{"title":"Margaret Goldsmith","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"christina-of-sweden-a-psychological-biography-rare-book-margaret-goldsmith-1675960447geo","title":"Christina Of Sweden: A Psychological Biography","description":"1933. Second Impression. 324 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Contains black and white illustrated frontispiece. Pages are mildly tanned and noticeably foxed, but text remains clear. Binding is fir","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039534387473,"sku":"1675960447GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675960447GEO_1.jpg?v=1722376012"},{"product_id":"maria-theresa-of-austria-rare-book-margaret-goldsmith-1641391157mhp","title":"Maria Theresa of Austria","description":"1936. First Published. 286 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Heavier to endpapers and p","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076701786385,"sku":"1641391157MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1641391157MHP_1.jpg?v=1722891471"},{"product_id":"soho-square-rare-book-margaret-goldsmith-1690188596ada","title":"Soho Square","description":"196 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth with gilt lettering. Inscriptions to front pastedown and endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained fir","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080090620177,"sku":"1690188596ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1690188596ADA_1.jpg?v=1722903600"},{"product_id":"women-at-war-rare-book-margaret-goldsmith-1691578247lee","title":"Women at War","description":"224 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Front endpaper has been removed. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, s","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080365248785,"sku":"1691578247LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1691578247LEE_1.jpg?v=1722904628"},{"product_id":"count-zeppelin-rare-book-margaret-goldsmith-1684928784mha","title":"Count Zeppelin","description":"1931. First Published. 260 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white photographic plates. Light water staining, foxing and tanning to pages; text unaffected. More promine","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080388808977,"sku":"1684928784MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684928784MHA_1.jpg?v=1722904708"},{"product_id":"zeppelin-book-margaret-goldsmith-9781436686358","title":"Zeppelin","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51119443804433,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51119444951313,"sku":"NIN9781436686358","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1436686350.jpg?v=1751404080"},{"product_id":"the-trail-of-opium-the-eleventh-plague-rare-book-margaret-goldsmith-1730720369rrm","title":"The Trail of Opium: the Eleventh Plague","description":"1939. No Edition Remarks. 286 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previ","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239926464785,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239928987921,"sku":"1730720369RRM","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1730720369RRM_1.jpg?v=1741078549"},{"product_id":"women-at-war-rare-book-margaret-goldsmith-1736781715mep","title":"Women at War","description":"\u003cp\u003eNo Edition Remarks. 224 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages are moderately tanned and occasionally foxed throughout. Text block edge is moderately foxed. Plates are bright and clear. Minor pencil marking to front free end-paper. Some occasional mild cracking to gutters throughout, binding remains reasonably firm. Cracking to hinges, no damage to end-papers. Boards have moderate edge wear with bumping to corners and rubbing to surfaces. Mild crushing to spine ends, with fraying cloth and small splits. Moderate tanning to spine. Gilt lettering has become dull. Book has a slight forward lean. Board corners are bumped. Boards have minor damp and dust stains.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242105012497,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242106683665,"sku":"1736781715MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736781715MEP_1.jpg?v=1741084117"},{"product_id":"seven-women-against-the-world-book-margaret-goldsmith-9781032129990","title":"Seven Women Against the World","description":"This book, first published in 1935, examines the lives of seven revolutionary women: Charlotte Corday, Théroigne de Méricourt, Flora Tristan, Louise Michel, Vera Figner, Emma Goldman and Rosa Luxemburg. The revolutionary impulses of these remarkable women emerge as the natural result of the historical associations of their age, but the author concludes that some sacrifices were made in vain because there was no strong revolutionary movement behind them. This book is a key analysis of the reasons behind the revolt of these women against their systems of society, and why some of them thought it worth while to die if necessary for the principles in which they believed.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51293182427409,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51293183869201,"sku":"NIN9781032129990","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52129406419217,"sku":"NLS9781032129990","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1032129999.jpg?v=1750708602"},{"product_id":"zeppelin-book-margaret-goldsmith-9781494077976","title":"Zeppelin","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51604074234129,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51604074397969,"sku":"NIN9781494077976","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1494077973.jpg?v=1751339375"},{"product_id":"hindenburg-book-margaret-goldsmith-9781494079925","title":"Hindenburg","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51604117684497,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51604117881105,"sku":"NIN9781494079925","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1494079925.jpg?v=1751211378"},{"product_id":"zeppelin-book-margaret-goldsmith-9781164499312","title":"Zeppelin","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51657390260497,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51657390457105,"sku":"NIN9781164499312","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1164499319.jpg?v=1750985116"},{"product_id":"seven-women-against-the-world-book-margaret-goldsmith-9781032129952","title":"Seven Women Against the World","description":"This book, first published in 1935, examines the lives of seven revolutionary women: Charlotte Corday, Theroigne de Mericourt, Flora Tristan, Louise Michel, Vera Figner, Emma Goldman and Rosa Luxemburg. Itis a key analysis of the reasons behind the revolt of these women against their systems of society.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52126744051985,"sku":"NLS9781032129952","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781032129952.jpg?v=1757479441"},{"product_id":"hindenburg-book-margaret-goldsmith-9781163155806","title":"Hindenburg","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53109451424017,"sku":"NIN9781163155806","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781163155806.jpg?v=1770567798"},{"product_id":"zeppelin-book-margaret-goldsmith-9781430494522","title":"Zeppelin","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53113830703377,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53113830801681,"sku":"NIN9781430494522","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781430494522.jpg?v=1770685015"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-margaret-goldsmith.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}