{"title":"Michael Pereira","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"across-the-caucasus-book-michael-pereira-9780713805802","title":"Across the Caucasus","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49520316481809,"sku":"GOR005019574","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51438124499217,"sku":"GOR005277731","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0713805803.jpg?v=1751360904"},{"product_id":"a-river-grown-deep-rare-book-michael-pereira-1667992170bab","title":"A River Grown Deep","description":"1959. First Published. 208 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Pictorial cloth. Expected library inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pag","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073860866321,"sku":"1667992170BAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1667992170BAB_1.jpg?v=1722881701"},{"product_id":"echo-from-silence-rare-book-michael-pereira-1667979255btb","title":"Echo from Silence","description":"1968. First Published. 216 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Pictorial dust jacket over brown cloth. Expected library inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages and binding are presentable with no major","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073863782673,"sku":"1667979255BTB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1667979255BTB_1.jpg?v=1722881712"},{"product_id":"pigeon-s-blood-english-rare-book-michael-pereira-1670266626bdb","title":"Pigeon's Blood - English","description":"1970. No Edition Remarks. 224 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth with gilt lettering. Light tanning to pages with prominent foxing to text block edges. Mild cracking and splitting to gutte","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078094065937,"sku":"1670266626BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670266626BDB_1.jpg?v=1722896604"},{"product_id":"fifth-answer-rare-book-michael-pereira-1667979432btb","title":"Fifth Answer","description":"1969. No Edition Remarks. 221 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Pictorial dust jacket covered in plastic wrapper over green cloth. Expected library inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Moderate tanning,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079287968017,"sku":"1667979432BTB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1667979432BTB_1.jpg?v=1722900953"},{"product_id":"stranger-in-the-land-rare-book-michael-pereira-1685625892geo","title":"Stranger In The Land","description":"1967. No Edition Remarks. 217 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Boards have light shelf","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080194593041,"sku":"1685625892GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1685625892GEO_1.jpg?v=1722904003"},{"product_id":"stranger-in-the-land-rare-book-michael-pereira-1685946678mhp","title":"Stranger in the Land","description":"1967. No Edition Remarks. 217 pages. Illustrative jacket over brown cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Some creasing to gu","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080647840017,"sku":"1685946678MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1685946678MHP_1.jpg?v=1722905666"},{"product_id":"the-singing-millionaire-rare-book-michael-pereira-1721121644ada","title":"The Singing Millionaire","description":"1972. First Published. 192 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, ligh","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091069931793,"sku":"1721121644ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721121644ADA_1.jpg?v=1722942494"},{"product_id":"mountains-a-shore-book-michael-pereira-9781589881044","title":"Mountains \u0026 a Shore","description":"The Mediterranean coast of Turkey, also known as the \"Turquoise Coast\", is rich with natural beauty and historic remains. In the spring and summer of 1965 Michael Pereira set out to discover this region, before a government push to develop the area for tourism forever altered the landscape. Mountains and a Shore is Pereira's account of his travels. Starting his journey in Antalya, Pereira criss-crosses the coast from Marmaris to Mersin. He travels by bus, lorry -- even donkey -- for he believes, \"It is only by travelling in the same style as the people of the country that one can properly get to know that county and its people\". Pereira speaks Turkish fluently and through his encounters with drivers and café owners, farmers and schoolchildren, he shows the Turkish people to be generous, proud, and resilient. As David Mason writes in his new foreword, \"The Turkish word for the Mediterranean is Akdeniz, the White Sea, but the land between the Black and White Seas is polychromatic, swirlingly complex, contradictory, challenging, and often heart-stoppingly beautiful. Getting to know Turkey is not always easy, even now. Time travel with Michael Pereira is an excellent way to begin.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51038372200721,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51038374822161,"sku":"NIN9781589881044","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1589881044.jpg?v=1751245359"},{"product_id":"mountains-and-a-shore-a-journey-through-southern-turkey-rare-book-michael-pereira-1739283689ada","title":"Mountains and a Shore: A Journey through Southern Turkey","description":"\u003cp\u003e1966. First Edition. 224 pages. Pictorial dust jacket with black lettering over red cloth. B\u0026amp;W photographs throughout. Clean pages with firm binding. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Previous owner's name to front endpaper. Mild wear to spine, board edges and corners, with scuffing and marking to boards. Clipped dust jacket. Mild wear, tear and chipping to edges and corners. Minor tanning and soiling to DJ. Sticker to base of spine.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308275237137,"sku":"1739283689ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1739283689ADA_1.jpg?v=1741942973"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-michael-pereira.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}