{"title":"Manning Coles","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into the thrilling world of Manning Coles, masters of espionage and suspense. Perfect for fans of classic British thrillers, discover gripping tales of intrigue and adventure from this dynamic duo.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"come-and-go-book-manning-coles-9780915230341","title":"Come and Go","description":"Young Richard Scroby didn't intend to make a fuss when the burglar broke into his apartment. After all, that's why he kept a very competent manservant about. But Wilkins was out of town and Richard was a little the worse for drink so when he spotted the crook at his window, he picked up a perfectly awful vase -- a gift from his very formidable Aunt Angela -- and sent this second-story man crashing to the pavement. After which he promptly went to bed. He was more than a bit perturbed when the police came calling quite early that morning to ask about the man in the street. To Aunt Angela this escapade was the last straw and she announced that it was time she found Richard a wife, at which point Richard flees to Paris with his aunt in pursuit and meets up with the confederates of the incarcerated burglar. Which is why two gentlemanly spirits, James and Charles Latimer, who were killed some eighty years earlier, are back again among the quick. Whenever a relative is in danger these two are allowed to return to the world of the living. Coming along for the ride is their pet monkey Ulysses, whose love of claret spells trouble for a troupe of scantily clad trapeze artists. First published in 1958, this is the third and final book featuring the ghostly Latimers, by the creators of the Tommy Hambledon spy novels.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49520015638801,"sku":"GOR013318251","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50479580479761,"sku":"CIN0915230348G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53399845568785,"sku":"CIN0915230348VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0915230348.jpg?v=1750705593"},{"product_id":"fifth-man-book-manning-coles-9781601870391","title":"The Fifth Man","description":"When a man of many aliases turns up as the fifth of a party of British prisoners to be landed on the south coast of England from a German submarine, Tommy Hambledon takes a special interest in his activities. First published in 1946.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49524995752209,"sku":"GOR006232052","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49922195849489,"sku":"CIN1601870396VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":53621258223889,"sku":"CIN1601870396A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1601870396.jpg?v=1751342801"},{"product_id":"without-lawful-authority-book-manning-coles-9781601870278","title":"Without Lawful Authority","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49586423103761,"sku":"GOR006250206","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50393782714641,"sku":"CIN1601870272G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50683696873745,"sku":"GOR014034885","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52302703460625,"sku":"CIN1601870272VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1601870272.jpg?v=1750763418"},{"product_id":"they-tell-no-tales-book-manning-coles-9781601870261","title":"They Tell No Tales","description":"The third Tommy Hambledon book finds our secret agent back in England, still battling the Nazis.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49612033720593,"sku":"GOR004317553","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50393774620945,"sku":"CIN1601870264A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50393778389265,"sku":"CIN1601870264G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53429404565777,"sku":"CIN1601870264VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1601870264.jpg?v=1751453378"},{"product_id":"happy-returns-book-manning-coles-9780915230310","title":"Happy Returns","description":"Emboldened by strong drink, tourists James and Charles Latimer met an untimely end while foolishly trying to stop a German advance during the Franco-Prussian War of 1870 and were put to their not-so-eternal rest in a cemetery in a small French village.But whenever a relative is in trouble, these two benevolent spooks rise from the grave to use their unique talents to right wrongs. This time it's 1954 and they're off to Lake Como in Italy where Uncle Quentin finds his confirmed bachelor status is in serious danger from an eager widow who just won't take no for an eager widow who just won't take no for an answer.Along the way, they learn how to drive -- more or less -- an automobile, outwit a couple of bank robbers, stage an old-fashioned duel, and solve a murder with a little help from the victim, a fellow ghost. Accompanying them on the journey is their pet monkey. Ulysses, whose love for wine and adventure wreaks havoc on a small French garrison town when he helps free a bevy of circus animals, including an educated elephant who feels the show must go on.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49612728008977,"sku":"GOR005438687","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50368148537617,"sku":"CIN0915230313G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51422938988817,"sku":"CIN0915230313VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0915230313.jpg?v=1751331380"},{"product_id":"among-those-absent-book-manning-coles-9781601870582","title":"Among Those Absent","description":"Tommy Hambledon goes undercover to break up a gang that specializes in helping prisoners escape from jail. First published in 1948.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49614314570001,"sku":"GOR009152112","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50116811358481,"sku":"CIN1601870582G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1601870582.jpg?v=1751408757"},{"product_id":"green-hazard-book-manning-coles-9781601870322","title":"Green Hazard","description":"British secret agent Tommy Hambledon is in Berlin near the beginning of World War I, masquerading as a famous inventor of explosives right under the eyes of Nazi leaders. Interlaced with inimitable humor, the story of how Tommy jumps in and out of one remarkable predicament after another makes for delightful reading.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49633811038481,"sku":"GOR013759088","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50480136683793,"sku":"CIN1601870329G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51135991447825,"sku":"CIN1601870329VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51456803668241,"sku":"GOR003316479","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1601870329.jpg?v=1751023579"},{"product_id":"drink-to-yesterday-book-manning-coles-9781601870148","title":"Drink to Yesterday","description":"First published in England in 1940 and in the U.S. in 1941, this novel introduced series character Tommy Hambledon but the center stage is occupied by a young British spy whose adventrues were based on the life of one of the two collaborators, Cyril Coles, who was the youngest intelligence officer in the history of the British Secret Service. It's a grim, realistic spy story set during World War I framed within an inverted detective story. Coles, along with Eric Ambler, is credited with creating the modern espionage novel.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":49688104501521,"sku":"CIN1601870140A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50159589753105,"sku":"CIN1601870140G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50236640919825,"sku":"CIN1601870140VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53584546988305,"sku":"GOR005959917","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1601870140.jpg?v=1751151625"},{"product_id":"toast-to-tomorrow-book-manning-coles-9781601870155","title":"A Toast to Tomorrow","description":"Book Sense March 2008 Notable Book Pick. Joseph Goebbels is fuming. It's the mid-1930s and the Nazi Minister of Propoganda has a nice little racket going. He and his cohorts are allowing Jews to slip out of Germany in return for 80 percent of their assets. But longtime Nazi party member Klaus Lehmann, the Chief of the German Police, is too much of a prig to let him get away with it. And given that Lehman was one of Hitler's earliest supporters, he's virtually untouchable. In the meantime, British Intelligence is going around in circles. Someone in Germany is sending them messages in a code that hasn't been used since World War I. When it was first published in 1941 in the U.S., A Toast to Tomorrow, along with its predecessor, Drink to Yesterday, was heralded by famed critic Anthony Boucher as a single long and magnificent novel of drama, intrigue and humor.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49898051338513,"sku":"CIN1601870159G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52939532075281,"sku":"GOR003936522","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53199398600977,"sku":"CIN1601870159VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1601870159.jpg?v=1751375554"},{"product_id":"the-emperor-s-bracelet-rare-book-manning-coles-1633336692mep","title":"The Emperor's Bracelet","description":"1947. First Edition. 234 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Contains black and white illustrations. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Heavy tanning to text block edges. Some ru","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070155133201,"sku":"1633336692MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1633336692MEP_1.jpg?v=1722869176"},{"product_id":"they-tell-no-tales-rare-book-manning-coles-1638877965emb","title":"They Tell No Tales","description":"1950. Fourth Impression. 286 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth. Minor tanning to pages with heavier tanning to pastedowns and endpapers. Visible tanning to text block edges. Boards have m","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070591111441,"sku":"1638877965EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1638877965EMB_1.jpg?v=1722870449"},{"product_id":"the-basle-express-rare-book-manning-coles-1643615071mhp","title":"The Basle Express","description":"1956. No Edition Remarks. 190 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Date taken from copyright information. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout, heavier to endpapers and pastedowns. Previous ow","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071237787921,"sku":"1643615071MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1643615071MHP_1.jpg?v=1722872581"},{"product_id":"drink-to-yesterday-rare-book-manning-coles-1665554325tmb","title":"Drink To Yesterday","description":"1946. 269 pages. White pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little r","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074052133137,"sku":"1665554325TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1665554325TMB_1.jpg?v=1722882412"},{"product_id":"without-lawful-authority-rare-book-manning-coles-1664285822lee","title":"Without Lawful Authority","description":"1950. Third Impression. 288 pages. Illustrative jacket over red cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper. Thumb-marking present. Gru","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074061668625,"sku":"1664285822LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1664285822LEE_1.jpg?v=1722882447"},{"product_id":"not-negotiable-rare-book-manning-coles-1675931071mep","title":"Not Negotiable","description":"1949. First Printing. 223 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over beige cloth. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Some rub-marking and foxing to pastedowns and endpapers with inscript","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077333356817,"sku":"1675931071MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675931071MEP_1.jpg?v=1722893728"},{"product_id":"the-basle-express-rare-book-manning-coles-1677736907ada","title":"The Basle Express","description":"1965. 1965 Reprint. 160 pages. White and green pictorial paperback. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with moderate foxing. Binding has remained firm. Water marks to page edges and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077617914129,"sku":"1677736907ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1677736907ADA_1.jpg?v=1722894862"},{"product_id":"drink-to-yesterday-rare-book-manning-coles-1689085292lee","title":"Drink To Yesterday","description":"1941. First Edition. 270 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper. Boards have light shelf-wear","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079121506577,"sku":"1689085292LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689085292LEE_1.jpg?v=1722900370"},{"product_id":"drink-to-yesterday-rare-book-manning-coles-1684769350lee","title":"Drink to Yesterday","description":"1967. No Edition Remarks. 270 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over yellow cloth. Rough-cut pages. Pages are bright and clear with light tanning to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Pen ins","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079715590417,"sku":"1684769350LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684769350LEE_1.jpg?v=1722902210"},{"product_id":"pray-silence-rare-book-manning-coles-1691992099mhp","title":"Pray Silence","description":"1940. First Edition. 287 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with black lettering to spine. One page of publisher's adverts to rear. Binding remains firm. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and pag","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080261177617,"sku":"1691992099MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1691992099MHP_1.jpg?v=1722904266"},{"product_id":"death-of-an-ambassador-rare-book-manning-coles-1687426273alk","title":"Death of an Ambassador","description":"1958. This Edition. 223 pages. Illustrative jacket over blue cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Thumb-marking present. Visible brown staining to pages throughout. Binding remains","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082021703953,"sku":"1687426273ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1687426273ALK_1.jpg?v=1722910642"},{"product_id":"drink-to-yesterday-rare-book-manning-coles-1693481472ada","title":"Drink to Yesterday","description":"1947. 319 pages. No dust jacket. Beige cloth. Inscriptions to front pastedown and endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards have","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083183460625,"sku":"1693481472ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1693481472ADA_1.jpg?v=1722914687"},{"product_id":"search-for-a-sultan-rare-book-manning-coles-1707809181bws","title":"Search for a Sultan","description":"1961. First Edition. 222 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with mild thumb-marking throughout. Pencil inscriptio","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086343442705,"sku":"1707809181BWS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707809181BWS_1.jpg?v=1722925720"},{"product_id":"night-train-to-paris-rare-book-manning-coles-1711465703dpb","title":"Night Train to Paris","description":"1962. No Edition Stated. 176 pages. Paperback book. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning an","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087257374993,"sku":"1711465703DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711465703DPB_1.jpg?v=1722929016"},{"product_id":"the-man-in-the-green-hat-rare-book-manning-coles-1707747862bws","title":"The Man In The Green Hat","description":"1955. First Edition. 191 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Red cloth. Boots library rebind with associated stickers and markings to pages and boards. Pages remain clear with minimal t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087443759377,"sku":"1707747862BWS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707747862BWS_1.jpg?v=1722929784"},{"product_id":"among-those-absent-rare-book-manning-coles-1715754579ada","title":"Among Those Absent","description":"1948. 282 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corner","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087633387793,"sku":"1715754579ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715754579ADA_1.jpg?v=1722930526"},{"product_id":"now-or-never-rare-book-manning-coles-1711371733mep","title":"Now Or Never.","description":"1951. First Edition. 224 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Sticker to front free endpaper. Water staining to some page edges, text","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089607987473,"sku":"1711371733MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711371733MEP_1.jpg?v=1722937554"},{"product_id":"a-brother-for-hugh-rare-book-manning-coles-1718342875alk","title":"A Brother for Hugh","description":"1947. First Edition. 316 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Binding remains firm. Pen annotation to front free endpaper. Text block edges stained red d","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092223103249,"sku":"1718342875ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718342875ALK_1.jpg?v=1722946218"},{"product_id":"green-hazard-rare-book-manning-coles-1718707443iev","title":"Green Hazard","description":"1950. Third Impression. 284 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth boards with lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and paste","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092444451089,"sku":"1718707443IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718707443IEV_1.jpg?v=1722946970"},{"product_id":"among-those-absent-rare-book-manning-coles-1719309294alk","title":"Among Those Absent","description":"1948. First Printed. 283 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Stamp to front free endpaper. Minor thumb marking, foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free end","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092755681553,"sku":"1719309294ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719309294ALK_1.jpg?v=1722948029"},{"product_id":"brief-candles-book-manning-coles-9780915230242","title":"Brief Candles","description":"Sally and Jeremy Latimer are pleased, if somewhat puzzled, when two gentlemen with decidedly old-world manners choose to befriend them when their car mysteriously breaks down in the small French village of St. Denissur-Aisne while on holiday one fine day in 1953.What they don't know is that the two men, James and Charles Latimer, are ancestors of theirs. The two shuffled off this mortal coil some 80 years earlier when, emboldened by strong drink and with only a pet monkey and an aged waiter as allies, the two made a valiant, foolish and quite fatal attempt to halt a German advance during the Franco-Prussian War of 1870.Now, these two ectoplasmic gentlemen and their spectral pet monkey Ulysses have been summoned from their final resting place in an unmarked grave because their visiting relatives are in serious trouble.But before they can solve the younger Latimers' problems, the three benevolent spirits light brief candles of insanity for a tipsy policeman, a recalcitrant banker, a convocation of English ghost-busters, and a card-playing rogue who's wanted for murder.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50310086426897,"sku":"GOR005429463","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50373618008337,"sku":"CIN0915230240G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53066242621713,"sku":"CIN0915230240VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0915230240.jpg?v=1750747545"},{"product_id":"let-the-tiger-die-book-manning-coles-9781601870537","title":"Let the Tiger Die","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50335836537105,"sku":"CIN1601870531G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51141212799249,"sku":"CIN1601870531VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52374437462289,"sku":"GOR008529279","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53245863887121,"sku":"GOR011292656","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1601870531.jpg?v=1750958941"},{"product_id":"all-that-glitters-book-manning-coles-9780881843385","title":"All That Glitters","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50365455270161,"sku":"CIN0881843385A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0881843385.jpg?v=1751044633"},{"product_id":"far-traveller-book-manning-coles-9780915230358","title":"The Far Traveller","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50368152764689,"sku":"CIN0915230356VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52069462835473,"sku":"GOR009575980","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52116573487377,"sku":"CIN0915230356G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0915230356.jpg?v=1751331381"},{"product_id":"with-intent-to-deceive-book-manning-coles-9781601870575","title":"With Intent to Deceive","description":"In his first postwar adventure, Tommy Hambledon is drawn into a hunt for a large sum of money stolen by the Nazis and hidden in Argentina. Among others things, the book is noteworthy for introducing Forgan and Campbell, a pair of model-makers who become Tommy's enthusiastic and always amusing amateur assistants. First published in England in 1947 as A Brother for Hugh, it was called by Anthony Boucher a nice exercise in good-humored implausibility","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50385536712977,"sku":"CIN1601870574A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50385538842897,"sku":"CIN1601870574G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52468755300625,"sku":"CIN1601870574VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1601870574.jpg?v=1751023580"},{"product_id":"drink-to-yesterday-book-manning-coles-9781013750250","title":"Drink to Yesterday","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51012638966033,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51012640702737,"sku":"NIN9781013750250","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/101375025X.jpg?v=1751332920"},{"product_id":"toast-to-tomorrow-book-manning-coles-9781019385159","title":"A Toast to Tomorrow","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51015908491537,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51015910916369,"sku":"NIN9781019385159","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1019385154.jpg?v=1750853347"},{"product_id":"toast-to-tomorrow-book-manning-coles-9781021177766","title":"A Toast to Tomorrow","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51016534589713,"sku":"NIN9781021177766","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021177768.jpg?v=1751142365"},{"product_id":"toast-to-tomorrow-book-manning-coles-9781376035438","title":"A Toast to Tomorrow","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51023796994321,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51023798337809,"sku":"NIN9781376035438","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/137603543X.jpg?v=1751208529"},{"product_id":"night-train-to-paris-rare-book-manning-coles-1731666358ada","title":"Night Train to Paris","description":"1952. First Printing. 254 pages. Dust jacket over paper covered boards. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Previous owner's inscrip","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240316666129,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240319025425,"sku":"1731666358ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1731666358ADA_1.jpg?v=1741079430"},{"product_id":"the-man-in-green-hat-rare-book-manning-coles-1738844546ada","title":"The Man in Green Hat","description":"\u003cp\u003e1955. No Edition Remarks. 190 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Minor pencil inscriptions to front free endpaper. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some moderate marking and tanning. Unclipped jacket has moderate edge wear with some tears, chipping and creasing. Some rubbing and marking to surfaces.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241836740881,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241838412049,"sku":"1738844546ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1738844546ADA_1.jpg?v=1741083247"},{"product_id":"drink-to-yesterday-book-manning-coles-9781014326485","title":"Drink to Yesterday","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51384682086673,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51384683135249,"sku":"NIN9781014326485","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1014326486.jpg?v=1750852787"},{"product_id":"a-toast-to-tomorrow-1914-book-manning-coles-9781112263996","title":"A Toast to Tomorrow: -1914","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51629870219537,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51629870383377,"sku":"GOR014219316","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1112263993.jpg?v=1751049198"},{"product_id":"drink-to-yesterday-book-manning-coles-9781494069261","title":"Drink to Yesterday","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51673458442513,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51673459065105,"sku":"NIN9781494069261","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1494069261.jpg?v=1750759477"},{"product_id":"search-for-a-sultan-book-manning-coles-9780856179914","title":"Search for a Sultan","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52498143215889,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52498143576337,"sku":"GOR014539729","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780856179914.jpg?v=1760083499"},{"product_id":"toast-to-tomorrow-book-manning-coles-9781297530104","title":"A Toast to Tomorrow","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52766578508049,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52766578639121,"sku":"NIN9781297530104","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781297530104.jpg?v=1763653852"},{"product_id":"no-entry-book-manning-coles-9780881842043","title":"No Entry","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53378503180561,"sku":"GOR014888724","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53378673148177,"sku":"GOR003189532","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780881842043.jpg?v=1775407520"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-manning-coles.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}