{"title":"Mildred Cable \u0026 Francesca French","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"something-happened-rare-book-mildred-cable-and-francesca-fr-1672919164clb","title":"Something Happened","description":"1944. Reprint. 320 pages. Pictorial jacket over blue cloth. Contains black and white photographic frontispiece. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed, but text remains clear. Binding is firm. Price inscr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079205687569,"sku":"1672919164CLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1672919164CLB_1.jpg?v=1722900648"},{"product_id":"through-jade-gate-and-central-asia-an-account-of-journeys-in-kansu-turkestan-and-rare-book-mildred-cable-francesca-french-1686660258tmb","title":"Through Jade Gate And Central Asia: An Account Of Journeys In Kansu, Turkestan And The Gobi Desert","description":"1927. No Edition Remarks. 304 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Green cloth. Ex-library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Black and white photographic plates. Rough-cut pa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079224103185,"sku":"1686660258TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686660258TMB_1.jpg?v=1722900712"},{"product_id":"the-book-which-demands-a-verdict-rare-book-mildred-cable-francesca-french-1689661009ada","title":"The Book Which Demands A Verdict","description":"1946. 125 pages. Beige jacket over green boards with black lettering. Inscription and stamp to front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remaine","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079337218321,"sku":"1689661009ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689661009ADA_1.jpg?v=1722901139"},{"product_id":"towards-spiritual-maturity-a-book-for-those-who-seek-it-rare-book-mildred-cable-francesca-french-1682512057ada","title":"Towards Spiritual Maturity, A Book for Those Who Seek it","description":"1950. Reprint. 194 pages. Blue dust jacket with white lettering over grey cloth. Clean pages. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Previous owner's inscription to front endpaper. So","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081088471313,"sku":"1682512057ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1682512057ADA_1.jpg?v=1722907301"},{"product_id":"the-gobi-desert-rare-book-mildred-cable-francesca-french-1695191243alk","title":"The Gobi Desert","description":"1946. Reprinted. 303 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white and colour illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor is","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082801615121,"sku":"1695191243ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695191243ALK_1.jpg?v=1722913331"},{"product_id":"something-happened-rare-book-mildred-cable-francesca-french-1697545213iev","title":"Something Happened","description":"1944. Reprinted. 320 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with lettering. Contains rear folded map. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083912319249,"sku":"1697545213IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697545213IEV_1.jpg?v=1722917564"},{"product_id":"towards-spiritual-maturity-a-book-for-those-who-seek-it-rare-book-mildred-cable-francesca-french-1693379288mep","title":"Towards Spiritual Maturity: A Book for Those Who Seek it","description":"1950. Reprinted. 194 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over grey cloth. Black and white photographic plates. Light foxing and tanning to pages and plates. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083964027153,"sku":"1693379288MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1693379288MEP_1.jpg?v=1722917753"},{"product_id":"china-her-life-her-people-rare-book-mildred-cable-francesca-french-1688568090geo","title":"China Her Life \u0026 Her People","description":"1946. First Printed. 160 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over beige cloth. Black and white photographic plates. Light foxing and moderate tanning to pages and plates. More prominent to text block edges,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084049289489,"sku":"1688568090GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1688568090GEO_1.jpg?v=1722918046"},{"product_id":"the-gobi-desert-rare-book-mildred-cable-francesca-french-1692710628ada","title":"The Gobi Desert","description":"1954. Tenth Impression. 305 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over black cloth with gilt lettering. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages are lightly tanned with water staining and a few smal","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084294983953,"sku":"1692710628ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692710628ADA_1.jpg?v=1722918899"},{"product_id":"ambassadors-for-christ-rare-book-mildred-cable-and-francesca-fr-1713171282alk","title":"Ambassadors for Christ","description":"1938. Reprinted. 158 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087689584913,"sku":"1713171282ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713171282ALK_1.jpg?v=1722930769"},{"product_id":"china-her-life-and-her-people-rare-book-mildred-cable-and-francesca-fr-1706540555lee","title":"China: Her Life and Her People","description":"1946. First Edition. 160 pages. No dust jacket. Yellow cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, frontispiece partially detached. Tear to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088733606161,"sku":"1706540555LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706540555LEE_1.jpg?v=1722934619"},{"product_id":"something-happened-rare-book-mildred-cable-francesca-french-1716968791abs","title":"Something Happened","description":"1935. Reprinted. 320 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth covered boards. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. End papers are more notably tanned. Previous owner's inscription","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090296541457,"sku":"1716968791ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716968791ABS_1.jpg?v=1722939837"},{"product_id":"the-story-of-topsy-little-lonely-of-central-asia-rare-book-mildred-cable-francesca-french-1716378732dpb","title":"The Story of Topsy, Little Lonely of Central Asia","description":"1937. First Edition. 212 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards. Black and white photographs and illustrations. Maps across endpapers. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091145658641,"sku":"1716378732DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716378732DPB_1.jpg?v=1722942758"},{"product_id":"why-not-for-the-world-the-story-of-the-work-of-god-through-the-bible-society-rare-book-mildred-cable-francesca-french-1725605168ada","title":"Why Not For The World?: The Story Of The Work Of God Through The Bible Society","description":"1952. No edition remarks. 112 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth covered boards. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inse","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238176555281,"sku":"1725605168ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1725605168ADA_1.jpg?v=1741074391"},{"product_id":"something-happened-rare-book-mildred-cable-and-francesca-fr-1727419241ada","title":"Something Happened","description":"1944. Reprinted. 320 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Pull-out map to rear free endpaper. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238346752273,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238349570321,"sku":"1727419241ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727419241ADA_1.jpg?v=1741074817"},{"product_id":"through-jade-gate-rare-book-mildred-cable-francesca-french-1728890907mhp","title":"Through Jade Gate","description":"1943. Ninth edition. 318 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth covered boards. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Previous owner's name redacted on front","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239282180369,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239284736273,"sku":"1728890907MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1728890907MHP_1.jpg?v=1741077069"},{"product_id":"china-her-life-her-people-rare-book-mildred-cable-francesca-french-1731405727ada","title":"China Her Life \u0026 Her People","description":"1946. First Printed. 160 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over yellow cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates have light tanning and foxing throughout","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240241234193,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240244117777,"sku":"1731405727ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1731405727ADA_1.jpg?v=1741079258"},{"product_id":"journey-with-a-purpose-rare-book-mildred-cable-francesca-french-1731407193lee","title":"Journey with a Purpose","description":"1950. First Edition. 192 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over brown cloth boards with a lettering. Contains black and white plates. Clean pages and plates with light tanning and mild foxing throughout.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240535261457,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240537850129,"sku":"1731407193LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1731407193LEE_1.jpg?v=1741079951"},{"product_id":"china-her-life-her-people-rare-book-mildred-cable-francesca-french-1734517299dpb","title":"China Her Life \u0026 Her People","description":"1946. First Edition. 160 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over yellow cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present s","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241663889681,"sku":"1734517299DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1734517299DPB_1.jpg?v=1741082698"},{"product_id":"the-story-of-topsy-rare-book-mildred-cable-and-francesca-fr-1736318838alk","title":"The Story of Topsy","description":"1937. Reprinted. 212 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild crackin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242321215761,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242323247377,"sku":"1736318838ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736318838ALK_1.jpg?v=1741084830"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-mildred-cable-francesca-french.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}