{"title":"Marjorie Bowen","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"viper-of-milan-book-marjorie-bowen-9781904027249","title":"The Viper of Milan","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49510313525521,"sku":"GOR004106763","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53183553110289,"sku":"GOR003894642","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1904027245.jpg?v=1751219086"},{"product_id":"bishop-of-hell-and-other-stories-book-marjorie-bowen-9781840225372","title":"Bishop of Hell and Other Stories","description":"Marjorie Bowen (1885-1952) spent the early part of her working life providing for a demanding and ungrateful family. We are lucky that she did so, since among the results were these short stories of rare quality. In their use of dreams, ancient anecdote, and ruined or dilapidated buildings ('Florence Flannery', 'The Fair Hair of Ambrosine') they are at times in the finest tradition of The Castle of Otranto and the Gothic revival which had chilled the blood of the British public a hundred and fifty years earlier. But her stories are more subtle in their construction, and often use simple materials ('The Crown Derby Plate', Elsie's Lonely Afternoon'), interweaving their terror and mystery with the commonplace of everyday life. Their mastery of detail, sureness of expression and acute reading of human nature give them a sinister force, which is realistic and unnerving, yet at the same time tinged with pity and compassion.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49513684599057,"sku":"GOR000912904","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49522719949073,"sku":"CIN1840225378G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49541911150865,"sku":"GOR001554010","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49651270680849,"sku":"GOR006238806","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51441116119313,"sku":"GOR010832921","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1840225378.jpg?v=1751248590"},{"product_id":"poisoners-book-marjorie-bowen-9781911445197","title":"The Poisoners","description":"Paris is gripped by a series of murders - young and fashionable ladies are becoming rich widows. Then a chance remark alerts the police of a strange poison which leads to a ring of Satanists, many of them high-ranking members of the French aristocracy. The Sun King is in danger, unaware that one of his mistresses is plotting his assassination.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49588230979857,"sku":"GOR009199124","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53475893182737,"sku":"GOR009881290","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1911445197.jpg?v=1751282193"},{"product_id":"the-governor-of-england-a-novel-on-oliver-cromwell-book-marjorie-bowen-9780921100584","title":"The Governor of England: A Novel on Oliver Cromwell","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49605280923921,"sku":"GOR005578950","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0921100582.jpg?v=1751202671"},{"product_id":"black-magic-book-marjorie-bowen-9788027345106","title":"Black Magic","description":"In Black Magic, Marjorie Bowen weaves a tale steeped in the occult and psychological tension, exploring themes of desire, power, and the supernatural. Set against the backdrop of early twentieth-century Europe, the narrative unfurls through striking prose that effortlessly blends gothic horror with nuanced character development. Bowen's exploration of sorcery and its ramifications on the human psyche aligns with the period's preoccupation with the macabre, making this work a significant contribution to the genre of supernatural fiction, evocative of contemporaries like M.R. James and Algernon Blackwood. Marjorie Bowen, a prolific writer, thrived in the early 1900s, known for her versatility across genres, including historical fiction and biographies. Her extensive reading in philosophy, history, and the occult undoubtedly shaped her perceptions of the metaphysical, infusing her narratives with rich psychological insight. Bowen's interest in the darker aspects of human nature and society informs Black Magic, reflecting her own tumultuous times and the cultural fascination with witchcraft and the esoteric. Readers drawn to gothic literature, psychological intrigue, and the exploration of the supernatural will find Black Magic a compelling addition to their library. Bowen's masterful storytelling invites contemplation on the frailty of morality and the allure of taboo, making this book not only a thrilling read but also a profound examination of the darker corners of human existence.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49608947204369,"sku":"GOR013182470","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49609409528081,"sku":"GOR013182472","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51065975308561,"sku":"NIN9788027345106","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53349855854865,"sku":"NLS9788027345106","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/8027345103.jpg?v=1751000660"},{"product_id":"designing-with-dye-resists-book-marjorie-bowen-9780903792226","title":"Designing with Dye Resists","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49638348488977,"sku":"GOR010829494","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0903792222.jpg?v=1751012143"},{"product_id":"black-magic-book-marjorie-bowen-9780722118153","title":"Black Magic","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49682451235089,"sku":"GOR001414682","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50790404555025,"sku":"GOR001986695","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51453844881681,"sku":"GOR001304509","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0722118155.jpg?v=1750743274"},{"product_id":"crown-derby-plate-book-marjorie-bowen-9781771961233","title":"The Crown Derby Plate","description":"An antique collector hears of an ancient woman with a large collection of china. Hoping to complete a particular set, the collector pays a visit to the woman's ramshackle house, where she makes a terrifying discovery. This 1933 story confirmed Marjorie Bowen as one of our best ghost story writers.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49733484577041,"sku":"NGR9781771961233","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50113253114129,"sku":"CIN1771961236VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50136503943441,"sku":"CIN1771961236G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50806772990225,"sku":"GOR010188826","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":50989879984401,"sku":"NIN9781771961233","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52689555063057,"sku":"NLS9781771961233","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1771961236.jpg?v=1751090818"},{"product_id":"house-by-the-poppy-field-book-marjorie-bowen-9781771965736","title":"The House by the Poppy Field","description":"CA","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49752492114193,"sku":"NGR9781771965736","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50275888365841,"sku":"CIN1771965738VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51051174166801,"sku":"NIN9781771965736","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52107333796113,"sku":"CIN1771965738G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52690002837777,"sku":"NLS9781771965736","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53393951719697,"sku":"GOR014899299","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53395102466321,"sku":"GOR014900737","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1771965738.jpg?v=1750832516"},{"product_id":"black-magic-a-tale-of-the-rise-and-fall-of-the-antichrist-book-marjorie-bowen-9781500890612","title":"Black Magic a Tale of the Rise and Fall of the Antichrist","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49876744470801,"sku":"CIN1500890618G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1500890618.jpg?v=1750893464"},{"product_id":"bishop-of-hell-and-other-stories-monster-she-wrote-book-marjorie-bowen-9781948405850","title":"The Bishop of Hell and Other Stories (Monster, She Wrote)","description":"\u003cp\u003eMarjorie Bowen (1885-1952) was a prolific author of some 150 books and counted Arthur Conan Doyle, Mark Twain, and Graham Greene among her many admirers. Her most enduring work is her tales of the ghostly and supernatural, her favorites of which she collected in 1949 under the title \u003cem\u003eThe Bishop of Hell and Other Stories.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eIncluded in this volume are some of her most famous stories, including 'The Crown Derby Plate', a classic in which a woman gets more than she bargained for when she purchases a set of old plates at an estate sale, 'Kecksies', an unsettling tale in which it is unclear exactly who is dead and who is not, and the title story, 'The Bishop of Hell', which tells of a defrocked clergyman who promises to reveal the secrets of the afterlife from beyond the dead.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis collection of twelve stories ranks among the finest volumes of British ghost stories of all time and is presented here with a new introduction by Melanie R. Anderson.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49952595738897,"sku":"CIN1948405857VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51055888433425,"sku":"NIN9781948405850","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51324131803409,"sku":"CIN1948405857G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52434586927377,"sku":"NLS9781948405850","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1948405857.jpg?v=1750835406"},{"product_id":"god-and-the-king-rare-book-marjorie-bowen-1673374873dpb","title":"God and the King","description":"1928. Ninth Edition. 376 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth boards with lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pen insc","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039296196881,"sku":"1673374873DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1673374873DPB_1.jpg?v=1722375473"},{"product_id":"peter-porcupine-a-study-of-william-cobbett-rare-book-marjorie-bowen-1690273106ada","title":"Peter Porcupine. A Study of William Cobbett","description":"1935. 312 pages. Green pictorial dust jacket green cloth. Ex-libris copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Front endpaper has been clipped. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges. Bi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039794794769,"sku":"1690273106ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1690273106ADA_1.jpg?v=1722376799"},{"product_id":"a-giant-in-chains-prelude-to-revolution-france-1775-1791-rare-book-marjorie-bowen-1626423578bfo","title":"A Giant In Chains: Prelude to Revolution (France, 1775-1791)","description":"No Edition Stated. 406 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth with gilt lettering to spine and front board. Publisher's adverts to rear. Pages are moderately tanned with noticeable foxing throughout. Heav","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069712863505,"sku":"1626423578BFO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1626423578BFO_1.jpg?v=1722867857"},{"product_id":"william-by-the-grace-of-god-rare-book-marjorie-bowen-1629817216ewy","title":"William, by the Grace of God","description":"1928. 5th \u0026amp; Cheap Edition. 251 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with lettering. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Heavy tanning to text block edges. Moderate rub-marking and ta","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069855240465,"sku":"1629817216EWY","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1629817216EWY_1.jpg?v=1722868265"},{"product_id":"patriotic-lady-a-study-of-emma-lady-hamilton-and-the-neapolitan-revolution-of-17-rare-book-marjorie-bowen-1634904128ada","title":"Patriotic Lady: a Study of Emma, Lady Hamilton, and the Neapolitan Revolution of 1799: a Coloured Cartoon","description":"1935. First Edition. 349 pages. No dust jacket. Purple cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Binding is shaky, however pages remain fully attached. Pencil inscription to front paste","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070230171921,"sku":"1634904128ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1634904128ADA_1.jpg?v=1722869386"},{"product_id":"a-knight-of-spain-rare-book-marjorie-bowen-1634713353mep","title":"A Knight Of Spain","description":"1918. Third Edition. 251 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with black lettering to spine. Binding remains firm. Crinkling to gutters. Heavier tanning to pages. Previous owner's inscription to fr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070534226193,"sku":"1634713353MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1634713353MEP_1.jpg?v=1722870274"},{"product_id":"patriotic-lady-a-study-of-emma-lady-hamilton-and-the-neapolitan-revolution-of-17-rare-book-marjorie-bowen-1637072782iev","title":"Patriotic Lady: a Study of Emma, Lady Hamilton, and the Neapolitan Revolution of 1799: a Coloured Cartoon","description":"1935. First Edition. 349 pages. No dust jacket. Purple cloth. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Slight cracking to gutters with exposed netting, pages remain attached. Pages have light tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070743941393,"sku":"1637072782IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1637072782IEV_1.jpg?v=1722870955"},{"product_id":"the-queens-caprice-rare-book-marjorie-bowen-1643362407mhp","title":"The Queens Caprice","description":"1970. No Edition Remarks. 287 pages. Illustrated paper cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071242965265,"sku":"1643362407MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1643362407MHP_1.jpg?v=1722872596"},{"product_id":"trumpets-at-rome-rare-book-marjorie-bowen-1645632287geo","title":"Trumpets At Rome","description":"No Edition Remarks. 288 pages. No dust jacket. Pink cloth. Slight cracking to gutters with exposed netting, pages remain attached. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Heavier to endpapers","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071502061841,"sku":"1645632287GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1645632287GEO_1.jpg?v=1722873464"},{"product_id":"by-marjorie-bowen-eugenie-n-e-rare-book-marjorie-bowen-1655125290lsa","title":"By Marjorie Bowen Eugenie (n.e.)","description":"1971. No Edition Noted. 253 pages. Illustrated paper cover. Heavy tanning to pages with visible foxing, water stains and dog-eared pages throughout. Heavy tanning to text block edges. Covers have visi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072086839569,"sku":"1655125290LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1655125290LSA_1.jpg?v=1722875328"},{"product_id":"ethics-in-modern-art-rare-book-marjorie-bowen-1652362339bdo","title":"Ethics In Modern Art","description":"1939. First Edition. 50 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tan","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072343019793,"sku":"1652362339BDO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1652362339BDO_1.jpg?v=1722876171"},{"product_id":"the-leopard-and-the-lily-rare-book-marjorie-bowen-1658997139bpe","title":"The Leopard and the Lily","description":"No Edition Remarks. 379 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Light thumb-marking present. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge wear with s","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073258885393,"sku":"1658997139BPE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1658997139BPE_1.jpg?v=1722879495"},{"product_id":"wrestling-jacob-a-study-of-the-life-of-john-wesley-and-some-members-of-his-famil-rare-book-marjorie-bowen-1660900040emb","title":"Wrestling Jacob. A Study of the Life of John Wesley and Some Members of His Family","description":"1938. Book Club Edition. 395 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Heavier to endpapers and pastedowns. Boards have light shelf-wear","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073519096081,"sku":"1660900040EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1660900040EMB_1.jpg?v=1722880483"},{"product_id":"the-governor-of-england-rare-book-marjorie-bowen-1662636332emb","title":"The Governor of England","description":"1913. First Published. 376 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages slightly loose. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscription","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073607569681,"sku":"1662636332EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1662636332EMB_1.jpg?v=1722880837"},{"product_id":"sundry-great-gentlemen-rare-book-marjorie-bowen-1667811043crt","title":"Sundry Great Gentlemen","description":"1928. First Published. 361 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue cloth. Expected library inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Contains black and white illustrations. Moderate tanning, w","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073700303121,"sku":"1667811043CRT","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1667811043CRT_1.jpg?v=1722881144"},{"product_id":"dark-rosaleen-rare-book-marjorie-bowen-1671115690iev","title":"Dark Rosaleen","description":"1932. Third Impression. 317 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Thumb-marking present. Rear free endpaper is removed. Noticeable creasing to gutter. B","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074385449233,"sku":"1671115690IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1671115690IEV_1.jpg?v=1722883643"},{"product_id":"brave-employments-rare-book-marjorie-bowen-1666877709bpd","title":"Brave Employments","description":"1931. Second Impression. 605 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Heavier tanning to free endpapers and textblock edges. Black marks to pa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074447642897,"sku":"1666877709BPD","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1666877709BPD_1.jpg?v=1722883871"},{"product_id":"the-church-and-social-progress-rare-book-marjorie-bowen-1669037411cro","title":"The Church and Social Progress","description":"1945. First Edition Thus. 86 pages. No dust jacket. Red paper covered boards. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Boards ha","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074875855121,"sku":"1669037411CRO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1669037411CRO_1.jpg?v=1722885352"},{"product_id":"crowns-and-sceptres-the-romance-and-pageantry-of-coronations-rare-book-marjorie-bowen-1681230366rrt","title":"Crowns and Sceptres: the Romance and Pageantry of Coronations.","description":"1937. First Edition. 128 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over yellow cloth and black lettering. Contains black and white illustrated plates. Binding remains firm.Pages are moderately tanned. Boards have","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074935034129,"sku":"1681230366RRT","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1681230366RRT_1.jpg?v=1722885546"},{"product_id":"wrestling-jacob-a-study-of-the-life-of-john-wesley-and-his-family-rare-book-marjorie-bowen-1677581908mhp","title":"Wrestling Jacob. A Study of the Life of John Wesley and His Family","description":"1937. First Published. 395 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Light foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Pen inscription t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075308622097,"sku":"1677581908MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1677581908MHP_1.jpg?v=1722886865"},{"product_id":"god-and-the-king-rare-book-marjorie-bowen-1648207413emb","title":"God and the King","description":"1933. Tenth Edition. 376 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075689124113,"sku":"1648207413EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1648207413EMB_1.jpg?v=1722888085"},{"product_id":"the-triumphant-beast-rare-book-marjorie-bowen-1678797872tmb","title":"The Triumphant Beast","description":"1965. First Edition Thus. 233 pages. Illustrated paper cover. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. Binding remains firm. Paper covers have moderate edge-wear with slight rubbing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075745386769,"sku":"1678797872TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678797872TMB_1.jpg?v=1722888273"},{"product_id":"the-two-carnations-rare-book-marjorie-bowen-1677000205dpb","title":"The Two Carnations","description":"1913. No Edition Remarks. 280 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with lettering. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Cracks to guttering throughout, with exposed netting. Heavy t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076336750865,"sku":"1677000205DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1677000205DPB_1.jpg?v=1722890273"},{"product_id":"the-queens-caprice-rare-book-marjorie-bowen-1645797800ada","title":"The Queens Caprice","description":"1970. First Edition Thus. 287 pages. Pictorial paper cover. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Paper cover has mild edgewear with curling to corners and reading crea","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076630122769,"sku":"1645797800ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1645797800ADA_1.jpg?v=1722891235"},{"product_id":"some-famous-love-letters-rare-book-marjorie-bowen-1669271649mhp","title":"Some Famous Love Letters","description":"1937. first printing. 433 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with faded lettering. Binding remains firm.Pages are moderately tanned. More pronounced tanning and foxing to free end papers and pastedowns.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076997812497,"sku":"1669271649MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1669271649MHP_1.jpg?v=1722892454"},{"product_id":"poisoners-the-by-marjorie-bowen-1971-05-01-rare-book-marjorie-bowen-1681128945tmb","title":"Poisoners, The by Marjorie Bowen (1971-05-01)","description":"1970. 285 pages. First Published in Fontana. Illustrated paperback. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light fo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077308158225,"sku":"1681128945TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1681128945TMB_1.jpg?v=1722893614"},{"product_id":"mistress-nell-gwyn-rare-book-marjorie-bowen-1666941062ana","title":"Mistress nell gwyn","description":"No Edition Remarks. 318 pages. No dust jacket. Red embossed cloth. Light tanning to pages. Binding remains firm. Boards have minor corner bumping and edgewear with mild sunning overall. Spine has mod","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077323690257,"sku":"1666941062ANA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1666941062ANA_1.jpg?v=1722893671"},{"product_id":"the-trumpet-and-the-swan-rare-book-marjorie-bowen-1658405444bbd","title":"The Trumpet and the Swan","description":"1938. First Edition. 218 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth board. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpaper","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077739483409,"sku":"1658405444BBD","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1658405444BBD_1.jpg?v=1722895331"},{"product_id":"the-king-s-favourite-rare-book-marjorie-bowen-1678270201sel","title":"The King's Favourite","description":"1971. First Issued in Fontana Books. 253 pages. Paperback book with illustrated cover. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Paper covers have mild edge-","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077960241425,"sku":"1678270201SEL","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678270201SEL_1.jpg?v=1722896112"},{"product_id":"royal-pageantry-rare-book-marjorie-bowen-1659605913lsa","title":"Royal Pageantry","description":"1937. No Edition Remarks. 25 pages. Cream paperback. Contains black and white illustrations throughout. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Thumb-marking present. Rusty stap","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078414962961,"sku":"1659605913LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1659605913LSA_1.jpg?v=1722897768"},{"product_id":"eugenie-rare-book-marjorie-bowen-1681197723ada","title":"Eugenie","description":"1972. First Edition Thus. 256 pages. Paperback book with illustrated cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078731534609,"sku":"1681197723ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1681197723ADA_1.jpg?v=1722898946"},{"product_id":"dark-rosaleen-rare-book-marjorie-bowen-1678796015tmb","title":"Dark Rosaleen","description":"1970. First Edition Thus. 224 pages. Illustrated paper cover. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. Binding remains firm. Paper covers have moderate edge-wear with slight rubbing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079613387025,"sku":"1678796015TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678796015TMB_1.jpg?v=1722901840"},{"product_id":"the-carnival-of-florence-rare-book-marjorie-bowen-1680251790ada","title":"The Carnival of Florence","description":"480 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, spine","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080284999953,"sku":"1680251790ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680251790ADA_1.jpg?v=1722904354"},{"product_id":"the-governor-of-england-rare-book-marjorie-bowen-1679667539mep","title":"The Governor of England","description":"1937. 9th Edition. 320 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Sticker to front pastedown. Front free endpaper cut out. Red marking to r","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080851263761,"sku":"1679667539MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679667539MEP_1.jpg?v=1722906425"},{"product_id":"the-sword-decides-rare-book-marjorie-bowen-1693380621alk","title":"The Sword Decides","description":"No Edition Stated. 372 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with black lettering. Clean pages. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Some gutter cracking. Mild wear and bumping to spine,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080899629329,"sku":"1693380621ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1693380621ALK_1.jpg?v=1722906607"},{"product_id":"prince-and-heretic-rare-book-marjorie-bowen-1696229724ada","title":"Prince and Heretic","description":"1914. First Published. 374 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Light staining, foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Hinges are moderately crac","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081880310033,"sku":"1696229724ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1696229724ADA_1.jpg?v=1722910179"},{"product_id":"mr-tyler-s-saints-rare-book-marjorie-bowen-1701772348cts","title":"Mr. Tyler's Saints","description":"No Edition Remarks. 318 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Ex-Libris binding by publisher. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Minor dog-eared corners. Boards have li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084410163473,"sku":"1701772348CTS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1701772348CTS_1.jpg?v=1722919308"},{"product_id":"forget-me-not-rare-book-marjorie-bowen-1708015071dpb","title":"Forget-Me-Not","description":"1970. First edition thus. 249 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084412752145,"sku":"1708015071DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708015071DPB_1.jpg?v=1722919320"},{"product_id":"world-s-wonder-and-other-essays-rare-book-marjorie-bowen-1708523485mep","title":"World's Wonder and Other Essays","description":"No edition remarks. 291 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout, heavy in places. Mild cracking to gutters, with exposed binding. Previous owner's","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085437210897,"sku":"1708523485MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708523485MEP_1.jpg?v=1722922841"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-marjorie-bowen.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}