{"title":"Nayantara Sahgal","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"storm-in-chandigarh-book-nayantara-sahgal-9780140116045","title":"Storm in Chandigarh","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49583096693009,"sku":"GOR001761794","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140116044.jpg?v=1751258405"},{"product_id":"situation-in-new-delhi-book-nayantara-sahgal-9780140116038","title":"A Situation in New Delhi","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49594757251345,"sku":"GOR003088721","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49640819720465,"sku":"GOR005182643","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140116036.jpg?v=1751100886"},{"product_id":"rich-like-us-book-nayantara-sahgal-9780434666102","title":"Rich Like Us","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49596115681553,"sku":"GOR006578370","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49649401299217,"sku":"GOR013645045","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0434666106.jpg?v=1751325282"},{"product_id":"mistaken-identity-book-nayantara-sahgal-9780340500729","title":"Mistaken Identity","description":"This novel is both a fictional biography of a man imprisoned for sedition, and an historical document of India in 1929. The author is a prestigious literary figure and political journalist in India, and her previous novels are the prizewinning \"Rich Like Us\" and \"Plans For Departure\".","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49596481732881,"sku":"GOR008514460","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49629076521233,"sku":"GOR008192018","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0340500727.jpg?v=1750780551"},{"product_id":"rich-like-us-book-nayantara-sahgal-9780393023091","title":"Rich Like Us","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49599924633873,"sku":"GOR013254564","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0393023095.jpg?v=1751166082"},{"product_id":"story-of-india-s-freedom-movement-book-nayantara-sahgal-9788129121165","title":"The Story of India's Freedom Movement","description":"When the people of India rose against oppression and inequality, they wrote one of history's most inspiring stories. India, the brightest jewel in the Raj crown was also aand burdened with harsh taxes, unjustaws and innumerable restrictions. When Indians, under theeadership of the most remarkable men and women ever to be born, decided to overturn the yoke of a foreign power, their struggle was one of extraordinary bravery, truthfulness and fortitude. The story of India's freedom movement is a unique tale of how the ordinar people of a country defeated the mightiest Empire in the world through the forces of satyagraha and ahimsa. In this masterful account, Nayantara Sahgal describes the twists and turns thated to this, theives of theeaders, revolutionaries and masses, the horrors of oppression and the triumphs of the Indians as they finally made their tryst with destiny. Aucid telling by one of the country's finest writers, this account encompasses every important detail of the freedom struggle and will inform and inspire all young readers.Key FeaturesA comprehensive narrative for young readers about the history of the freedom movement.A good resource foribraries and those working on school projects as i covers a wide range of topics related to the independence movement.Well designed text with illustrations and extra information in each chapter.This is one of the first few titles published under Red Turtle, Rupa's exclusive children's and young adult imprint and will have great marketing support.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49600855114001,"sku":"GOR010393066","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52485339054353,"sku":"NLS9788129121165","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52762854949137,"sku":"NIN9788129121165","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/8129121166.jpg?v=1775728786"},{"product_id":"rich-like-us-book-nayantara-sahgal-9788172233754","title":"Rich Like Us","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49626960757009,"sku":"GOR004959982","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50304514326801,"sku":"GOR005415951","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51765478588689,"sku":"CIN8172233752G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51882296705297,"sku":"GOR009008992","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/8172233752.jpg?v=1751432976"},{"product_id":"fate-of-butterflies-book-nayantara-sahgal-9789388874052","title":"The Fate of Butterflies","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eOne of our most courageous and eloquent storytellers, Nayantara Sahgal's superb mastery over language and history make this bold new work a compelling story that is as disturbing as it is beautifully told.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003cbr\u003e Prabhakar, returning home one evening, comes upon a corpse at a crossroads, naked but for the skullcap on his head. Days later, he listens to Katrina's stark retelling of a gang rape in a village, as chilling as only the account of a victim can be. And in a macabre sequence, he finds his favourite dhaba no longer serves gular kebabs and rumali roti, while Bonjour, the fine dining restaurant run by a gay couple, has been vandalised by goons.\u003cbr\u003e Casting a long shadow over it all is Mirajkar, the 'Master Mind', brilliant policy maker and political theorist, who is determined to rid the country of all elements alien to its culture--as he, and his partymen, perceive it.\u003cbr\u003e A professor of political science, Prabhakar observes these occurrences with deepening concern. Is the theory he put forth in his book--that it is not the influence of those who preach goodness and compassion that prevails, but the matter-of-factness of cruelty--playing out before him?\u003cbr\u003e In the midst of all this, he meets Katrina, beautiful, half-Russian, wearing the scars of a brutal incident as a badge of honour. Together, they discover that, even in times that are grim, there is joy to be had.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49627881734417,"sku":"GOR013255155","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52588603932945,"sku":"NLS9789388874052","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9388874056.jpg?v=1750969490"},{"product_id":"rich-like-us-book-nayantara-sahgal-9780340404324","title":"Rich Like Us","description":"A story of the India of Mrs Gandhi's Emergency, when power becomes arbitrary once more, when the corrupt and the opportunists flourish. It is also a story of an older India, of a generation who remember the British Raj and Partition, of the continuities and the ties of family, caste and religion.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49639577583889,"sku":"GOR002345795","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51681334001937,"sku":"GOR002030730","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51681562329361,"sku":"GOR001613393","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0340404329.jpg?v=1751259562"},{"product_id":"relationship-book-nayantara-sahgal-9788172236823","title":"Relationship","description":"\u003cp\u003eSingle Town Station\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eA guide to help Single mothers and Single woman get through life while finding themselves standing alone at Single Town Station. This book will help readers see the lighter side of single life and how to make the most of it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eIt will help you regain your SELF LOVE, SELF WORTH and SELF CONFIDENCE which in turn may see you leaving SINGLE TOWN STATION and heading to Couple Town Station but only if you want to because after reading this book you will learn that there is nothing wrong with being at SINGLE TOWN STATION. \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis book includes real life dating stories from other single mothers, along with quotes, advice and recommendations. \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eA must have book for any Single mother or Single woman out there. \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eSo jump aboard and grab your ticket to Single Town station and be prepared for a lot of laughs along the way.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49887528124689,"sku":"GOR008190866","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52151141859601,"sku":"NLS9788172236823","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/8172236824.jpg?v=1755684684"},{"product_id":"from-fear-set-free-rare-book-nayantara-sahgal-1650374232chr","title":"From Fear Set Free","description":"1962. No Edition Remarks. 240 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Water staining to pastedowns and pages throughout. Thumb-marki","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071709909265,"sku":"1650374232CHR","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1650374232CHR_1.jpg?v=1722874073"},{"product_id":"a-time-to-be-happy-rare-book-nayantara-sahgal-1693295772ada","title":"A Time To Be Happy","description":"1958. No Edition Remarks. 277 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Light foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Moderate cracking to gutters causi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080036225297,"sku":"1693295772ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1693295772ADA_1.jpg?v=1722903421"},{"product_id":"prison-chocolate-cake-rare-book-nayantara-sahgal-1686326110lee","title":"Prison \u0026 Chocolate Cake","description":"1957. Fourth Impression. 224 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Contains black and white plates throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081487094033,"sku":"1686326110LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686326110LEE_1.jpg?v=1722908788"},{"product_id":"prison-and-chocolate-cake-rare-book-nayantara-sahgal-1688471080mep","title":"Prison And Chocolate Cake","description":"1954. 224 pages. Grey pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Insert to front endpaper. Boards are a litt","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082580726033,"sku":"1688471080MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1688471080MEP_1.jpg?v=1722912574"},{"product_id":"from-fear-set-free-rare-book-nayantara-sahgal-1706865992bwi","title":"From Fear Set Free","description":"1962. No Edition Remarks. 240 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Archive copy with associated stamps and inscriptions. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues p","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084976492817,"sku":"1706865992BWI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706865992BWI_1.jpg?v=1722921345"},{"product_id":"a-time-to-be-happy-rare-book-nayantara-sahgal-1717407803bwm","title":"A Time to be Happy","description":"1958. No Edition Remarks. 277 pages. Dust jacket over red cloth. Archive Copy stamp to half-title page. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088890204433,"sku":"1717407803BWM","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717407803BWM_1.jpg?v=1722935215"},{"product_id":"rich-like-us-book-nayantara-sahgal-9780811210782","title":"Rich Like Us","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50416489005329,"sku":"CIN0811210782G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0811210782.jpg?v=1751233664"},{"product_id":"day-in-shadow-book-nayantara-sahgal-9780140154689","title":"The Day in Shadow","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50731685675281,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50731686199569,"sku":"GOR002485420","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/014015468X.jpg?v=1751290498"},{"product_id":"when-the-moon-shines-by-day-book-nayantara-sahgal-9789386702142","title":"When the Moon Shines by Day","description":"\u003cp\u003eIndia has changed. Rehana finds her father's books on medieval history have been 'disappeared' from bookstores and libraries. Her young domestic help, Abdul, discovers it is safer to be called Morari Lal in the street, but there is no such proï¿½tection from vigilante fury for his Dalit friend, Suraj. Kamlesh, a diplomat and writer, comes up against official wrath for his anti-war views. A bomb goes off at Cyrus Batliwala's gallery on the opening day of an art show.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003ePresiding over this new world is the Director of Cultural Transformation, whose smiling affability masks a relentless agenda to create a Hindu master race.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eIn this atmosphere, Rehana and her three book-club friends, Nandini, Aruna and Lily, meet every week to discuss a book one of them has chosen--their oasis of peace amidst the harshness of reality--even as Rehana's German friend, Franz Rohner, haunted by his country's Nazi past, warns her of what is to come. All revolutions, he wryly observes, follow the same path. But is India about to prove him wrong?\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eIn this brilliant, dystopian satire, Nayantara Sahgal draws a telling portrait of our times.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51067639431441,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51067640676625,"sku":"NIN9789386702142","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52489102164241,"sku":"NLS9789386702142","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9386702142.jpg?v=1751066586"},{"product_id":"encounter-with-kiran-fragments-from-a-relationship-book-nayantara-sahgal-9789354471995","title":"Encounter with Kiran Fragments from a Relationship","description":"\u003cp\u003eDescription\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWhen they first met in 2002 at a literary festival, Nayantara Sahgal was a veteran\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eof more than twenty books; her debut work, the memoir Prison and Chocolate\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eCake, was published in 1954. Kiran Nagarkar had published his first novel, Saat\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eSakkam Trechalis, in Marathi in 1974, and his first work in English, Ravan and\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eEddie, twenty years later. Sparks didn't fly at that first encounter. It was only in\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e2014, when Nagarkar wrote to Sahgal about Mistaken Identity and other books of\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003ehers that he had read, that she invited him to lunch at her home in Dehradun-\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eand thus began a correspondence that lasted until Nagarkar's death in 2019.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eAs they discussed each other's work, their almost daily exchange of emails grew\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003einto a sharing of concerns: Nagarkar's chronic ill-health, Sahgal's grief on the death\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eof her 23-year-old grandson, Zum, and through it all, their distress at the rise of\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eviolent majoritarianism and the loss of democratic ideals in their beloved country.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eEmails don't, observes Sahgal, 'have the prestige of letters, but they have\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003ean immediacy that letters can't have. Our mails made for the sense of a\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003epresence nearby with whom it became natural to share views, feelings and\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003edaily doings'. United by their love of books and their politics, separated by\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003edistance-Nagarkar in Mumbai, Sahgal in Dehradun-this immediacy was\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003ethe key to a friendship that remains an enigma to an outsider. For Sahgal, the\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eemotions appear to be those of a friend, albeit a close and loving one. For\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eNagarkar, 72 to Sahgal's 87 when the correspondence began, the feelings run\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003edeeper; he misses her constantly, and proclaims his love.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis collection of mails is a rare and poignant document, an intimate glimpse\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003einto the life and times of two extraordinary writers who drew strength from\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eeach other in their personal and political battles.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51104271008017,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51104285327633,"sku":"NIN9789354471995","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52542205002001,"sku":"NLS9789354471995","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9354471994.jpg?v=1751191581"},{"product_id":"day-in-shadow-book-nayantara-sahgal-9780393332223","title":"The Day in Shadow","description":"The Day in Shadow can be read at several levels. It is about Simrit, who emerges from the shadows to find a new life with Raj. It is the story of Raj, a Christian, who passionately believes in freedom and refuses to accept fate as the answer to human problems. It is the story of Delhi on the threshold of unseen changes, and a new breed of politicians far removed from the compassion of Gandhi.   At every level it charms and delights, is thought provoking and subtle--a memorable novel from a writer known for her complex understanding of human emotions.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51139421307153,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51139423568145,"sku":"NIN9780393332223","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52128194691345,"sku":"NLS9780393332223","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0393332225.jpg?v=1750975582"},{"product_id":"nehru-s-india-book-nayantara-sahgal-9789385288593","title":"Nehru's India","description":"For much of the country's post-Independence history, Indian politics was dominated by a single towering figure: Jawaharlal Nehru. A leading figure of the Independence movement, and Mahatma Gandhi's chosen successor, Nehru, as India's first prime minister, from 1947 until his death in 1964, was the architect of its birth as a modern nation-state: a sovereign, socialist, secular and democratic republic. In this volume, some of our foremost thinkers and writers examine the different aspects of Nehru's personality and his legacy. Nehru's influence stretched beyond the Freedom Movement and the political and bureaucratic boundaries of prime ministerhood. A man of letters, it was Nehru who initiated the setting up of the Sahitya Akademi devoted to literature, the National School of Drama and the National Institute of Design; just as, in the field of technology and business management, he established the Indian Institutes of Technology and the Indian Institutes of Management across the country. He was equally the force behind the setting up of dams and factories, which he regarded as the temples of modern India Today, in the year of his 125th birth anniversary, the four key dimensions of Indian nationhood, as conceived and implemented by Nehru - democracy, secularism, socialism and non-alignment - have altered to a point where they have changed almost beyond recognition or even abandoned altogether. To quote Mani Shankar Aiyar, '. What needs examination is whether fifty years after he  Nehru] passed away, these are still the defining parameters of India's contemporary nationhood and, if so, how should they be interpreted in the light of present circumstances?' As the debate continues between Nehru's supporters who believe in his enduring contribution, and his detractors who attempt to deny it, the definitive word, perhaps, comes from Nayantara Sahgal, who says in her Introduction, 'No Nehru, no modern India. The ground we stand on was laid in Nehru's time.'","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51156853621009,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51156854014225,"sku":"NIN9789385288593","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52331373986065,"sku":"NLS9789385288593","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9385288598.jpg?v=1750775446"},{"product_id":"this-time-of-morning-book-nayantara-sahgal-9788172236809","title":"This Time Of Morning","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis unusually prescient novel is set in the early post-Independence years, when a new republic eagerly looks forward to a future full of hope. Rakesh, a Foreign Service officer who had grown up at a time when young men were ardent nationalists, returns to Delhi after a six-year absence to find many changes.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cp\u003eHe meets the new Advisor on Foreign Affairs, the controversial Kalyan Sinha, and is once again drawn to the magnetic personality of the politician whose ruthless manipulations are, in a way, a precursor to the moral corruption of the years to come. Vintage Sahgal, This Time of Morning is a riveting work of fiction that captures the realities of a country in transition.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51378129797393,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51378129928465,"sku":"NIN9788172236809","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52135443071249,"sku":"NLS9788172236809","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/8172236808.jpg?v=1756101415"},{"product_id":"political-imagination-book-nayantara-sahgal-9789351362494","title":"The Political Imagination","description":"Through the last five decades, Nayantara Sahgal has constantly responded to the changes that enveloped India and the world through her wide-ranging works of fiction and non-fiction. This book collects her writings and lectures on subjects ranging from literature and the arts to international relations and imperialism, written through some of Indias most turbulent phases- Independence, the Emergency, globalization, terrorism. Her astute social commentary is laced with personal wisdom that comes from first-hand knowledge of Indian politics and diplomacy. Known for her refusal to compromise with attempts to subvert modern India's democratic and multicultural tradition, Sahgal has watched some of Indias most historic moments unfold in her own backyard and has always appraised the situation with a critical eye and analytical acumen. The Political Imagination draws from Sahgals rich body of work and includes letters and commendations written to her that have never been published before. Combining public history with personal reflections, Sahgal reveals the politics of her own imagination in this collection of her most culturally insightful and socially conscious writings.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51378143396113,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51378144313617,"sku":"NIN9789351362494","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52406837805329,"sku":"NLS9789351362494","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B01BITLTA6.jpg?v=1751191176"},{"product_id":"day-of-reckoning-stories-book-nayantara-sahgal-9789351772163","title":"Day of Reckoning: Stories","description":"Even before Indian writing in English became the fashionable thing it is today, Nayantara Sahgal was a name to reckon with internationally. In Day of Reckoning: Stories, her first collection of short stories, one finds a familiar engagement with society, human rights and politics, and a Sahgalesque subversive take on tradition. A foreign journalist tries to make sense of a rapidly changing India even as a leading political leader is assassinated in public; a Naxalite who believes in scientific killing of the class enemy and the cult of violence is shattered when it boomerangs on him; a favourite aunt assigned the task of getting her young nephew back to India from London for an arranged marriage finds more than she had bargained for. This is a thought-provoking, yet disturbing collection of stories from a master storyteller. Brimming with rare insights on the human condition and informed by the changing political and cultural ambience of the nation, Day of Reckoning is a must-have addition to every library.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52150798352657,"sku":"NLS9789351772163","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789351772163.jpg?v=1757611243"},{"product_id":"nehru-s-india-essays-on-the-maker-of-a-nation-book-nayantara-sahgal-9789354473135","title":"Nehru's India Essays on the Maker of a Nation","description":"For much of the country's post-Independence history, Indian politics was dominated by a single towering figure: Jawaharlal Nehru. A leading figure of the Independence movement, and Mahatma Gandhi's chosen successor, Nehru, as India's first prime minister, from 1947 until his death in 1964, was the architect of its birth as a modern nation-state: a sovereign, socialist, secular and democratic republic. In this volume, some of our foremost thinkers and writers examine the different aspects of Nehru's personality and his legacy. Nehru's influence stretched beyond the Freedom Movement and the political and bureaucratic boundaries of prime ministerhood. A man of letters, it was Nehru who initiated the setting up of the Sahitya Akademi devoted to literature, the National School of Drama and the National Institute of Design; just as, in the field of technology and business management, he established the Indian Institutes of Technology and the Indian Institutes of Management across the country. He was equally the force behind the setting up of dams and factories, which he regarded as the temples of modern India Today, in the year of his 125th birth anniversary, the four key dimensions of Indian nationhood, as conceived and implemented by Nehru - democracy, secularism, socialism and non-alignment - have altered to a point where they have changed almost beyond recognition or even abandoned altogether. To quote Mani Shankar Aiyar, '... What needs examination is whether fifty years after he  Nehru] passed away, these are still the defining parameters of India's contemporary nationhood and, if so, how should they be interpreted in the light of present circumstances?' As the debate continues between Nehru's supporters who believe in his enduring contribution, and his detractors who attempt to deny it, the definitive word, perhaps, comes from Nayantara Sahgal, who says in her Introduction, 'No Nehru, no modern India. The ground we stand on was laid in Nehru's time.'","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52690473517329,"sku":"NLS9789354473135","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52763287290129,"sku":"NIN9789354473135","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789354473135.jpg?v=1762337703"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-nayantara-sahgal.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}