{"title":"Maurice Cranston","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into the philosophical depths and biographical insights of Maurice Cranston. A master of political thought and biography, Cranston offers compelling explorations of liberty, philosophy, and the lives of influential thinkers. Start your intellectual journey here.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"solitary-self-book-maurice-cranston-9780713991666","title":"The Solitary Self","description":"This, the third volume in Cranston's biography of Jean-Jacques Rousseau, traces his later years. It gives detailed analysis of Rousseau's social and political philosophy, as well as examining his contribution to literature and theology.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49509102551313,"sku":"GOR006785750","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0713991666.jpg?v=1750944946"},{"product_id":"romantic-movement-book-maurice-cranston-9780631194712","title":"The Romantic Movement","description":"The Romantic Movement in Europe was both a revolt and a revival, a philosophy of life as well as of art. In the earliest expressions of romantic theory by Rousseau and Diderot, it is seen as a revolt against rationalism. In Great Britain and Italy it appears as a revolt against classicism, in Spain as a revival of the tradition of the Moorish courts, and in Germany, where it excited the greatest enthusiasm, as both a revolt against rationalism and a revival of the Gothic and Germanic.  Despite the differences of aim and emphasis across Europe, Professor Cranston argues that romaticism was a European phenomenon, as universal as the Renaissance. He isolates its common features - liberty, introspection, and the importance of love; truth in the expression of feeling as much as of thought; nature seen as an object of devotion rather than scientific study; a tolerance of the grotesque coupled with an interest in the exotic, the primitive and the medieval; a concern for the value of intuition over ratiocination; and a preference for audacity over prudence.     The Romantic Movement is part of the common European heritage, and its influence is by no means at an end. The book is the first to describe its philosophy, history, and cultural and artistic manifestations, and the ways these varied across the countries of Europe.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49526945480977,"sku":"GOR003838331","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50023746797841,"sku":"GOR001873168","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50359704289553,"sku":"CIN0631194711G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52402466881809,"sku":"NLS9780631194712","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52851984892177,"sku":"CIN0631194711VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0631194711.jpg?v=1751008935"},{"product_id":"philosophers-and-pamphleteers-book-maurice-cranston-9780192891891","title":"Philosophers and Pamphleteers","description":"This volume discusses the ideas of six leading thinkers of the French Enlightenment: Montesquieu, Voltaire, Rousseau, Diderot, Holbach, and Condorcet. A general introduction surveys the political theories of the Enlightenment, setting them in the context of the political realities of 18th-century France. The first book of its kind on the subject, Philosophers and Pamphleteers brings a welcome, new perspective to the study of French political thought during a fascinating historical era.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49541222039825,"sku":"GOR003497033","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0192891898.jpg?v=1751069694"},{"product_id":"jean-jacques-book-maurice-cranston-9780140552324","title":"Jean-Jacques","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49558344302865,"sku":"GOR001747920","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49624492835089,"sku":"GOR004955315","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50614951969041,"sku":"GOR001830745","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140552324.jpg?v=1750844013"},{"product_id":"jean-jacques-book-maurice-cranston-9780226118628","title":"Jean-Jacques","description":"The first volume of three in this biography of Jean-Jacques Rousseau, this volume deals with Rousseau's early life and work from 1712 to 1754.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49567439487249,"sku":"GOR006716924","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49761948762385,"sku":"CIN0226118622G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0226118622.jpg?v=1751259354"},{"product_id":"solitary-self-book-maurice-cranston-9780226118659","title":"The Solitary Self","description":"In this final volume of his biographical trilogy, Maurice Cranston traces the last tempestuous years of Rousseau's life.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49575420002577,"sku":"GOR010769138","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50483646857489,"sku":"CIN0226118657G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0226118657.jpg?v=1750695568"},{"product_id":"sartre-book-maurice-cranston-9780050014059","title":"Sartre","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49641430155537,"sku":"GOR005754241","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51287340679441,"sku":"GOR005787312","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51682325856529,"sku":"GOR006219141","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0050014056.jpg?v=1750736779"},{"product_id":"political-dialogues-book-maurice-cranston-9780563074281","title":"Political Dialogues","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49648440639761,"sku":"GOR002554458","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49868784206097,"sku":"GOR005613095","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50837934244113,"sku":"GOR009139476","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0563074280.jpg?v=1751359471"},{"product_id":"rousseau-selections-book-maurice-cranston-9780023255212","title":"Rousseau Selections","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49656940134673,"sku":"GOR005111705","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0023255218.jpg?v=1750842575"},{"product_id":"noble-savage-book-maurice-cranston-9780226118635","title":"The Noble Savage","description":"In this second volume of the unparalleled exposition of Rousseau's life and works, Cranston completes and corrects the story told in Rousseau's Confessions, and offers a vivid, entirely new history of his most eventful and productive years. \"Luckily for us, Maurice Cranston's The Nobel Savage: Jean-Jacques Rousseau, 1754-1762 has managed to craft a highly detailed account of eight key years of Rousseau's life in such a way that we can both understand and even, on occasion, sympathize.\"--Olivier Bernier, Wall Street Journal","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49939069075729,"sku":"CIN0226118630G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50516536328465,"sku":"GOR009785154","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50784162021649,"sku":"CIN0226118630VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0226118630.jpg?v=1750843529"},{"product_id":"political-dialogues-rare-book-maurice-cranston-1673873415mha","title":"Political Dialogues","description":"1968. First Published. 191 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, lig","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039339188497,"sku":"1673873415MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1673873415MHA_1.jpg?v=1722375575"},{"product_id":"political-dialogues-rare-book-maurice-cranston-1647601473tmb","title":"Political Dialogues","description":"1968. 192 pages. Black pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071403462929,"sku":"1647601473TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1647601473TMB_1.jpg?v=1722873123"},{"product_id":"introduction-to-switzerland-rare-book-maurice-cranston-1670856804ada","title":"Introduction to Switzerland","description":"1949. First Published. 160 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Black and white photographic and illustrated plates throughout. Slight cracking to gutters causing binding to be loose, however","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074316669201,"sku":"1670856804ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670856804ADA_1.jpg?v=1722883397"},{"product_id":"a-glossary-of-political-terms-rare-book-maurice-cranston-1685524163bwi","title":"A Glossary of Political Terms","description":"1966. First Edition. 110 pages. Green dust jacket with black lettering over blue cloth. Clean pages with firm binding. Minimal tanning to endpapers and page edges. Mild wear to spine, board edges and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078883053841,"sku":"1685524163BWI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1685524163BWI_1.jpg?v=1722899477"},{"product_id":"political-dialogues-rare-book-maurice-cranston-1707122220bwi","title":"Political Dialogues","description":"1968. First Edition. 192 pages. Dust jacket over blue cloth. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minimal foxing, tanning and thumbing. S","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086048530705,"sku":"1707122220BWI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707122220BWI_1.jpg?v=1722924733"},{"product_id":"freedom-a-new-analysis-rare-book-maurice-cranston-1717418662bwm","title":"Freedom: A New Analysis","description":"1953. First Edition. 177 pages. Signed by the author. Dust jacket covered in removable plastic wrapper over red cloth. Signed by the author with dedication to front endpaper. Clean pages with mild tan","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092385665297,"sku":"1717418662BWM","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717418662BWM_1.jpg?v=1722946764"},{"product_id":"noble-savage-book-maurice-cranston-9780226118642","title":"The Noble Savage","description":"In this second volume of the unparalleled exposition of Rousseau's life and works, Cranston completes and corrects the story told in Rousseau's Confessions, and offers a vivid, entirely new history of his most eventful and productive years.   \"Luckily for us, Maurice Cranston's The Noble Savage: Jean-Jacques Rousseau, 1754-1762 has managed to craft a highly detailed account of eight key years of Rousseau's life in such a way that we can both understand and even, on occasion, sympathize.\"—Olivier Bernier, Wall Street Journal  Maurice Cranston (1920-1993), a distinguished scholar and recipient of the James Tait Black Memorial Prize for his biography of John Locke, was professor of political science at the London School of Economics. His numerous books include The Romantic Movement and Philosophers and Pamphleteers, and translations of Rousseau's The Social Contract and Discourse on the Origins of Inequality.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50346843668753,"sku":"CIN0226118649G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53102083375377,"sku":"GOR008407235","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0226118649.jpg?v=1750812559"},{"product_id":"noble-savage-book-maurice-cranston-9780713990515","title":"The Noble Savage","description":"The second part of Maurice Cranston's biography of Rousseau. The volume completes and corrects the story told in Rousseau's \"Confessions\", and offers a history of his most eventful and productive years. It describes how Rousseau's renunciation of fortune is followed by prodigious literary fame, how his writing of \"La Nouvelle Heloise\" is intertwined with his most tumultuous love affair, how quarrels and intrigues end his friendships with Voltaire, Diderot and other philosophers of the Enlightenment while intimacy with the \"noblesse de race\" encourages his resistance to bourgeois conventionality; how his unorthodox defence of religion in \"Emile\" provokes the hostility of believers and unbelievers alike; and how his idealization of the republican constitution of Geneva in \"The Social Contract\" is rewarded with a warrant for his arrest. Maurice Cranston, former president of the Institut International de Philosophie Politique, has taught political science at the London School of Economics since 1959. He has written a biography of John Locke and two translations of Rousseau's works, \"The Social Contract\" and \"A Discourse on Inequality\".","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50418648908049,"sku":"GOR005111702","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51433933013265,"sku":"GOR002094505","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0713990511.jpg?v=1751200220"},{"product_id":"jean-jacques-book-maurice-cranston-9780713906080","title":"Jean-Jacques","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50487691411729,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50487691608337,"sku":"GOR003565048","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51459760521489,"sku":"GOR002003722","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0713906081.jpg?v=1750944935"},{"product_id":"john-locke-book-maurice-cranston-9780192830449","title":"John Locke","description":"This work, winner of the James Tait Black Memorial Prize, is considered to be the definitive biography of Locke.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50694231392529,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50694231654673,"sku":"GOR004554410","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0192830449.jpg?v=1750908434"},{"product_id":"western-political-philosophers-rare-book-maurice-cranston-1736429520abs","title":"Western Political Philosophers","description":"\u003cp\u003e1966. Reprinted. 124 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Boards are bowed. Unclipped jacket has light edge-wear with minor tears and chipping. Mild rubbing and marking.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242100392209,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242103701777,"sku":"1736429520ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736429520ABS_1.jpg?v=1741084103"},{"product_id":"solitary-self-book-maurice-cranston-9780226118666","title":"The Solitary Self","description":"In this final volume of his biographical trilogy, Maurice Cranston traces the last tempestuous years of Rousseau's life. Unerringly faithful to the evidence, Cranston's narrative allows Rousseau and his contemporaries to speak with renewed vigor and undistorted voice. From his brilliant authorship of the \"Confessions,\" the \"Dialogues,\" and the \"Reveries\" to his ill-fated sojourn in Britain, from his infamous public quarrel with David Hume to his clandestine return to France, from his unsettled wanderings to his eventual death in 1778 - these and other critical events in Rousseau's fading career are detailed in this balanced portrait. In 1762, with the condemnation of \"Emile\" and \"The Social Contract,\" harried by both church and state, Jean-Jacques Rousseau fled Paris, seeking refuge in Switzerland, Prussia, and England. Deemed a social outcast and beset with feelings of persecution and abuse, not wholly unwarranted, the philosopher turned in despair to the production of autobiographical works intended to reveal his essential innocence and integrity. Through this bitter introspection, Rousseau transformed his misery and solitude into some of the most enduring literature of his time.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51337395372305,"sku":"GOR014228416","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51340787646737,"sku":"GOR009212632","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0226118665.jpg?v=1750877237"},{"product_id":"new-left-book-maurice-cranston-9780370013190","title":"The New Left","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52100260430097,"sku":"GOR006968392","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780370013190.jpg?v=1757088976"},{"product_id":"culture-et-politique-culture-and-politics-book-maurice-cranston-9783110115277","title":"Culture et Politique \/ Culture and Politics","description":"No detailed description available for \"Culture et Politique \/ Culture and Politics\".","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52475766210833,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52475767390481,"sku":"NLS9783110115277","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783110115277.jpg?v=1759843035"},{"product_id":"noble-savage-book-maurice-cranston-9780140139891","title":"The Noble Savage","description":"Between 1754 and 1762, before the exile and paranoia which dogged his final years, Rousseau produced many of his passionate, subversive masterpieces: \"La Nouvelle Heloise\", \"Emile\" and \"The Social Contract\". The author recreates his retreat from Paris, his intense love affairs and flirtatious friendships, his stormy relations with Voltaire and Diderot, and his evolving philosophy of nature. This is a continuation of the biography which began with the publication of \"Jean-Jacques: the Early Life and Work of Jean-Jacques Rousseau\". At the age of 42, Rousseau left his literary circle in Paris for a life of rustic solitude, but the \"first philosopher of the green\" was not at his best when closest to nature. Rousseau eschewed the rewards of worldly success and began to live on the frugal earnings of a music copyist and moralist. At 42 he returned to Geneva to secure readmission to the Calvinist Church. Apart from biographical narrative, this book includes a central discussion of \"Emile\" and \"The Social Contract\".","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53069299679505,"sku":"GOR003994537","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53240607506705,"sku":"GOR002807346","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780140139891.jpg?v=1769551564"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-maurice-cranston.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}