{"title":"Marcus Dods","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into the theological insights of Marcus Dods, a Scottish theologian known for his accessible and thought-provoking explorations of faith and scripture. Discover his influential works on biblical interpretation.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"early-letters-of-marcus-dods-d-d-rare-book-marcus-dods-1681720283tmb","title":"Early Letters Of Marcus Dods, D.D.","description":"1910. No Edition Remarks. 390 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039691149585,"sku":"1681720283TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1681720283TMB_1.jpg?v=1722376351"},{"product_id":"the-first-epistle-to-the-corinthians-rare-book-marcus-dods-1634056405bfi","title":"The First Epistle to the Corinthians","description":"1891. No Edition Remarks. 399 pages. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Hinges are slightly cracked with exposed netting. Moderate crinkling to paper at gutter. Clean pages with noticeable tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070467641617,"sku":"1634056405BFI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1634056405BFI_1.jpg?v=1722870058"},{"product_id":"israel-s-iron-age-or-sketches-from-the-period-of-the-judges-rare-book-marcus-dods-1651831557mhp","title":"Israel's Iron Age; or, Sketches from the Period of the Judges","description":"1895. Seventh Edition. 225 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Minor pencil inscription to half-title page. Cracking to hinges with exposed binding. Bind","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072268505361,"sku":"1651831557MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1651831557MHP_1.jpg?v=1722875918"},{"product_id":"the-gospel-of-st-john-volume-1-the-expositor-s-bible-rare-book-marcus-dods-1653562138emb","title":"The Gospel of St. John, Volume 1. The Expositor's Bible","description":"1901. Sixth Edition. 388 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Water staining to front \u0026amp; rear pastedown \u0026amp; endpapers. Pages remain bright with minimal tanning. Text is clear.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072437063953,"sku":"1653562138EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1653562138EMB_1.jpg?v=1722876494"},{"product_id":"the-gospel-of-st-john-vol-i-rare-book-marcus-dods-1674117364sel","title":"The Gospel of St. John: Vol. I.","description":"New Edition. 388 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Vol. I. Pages are heavily tanned, with some mild foxing, but text remains legible. Binding is firm. Many inscriptions to front free endpaper. Boards","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074544668945,"sku":"1674117364SEL","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674117364SEL_1.jpg?v=1722884199"},{"product_id":"first-epistle-to-the-corinthians-rare-book-marcus-dods-1639130352lsa","title":"First Epistle To The Corinthians","description":"1901. Seventh Edition. 399 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Binding remains firm. Cracking to gutters and hinges, with exposed netting. Pages are moderately tanne","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076693790993,"sku":"1639130352LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1639130352LSA_1.jpg?v=1722891446"},{"product_id":"why-be-a-christian-addresses-to-young-men-rare-book-marcus-dods-1682323797bwi","title":"Why Be A Christian? Addresses to Young Men","description":"1896. 140 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with moderate foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to co","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080245612817,"sku":"1682323797BWI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1682323797BWI_1.jpg?v=1722904209"},{"product_id":"the-parable-of-our-lord-rare-book-marcus-dods-1684835929tmb","title":"The Parable of Our Lord","description":"1905. No Edition Remarks. 276 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Light foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Heavy cracking to gutters causing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081573142801,"sku":"1684835929TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684835929TMB_1.jpg?v=1722909099"},{"product_id":"why-be-a-christian-addresses-to-young-men-rare-book-marcus-dods-1693484446mxp","title":"Why Be A Christian? Addresses To Young Men","description":"1896. No Edition Remarks. 140 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Slight cracking to gutters causing binding to be loose, however pages remain attached. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Previous own","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082589475089,"sku":"1693484446MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1693484446MXP_1.jpg?v=1722912604"},{"product_id":"the-prayer-that-teaches-to-pray-rare-book-marcus-dods-1689332283dpb","title":"The Prayer that Teaches to Pray","description":"1885. No Edition Remarks. 176 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with gilt lettering. Ex Libris plate to front free endpaper. Light foxing and moderate tanning to pages. More prominent to text block e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082678472977,"sku":"1689332283DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689332283DPB_1.jpg?v=1722912901"},{"product_id":"the-parables-of-our-lord-first-series-rare-book-marcus-dods-1710338262dpb","title":"The Parables of Our Lord First Series","description":"1902. No Edition Remarks. 276 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing, mild to end-papers and text-block edges. Previous owner's inscription to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085221138705,"sku":"1710338262DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1710338262DPB_1.jpg?v=1722922144"},{"product_id":"the-bible-its-origin-and-nature-rare-book-marcus-dods-1701340586lee","title":"The Bible - Its Origin And Nature","description":"1905. No Edition Remarks. 245 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages have mild tanning and foxing throughout, moderate at end-papers, paste-downs and text-block edges. Previ","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086084968721,"sku":"1701340586LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1701340586LEE_1.jpg?v=1722924858"},{"product_id":"the-parables-of-our-lord-second-series-rare-book-marcus-dods-1711609514ada","title":"The Parables of Our Lord: Second Series","description":"226 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, spi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086797574417,"sku":"1711609514ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711609514ADA_1.jpg?v=1722927226"},{"product_id":"the-parable-of-our-lord-rare-book-marcus-dods-1710334652dpb","title":"The Parable of Our Lord","description":"1905. 226 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088441020689,"sku":"1710334652DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1710334652DPB_1.jpg?v=1722933645"},{"product_id":"forerunners-of-dante-book-marcus-dods-9781017703337","title":"Forerunners of Dante","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51015354155281,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51015356121361,"sku":"NIN9781017703337","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017703337.jpg?v=1750821102"},{"product_id":"parables-of-our-lord-book-marcus-dods-9781017544404","title":"The Parables of Our Lord","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51015497384209,"sku":"NIN9781017544404","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017544409.jpg?v=1750821910"},{"product_id":"expositor-s-bible-book-marcus-dods-9781483707075","title":"The Expositor's Bible","description":"It is not Christ's teaching, but His death, which has kindled the enthusiasm and the devotion of men. It is this which has conquered and won them, and delivered them from the bondage of self, and set them in a larger world. It is when we believe that this Person has loved us with a love stronger than death that we become His. It is when we can use Paul's words who loved me and gave Himself for me that we feel, as Paul felt, the constraining power of this love. It is this that forms between the soul and Christ that secret tie which has been the strength and happiness of so many lives. If our own life is neither strong nor happy, it is because we are not admitting the love of Christ, and are striving to live independently of Him who is our Life. Christ is the perennial fountain of love, of hopefulness, of true spiritual life. In Him there is enough to purify, and brighten, and sustain all human life. Brought into contact with the intellectualism and the vice of Corinth, the love of Christ proved its reality and its overcoming strength; and when we bring it into contact with ourselves, burdened, and perplexed, and tempted as we are, we find that still it is the power of God unto salvation.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51029527134481,"sku":"NIN9781483707075","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1483707075.jpg?v=1751242916"},{"product_id":"christ-and-man-book-marcus-dods-9781022118232","title":"Christ and Man","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51076541808913,"sku":"NIN9781022118232","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1022118234.jpg?v=1751300943"},{"product_id":"anglicanus-scotched-a-reply-to-view-of-the-character-position-and-prospects-of-t-book-marcus-dods-9781359312983","title":"Anglicanus Scotched [A Reply to View of the Character, Position, and Prospects, of the Edinburgh Bible Society, by Anglicanus]","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51076767416593,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51076768039185,"sku":"NIN9781359312983","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1359312986.jpg?v=1751145061"},{"product_id":"exposition-of-the-bible-book-marcus-dods-9781021920546","title":"An Exposition of the Bible","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51102319313169,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51102323409169,"sku":"NIN9781021920546","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021920541.jpg?v=1751236984"},{"product_id":"works-of-aurelius-augustine-book-marcus-dods-9783348019309","title":"The Works of Aurelius Augustine","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51104090292497,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51104092848401,"sku":"NIN9783348019309","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52455443759377,"sku":"NLS9783348019309","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3348019303.jpg?v=1751158578"},{"product_id":"life-of-the-lord-jesus-christ-book-marcus-dods-9783337285036","title":"The Life of the Lord Jesus Christ","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51105815101713,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51105817329937,"sku":"NIN9783337285036","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52473968165137,"sku":"NLS9783337285036","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3337285031.jpg?v=1750870647"},{"product_id":"parables-of-our-lord-book-marcus-dods-9781017539400","title":"The Parables of Our Lord","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51106500182289,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51106503590161,"sku":"NIN9781017539400","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017539405.jpg?v=1750750270"},{"product_id":"works-of-aurelius-augustine-book-marcus-dods-9783348079310","title":"The works of Aurelius Augustine","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51108557062417,"sku":"NIN9783348079310","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52434677465361,"sku":"NLS9783348079310","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3348079314.jpg?v=1751252648"},{"product_id":"works-of-aurelius-augustine-book-marcus-dods-9783348079303","title":"The Works of Aurelius Augustine","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51108686299409,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51108689510673,"sku":"NIN9783348079303","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52434684281105,"sku":"NLS9783348079303","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3348079306.jpg?v=1750773177"},{"product_id":"gospel-of-st-john-volume-1-book-marcus-dods-9781019033807","title":"The Gospel of St. John; Volume 1","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51121197515025,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51121200922897,"sku":"NIN9781019033807","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1019033800.jpg?v=1751015021"},{"product_id":"bible-its-origin-and-nature-seven-lectures-delivered-before-lake-forest-college-book-marcus-dods-9781145626270","title":"The Bible, its Origin and Nature; Seven Lectures Delivered Before Lake Forest College on the Foundation of the Late William Bross","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Bible, its Origin and Nature\u003c\/i\u003e presents a series of seven lectures delivered by Marcus Dods at Lake Forest College, supported by the William Bross Foundation. First published in 1905, this work explores the historical and theological contexts surrounding the Bible. Dods delves into the formation of the biblical canon, offering insights into the processes of authorship, compilation, and transmission. He examines various critical approaches to understanding scripture, addressing questions of inspiration, authority, and interpretation. \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eDods navigates complex issues with clarity and depth, appealing to both scholars and general readers interested in a deeper understanding of the Bible's origins and enduring significance. His lectures provide a valuable perspective on the historical and cultural forces that shaped the text, making this book a timeless resource for those seeking to engage with the Bible in a thoughtful and informed manner.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eAs a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51126716367121,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51126718923025,"sku":"NIN9781145626270","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1145626270.jpg?v=1750791930"},{"product_id":"isaac-jacob-and-joseph-book-marcus-dods-9781021449726","title":"Isaac, Jacob and Joseph","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51128343724305,"sku":"NIN9781021449726","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021449725.jpg?v=1750950133"},{"product_id":"gospl-of-st-john-book-marcus-dods-9781021504180","title":"The Gospl of St. John","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51128548065553,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51128551702801,"sku":"NIN9781021504180","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021504181.jpg?v=1751174528"},{"product_id":"index-to-an-exposition-of-the-bible-book-marcus-dods-9781021420787","title":"Index to an Exposition of the Bible","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51135066997009,"sku":"NIN9781021420787","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021420786.jpg?v=1750750698"},{"product_id":"life-of-the-lord-jesus-christ-book-marcus-dods-9783337285029","title":"The Life of the Lord Jesus Christ","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51140577329425,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51140580507921,"sku":"NIN9783337285029","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52473951846673,"sku":"NLS9783337285029","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3337285023.jpg?v=1751157953"},{"product_id":"israel-s-iron-age-book-marcus-dods-9781021388438","title":"Israel's Iron Age","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51146102014225,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51146105291025,"sku":"NIN9781021388438","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021388432.jpg?v=1751015592"},{"product_id":"exposition-of-the-bible-book-marcus-dods-9781021571991","title":"An Exposition Of The Bible","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51146172432657,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51146176200977,"sku":"NIN9781021571991","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021571997.jpg?v=1751237728"},{"product_id":"life-of-the-lord-jesus-christ-book-marcus-dods-9783337285043","title":"The Life of the Lord Jesus Christ","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51149878264081,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51149881082129,"sku":"NIN9783337285043","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52341127643409,"sku":"NLS9783337285043","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/333728504X.jpg?v=1751157954"},{"product_id":"works-of-aurelius-augustine-book-marcus-dods-9781021089434","title":"The Works of Aurelius Augustine","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51163941667089,"sku":"NIN9781021089434","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021089435.jpg?v=1751047895"},{"product_id":"on-the-incarnation-of-the-eternal-word-book-marcus-dods-9781021096814","title":"On The Incarnation of The Eternal Word","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51163960574225,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51163963031825,"sku":"NIN9781021096814","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021096814.jpg?v=1751399282"},{"product_id":"life-of-the-lord-jesus-christ-book-marcus-dods-9783337285012","title":"The Life of the Lord Jesus Christ","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51167374213393,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51167376081169,"sku":"NIN9783337285012","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52431762653457,"sku":"NLS9783337285012","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3337285015.jpg?v=1751157953"},{"product_id":"life-of-the-lord-jesus-christ-book-marcus-dods-9783348033671","title":"The Life of the Lord Jesus Christ","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51167387943185,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51167389778193,"sku":"NIN9783348033671","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52402492801297,"sku":"NLS9783348033671","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3348033675.jpg?v=1751031635"},{"product_id":"forerunners-of-dante-book-marcus-dods-9780548203828","title":"Forerunners Of Dante","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51179512430865,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51179514888465,"sku":"NIN9780548203828","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548203822.jpg?v=1751230570"},{"product_id":"works-of-aurelius-augustine-bishop-of-hippo-book-marcus-dods-9780548609248","title":"The Works Of Aurelius Augustine, Bishop Of Hippo","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51183119466769,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51183121826065,"sku":"NIN9780548609248","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548609241.jpg?v=1751230331"},{"product_id":"first-epistle-to-the-corinthians-1900-book-marcus-dods-9780548711170","title":"The First Epistle To The Corinthians (1900)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51183293923601,"sku":"NIN9780548711170","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548711178.jpg?v=1751392354"},{"product_id":"introduction-to-the-new-testament-1905-book-marcus-dods-9780548711200","title":"An Introduction To The New Testament (1905)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51183291662609,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51183295660305,"sku":"NIN9780548711200","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548711208.jpg?v=1750846694"},{"product_id":"post-exilian-prophets-book-marcus-dods-9780548711163","title":"The Post-Exilian Prophets","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51183319056657,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51183322202385,"sku":"NIN9780548711163","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/054871116X.jpg?v=1750977022"},{"product_id":"gospel-of-st-john-book-marcus-dods-9781018160412","title":"The Gospel of St. John","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51185243291921,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51185245421841,"sku":"NIN9781018160412","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1018160418.jpg?v=1751204511"},{"product_id":"israel-s-iron-age-book-marcus-dods-9781017335378","title":"Israel's Iron Age","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51192063820049,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51192066277649,"sku":"NIN9781017335378","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017335370.jpg?v=1750708140"},{"product_id":"israel-s-iron-age-book-marcus-dods-9781017340181","title":"Israel's Iron Age","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51196873703697,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51196876423441,"sku":"NIN9781017340181","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017340188.jpg?v=1750749711"},{"product_id":"christ-and-man-book-marcus-dods-9781020876097","title":"Christ and Man","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51196937863441,"sku":"NIN9781020876097","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1020876093.jpg?v=1751300497"},{"product_id":"why-be-a-christian-addresses-to-young-men-book-marcus-dods-9780548512999","title":"Why Be A Christian? Addresses To Young Men","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51198246781201,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51198249206033,"sku":"NIN9780548512999","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/054851299X.jpg?v=1750815356"},{"product_id":"prayer-that-teaches-to-pray-1900-book-marcus-dods-9780548599082","title":"The Prayer That Teaches To Pray (1900)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51198382113041,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51198384865553,"sku":"NIN9780548599082","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548599084.jpg?v=1751261578"},{"product_id":"expositor-s-bible-book-marcus-dods-9781483707068","title":"The Expositor's Bible","description":"Salvation requires understanding, and you can't really understand the Bible until you truly understand The Book of Genesis. Marcus Dods, D.D., was a Scottish divine and Biblical scholar who devoted much of his life to the writing and publication of theological books. Dods understanding of and devotion to this first book of the Bible is evident on every page. His goal was to bring serious Biblical knowledge within the reach of the ordinary reader, and in The Book of Genesis he has succeeded in a most admirable manner. In his writing, Marcus Dods sought to answer the foundational questions that affect every human on the planet. His expansive treatment of The Book of Genesis does exactly that, and after reading it, you'll discover a fuller and more meaningful understanding of the entire Bible. As a preacher, author and professor, Marcus Dods was well respected in Scotland and occupied a position of the first rank in the esteem of the Christian community. During the twenty-five years he served as a minister, he was perhaps the most popular preacher in the city of Glasgow. He demonstrated vast knowledge of the Bible, especially the Old Testament. Dr. Marcus Dods died in 1909, at the age of 75.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51199265833233,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51199267635473,"sku":"NIN9781483707068","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1483707067.jpg?v=1750860109"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-marcus-dods.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}