{"title":"Michael Ayrton","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"testament-of-daedalus-book-michael-ayrton-9780860721406","title":"Testament of Daedalus","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. To ensure a quality reading experience, this work has been proofread and republished using a format that seamlessly blends the original graphical elements with text in an easy-to-read typeface.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWe appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49541664538897,"sku":"GOR003827159","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49586901745937,"sku":"GOR002428725","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49770209968401,"sku":"CIN086072140XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51075566469393,"sku":"GOR003583958","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/086072140X.jpg?v=1751395949"},{"product_id":"midas-consequence-book-michael-ayrton-9780140045543","title":"The Midas Consequence","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49615433990417,"sku":"GOR004201487","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53615144304913,"sku":"GOR001828493","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140045546.jpg?v=1750694808"},{"product_id":"maze-maker-book-michael-ayrton-9780226042435","title":"The Maze Maker","description":"I address you across more than three thousand years, you who live at the conjunction of the Fish and the Water-carrier, speaks Daedalus, an artisan, inventor, and designer born into an utterly alien family of heroes who value acts of war above all else, a world where his fellow Greeks seem driven only to destroy-an existence he feels compelled to escape.  In this fictional autobiography of the father of Icarus, \"Apollo's creature,\" a brilliant but flawed man, writer and sculptor Michael Ayrton harnesses the tales of the past to mold a myth for our times. We learn of Daedalus's increasingly ambitious artifacts and inventions; his fascination with Minoan culture, commerce, and religion, and his efforts to adapt to them; how he comes to design the maze of the horned Minotaur; and how, when he decides that he must flee yet again, he builds two sets of wax wings-wings that will be instruments of his descent into the underworld, a place of both purgatory and rebirth.  A compelling mix of history, fable, lore, and meditations on the enigma of art, The Maze Maker will ensnare classicists, artists, and all lovers of story in its convolutions of life and legend. \"I never understood the pattern of my life,\" writes Daedalus, \"so that I have blundered through it in a maze.\"","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49632300925201,"sku":"GOR008760297","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50007402479889,"sku":"CIN022604243XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53489634771217,"sku":"GOR010684184","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/022604243X.jpg?v=1751227596"},{"product_id":"midas-consequence-book-michael-ayrton-9780436028526","title":"Midas Consequence","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49638490079505,"sku":"GOR003271853","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49929187262737,"sku":"GOR000906787","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50807056990481,"sku":"GOR003738148","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0436028522.jpg?v=1751358225"},{"product_id":"rudiments-of-paradise-book-michael-ayrton-9780436028502","title":"Rudiments of Paradise","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49653678735633,"sku":"GOR003576960","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52823371710737,"sku":"GOR005584260","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0436028506.jpg?v=1750697517"},{"product_id":"maze-maker-book-michael-ayrton-9780907387053","title":"Maze Maker","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50005513601297,"sku":"GOR001985036","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51144117518609,"sku":"GOR001745522","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0907387055.jpg?v=1751265617"},{"product_id":"golden-sections-rare-book-michael-ayrton-1650346977ada","title":"Golden Sections","description":"1957. First Published. 219 pages. Signed by the author. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Signed by the author with dedication and drawing to front free endpaper. Black and white p[hotographic pla","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071699718417,"sku":"1650346977ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1650346977ADA_1.jpg?v=1722874038"},{"product_id":"the-maze-aaker-a-novel-rare-book-michael-ayrton-1684760821ada","title":"The Maze Aaker: A Novel","description":"1967. 282 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Beige pictorial boards with black lettering. Book has been rebound by library, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages are mo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080819970321,"sku":"1684760821ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684760821ADA_1.jpg?v=1722906314"},{"product_id":"berlioz-a-singular-obsession-rare-book-michael-ayrton-1682341171ada","title":"Berlioz, A Singular Obsession","description":"1969. First Published. 64 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over orange cloth. Contains black and white illustrations and colour plates throughout. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Thumb-m","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080885342481,"sku":"1682341171ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1682341171ADA_1.jpg?v=1722906551"},{"product_id":"the-rudiments-of-paradise-rare-book-michael-ayrton-1688988799bwt","title":"The Rudiments of Paradise","description":"1971. First English Edition. 319 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over brown cloth with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrated and photographic plates. Pages are bright with light tanning to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080996491537,"sku":"1688988799BWT","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1688988799BWT_1.jpg?v=1722906958"},{"product_id":"british-drawings-rare-book-michael-ayrton-1694013133crx","title":"British Drawings","description":"1946. No Edition Remarks. 47 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over pictorial paper covered boards. Colour and black and white illustration plates throughout. Pages bright with some tanning and foxing, par","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083900457233,"sku":"1694013133CRX","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1694013133CRX_1.jpg?v=1722917514"},{"product_id":"the-maze-maker-rare-book-michael-ayrton-1709120244abs","title":"The Maze Maker","description":"1967. First Edition. 282 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over grey cloth. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have light shelf wear with minor corn","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085169758481,"sku":"1709120244ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709120244ABS_1.jpg?v=1722921965"},{"product_id":"golden-sections-rare-book-michael-ayrton-1706165150alk","title":"Golden Sections","description":"1957. First Edition. 219 pages. Dust jacket over red cloth. Clean pages throughout with heavy tanning and notable foxing to endpapers. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Boards have li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085331960081,"sku":"1706165150ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706165150ALK_1.jpg?v=1722922521"},{"product_id":"tittivulus-or-the-verbiage-collector-rare-book-michael-ayrton-1720001486mha","title":"Tittivulus, Or, The Verbiage Collector","description":"1953. First Edition. 138 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white illustrations throughout. Clean pages with noticeable tanning throughout. Tightly bound with notable thum","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092184764689,"sku":"1720001486MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720001486MHA_1.jpg?v=1722946095"},{"product_id":"the-maze-maker-a-novel-rare-book-michael-ayrton-1717584925bwt","title":"The Maze Maker: A Novel","description":"1967. First Edition. 282 pages. Dust jacket covered in removable plastic wrapper over grey cloth. Pages are bright and clear with no visible markings. Binding throughout remains firm. Previous owner's","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092548358417,"sku":"1717584925BWT","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717584925BWT_1.jpg?v=1722947324"},{"product_id":"sharpest-fight-book-michael-ayrton-9780955486005","title":"The Sharpest Fight","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50281206481169,"sku":"GOR005599125","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50899323158801,"sku":"GOR003648264","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0955486009.jpg?v=1750915585"},{"product_id":"fabrications-book-michael-ayrton-9780030010019","title":"Fabrications","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50466670313745,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50466671198481,"sku":"CIN0030010012G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0030010012.jpg?v=1750693286"},{"product_id":"archilochos-book-michael-ayrton-9780436028533","title":"Archilochos","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50513686429969,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50513686659345,"sku":"GOR006758256","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0436028530.jpg?v=1751166126"},{"product_id":"tittivulus-or-the-verbiage-collector-rare-book-michael-ayrton-1739195076mhu","title":"Tittivulus or The Verbiage Collector","description":"\u003cp\u003e1953. First Edition. 138 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout. Moderate foxing to endpapers. Tightly bound with mild thumb-marking throughout. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Mild tanning to spine and board edges. Mild crushing to spine ends. Notable water stains to front board.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51243446075665,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51243446370577,"sku":"1739195076MHU","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1739195076MHU_1.jpg?v=1741088963"},{"product_id":"british-drawings-rare-book-michael-ayrton-1739456556mhu","title":"British Drawings","description":"1946. No Edition Remarks. 48 pages. Dust jacket over paper covered boards. Black and white illustrations throughout. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51308353618193,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308355420433,"sku":"1739456556MHU","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1739456556MHU_1.jpg?v=1741943263"},{"product_id":"drawings-and-sculpture-rare-book-michael-ayrton-1746707142bdb","title":"Drawings and Sculpture","description":"1966. New Edition, Enlarged. 23 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with common faults. Text is legible throughout. Some issue","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51545038684433,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51545039077649,"sku":"1746707142BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1746707142BDB_1.jpg?v=1747411342"},{"product_id":"berlioz-a-singular-obsession-book-michael-ayrton-9780563085799","title":"Berlioz, A Singular Obsession","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52695959994641,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52695960060177,"sku":"GOR009096111","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780563085799.jpg?v=1762417396"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-michael-ayrton.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}