{"title":"Marcia Davenport","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"valley-of-decision-book-marcia-davenport-9780822958055","title":"The Valley of Decision","description":"Originally published in 1942, The Valley of Decision was an instant success, and its story of four generations of the Scott family--owners and operators of a Pittsburgh iron and steel works--has since captured the imagination of generations of readers. Absorbing and complex, it chronicles the family's saga from the economic panic of 1873 through the dramatic rise of American industry and trade unionism, through waves of immigration, class conflict, natural disaster, World War I, and Pearl Harbor. In 1945 it was made into a major motion picture starring Greer Garson and Gregory Peck.   This reissue features a new foreword by noted steel industry historian John Hoerr, author of And the Wolf Finally Came, who places the novel in context as a classic depiction of twentieth-century America.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49558513418513,"sku":"CIN0822958058G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49576280031505,"sku":"GOR002338252","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49916690661649,"sku":"CIN0822958058VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51008465535249,"sku":"NIN9780822958055","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":52817268474129,"sku":"CIN0822958058A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53333447147793,"sku":"GOR004566301","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0822958058.jpg?v=1751233971"},{"product_id":"valley-of-decision-book-marcia-davenport-9780006147626","title":"Valley of Decision","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49591591239953,"sku":"GOR002085931","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49992288076049,"sku":"GOR001694884","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50648043913489,"sku":"GOR002635839","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0006147623.jpg?v=1750779005"},{"product_id":"mozart-book-marcia-davenport-9781566198332","title":"Mozart","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":49761963376913,"sku":"CIN156619833XA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50893714424081,"sku":"CIN156619833XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50963800424721,"sku":"CIN156619833XVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/156619833X.jpg?v=1751213692"},{"product_id":"the-constant-image-rare-book-marcia-davenport-1631907633geo","title":"The Constant Image","description":"1961. First Printing. 230 pages. Pictorial paper cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tannin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069999714577,"sku":"1631907633GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1631907633GEO_1.jpg?v=1722868714"},{"product_id":"the-valley-of-decision-rare-book-marcia-davenport-1666872344mhp","title":"The Valley of Decision","description":"1966. Reprint. 768 pages. Green dust jacket over green paper covered boards and gilt lettering. Binding remains firm.Pages remain bright with minimal tanning. Pencil inscription to front free end pap","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074433847569,"sku":"1666872344MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1666872344MHP_1.jpg?v=1722883824"},{"product_id":"the-valley-of-decision-rare-book-marcia-davenport-1677617378lee","title":"The Valley of Decision","description":"1950. 5th Impression. 768 pages. No dust jacket. Beige and white mottled cloth. Pen inscription to front free endpaper \u0026amp; pastedown. Pages are mildly tanned throughout. Text is clear. Binding remains f","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076307980561,"sku":"1677617378LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1677617378LEE_1.jpg?v=1722890185"},{"product_id":"mozart-rare-book-marcia-davenport-1695278822mhp","title":"Mozart","description":"1933. First Edition. 324 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Brown cloth with gilt lettering. Rebound. B\u0026amp;W frontispiece. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Some gut","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084110762257,"sku":"1695278822MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695278822MHP_1.jpg?v=1722918250"},{"product_id":"the-valley-of-decision-rare-book-marcia-davenport-1700479773cab","title":"The Valley of Decision","description":"1944. 640 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth with gilt lettering. Front endpaper has been removed. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with moderate foxing. Binding has remained firm","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085510578449,"sku":"1700479773CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1700479773CAB_1.jpg?v=1722923073"},{"product_id":"lena-geyer-rare-book-marcia-davenport-1722421279mha","title":"Lena Geyer","description":"1949. New Edition. 384 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpaper and pastedowns. Front","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091778146577,"sku":"1722421279MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722421279MHA_1.jpg?v=1722944840"},{"product_id":"lena-geyer-rare-book-marcia-davenport-1718875759ada","title":"Lena Geyer","description":"1949. 1949 reprint. 384 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092051136785,"sku":"1718875759ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718875759ADA_1.jpg?v=1722945640"},{"product_id":"east-side-west-side-rare-book-marcia-davenport-1722515278alk","title":"East Side, West Side","description":"1969. Reprinted. 384 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Black cloth covered boards with gilt. Ex library copy with associated labels, inserts, stamps and annotations. Pages remain brig","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50094753087761,"sku":"1722515278ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722515278ALK_1.jpg?v=1722953786"},{"product_id":"mozart-book-marcia-davenport-9780380455348","title":"Mozart","description":"Realistic, moving, engrossing, and positively brilliant, this biography recreates Mozart, the man and his music, against the background of the world he lived in. For Marcia Davenport, the research and writing of Mozart was truly a labor of love, during which she retraced every journey he made, saw every dwelling (then extant) in which he had ever lived, every theater where his works were first performed, and every library and museum where his manuscripts were then to be seen. In this eloquent work of historical reconstruction, Davenport lets her characters tell their own stories. She builds from Mozart's infancy toward the climactic meeting in 1787 of Mozart, Lorenzo Da Ponte, and Casanova in Prague, when Don Giovanni was being written, to Mozart's tragically early death. The result is a biography of such commanding stature that it has remained unassailable since its publication in 1932.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50169757466897,"sku":"CIN038045534XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50350232273169,"sku":"CIN038045534XA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52816045834513,"sku":"CIN038045534XVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/038045534X.jpg?v=1751292631"},{"product_id":"mozart-book-marcia-davenport-9780880291248","title":"Mozart","description":"Realistic, moving, engrossing, and positively brilliant, this biography recreates Mozart, the man and his music, against the background of the world he lived in. For Marcia Davenport, the research and writing of Mozart was truly a labor of love, during which she retraced every journey he made, saw every dwelling (then extant) in which he had ever lived, every theater where his works were first performed, and every library and museum where his manuscripts were then to be seen. In this eloquent work of historical reconstruction, Davenport lets her characters tell their own stories. She builds from Mozart's infancy toward the climactic meeting in 1787 of Mozart, Lorenzo Da Ponte, and Casanova in Prague, when Don Giovanni was being written, to Mozart's tragically early death. The result is a biography of such commanding stature that it has remained unassailable since its publication in 1932.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50679064035601,"sku":"GOR001958341","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50937576980753,"sku":"CIN0880291249VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51767233216785,"sku":"CIN0880291249G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":53433847841041,"sku":"CIN0880291249A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0880291249.jpg?v=1751171135"},{"product_id":"my-brother-s-keeper-rare-book-marcia-davenport-1733129560sfm","title":"My Brother's Keeper","description":"1954. No Edition Remarks. 457 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth. Severe cracking to hinges causing boards to be loose. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscription to title page","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240609808657,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240612200721,"sku":"1733129560SFM","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1733129560SFM_1.jpg?v=1741080131"},{"product_id":"the-constant-image-rare-book-marcia-davenport-1733147625alk","title":"The Constant Image","description":"1960. No Edition Remarks. 256 pages. Illustrated jacket over cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with minor defects. Some issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, moderate fox","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240752709905,"sku":"1733147625ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1733147625ALK_1.jpg?v=1741080462"},{"product_id":"mozart-rare-book-marcia-davenport-1733987239ada","title":"Mozart","description":"1933. First Published. 324 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Black and white illustrated plates throughout. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, frontispiece detached but still present.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240939946257,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240942403857,"sku":"1733987239ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1733987239ADA_1.jpg?v=1741080891"},{"product_id":"my-brother-s-keeper-rare-book-marcia-davenport-1733909204mha","title":"My Brother's Keeper","description":"1954. No Edition Remarks. 511 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. More pronounced to endpapers and text block edges. Binding remains firm","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240962097425,"sku":"1733909204MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1733909204MHA_1.jpg?v=1741080939"},{"product_id":"garibaldi-father-of-modern-italy-rare-book-marcia-davenport-1733473161ada","title":"Garibaldi: Father Of Modern Italy","description":"1957. 1st Printing. 184 pages. No dust jacket. Green pictorial cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, sli","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241225584913,"sku":"1733473161ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1733473161ADA_1.jpg?v=1741081571"},{"product_id":"the-valley-of-decision-rare-book-marcia-davenport-1733916913mha","title":"The Valley of Decision","description":"1962. Second Impression. 795 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, lig","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241296462097,"sku":"1733916913MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1733916913MHA_1.jpg?v=1741081738"},{"product_id":"my-brother-s-keeper-rare-book-marcia-davenport-1735807580abs","title":"My Brother's Keeper","description":"\u003cp\u003e1954. Second Impression. 511 pages. No dust jacket. Paper covered boards. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with mild thumb-marking throughout. Boards have mild edgewear with corner crushing and notable marking to boards. Heavy tanning to spine, which has mild crushing to ends. Book has forward lean. Boards are mildly warped.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241612116241,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241614213393,"sku":"1735807580ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1735807580ABS_1.jpg?v=1741082556"},{"product_id":"my-brother-s-keeper-rare-book-marcia-davenport-1734528609mep","title":"My Brother's Keeper","description":"1954. 2nd Impression. 511 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241746759953,"sku":"1734528609MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1734528609MEP_1.jpg?v=1741082959"},{"product_id":"east-side-west-side-rare-book-marcia-davenport-1737705507abs","title":"East Side, West Side","description":"\u003cp\u003e1948. Third impression. 384 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. A previous owner's name to front free endpaper. Boards have moderate shelf wear with some rubbing, fraying and corner bumping. Some moderate to heavy marking and tanning, particularly to spine. Gilt lettering to spine is slightly dulled. Unclipped jacket has moderate edge wear with some tears, chipping and creasing. Some tanning and foxing to all surfaces, particularly to spine.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242879582481,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242881155345,"sku":"1737705507ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1737705507ABS_1.jpg?v=1741086712"},{"product_id":"too-strong-for-fantasy-rare-book-marcia-davenport-1737964410ada","title":"Too Strong for Fantasy","description":"\u003cp\u003e1967. No Edition Stated. 483 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Ex-Library copy, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Front endpaper has been removed. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges. Binding has remained firm. Moderate tape marks to endpapers and pastedowns. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a little bumped. Spine ends are mildly crushed. Light tanning to spine and edges. Tape marks to boards. Slight forward lean to text block.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242954457361,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242956259601,"sku":"1737964410ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1737964410ADA_1.jpg?v=1741086952"},{"product_id":"my-brother-s-keeper-rare-book-marcia-davenport-1738750210abs","title":"My Brother's Keeper","description":"1954. No Edition Remarks. 511 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Minor pencil marking to front free end-paper","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242982113553,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242983653649,"sku":"1738750210ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1738750210ABS_1.jpg?v=1741087041"},{"product_id":"east-side-west-side-rare-book-marcia-davenport-1744356893iev","title":"East Side, West Side","description":"1948. Third Impression. 384 pages. Dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51436882493713,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51436882526481,"sku":"1744356893IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1744356893IEV_1.jpg?v=1744813077"},{"product_id":"valley-of-decision-book-marcia-davenport-9780002218757","title":"The Valley of Decision","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51565783580945,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51565783613713,"sku":"GOR001948832","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0002218755.jpg?v=1751288990"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-marcia-davenport.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}