{"title":"Mrs Craik","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"john-halifax-gentleman-rare-book-mrs-craik-1678802565mhp","title":"John Halifax Gentleman","description":"No Edition Remarks. 422 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with decorations. Prize plate stuck to front free endpaper. Black and white illustrated plates throughout. Slight cracking to hinges and gutte","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039614112017,"sku":"1678802565MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678802565MHP_1.jpg?v=1722376183"},{"product_id":"john-halifax-gentleman-rare-book-mrs-craik-1625731084mhp","title":"John Halifax, Gentleman","description":"No Edition Remarks. 540 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth. Pages are clean, with heavy tanning to text block edges. Moderate rub-marking and tanning to pastedowns and endpapers with inscriptions to fr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069408710929,"sku":"1625731084MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1625731084MHP_1.jpg?v=1722866998"},{"product_id":"christian-s-mistake-rare-book-mrs-craik-1623653008tmb","title":"Christian's Mistake","description":"320 pages. Brown half bound cloth an leather with gilt lettering. No Edition remarks within. Pages are clean and bright with a firm binding. Endpapers and page edges are lightly tanned and foxed. Boar","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069445902609,"sku":"1623653008TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1623653008TMB_1.jpg?v=1722867097"},{"product_id":"john-halifax-s-boyhood-rare-book-mrs-craik-1629968235mhp","title":"John Halifax's Boyhood","description":"1914. No Edition Remarks. 160 pages. No dust jacket. Decorative green cloth. Contains black and white illustrated plates. Pages are moderately tanned with noticeable foxing throughout. Front free endp","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070028812561,"sku":"1629968235MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1629968235MHP_1.jpg?v=1722868808"},{"product_id":"john-halifax-gentleman-vol-ii-rare-book-mrs-craik-1631188866mhp","title":"John Halifax, Gentleman: Vol. II","description":"1857. Copyright Edition. 309 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine and black to front. Volume 2. Binding remains firm. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070203793681,"sku":"1631188866MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1631188866MHP_1.jpg?v=1722869315"},{"product_id":"mistress-and-maid-rare-book-mrs-craik-1634762260geo","title":"Mistress and Maid","description":"No Edition Remarks. 354 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Cracking to gutters of a few pages with exposed binding. Occasional thumb-marking present. Cr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070302916881,"sku":"1634762260GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1634762260GEO_1.jpg?v=1722869575"},{"product_id":"john-halifax-gentleman-rare-book-mrs-craik-1634307330geo","title":"John Halifax Gentleman","description":"No Edition Remarks. 432 pages. Green and pale dust jacket over red cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Binding remains firm. Crinkling to gutters. Previous owner's inscription to front endpaper","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070445359377,"sku":"1634307330GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1634307330GEO_1.jpg?v=1722869990"},{"product_id":"john-halifax-gentleman-rare-book-mrs-craik-1636033798lsa","title":"John Halifax: Gentleman","description":"No Edition Remarks. 448 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine and front. Black and white illustrative plates throughout. Binding remains firm. Crinkling to pages at gutt","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070666739985,"sku":"1636033798LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1636033798LSA_1.jpg?v=1722870711"},{"product_id":"john-halifax-gentleman-rare-book-mrs-craik-1645085453gdo","title":"John Halifax, Gentleman","description":"No Edition Remarks. 537 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Black and white illustrative plates throughout. Binding remains firm. Crinkling to pages at gutters. Page","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071385964817,"sku":"1645085453GDO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1645085453GDO_1.jpg?v=1722873065"},{"product_id":"agatha-s-husband-rare-book-mrs-craik-1647032879blg","title":"Agatha's Husband","description":"1969. Reprinted. 352 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Expected library inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Jacket is in plastic cover and has been taped to board","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071389077777,"sku":"1647032879BLG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1647032879BLG_1.jpg?v=1722873074"},{"product_id":"john-halifax-rare-book-mrs-craik-1652860351lsa","title":"John Halifax","description":"No Edition Remarks. 506 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Prize plate stuck to front pastedown. Pages are heavily tanned with noticeable foxing throughout. Pen inscription","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071918838033,"sku":"1652860351LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1652860351LSA_1.jpg?v=1722874781"},{"product_id":"john-halifax-gentleman-rare-book-mrs-craik-1653555926ada","title":"John Halifax Gentleman","description":"No Edition Remarks. 432 pages. No dust jacket. Purple cloth. Prize plate stuck to front pastedown. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Thumb-marking present. Noticeable creasing to gutte","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072032510225,"sku":"1653555926ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1653555926ADA_1.jpg?v=1722875149"},{"product_id":"the-head-of-the-family-rare-book-mrs-craik-1656677738emb","title":"The Head Of The Family","description":"No Edition Stated. 502 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanni","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073004867857,"sku":"1656677738EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1656677738EMB_1.jpg?v=1722878526"},{"product_id":"john-halifax-gentleman-with-illustrations-by-h-riviere-rare-book-mrs-craik-1663072284iev","title":"John Halifax, Gentleman . With illustrations by H. Riviere","description":"1897. No Edition Stated. 517 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth with gilt lettering and decoration. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages are prominently tanned with foxing throughout. More","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073099108625,"sku":"1663072284IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1663072284IEV_1.jpg?v=1722878905"},{"product_id":"nothing-new-rare-book-mrs-craik-1677591991ada","title":"Nothing New","description":"New Edition. 333 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Hinges are slightly cracked with exposed netting. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronou","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074513604881,"sku":"1677591991ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1677591991ADA_1.jpg?v=1722884102"},{"product_id":"a-noble-life-rare-book-mrs-craik-1675777146iev","title":"A Noble Life","description":"New Edition. 314 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering and school marking on front board. Prize plate stuck to front pastedown. Hinges are slightly cracked with exposed netting","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074867990801,"sku":"1675777146IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675777146IEV_1.jpg?v=1722885324"},{"product_id":"john-halifax-gentleman-rare-book-mrs-craik-1676402089lee","title":"John Halifax, Gentleman","description":"No Edition Remarks. 528 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with blue lettering. Binding remains firm.Pages are moderately tanned. Boards have moderate edge-wear with bumping to corners and noticeable r","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075047788817,"sku":"1676402089LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676402089LEE_1.jpg?v=1722885909"},{"product_id":"john-halifax-gentlemen-rare-book-mrs-craik-1650537312iev","title":"John Halifax, Gentlemen","description":"No Edition Noted. 437 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Cracking to hinges, caus","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077075996945,"sku":"1650537312IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1650537312IEV_1.jpg?v=1722892710"},{"product_id":"a-life-for-a-life-rare-book-mrs-craik-1664968949tmb","title":"A Life for a Life","description":"No Edition Remarks. 402 pages. No dust jacket. Green decorative cloth with gilt. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Gilded page edges. Prize plate to front free endpaper. Light foxing tanning t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077753377041,"sku":"1664968949TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1664968949TMB_1.jpg?v=1722895387"},{"product_id":"john-halifax-gentleman-rare-book-mrs-craik-1679553260mha","title":"John Halifax, Gentleman","description":"No Edition Remarks. 422 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with decorations. Prize plate stuck to front free endpaper. Contains black and white illustrated plates. Severe cracking to rear hinges causi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078364303633,"sku":"1679553260MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679553260MHA_1.jpg?v=1722897584"},{"product_id":"concerning-men-and-other-papers-rare-book-mrs-craik-1689667208ada","title":"Concerning Men and Other Papers","description":"1888. No Edition Stated. 200 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Previous owner's name to half title page. Presentation plate to front paste down. Minimal foxing and tanning to end","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078767481105,"sku":"1689667208ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689667208ADA_1.jpg?v=1722899069"},{"product_id":"bread-upon-the-waters-a-family-in-love-a-low-marriage-the-double-house-rare-book-mrs-craik-1685049124dpb","title":"Bread upon the Waters. A Family in Love. A Low Marriage. The Double House","description":"1865. No Edition Remarks. 249 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing, mild to end-papers and text-block edges. Previous owner's inscription to h","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078839963921,"sku":"1685049124DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1685049124DPB_1.jpg?v=1722899320"},{"product_id":"john-halifax-gentleman-rare-book-mrs-craik-1678397819lee","title":"John Halifax, Gentleman","description":"No Edition Remarks. 265 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth. Pen inscription to front free endpaper. Pages are mildly foxed \u0026amp; tanned throughout. Text is clear. Binding is firm. Boards have moderate ed","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079773819153,"sku":"1678397819LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678397819LEE_1.jpg?v=1722902399"},{"product_id":"john-halifax-gentleman-rare-book-mrs-craik-1689241317ada","title":"John Halifax, Gentleman","description":"No Edition Remarks. 537 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Gilt upper text block edge. Pages are bright and mostly clear with light tanning and foxing to free endpapers","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080662978833,"sku":"1689241317ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689241317ADA_1.jpg?v=1722905724"},{"product_id":"john-halifax-gentleman-rare-book-mrs-craik-1687946304mhp","title":"John Halifax, Gentleman","description":"No Edition Remarks. 540 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Contains black and white illustrations throughout. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Thumb-marking present. Brown staining t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080870334737,"sku":"1687946304MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1687946304MHP_1.jpg?v=1722906492"},{"product_id":"a-noble-life-rare-book-mrs-craik-1695368578bab","title":"A Noble Life","description":"No Edition Remarks. 266 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue cloth. Ex-Library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Colour illustrated plates. Clipped title page. Pages and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081076412689,"sku":"1695368578BAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695368578BAB_1.jpg?v=1722907254"},{"product_id":"john-halifax-gentleman-rare-book-mrs-craik-1685481205lee","title":"John Halifax, Gentleman","description":"No Edition Remarks. 540 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Ex-library copy, with expected inserts and in","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081117503761,"sku":"1685481205LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1685481205LEE_1.jpg?v=1722907416"},{"product_id":"the-woman-s-kingdom-rare-book-mrs-craik-1685007028emb","title":"The Woman's Kingdom","description":"359 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Rough cut pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with creased corners and foxing. Hinges are cracked, with some exposed netting","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081147355409,"sku":"1685007028EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1685007028EMB_1.jpg?v=1722907524"},{"product_id":"john-halifax-gentleman-rare-book-mrs-craik-1687361671lee","title":"John Halifax, Gentleman","description":"No Edition Remarks. 520 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Contains black and white plates throughout. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Thumb-marking present. Minor dog-eared corners.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081539719441,"sku":"1687361671LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1687361671LEE_1.jpg?v=1722908970"},{"product_id":"john-halifax-gentleman-rare-book-mrs-craik-1698412643iev","title":"John Halifax, Gentleman","description":"1900. 444 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt decoration and lettering. Contains black and white illustrations, a few of which are loose and detached. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083167207697,"sku":"1698412643IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1698412643IEV_1.jpg?v=1722914618"},{"product_id":"john-halifax-gentleman-rare-book-mrs-craik-1698157715dpb","title":"John Halifax, Gentleman","description":"No Edition Remarks. 320 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, ta","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083843899665,"sku":"1698157715DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1698157715DPB_1.jpg?v=1722917284"},{"product_id":"john-halifax-gentleman-rare-book-mrs-craik-1691676358abs","title":"John Halifax, Gentleman","description":"1933. Reprinted. 374 pages. Green dust jacket over green cloth. Prize plate stuck to front free endpaper. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Thumb-marking present. Previous owner's insc","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084115546385,"sku":"1691676358ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1691676358ABS_1.jpg?v=1722918265"},{"product_id":"the-head-of-the-family-rare-book-mrs-craik-1694097828lee","title":"The Head of the Family","description":"439 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084677288209,"sku":"1694097828LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1694097828LEE_1.jpg?v=1722920265"},{"product_id":"john-halifax-gentleman-rare-book-mrs-craik-1709745470cab","title":"John Halifax, Gentleman","description":"No Edition Remarks. 432 pages. No dust jacket. Half bound black leather with white paper covered boards and gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing, mild to end-papers and text-block","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085208097041,"sku":"1709745470CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709745470CAB_1.jpg?v=1722922093"},{"product_id":"the-head-of-the-family-rare-book-mrs-craik-1715778941iev","title":"The Head Of The Family","description":"1891. Reprint. 502 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Clean pages. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Previous owner's inscription to front endpaper. Mild wear","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088793800977,"sku":"1715778941IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715778941IEV_1.jpg?v=1722934840"},{"product_id":"john-halifax-gentleman-rare-book-mrs-craik-1711474680lee","title":"John Halifax, Gentleman","description":"1908. No Edition Remarks. 506 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Prize plate stuck to front pastedown. Clean pages and illustrations w","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089053225233,"sku":"1711474680LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711474680LEE_1.jpg?v=1722935785"},{"product_id":"john-halifax-gentleman-rare-book-mrs-craik-1718034098crd","title":"John Halifax Gentleman","description":"Tewkesbury Edition. 439 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. End papers are more notably tanned. Minor pencil marking to front free end-pap","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090453401873,"sku":"1718034098CRD","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718034098CRD_1.jpg?v=1722940341"},{"product_id":"john-halifax-gentleman-rare-book-mrs-craik-1717594366dpb","title":"John Halifax, Gentleman","description":"1933. 374 pages. No dust jacket. Red pictorial cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092832751889,"sku":"1717594366DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717594366DPB_1.jpg?v=1722948304"},{"product_id":"john-halifax-gentleman-rare-book-mrs-craik-1724043932alk","title":"John Halifax Gentleman","description":"No Edition Remarks. 374 pages. No dust jacket. Decorated green cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages are moderately tanned and occasionally foxed throughout. Pages are brittle. End papers are more not","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237634769169,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237636931857,"sku":"1724043932ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1724043932ALK_1.jpg?v=1741073033"},{"product_id":"john-halifax-gentleman-rare-book-mrs-craik-1729850999dpb","title":"John Halifax, Gentleman","description":"No edition remarks. 437 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth covered boards with gilt to leather spine. Black and white illustration plates by John H. Bacon. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particul","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239528202513,"sku":"1729850999DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1729850999DPB_1.jpg?v=1741077666"},{"product_id":"john-halifax-gentleman-rare-book-mrs-craik-1736410339ada","title":"John Halifax Gentleman","description":"\u003cp\u003eNo Edition Remarks. 505 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages are moderately tanned and occasionally foxed throughout. End-papers are more notably foxed. Heavier tanning to text block edges. Previous owner's inscription to front free end-paper. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge wear with slight rubbing to surfaces. Gilt lettering is bright and clear. Book has a slight forward lean.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242068476177,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242070212881,"sku":"1736410339ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736410339ADA_1.jpg?v=1741084006"},{"product_id":"john-halifax-gentleman-rare-book-mrs-craik-1744710240ctd","title":"John Halifax, Gentleman","description":"No edition remarks. 537 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51441094721809,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51441094787345,"sku":"1744710240CTD","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1744710240CTD_1.jpg?v=1744985109"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-mrs-craik.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}