{"title":"Margaret Trouncer","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"grain-of-wheat-book-margaret-trouncer-9780859971942","title":"Grain of Wheat","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49569646706961,"sku":"GOR004651922","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0859971945.jpg?v=1750883259"},{"product_id":"charles-de-foucauld-book-margaret-trouncer-9780245508400","title":"Charles De Foucauld","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49572570431761,"sku":"GOR008717510","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49629929177361,"sku":"GOR009597470","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B002MS633G.jpg?v=1751005876"},{"product_id":"go-lovely-rose-rare-book-margaret-trouncer-1638371889dpb","title":"Go, Lovely Rose","description":"1953. 261 pages. No dust jacket. Beige cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thum","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070478749969,"sku":"1638371889DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1638371889DPB_1.jpg?v=1722870089"},{"product_id":"the-bride-s-tale-a-crusader-s-love-story-rare-book-margaret-trouncer-1653565792tmb","title":"The Bride's Tale: A Crusader's Love Story","description":"1950. 288 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are clean and bright with a firm binding. Endpapers and page edges are lightly tanned and foxed. Corners are creased in places.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072024940817,"sku":"1653565792TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1653565792TMB_1.jpg?v=1722875123"},{"product_id":"go-lovely-rose-rare-book-margaret-trouncer-1669037653mhp","title":"Go Lovely Rose","description":"1942. 297 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are in good condition with a firm binding. Endpapers and page edges are lightly tanned and foxed. Boards are a little","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074779386129,"sku":"1669037653MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1669037653MHP_1.jpg?v=1722885017"},{"product_id":"the-pompadour-rare-book-margaret-trouncer-1672226597mhp","title":"The Pompadour","description":"1956. Revised Edition. 264 pages. White jacket over black cloth with gilt lettering. Contains black \u0026amp; white illustrations and plates. Pages are mildly tanned throughout. Text is clear. Binding remains","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075568734481,"sku":"1672226597MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1672226597MHP_1.jpg?v=1722887706"},{"product_id":"the-passion-of-peter-abelard-rare-book-margaret-trouncer-1645448129bab","title":"The Passion of Peter Abelard","description":"1965. First Edition. 245 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Illustrated dust jacket over pink cloth. Expected library inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Moderate tanning to pages with heavier tanning t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076131688721,"sku":"1645448129BAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1645448129BAB_1.jpg?v=1722889595"},{"product_id":"madame-recamier-rare-book-margaret-trouncer-1688022921ada","title":"Madame Recamier","description":"1949. 271 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Jacket blurb to front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079961579793,"sku":"1688022921ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1688022921ADA_1.jpg?v=1722903118"},{"product_id":"a-courtesan-of-paradise-louis-duchesse-de-la-valliere-or-sister-louise-of-the-or-rare-book-margaret-trouncer-1689747451bmp","title":"A Courtesan of Paradise: Louis, Duchesse de La Vallière, or Sister Louise of the Order of Mount Carmel.","description":"1936. First Edition. 288 pages. No dust jacket. Purple cloth with gilt lettering and design to spine. Contains black and white photographic plates, including frontispiece. Deckled edges. Gilt upper te","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079973998865,"sku":"1689747451BMP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689747451BMP_1.jpg?v=1722903172"},{"product_id":"madame-elisabeth-days-at-versailles-and-in-prison-with-marie-antoinette-and-her-rare-book-margaret-trouncer-1684928092emb","title":"Madame Elisabeth: Days At Versailles And In Prison With Marie-Antoinette And Her Family","description":"1955. 320 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080378159377,"sku":"1684928092EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684928092EMB_1.jpg?v=1722904669"},{"product_id":"madame-recamier-rare-book-margaret-trouncer-1679654507ada","title":"Madame Recamier","description":"1949. 271 pages. Green pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little r","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080520143121,"sku":"1679654507ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679654507ADA_1.jpg?v=1722905181"},{"product_id":"oriflamme-being-the-true-ttory-of-madame-de-sabran-and-her-lover-the-chevalier-d-rare-book-margaret-trouncer-1683110859emb","title":"Oriflamme. Being the True Ttory of Madame de Sabran and her Lover the Chevalier de Boufflers During the Times","description":"1947. 4th Impression . 270 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth with gilt lettering within a black headband. Oriflamme. Being the True Ttory of Madame de Sabran and her Lover the Chevalier de","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080754991377,"sku":"1683110859EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683110859EMB_1.jpg?v=1722906075"},{"product_id":"madame-recamier-rare-book-margaret-trouncer-1679300630mep","title":"Madame Recamier","description":"1949. First Edition. 269 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue cloth with gilt. Contains black and white photographic plates. Ex-library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081133461777,"sku":"1679300630MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679300630MEP_1.jpg?v=1722907480"},{"product_id":"the-pompadour-rare-book-margaret-trouncer-1695635513mhp","title":"The Pompadour","description":"1956. Revised Edition. 264 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues pre","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082229813521,"sku":"1695635513MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695635513MHP_1.jpg?v=1722911391"},{"product_id":"the-passion-of-peter-abelard-rare-book-margaret-trouncer-1688465389ada","title":"The Passion of Peter Abelard","description":"1965. First Published. 246 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over purple cloth with gilt lettering. Light foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. P","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082300428561,"sku":"1688465389ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1688465389ADA_1.jpg?v=1722911639"},{"product_id":"madame-elisabeth-rare-book-margaret-trouncer-1708357211iev","title":"Madame Elisabeth","description":"1955. First Edition. 320 pages. Purple pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Board","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087149142289,"sku":"1708357211IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708357211IEV_1.jpg?v=1722928592"},{"product_id":"the-nun-saint-margeret-mary-and-the-sacred-heart-rare-book-margaret-trouncer-1717680902lee","title":"The Nun - Saint Margeret Mary And The Sacred Heart","description":"1953. Reprinted. 319 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, ins","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088247984401,"sku":"1717680902LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717680902LEE_1.jpg?v=1722933078"},{"product_id":"the-nun-rare-book-margaret-trouncer-1710496958mhp","title":"The Nun","description":"1962. First edition thus. 319 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Paper cover has mild edge-wear with light","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088691400977,"sku":"1710496958MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1710496958MHP_1.jpg?v=1722934475"},{"product_id":"the-gentleman-saint-st-francois-de-sales-and-his-times-1567-1622-rare-book-margaret-trouncer-1706101747geo","title":"The Gentleman Saint: St Francois De Sales And His Times, 1567-1622","description":"1963. First Edition. 240 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Dedications to front fre","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088762442001,"sku":"1706101747GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706101747GEO_1.jpg?v=1722934715"},{"product_id":"a-courtesan-of-paradise-louise-duchesse-de-la-valliere-or-sister-louise-of-the-o-rare-book-margaret-trouncer-1715674646bws","title":"A Courtesan Of Paradise: Louise, Duchesse De La Vallière, Or Sister Louise Of The Order Of Mount Carmel","description":"1936. First Edition. 288 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Black and white illustrated plates. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, ins","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089120366865,"sku":"1715674646BWS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715674646BWS_1.jpg?v=1722935995"},{"product_id":"a-duchess-of-versailles-the-love-story-of-louise-duchesse-de-choiseul-rare-book-margaret-trouncer-1711013612alk","title":"A Duchess of Versailles: The Love Story of Louise, Duchesse de Choiseul","description":"1961. First Published. 224 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Sticker to rear pastedown. Boards have light shelf-wear wi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089228173585,"sku":"1711013612ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711013612ALK_1.jpg?v=1722936353"},{"product_id":"the-bride-s-tale-a-crusader-s-love-story-rare-book-margaret-trouncer-1719293706alk","title":"The Bride's Tale: A Crusader's Love Story","description":"1950. First Published. 288 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth with gilt lettering. Minor foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Ligh","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092228706577,"sku":"1719293706ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719293706ALK_1.jpg?v=1722946237"},{"product_id":"the-nun-etc-arrow-books-no-681-rare-book-margaret-trouncer-1733212159alk","title":"The Nun, Etc (Arrow Books No.681)","description":"1962. First Edition Thus. 319 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Water staining to some pages, text remains unaffected. Previous own","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240849604881,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240852259089,"sku":"1733212159ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1733212159ALK_1.jpg?v=1741080674"},{"product_id":"madame-elisabeth-rare-book-margaret-trouncer-1736170129iev","title":"Madame Elisabeth","description":"\u003cp\u003e1955. First Edition. 320 pages. Dust jacket over paper covered boards. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Boards have light edge wear with minor corner bumping. Mild crushing to spine, with occasional markings overall. Book has forward lean. Boards are mildly warped. Clipped jacket has light edgewear with tears and creasing. Notable foxing. Notable rubbing and marking all over.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242132635921,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242134143249,"sku":"1736170129IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736170129IEV_1.jpg?v=1741084192"},{"product_id":"the-pompadour-rare-book-margaret-trouncer-1736839275ada","title":"The Pompadour","description":"\u003cp\u003e1937. First Edition. 321 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth with gilt lettering. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a little bumped. Spine ends are mildly crushed. Light tanning to spine and edges. Boards are slightly bowed. Slight forward lean to text block.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242609803537,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242611179793,"sku":"1736839275ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736839275ADA_1.jpg?v=1741085757"},{"product_id":"the-nun-rare-book-margaret-trouncer-1740734516alk","title":"The Nun","description":"1953. First Edition. 319 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. More pronounced to endpapers, pastedowns and text block ed","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308725895441,"sku":"1740734516ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1740734516ALK_1.jpg?v=1741944369"},{"product_id":"she-walks-in-beauty-rare-book-margaret-trouncer-1747914140iev","title":"She Walks in Beauty","description":"1947. First Edition. 463 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over orange cloth. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Binding remains firm. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Very sl","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51593026863377,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51593027027217,"sku":"1747914140IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1747914140IEV_1.jpg?v=1748380242"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-margaret-trouncer.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}