{"title":"Maurice Procter","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"devil-s-due-rare-book-maurice-procter-1644492373emb","title":"Devil's Due","description":"1960. First Edition. 192 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with silver and blue titles to spine. Pages have slight foxing, tanning and minor thumbing. Boards have some moderate edge wear, with slight","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071033643281,"sku":"1644492373EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1644492373EMB_1.jpg?v=1722871908"},{"product_id":"rogue-running-rare-book-maurice-procter-1644492186emb","title":"Rogue Running","description":"1967. First Edition. 184 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with silver titles to spine. Pages have slight foxing, tanning and minor thumbing. Bookseller's sticker to front pastedown. Slight creasing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077216833809,"sku":"1644492186EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1644492186EMB_1.jpg?v=1722893243"},{"product_id":"the-chief-inspector-s-statement-rare-book-maurice-procter-1691510159lee","title":"The Chief Inspector's Statement","description":"1951. First Edition. 224 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Light foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Light cracking and staining to gutters;","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081871167761,"sku":"1691510159LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1691510159LEE_1.jpg?v=1722910154"},{"product_id":"the-midnight-plumber-panther-books-no-2035-rare-book-maurice-procter-1700147060dpb","title":"The Midnight Plumber (Panther books no. 2035)","description":"1966. 175 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086228787473,"sku":"1700147060DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1700147060DPB_1.jpg?v=1722925338"},{"product_id":"a-body-to-spare-rare-book-maurice-procter-1704443017rrm","title":"A Body To Spare","description":"1962. First Published. 191 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over black cloth. Pages are bright and clear with light foxing and tanning to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Some looseness","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086357729553,"sku":"1704443017RRM","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1704443017RRM_1.jpg?v=1722925766"},{"product_id":"the-devil-was-handsome-rare-book-maurice-procter-1714564334lee","title":"The Devil Was Handsome","description":"1966. No edition remarks. 171 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, l","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088464318737,"sku":"1714564334LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714564334LEE_1.jpg?v=1722933697"},{"product_id":"i-will-speak-daggers-rare-book-maurice-procter-1710754781iev","title":"I Will Speak Daggers","description":"1956. First Edition. 192 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth with gilt lettering. Minor foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Light","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090245456145,"sku":"1710754781IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1710754781IEV_1.jpg?v=1722939665"},{"product_id":"hell-is-a-city-rare-book-maurice-procter-1713351831abs","title":"Hell is a City","description":"1955. This edition. 191 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Cracking to front hinge with nett","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090408247569,"sku":"1713351831ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713351831ABS_1.jpg?v=1722940184"},{"product_id":"pub-crawler-book-maurice-procter-9781471902512","title":"The Pub Crawler","description":"Bill Knight is disappointed when he receives his first assignment as a newly inducted policeman, fresh from college. He is asked to go undercover in a festering slum and is ordered not to set foot in police headquarters again until a thoroughly distasteful mission has been accomplished.    So Bill becomes a plainclothes spy, and things take an even more complicated turn than anyone could have  expected when he becomes involved with two girls while investigating the murder of a pub landlord and the theft of a valuable coin collection.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50697483190545,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":50697486958865,"sku":"NGR9781471902512","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52659705053457,"sku":"NLS9781471902512","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/147190251X.jpg?v=1751371760"},{"product_id":"the-spearhead-death-rare-book-maurice-procter-1728564770ada","title":"The Spearhead Death","description":"1960. First Edition. 207 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pen","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239313670417,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239316029713,"sku":"1728564770ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1728564770ADA_1.jpg?v=1741077148"},{"product_id":"the-spearhead-death-rare-book-maurice-procter-1729004159dpb","title":"The Spearhead Death","description":"1966. No edition remarks. 160 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239386939665,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239389036817,"sku":"1729004159DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1729004159DPB_1.jpg?v=1741077330"},{"product_id":"his-weight-in-gold-rare-book-maurice-procter-1729671327mep","title":"His Weight in Gold","description":"1966. First Edition. 206 pages. Pictorial dust jacket with orange lettering over black cloth. Clean pages with firm binding. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Previous owner's na","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239787561233,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239790215441,"sku":"1729671327MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1729671327MEP_1.jpg?v=1741078244"},{"product_id":"a-body-to-spare-rare-book-maurice-procter-1736512787mep","title":"A Body To Spare","description":"\u003cp\u003e1962. First Edition. 190 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over black cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Previous owner's inscriptions to front free endpaper. Thumb-marking present to page 190, text remains readable. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Slight crushing to spine ends. Unclipped jacket has light edgewear with tears and creasing. Light tanning to spine and edges. Water staining to rear panel and spine.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242061463825,"sku":"1736512787MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736512787MEP_1.jpg?v=1741083979"},{"product_id":"chief-inspector-s-statement-book-maurice-procter-9780754085898","title":"The Chief Inspector's Statement","description":"Called in to investigate the brutal murder of a child, Chief Inspector Hunter of Scotland Yard found two very obvious suspects, but a lack of definite evidence to implicate either. So he set a trap, hoping the murderer would reveal himself.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51425631469841,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51425631502609,"sku":"GOR007513886","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0754085899.jpg?v=1750881607"},{"product_id":"no-proud-chivalry-rare-book-maurice-procter-1747404841lee","title":"No Proud Chivalry","description":"1947. New Impression. 303 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Green dust jacket over blue cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Library copy, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Clean pages with li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51565222658321,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51565222756625,"sku":"1747404841LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1747404841LEE_1.jpg?v=1747854579"},{"product_id":"i-will-speak-daggers-book-maurice-procter-9781471902611","title":"I Will Speak Daggers","description":"Janey Elliott fails to return home one evening from a friend's, and her husband John goes out looking for her car. He and the friend's husband find Janey, brutally murdered.  The gruesome killing of beautiful but wayward Janey Elliott calls for the special services of the Metropolitan Police. Does the element of sexual violence point to a frenzied killer, or is it a cover for a more straightforward motive? Scotland Yard soon find the answer to that question, but the murderer remains elusive.  Someone is caught in the tangle of relationships that goes along with the wealth and social prestige the Elliotts and their circle enjoy ...","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52588980109585,"sku":"NLS9781471902611","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781471902611.jpg?v=1761059140"},{"product_id":"spearhead-death-book-maurice-procter-9781471902550","title":"The Spearhead Death","description":"It looks like a trivial enough incident: a would-be petty thief makes his escape before he has stolen anything. But when the beat constable arrives to look for damage, he finds something he hasn't been expecting - a dead man, with a wound in his back made by a broad blade ... possibly a spearhead.  Scotland Yard get to work, following what turns out to be a very complicated business, especially when they find they are on the trail of smuggled diamonds leading all the way to South Africa ...","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52592939761937,"sku":"NLS9781471902550","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781471902550.jpg?v=1761066884"},{"product_id":"homicide-blonde-book-maurice-procter-9781471902819","title":"Homicide Blonde","description":"Inspector Martineau has a nasty murder to solve: that of a blonde girl, aged just twelve. Martineau knows that child murder can be habit forming, that such cases encourage copycats. They have to move quickly.  But they aren't quick enough, and two days later, the girl's death is followed by another. Granchester Police redouble their efforts, yet the killer escapes them. Feelings run high: for the parents, neighbours and the murderer ... Then the police close in on Cherub - young, plump, his mother's darling. But have they got the right man?","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52592948281617,"sku":"NLS9781471902819","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781471902819.jpg?v=1761066901"},{"product_id":"rich-is-the-treasure-book-maurice-procter-9781471902499","title":"Rich is the Treasure","description":"'Maurice Procter is a born storyteller' Sunday Times","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52593904484625,"sku":"NLS9781471902499","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781471902499.jpg?v=1761068517"},{"product_id":"his-weight-in-gold-book-maurice-procter-9781471902833","title":"His Weight in Gold","description":"Actor turned thief Rafe Tyrrel knows where more than two and a half million pounds is hidden, the proceeds of a Royal Mail train robbery and a post office job, both the work of his Islington gang.  Now Rafe is in a high-security prison in Granchester. Detective Chief Inspector Martineau knows that every gang in England will want a cut of that money, and will try to get to Rafe.  One of Rafe's gang, Pilgrim, moves the rest of the men to industrial towns around Granchester - ready to spring Tyrrel and get their share. But will stylish Granchester 'businessman' Dixie Costello and his associates get there first?","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52594488115473,"sku":"NLS9781471902833","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781471902833.jpg?v=1761069467"},{"product_id":"rogue-running-book-maurice-procter-9781471902857","title":"Rogue Running","description":"One Saturday, DC Brabant walks into the CID office of Granchester City Police. He has been at the football, looking for pickpockets, and has had his own wallet stolen. His boss, DCI Martineau, is amused, until Brabant reveals that his police warrant card was inside.  The missing warrant investigation soon picks up momentum: an elderly businessman goes missing, and his secretary turns out to have much wider interests, that extend to Granchester City Football Club and a knot of conflict over money, greed and love to untangle ...","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52594731057425,"sku":"NLS9781471902857","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781471902857.jpg?v=1761069891"},{"product_id":"three-at-the-angel-book-maurice-procter-9781471902536","title":"Three at the Angel","description":"Lou Fingerhut's boxing career is finished, but a golden opportunity drops into his lap, one that could see him right for life. Soon he and his old ring mates, Goldie and China, are caught up in an ever-expanding net of crime and violence, chalking up a score of four murders and a jewel robbery.  With the police moving in at one end and a rival underworld gang at the other, it dawns on them that they're in deeper than they could have imagined possible. Will they ever break out of this game alive?","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52594950963473,"sku":"NLS9781471902536","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781471902536.jpg?v=1761070271"},{"product_id":"exercise-hoodwink-book-maurice-procter-9781471902871","title":"Exercise Hoodwink","description":"Two Granchester constables find a wrecked, blood-soaked car. But there's no one in it, and no one has turned up at the nearest village. Then, miles away, a body is found on the road.  A patrolman on night duty opens an unlocked door at the shop of a dealer in gemstones, a man named White. The police want to talk to White. Meanwhile, White has talked to mobster Dixie Costello. White's safe has been broken into, and diamonds are missing, but he hasn't told the police what has been taken.  Granchester Police will need every strategy they can think of to trap their man ...","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52595941572881,"sku":"NLS9781471902871","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781471902871.jpg?v=1761071962"},{"product_id":"two-men-in-twenty-book-maurice-procter-9781471902796","title":"Two Men in Twenty","description":"The XXC mob is giving Scotland Yard a run for its money, but the police have no idea who they are. As the gang is London-based, Granchester's Chief Inspector Martineau is not overly concerned.  Then London gets too hot even for this gang. Cain, one of its members, decides they'll slip out of London one by one, so that Scotland Yard will think they've been done for.  Then Martineau gets a 999 call early one Sunday morning: a safe has been broken into during the night.  Martineau and team start to investigate, but they haven't got very far when there's another Granchester robbery. Martineau realises he's got the XXC gang on his hands - and that things are going to get pretty tough.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52596099219729,"sku":"NLS9781471902796","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781471902796.jpg?v=1761072227"},{"product_id":"man-in-ambush-book-maurice-procter-9781471902673","title":"Man in Ambush","description":"Chief Inspector Martineau and Sergeant Devery have every motive for finding and pursuing a killer who murdered their friend and colleague Inspector Robert McQuade, especially as it now appears that the same person may have Martineau in his sights. But what does all this have to do with a crooked stockbroker and a man who is trying to frame the Chief Inspector for taking bribes? And could the investigation be putting his family in jeopardy?","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52659447202065,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52659447922961,"sku":"NLS9781471902673","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781471902673.jpg?v=1762263064"},{"product_id":"midnight-plumber-book-maurice-procter-9781471902659","title":"The Midnight Plumber","description":"'Maurice Procter's Chief Inspector Martineau is one of fiction's best policemen' New York Times      The Plumber's men are swift workers, who take murder in their stride. But who is the Plumber himself - the brains behind the highly organized and disciplined gang terrorizing Granchester? And how, in a town where  everyone is too scared to open their mouths for fear of being the next target, will Detective Inspector Martineau break up this tightly woven network?","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52659456672017,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52659457687825,"sku":"NLS9781471902659","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781471902659.jpg?v=1762263087"},{"product_id":"dog-man-book-maurice-procter-9781471902598","title":"The Dog Man","description":"A cunning burglar is on the loose, nicknamed the Dog Man by police.  House after house is broken into while savage dogs remain quiet. Then a  wealthy local is murdered in his home and the intruder escapes despite  the presence of a notoriously vicious hound in the grounds - and the  search for a thief becomes a hunt for a killer.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52659474235665,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52659475120401,"sku":"NLS9781471902598","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781471902598.jpg?v=1762263126"},{"product_id":"moonlight-flitting-book-maurice-procter-9781471902772","title":"Moonlight Flitting","description":"A millionaire's sage-green Rolls Royce has been discovered, empty, beside a graveyard, and a little later the murdered body of the millionaire is discovered inside the graveyard - above ground.  The hunt for the murderer is complicated by the behaviour of the dead man's family, including his pretty second wife. And the members of a very different family, seemingly far less respectable, appear to be connected to this complex case.   But Inspector Martineau and the Granchester police have handled difficult cases before ...","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52659488424209,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52659489243409,"sku":"NLS9781471902772","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781471902772.jpg?v=1762263157"},{"product_id":"devil-s-due-book-maurice-procter-9781471902710","title":"Devil's Due","description":"Classic police procedural by a 'born storyteller' (Sunday Times), who combined natural flair with his experience in the police to truly authentic effect.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52659501990161,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52659502973201,"sku":"NLS9781471902710","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781471902710.jpg?v=1762263187"},{"product_id":"hideaway-book-maurice-procter-9781471902895","title":"Hideaway","description":"When a respected and successful businessman claims that he is being  blackmailed by Inspector Martineau, and provides evidence to support his  allegations, the policeman's superiors have no choice but to suspend  him from duty.  Martineau must go to work to clear his name, but  the trail is a complex and dangerous one. The inspector has many  enemies, not least Dixie Costello, whom he helped to put in jail and who  is now once more at large. But is the trail a false one? And are all of  Martineau's colleagues to be trusted?","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52659508707601,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52659509461265,"sku":"NLS9781471902895","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781471902895.jpg?v=1762263203"},{"product_id":"killer-at-large-book-maurice-procter-9781471902697","title":"Killer at Large","description":"Classic police procedural by a 'born storyteller' (Sunday Times), who combined natural flair with his experience in the police to truly authentic effect.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52659652657425,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52659653509393,"sku":"NLS9781471902697","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781471902697.jpg?v=1762263512"},{"product_id":"hell-is-a-city-book-maurice-procter-9781471902635","title":"Hell is a City","description":"Hell is a City is the first of Maurice Procter's Inspector Martineau series and was made into taut, fast-paced film in 1959 by Hammer Studios, set against the grimy back streets and rain-streaked bright lights of Manchester.  When hardened criminal Don Starling escapes from jail, killing a prison guard in the process, Inspector Philip Martineau knows he will stop at nothing to make good his escape. The two men have known each other since childhood, and Starling blames Martineau for his incarceration a decade earlier. As the story hurtles to its conclusion, the two men meet in a final, violent confrontation.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52659656786193,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52659657605393,"sku":"NLS9781471902635","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781471902635.jpg?v=1762263519"},{"product_id":"devil-was-handsome-book-maurice-procter-9781471902734","title":"The Devil Was Handsome","description":"When Sergeant Devery is allotted a female police office to assist him on  a plain-clothes prowl he is concerned it will cramp his style. He soon  changes his tune when the woman in question turns out to be 'unusually  beautiful'.   The Devil Was Handsome is a fascinating  portrait of drug-dealing, assault and murder against the backdrop of  mid-twentieth-century CID methods, written by a serving police officer.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52659674939665,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52659675857169,"sku":"NLS9781471902734","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781471902734.jpg?v=1762263560"},{"product_id":"devil-in-moonlight-book-maurice-procter-9781471902574","title":"Devil in Moonlight","description":"'The door was open. McCool stood in the doorway and switched on the  light. He gazed at an open safe, and then he turned his head slightly to  observe a heap of stained brown gabardine which lay on the floor. It  was an untidy sight, even though the legs and feet which protruded from  it were expensively trousered and immaculately shod.'  Chief  Inspector McCool has two murder cases on his hands - and one of the  victims is his ex-fiancee, found dead after a reunion with him.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52659693682961,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52659694666001,"sku":"NLS9781471902574","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781471902574.jpg?v=1762263600"},{"product_id":"body-to-spare-book-maurice-procter-9781471902758","title":"A Body to Spare","description":"There was an extra body in the morgue - a body stripped of all  identification and with its face badly battered. But when Inspector  Martineau was called to the scene he had a pretty good idea whose it  was.   That was, however, just the beginning. A big payroll  robbery, a group of out-of-town mobsters and some odd behaviour in a  local night spot all attract Inspector Martineau's attention. While, at a  funeral parlour, the quick are considerably more active and dangerous a  problem than the dead.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52659760464145,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52659761316113,"sku":"NLS9781471902758","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781471902758.jpg?v=1762263739"},{"product_id":"body-to-spare-book-maurice-procter-9781014379993","title":"A Body to Spare","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. To ensure a quality reading experience, this work has been proofread and republished using a format that seamlessly blends the original graphical elements with text in an easy-to-read typeface.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWe appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53150078271761,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53150078697745,"sku":"NIN9781014379993","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}]}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-maurice-procter.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}