cleves-rare-book-madame-de-la-fayette-1682685364emb","title":"The Princess of Cleves","description":"1961. First Printing. 191 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Creasing to some pages. Previous owner's inscription to fron","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075157823761,"sku":"1682685364EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1682685364EMB_1.jpg?v=1722886281"},{"product_id":"la-princesse-de-cleves-et-autres-romans-rare-book-madame-de-la-fayette-1661939994iev","title":"La Princesse de Cleves et Autres Romans","description":"1972. No Edition Stated. 376 pages. Pictorial paperback. Book is written in French. Pages have slight foxing, tanning and minor thumbing. Some annotations and marginalia throughout. Previous owner's i","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079131107601,"sku":"1661939994IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1661939994IEV_1.jpg?v=1722900412"},{"product_id":"the-princess-of-cleves-rare-book-madame-de-la-fayette-1679075698lee","title":"The Princess of Cleves","description":"1962. First Edition Thus. 138 pages. Illustrated paper cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080714457361,"sku":"1679075698LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679075698LEE_1.jpg?v=1722905926"},{"product_id":"la-princesse-de-cleves-rare-book-madame-de-la-fayette-1698151316ada","title":"La Princesse De Cleves","description":"1958. No Edition Remarks. 242 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. French text. Slight cracking to binding, front cover slightly loose. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Paper cov","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082954379537,"sku":"1698151316ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1698151316ADA_1.jpg?v=1722913797"},{"product_id":"princesse-de-cleves-french-classics-rare-book-madame-de-la-fayette-1711532589ada","title":"Princesse de Cleves (French Classics)","description":"1958. First Published in GB. 198 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth with decorations. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. French and English text. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087812268305,"sku":"1711532589ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711532589ADA_1.jpg?v=1722931258"},{"product_id":"la-princesse-de-cleves-rare-book-madame-de-la-fayette-1707981936abs","title":"La Princesse de Cleves","description":"1958. No edition remarks. 384 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over pictorial cloth. In French. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. A p","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088238514449,"sku":"1707981936ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707981936ABS_1.jpg?v=1722933036"},{"product_id":"princess-of-cleves-novel-book-madame-de-la-fayette-9780811210706","title":"The Princess of Cleves: Novel","description":"Perhaps one of the greatest works of French literature is Madame de Lafayette’s The Princess of Clèves, often described as the first of all “modern” novels. This classic translation, with an introduction, by the late English novelist and biographer Nancy Mitford, was first brought out in 1951 by New Directions. It is now available as a New Directions Paperbook. Published in 1678 and written by Marie Madeleine Roche de la Vergne, Countess de Lafayette––a Parisian lady of fashion and great wit––it recreates with matchless vitality the lives and loves of the sixteenth-century courtiers of King Henry II of France. In her exquisite tapestry, we encounter such historic figures as Diane de Poitiers, the kings mistress; Catherine de Médicis, his queen; the doomed Mary Stuart, Queen of Scotland. It tells the story of the consuming passion of the young Duc de Nemours for the beautiful wife of his friend the Prince of Clèves. Madame de Sévigne, the great letter writer and life-long friend of Madame de Lafayette, called The Princess of Clèves “one of the most charming things.” It is still that––and it is also one of the truly great love stories of all literature.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50468940022033,"sku":"CIN0811210707G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50878776934673,"sku":"CIN0811210707VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0811210707.jpg?v=1750883237"},{"product_id":"princesse-de-cleves-book-madame-de-la-fayette-9791041822195","title":"La Princesse de Cleves","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50541271253265,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50541272072465,"sku":"GOR013990528","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53635120890129,"sku":"NLS9791041822195","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B0CLHPYLP6.jpg?v=1750808736"},{"product_id":"la-princesse-de-montpensier-book-madame-de-la-fayette-9781545096963","title":"La Princesse de Montpensier","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51036312830225,"sku":"NIN9781545096963","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1545096961.jpg?v=1751022613"},{"product_id":"la-princesa-de-cleves-book-madame-de-la-fayette-9781981596713","title":"La princesa de cleves","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51059759874321,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51059762495761,"sku":"NIN9781981596713","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1981596712.jpg?v=1750772284"},{"product_id":"princesse-de-montpensier-book-madame-de-la-fayette-9782385084080","title":"La princesse de Montpensier","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51064229593361,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51064231788817,"sku":"NIN9782385084080","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52151771627793,"sku":"NLS9782385084080","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/2385084082.jpg?v=1751126269"},{"product_id":"song-of-roland-edition1-book-madame-de-la-fayette-9789362092359","title":"The Song of Roland (Edition1)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51066518700305,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51066521420049,"sku":"NIN9789362092359","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52656842998033,"sku":"NLS9789362092359","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9362092352.jpg?v=1751417999"},{"product_id":"reussir-son-bac-de-francais-2024-book-madame-de-la-fayette-9782385095581","title":"Réussir son Bac de français 2024","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51088501342481,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51088503079185,"sku":"NIN9782385095581","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/2385095580.jpg?v=1751064064"},{"product_id":"princess-of-cleves-book-madame-de-la-fayette-9781512267341","title":"The Princess of Cleves","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51101438017809,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51101440016657,"sku":"NIN9781512267341","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1512267341.jpg?v=1751307795"},{"product_id":"princesse-de-cleves-book-madame-de-la-fayette-9781517416638","title":"La Princesse de Cleves","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51199440617745,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51199442518289,"sku":"NIN9781517416638","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1517416639.jpg?v=1750760237"},{"product_id":"fiche-de-lecture-la-princesse-de-montpensier-de-madame-de-la-fayette-analyse-lit-book-madame-de-la-fayette-9782367889948","title":"Fiche de lecture La Princesse de Montpensier de Madame de La Fayette (Analyse litteraire de reference et resume complet)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51224369463569,"sku":"NIN9782367889948","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52149599502609,"sku":"NLS9782367889948","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/2367889945.jpg?v=1750999484"},{"product_id":"fiche-de-lecture-la-princesse-de-cleves-etude-integrale-book-madame-de-la-fayette-9782759300907","title":"Fiche de lecture La Princesse de Clèves (Étude intégrale)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51224385650961,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51224387485969,"sku":"NIN9782759300907","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52149499101457,"sku":"NLS9782759300907","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/2759300900.jpg?v=1751157881"},{"product_id":"fiche-de-lecture-la-princesse-de-cleves-de-madame-de-la-fayette-analyse-litterai-book-madame-de-la-fayette-9782367885995","title":"Fiche de lecture La Princesse de Cleves de Madame de La Fayette (Analyse litteraire de reference et resume complet)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51224386502929,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51224388206865,"sku":"NIN9782367885995","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52149561360657,"sku":"NLS9782367885995","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/2367885990.jpg?v=1751415512"},{"product_id":"la-princesse-de-cleves-rare-book-madame-de-la-fayette-1725257976ada","title":"La Princesse De Cleves","description":"1961. 384 pages. White pictorial dust jacket over beige cloth. Printed in French. Prize plate to front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remai","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237988401425,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237990564113,"sku":"1725257976ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1725257976ADA_1.jpg?v=1741073925"},{"product_id":"princess-of-cleves-v2-1891-book-madame-de-la-fayette-9780548894118","title":"The Princess Of Cleves V2 (1891)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51248809771281,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51248812097809,"sku":"NIN9780548894118","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548894116.jpg?v=1750846533"},{"product_id":"reussir-son-bac-de-francais-2025-book-madame-de-la-fayette-9782385097424","title":"Réussir son Bac de français 2025","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51250594251025,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51250597429521,"sku":"NIN9782385097424","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/2385097427.jpg?v=1751382479"},{"product_id":"princesse-of-cleves-book-madame-de-la-fayette-9781414006246","title":"The Princesse of Cleves","description":"This book is part of the TREDITION CLASICS series. The creators of this series are united by passion for literature and driven by the intention of making all public domain books available in printed format again - worldwide. At tredition we believe that a great book never goes out of style. Several mostly non-profit literature projects provide content to tredition. To support their good work, tredition donates a portion of the proceeds from each sold copy. As a reader of a TREDITION CLASICS book, you support our mission to save many of the amazing works of world literature from oblivion.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51250687836433,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51250689933585,"sku":"NIN9781414006246","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52142861615377,"sku":"NLS9781414006246","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1414006241.jpg?v=1751146125"},{"product_id":"princesse-de-cleves-book-madame-de-la-fayette-9782322423750","title":"La Princesse de Clèves","description":"R SUM  La Princesse de Cl ves, roman publi  anonymement en 1678 par Madame de La Fayette, est souvent consid r  comme le premier roman psychologique de la litt rature fran aise. Situ    la cour du roi Henri II, l'histoire suit la vie de Mademoiselle de Chartres, une jeune femme d'une beaut  et d'une vertu remarquables. Mari e au prince de Cl ves, elle se retrouve prise dans les intrigues et les passions de la cour. Le roman explore en profondeur les th mes de l'amour, de la fid lit  et de l'honneur, tout en mettant en lumi re les contraintes sociales et morales de l' poque. L'oeuvre se distingue par sa finesse d'analyse psychologique, notamment   travers le personnage de la princesse qui, malgr  son amour pour le duc de Nemours, choisit de rester fid le   son mari. Ce choix met en exergue les tensions entre passion et devoir, et soul ve des questions sur la nature du bonheur et de la vertu. En capturant les complexit s des relations humaines et les dilemmes moraux, La Princesse de Cl ves reste une oeuvre intemporelle qui continue de fasciner les lecteurs par sa modernit  et sa profondeur. L'AUTEUR: Madame de La Fayette, n e Marie-Madeleine Pioche de La Vergne en 1634, est une figure embl matique de la litt rature fran aise du XVIIe si cle. Issue d'une famille noble, elle re oit une  ducation soign e et fr quente les cercles litt raires parisiens. Elle  pouse en 1655 Fran ois Motier, comte de La Fayette, mais vit principalement   Paris, o  elle se lie d'amiti  avec des  crivains et intellectuels influents, tels que La Rochefoucauld et Madame de S vign . Son oeuvre la plus c l bre, La Princesse de Cl ves, est publi e anonymement en 1678 et marque un tournant dans le genre romanesque par son approche psychologique et sa sobri t  stylistique. Au-del  de son talent litt raire, Madame de La Fayette est reconnue pour son r le dans les salons litt raires, o  elle contribue   la diffusion des id es et des courants de pens e de son temps. Elle d c de en 1693, laissa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51263649972497,"sku":"NIN9782322423750","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52475766833425,"sku":"NLS9782322423750","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/2322423750.jpg?v=1750933550"},{"product_id":"princesse-de-cleves-de-madame-de-la-fayette-fiche-de-lecture-et-analyse-complete-book-madame-de-la-fayette-9782759310746","title":"La Princesse de Cleves de Madame de La Fayette (fiche de lecture et analyse complete de l'oeuvre)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51264459243793,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51264461635857,"sku":"NIN9782759310746","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52401107927313,"sku":"NLS9782759310746","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/2759310744.jpg?v=1751189644"},{"product_id":"princesse-de-cleves-book-madame-de-la-fayette-9782035842657","title":"La Princesse de Cleves","description":"This book is part of the TREDITION CLASICS series. The creators of this series are united by passion for literature and driven by the intention of making all public domain books available in printed format again - worldwide. At tredition we believe that a great book never goes out of style. Several mostly non-profit literature projects provide content to tredition. To support their good work, tredition donates a portion of the proceeds from each sold copy. As a reader of a TREDITION CLASICS book, you support our mission to save many of the amazing works of world literature from oblivion.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51324348924177,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51324351119633,"sku":"CIN2035842654VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/2035842654.jpg?v=1751157140"},{"product_id":"princesse-de-montpensier-book-madame-de-la-fayette-9781517417208","title":"La Princesse de Montpensier","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51648224330001,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51648224723217,"sku":"NIN9781517417208","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1517417201.jpg?v=1751373314"},{"product_id":"princess-of-cleves-book-madame-de-la-fayette-9783842437814","title":"The Princess of Cleves","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. To ensure a quality reading experience, this work has been proofread and republished using a format that seamlessly blends the original graphical elements with text in an easy-to-read typeface.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWe appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52489146106129,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52489147023633,"sku":"NLS9783842437814","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783842437814.jpg?v=1759878240"},{"product_id":"la-princesse-de-cleves-book-madame-de-la-fayette-9780521111041","title":"La Princesse de Cleves","description":"Originally published in 1925. this is an edition of the highly regarded seventeenth-century novel by Madame de La Fayette, La Princesse de Cleves. The complete text of the 1678 first edition is presented here in the original French, with accompanying English annotations by Harry Ashton. In addition to the notes, Ashton provides an English introduction to the book, discussing aspects of the author's life and works and examining the sources, characters, style and influence of the novel. Thanks to the economy of the vocabulary and the usefulness of the notes, this volume will be particularly welcome by students of French as well as anyone eager to read a popular classic of seventeenth-century French literature.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52565267317009,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52565268103441,"sku":"NLS9780521111041","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780521111041.jpg?v=1760742013"},{"product_id":"princess-of-cleves-book-madame-de-la-fayette-9783337164829","title":"The Princess of Cleves","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52589564723473,"sku":"NLS9783337164829","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783337164829.jpg?v=1761060311"},{"product_id":"princess-of-cleves-book-madame-de-la-fayette-9783337164812","title":"The Princess of Cleves","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52592083730705,"sku":"NLS9783337164812","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783337164812.jpg?v=1761065207"},{"product_id":"mutiny-edition1-book-madame-de-la-fayette-9789362091048","title":"Mutiny (Edition1)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52656909582609,"sku":"NLS9789362091048","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789362091048.jpg?v=1762226335"},{"product_id":"princesse-de-montpensier-de-madame-de-la-fayette-fiche-de-lecture-et-analyse-com-book-madame-de-la-fayette-9782759308163","title":"La Princesse de Montpensier de Madame de La Fayette (fiche de lecture et analyse complète de l'oeuvre)","description":"Venez d couvrir La Princesse de Montpensier de Madame de La Fayette gr ce   une analyse litt raire de r f rence    crite par un sp cialiste universitaire, cette fiche de lecture est recommand e par de nombreux enseignants. Cet ouvrage contient la biographie de l' crivain, le r sum  d taill , le mouvement litt raire, le contexte de publication de l'oeuvre et l'analyse compl te. Retrouvez tous nos titres sur: www.fichedelecture.fr.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52682436313361,"sku":"NLS9782759308163","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9782759308163.jpg?v=1762318123"},{"product_id":"the-princess-of-cleves-book-madame-de-la-fayette-9781466496347","title":"The Princess of Cleves","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53190667469073,"sku":"GOR011570704","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781466496347.jpg?v=1772448601"},{"product_id":"princesse-de-cleves-book-madame-de-la-fayette-9791041914470","title":"La Princesse de Clèves","description":"La Princesse de Cl ves racont e par Mme de La Fayette: un grand classique. Texte int gral. Cet ouvrage s'inscrit dans un projet de sauvegarde et de valorisation de biblioth ques et fonds patrimoniaux anciens appartenant   la litt rature des 19e et 20e si cles. Une collection de grands classiques, d' crits pour le th  tre, de po sie, mais aussi des livres d'histoire, de philosophie ou d' conomie, des r cits de voyage ou des livres pour la jeunesse   retrouver via les librairies en ligne ou   lire sur papier avec une mise en page  tudi e pour optimiser le confort de lecture. La Princesse de Cl ves est un roman de Madame de La Fayette, publi  anonymement en 1678. L'action du roman se situe   la cour des Valois dans les derni res ann es du r gne de Henri Second, comme l'indique le narrateur dans les premi res lignes du r cit.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53628858073361,"sku":"NLS9791041914470","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9791041914470.jpg?v=1780813629"},{"product_id":"princesse-de-cleves-book-madame-de-la-fayette-9791041837298","title":"La Princesse de Cleves","description":"Madame de Cl ves, jeune beaut  parfaite en tout point, fait des d buts remarqu s   la cour de la reine dauphine, belle-fille d'Henri II. Pour ce mod le de vertu, l'image de Diane de Poitiers plane tout au long du roman comme le contre-exemple absolu. Mais sous des dehors innocents, la Princesse de Cl ves, par sa facult    analyser et   ma triser ses sentiments, fait preuve d'une personnalit   tonnante et rarement expos e avec tant de justesse auparavant. Car, si l'amour courtois trouve ici d'ind niables  chos, cet ouvrage paru en 1678, souvent consid r  comme le premier roman de la litt rature fran aise, est ind niablement un pas  norme vers le roman tel qu'on le conna t aujourd'hui. La galerie de portraits dress e par Madame de Lafayette peut s'av rer un peu r barbative pour le lecteur moderne, de m me que sa langue est un peu aust re. N anmoins, l'analyse psychologique est d'une vraisemblance r solument novatrice et rach te l'invraisemblance de certaines sc nes. En outre, l'exploit de faire na tre tout un roman d'une intrigue aussi t nue, pratiquement sans action, fait de La Princesse de Cl ves un ouvrage d'autant plus path tique que les personnages laissent peu d'emprise aux  v nements ext rieurs et se condamnent eux-m mes.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53635443163409,"sku":"NLS9791041837298","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9791041837298.jpg?v=1780996726"},{"product_id":"princesse-de-cleves-book-madame-de-la-fayette-9791041998081","title":"La Princesse de Clèves","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53640875966737,"sku":"NLS9791041998081","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9791041998081.jpg?v=1781016951"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-madame-de-la-fayette.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}