{"title":"Monica Redlich","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"everyday-england-book-monica-redlich-9780715612569","title":"Everyday England","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49529132548369,"sku":"GOR013146755","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0715612565.jpg?v=1750743766"},{"product_id":"five-farthings-book-monica-redlich-9780956462619","title":"Five Farthings","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49567196872977,"sku":"GOR008638526","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0956462618.jpg?v=1750851292"},{"product_id":"nice-girl-s-guide-to-good-behaviour-book-monica-redlich-9780955304613","title":"The Nice Girl's Guide to Good Behaviour","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49612023726353,"sku":"GOR004211509","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/095530461X.jpg?v=1750819786"},{"product_id":"nice-girl-s-guide-to-good-behaviour-book-monica-redlich-9780956444820","title":"The Nice Girl's Guide to Good Behaviour","description":"First published in 1935, this guide to good behavior is actually a subversively witty satire of etiquette and dating handbooks, now in a gift format edition With advice as useful today as it was 70 years ago, this gently satirical handbook to being the right sort of girl effortlessly guides readers through the troublesome twists and turns of the social whirl. Monica Redlich dispenses advice for every possible encounter--from how to combine kindness with absolute honesty when reassuring friends (They always say a big nose is a sign of character) and what to say when caught in an awkward situation (I am just trying to get some dust out of poor Freddie's eye) to the perfect reply on receiving congratulations upon your engagement (Thank you, Angela darling. I only wish we could manage to find someone for you). Nice girls once reigned supreme, and with this essential companion they could again. No modern girl should be without it.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49636947394833,"sku":"GOR002576872","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0956444822.jpg?v=1750705129"},{"product_id":"summer-landscape-denmark-england-u-s-a-rare-book-monica-redlich-1660224570iev","title":"Summer Landscape: Denmark-England-U.S.A","description":"1952. First Published. 231 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Contains black and white plates throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072853643537,"sku":"1660224570IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1660224570IEV_1.jpg?v=1722877999"},{"product_id":"five-farthings-rare-book-monica-redlich-1708937157iev","title":"Five Farthings","description":"1939. First Edition. 291 pages. No dust jacket. Beige cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Light staining, foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and f","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085522145553,"sku":"1708937157IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708937157IEV_1.jpg?v=1722923109"},{"product_id":"the-young-girl-s-guide-to-good-behaviour-rare-book-monica-redlich-1705670258iev","title":"The Young Girl's Guide to Good Behaviour","description":"1935. Second impression. 174 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth covered boards. Black and white illustrations throughout by Anna K. Zinkeisen. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087374881041,"sku":"1705670258IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1705670258IEV_1.jpg?v=1722929501"},{"product_id":"denmark-places-and-people-rare-book-monica-redlich-1714650936dpb","title":"Denmark, Places and People","description":"1950. Third Printing. Unpaginated. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Contains black and white photographs. Clean pages with mild tanning and notable foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thum","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087771603217,"sku":"1714650936DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714650936DPB_1.jpg?v=1722931077"},{"product_id":"summer-landscape-denmark-england-u-s-a-rare-book-monica-redlich-1708347741lee","title":"Summer Landscape: Denmark-England-U.S.A","description":"1952. First Edition. 231 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth covered boards. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing, mild to end-papers and text-block edges. Minor pencil marking","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087792312593,"sku":"1708347741LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708347741LEE_1.jpg?v=1722931170"},{"product_id":"danish-delight-rare-book-monica-redlich-1718690374ada","title":"Danish Delight","description":"1953. Reprint. 272 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Clean pages are bright and clear with noticeable tanning to endpapers. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Boards have l","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091814387985,"sku":"1718690374ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718690374ADA_1.jpg?v=1722944955"},{"product_id":"danish-delight-rare-book-monica-redlich-1718193029cab","title":"Danish Delight","description":"1939. Reprint. 272 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Contains black and white photographic plates. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with mild thumb-marking thr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093114294545,"sku":"1718193029CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718193029CAB_1.jpg?v=1722949200"},{"product_id":"jam-tomorrow-a-novel-for-girls-rare-book-monica-redlich-1737123485bws","title":"Jam Tomorrow: A Novel For Girls","description":"1938. Reprinted. 330 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Staining to front paste-down. Minor pencil marking to front free e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242602234129,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242603774225,"sku":"1737123485BWS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1737123485BWS_1.jpg?v=1741085731"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-monica-redlich.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}