{"title":"O Douglas","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"taken-by-the-hand-book-o-douglas-9788027340354","title":"Taken by the Hand","description":"In \"Taken by the Hand,\" O. Douglas explores the nuanced tapestry of human relationships, interwoven with themes of love, compassion, and moral responsibility. The narrative unfolds through lyrical prose and rich character development, set against a backdrop of early 20th-century Scotland. Douglas's literary style deftly balances sentimentality with realism, capturing the complexities of everyday life while delving into the social issues of her time, including the role of women and the impact of World War I. This poignant exploration offers readers a glimpse into the values and struggles of a bygone era, presented with a delicate touch that resonates even in contemporary discourse. O. Douglas, a pseudonym for the Scottish writer Anna Buchan, was heavily influenced by her own experiences within a close-knit family and the repercussions of societal expectations. Born in 1877, her observations of early 20th-century life, along with her keen understanding of psychological depth and emotional turmoil, underpin the rich themes found in her writing. Her unique perspective as a woman navigating periods of change informs the compassionate portrayal of her characters, making their journeys universally relatable. I highly recommend \"Taken by the Hand\" to readers seeking a profound exploration of human connection and moral introspection. Douglas's ability to evoke empathy and understanding through her narrative is a testament to her literary prowess. This book not only enriches one's appreciation for early 20th-century literature but also invites reflection on the timeless themes of kindness and community.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49566921556241,"sku":"GOR013069920","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51064371446033,"sku":"NIN9788027340354","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52401711874321,"sku":"NLS9788027340354","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/8027340357.jpg?v=1751065502"},{"product_id":"penny-plain-book-o-douglas-9788027343416","title":"Penny Plain","description":"In Penny Plain, O. Douglas crafts a tender yet poignant exploration of everyday life in rural Scotland, illustrating how simple moments can hold profound significance. The novel is characterized by its lyrical prose and vivid atmospheric descriptions that invite readers into the quaint village of Duneaton, weaving together the lives of a cast of relatable characters. Douglas deftly employs themes of familial love, community, and the juxtaposition of dreams versus reality, all while grounding her narrative in the nuanced socio-economic context of the early 20th century. The storytelling deftly balances light-hearted charm with deeper reflections on the nature of happiness and human connection. O. Douglas, the pen name of Anna Buchanan, was a Scottish author whose own experiences shaped her literary voice and the themes she tackled. Raised in a close-knit family and steeped in the cultural richness of her surroundings, she drew upon her observations of village life and human relationships. Her works reflect her deep appreciation for simplicity and fidelity, which resonate throughout Penny Plain, echoing her understanding of the struggles and joys of her contemporaries. This novel is highly recommended for readers seeking a heartwarming yet insightful glimpse into the intricacies of human relationships and the beauty found in the mundane. Douglas's ability to blend nostalgia with realism makes Penny Plain not only a reflective read but also a timeless companion for those valuing the quiet moments in life.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49580796838161,"sku":"GOR012493375","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51063081042193,"sku":"NIN9788027343416","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52433823236369,"sku":"NLS9788027343416","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53147176173841,"sku":"GOR013167072","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/8027343410.jpg?v=1751222778"},{"product_id":"pink-sugar-book-o-douglas-9780955941382","title":"Pink Sugar","description":"Kirsty Gilmour (\"I'm 30 but you shouldn't make me say it out loud,\") makes a home for herself in the Scottish Borders and takes under her wing a gentle old aunt and three motherless children; Barbara, Specky and Bad Bill. Originally written in the 1920s,'Pink Sugar' is full of perfectly drawn characters with old-fashioned values from a vanished world; a world of kindness and good manners, of generosity and self-restraint, and yet a world where poverty, illness and bereavement are just below the surface. In this society of women with peripheral men, social life centres round afternoon tea - we could be in Cranford-on-Tweed. This edition includes a Foreword by Lady Stewartby, the author's great-niece and Bad Bill's daughter, and an introduction to the Peeblesshire locations where Anna Buchan was so very much at home.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49726360781073,"sku":"GOR002583940","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51769935593745,"sku":"GOR014396071","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0955941385.jpg?v=1750981463"},{"product_id":"the-setons-rare-book-o-douglas-1674681724lee","title":"The Setons","description":"No Edition Remarks. 288 pages. No dust jacket. Beige cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, ta","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039419175185,"sku":"1674681724LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674681724LEE_1.jpg?v=1722375760"},{"product_id":"pink-sugar-rare-book-o-douglas-1700665719cts","title":"Pink Sugar","description":"288 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth with gilt lettering. No Edition remarks within. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50040231756049,"sku":"1700665719CTS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1700665719CTS_1.jpg?v=1722382179"},{"product_id":"ann-and-her-mother-rare-book-o-douglas-1670939870ada","title":"Ann and Her Mother","description":"No Edition Remarks. 283 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages are lightly tanned, but text remains clear. Binding is firm. Boards have moderate shelf-wear, with noticeable corner bumping and some","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074374897937,"sku":"1670939870ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670939870ADA_1.jpg?v=1722883606"},{"product_id":"olivia-in-india-rare-book-o-douglas-1675167906mha","title":"Olivia in India","description":"No Edition Remarks. 246 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Light foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Heavy cracking to gutters causing some","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074764476689,"sku":"1675167906MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675167906MHA_1.jpg?v=1722884973"},{"product_id":"priorsford-rare-book-o-douglas-1677274286dpb","title":"Priorsford","description":"1936. First Edition Thus. 378 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Binding remains firm.Pages are moderately tanned. Boards have moderate edge-wear with bumping to corners and noticea","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075134820625,"sku":"1677274286DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1677274286DPB_1.jpg?v=1722886200"},{"product_id":"pink-sugar-rare-book-o-douglas-1680030450dpb","title":"Pink Sugar","description":"1948. 13th impression. 312 pages. No dust jacket. Tan cloth with pink lettering. Front free end paper is missing. Binding remains firm.Pages are moderately tanned. Boards have heavy edge-wear with sub","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077619192081,"sku":"1680030450DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680030450DPB_1.jpg?v=1722894870"},{"product_id":"the-proper-place-rare-book-o-douglas-1686647836mep","title":"The Proper Place","description":"1929. First Edition. 378 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Visible black highlighter pen to front free endpaper. Pages are mildly tanned throughout. Text is clear. Binding remains","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079599460625,"sku":"1686647836MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686647836MEP_1.jpg?v=1722901792"},{"product_id":"pink-sugar-rare-book-o-douglas-1682444411dpb","title":"Pink Sugar","description":"1936. Twenty-second Edition. 312 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Light tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Noticeable staining to text block edges a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080174670097,"sku":"1682444411DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1682444411DPB_1.jpg?v=1722903923"},{"product_id":"jane-s-parlour-rare-book-o-douglas-1687260823mxp","title":"Jane's Parlour","description":"381 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tan","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080734478609,"sku":"1687260823MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1687260823MXP_1.jpg?v=1722905993"},{"product_id":"priorsford-rare-book-o-douglas-1686570323ada","title":"Priorsford","description":"No Edition Remarks. 378 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over grey paper covered boards. Gilt lettering. Hinges are moderately cracked with exposed netting. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082151694609,"sku":"1686570323ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686570323ADA_1.jpg?v=1722911115"},{"product_id":"priorsford-rare-book-o-douglas-1698326210iev","title":"Priorsford","description":"1935. 320 pages. No dust jacket. Blue pictorial cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082170241297,"sku":"1698326210IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1698326210IEV_1.jpg?v=1722911181"},{"product_id":"penny-plain-rare-book-o-douglas-1688138906lee","title":"Penny Plain","description":"1951. 40th Edition. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous owner's inscriptions to front pastedown and endpaper. Boards h","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082526003473,"sku":"1688138906LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1688138906LEE_1.jpg?v=1722912411"},{"product_id":"jane-s-parlour-rare-book-o-douglas-1701435393ada","title":"Jane's Parlour","description":"317 pages. Grey pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a litt","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082646032657,"sku":"1701435393ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1701435393ADA_1.jpg?v=1722912797"},{"product_id":"the-day-of-small-things-rare-book-o-douglas-1696955304lee","title":"The Day of Small Things","description":"1933. First Edition Thus. 286 pages. No dust jacket. Black paper covered boards. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inse","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082728050961,"sku":"1696955304LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1696955304LEE_1.jpg?v=1722913057"},{"product_id":"pink-sugar-rare-book-o-douglas-1692789642ada","title":"Pink Sugar","description":"1926. 312 pages. No dust jacket. Pink pictorial cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082745843985,"sku":"1692789642ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692789642ADA_1.jpg?v=1722913118"},{"product_id":"olivia-in-india-the-adventures-of-a-chota-miss-sahib-rare-book-o-douglas-1696845802ada","title":"Olivia in India. The adventures of a Chota Miss Sahib","description":"1913. First Thus. 246 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with black lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083288252689,"sku":"1696845802ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1696845802ADA_1.jpg?v=1722915060"},{"product_id":"penny-plain-rare-book-o-douglas-1701343423ada","title":"Penny Plain","description":"No Edition Stated. 380 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Presentation plate to front endpaper. Clean pages. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Mild wear and bumping to spine, boar","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084358783249,"sku":"1701343423ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1701343423ADA_1.jpg?v=1722919130"},{"product_id":"eliza-for-common-rare-book-o-douglas-1696435641lee","title":"Eliza For Common","description":"1930. 5th Edition. 340 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Water marking to top edge of some pages, text remains unaffected. Prev","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084433002769,"sku":"1696435641LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1696435641LEE_1.jpg?v=1722919395"},{"product_id":"the-house-that-is-our-own-rare-book-o-douglas-1704734100lee","title":"The House that is our Own","description":"1951. First Edition Thus. 314 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Boar","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084565877009,"sku":"1704734100LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1704734100LEE_1.jpg?v=1722919863"},{"product_id":"priorsford-rare-book-o-douglas-1709119693ada","title":"Priorsford","description":"1934. Reprinted. 320 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tannin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085131682065,"sku":"1709119693ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709119693ADA_1.jpg?v=1722921839"},{"product_id":"eliza-for-common-rare-book-o-douglas-1706687874abs","title":"Eliza for Common","description":"1929. Fourth edition. 340 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth covered boards. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. A previous owner'","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085434982673,"sku":"1706687874ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706687874ABS_1.jpg?v=1722922837"},{"product_id":"priorsford-rare-book-o-douglas-1700479389lee","title":"Priorsford","description":"1935. 320 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085474238737,"sku":"1700479389LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1700479389LEE_1.jpg?v=1722922956"},{"product_id":"penny-plain-rare-book-o-douglas-1700579378iev","title":"Penny Plain","description":"1935. 35th Edition. 335 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with black lettering. Mild brown staining to pages on occasion. Minimal tanning to endpapers and page edges. Mild wear and bumping to spine, bo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085675303185,"sku":"1700579378IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1700579378IEV_1.jpg?v=1722923554"},{"product_id":"jane-s-parlour-rare-book-o-douglas-1697784211alk","title":"Jane's Parlour","description":"1938. Reprint. 317 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Contains colour illustrated plate to front pastedown. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout. Mild thumb-marking throughout. Previous","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086134382865,"sku":"1697784211ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697784211ALK_1.jpg?v=1722925027"},{"product_id":"penny-plain-rare-book-o-douglas-1698749997crd","title":"Penny Plain","description":"1934. 335 pages. No dust jacket. Signed by the author. Blue cloth. Flat signed by Author. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086775324945,"sku":"1698749997CRD","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1698749997CRD_1.jpg?v=1722927144"},{"product_id":"penny-plain-rare-book-o-douglas-1712320246lee","title":"Penny Plain","description":"No Edition Remarks. 380 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with lettering. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Hinges are","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086863733009,"sku":"1712320246LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712320246LEE_1.jpg?v=1722927475"},{"product_id":"penny-plain-rare-book-o-douglas-1707903457bwk","title":"Penny Plain","description":"1921. Ninth edition. 303 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth covered boards. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Cracking to fro","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087079608593,"sku":"1707903457BWK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707903457BWK_1.jpg?v=1722928356"},{"product_id":"penny-plain-rare-book-o-douglas-1709895574ada","title":"Penny Plain","description":"No Edition Remarks. 380 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Clipped rear free endpaper. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild c","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088041087249,"sku":"1709895574ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709895574ADA_1.jpg?v=1722932248"},{"product_id":"the-day-of-small-things-rare-book-o-douglas-1713440157lee","title":"The Day of Small Things","description":"1933. First Edition Thus. 286 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Severe cracking to hinges causing boards to be loose. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Minor dog-eared corners. Pencil in","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088047083793,"sku":"1713440157LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713440157LEE_1.jpg?v=1722932275"},{"product_id":"pink-sugar-rare-book-o-douglas-1709650154mep","title":"Pink Sugar","description":"1933. Eighteenth Edition. 312 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth. Pages are mildly tanned with visible foxing. Notable cracking to gutters. Pencil inscription to front endpaper. Boards have light edg","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088188018961,"sku":"1709650154MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709650154MEP_1.jpg?v=1722932866"},{"product_id":"the-house-that-is-our-own-rare-book-o-douglas-1709651499mep","title":"The House That is Our Own","description":"1940. First Edition. 318 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages are moderately tanned with mild foxing. Mild cracking to gutters, however binding remains firm. Previous owner's inscription to front","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088194015505,"sku":"1709651499MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709651499MEP_1.jpg?v=1722932892"},{"product_id":"eliza-for-common-rare-book-o-douglas-1710331830abs","title":"Eliza for Common","description":"No edition remarks. 377 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. A previous owner's name to fron","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088238776593,"sku":"1710331830ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1710331830ABS_1.jpg?v=1722933037"},{"product_id":"priorsford-rare-book-o-douglas-1709016933ada","title":"Priorsford","description":"1934. Reprinted. 320 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tannin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088423522577,"sku":"1709016933ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709016933ADA_1.jpg?v=1722933580"},{"product_id":"priorsford-rare-book-o-douglas-1709029330ada","title":"Priorsford","description":"1951. Eleventh Impression. 320 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Visible bowing to boards. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscrip","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089034121489,"sku":"1709029330ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709029330ADA_1.jpg?v=1722935720"},{"product_id":"penny-plain-rare-book-o-douglas-1714466666abs","title":"Penny Plain","description":"No Edition Remarks. 380 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth covered boards. Pages are heavily tanned and occasionally foxed throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front free end-paper.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090246242577,"sku":"1714466666ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714466666ABS_1.jpg?v=1722939665"},{"product_id":"eliza-for-common-rare-book-o-douglas-1718031389cab","title":"Eliza for Common","description":"No edition remarks. 377 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth. Pages are lightly tanned with notable foxing. Notable cracking to front hinge, however binding remains firm. Missing front endpaper. Blacke","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090262135057,"sku":"1718031389CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718031389CAB_1.jpg?v=1722939729"},{"product_id":"penny-plain-rare-book-o-douglas-1713877054dpb","title":"Penny Plain","description":"1951. Fortieth Edition. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Bindin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090386817297,"sku":"1713877054DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713877054DPB_1.jpg?v=1722940119"},{"product_id":"the-day-of-small-things-rare-book-o-douglas-1721725556alk","title":"The Day of Small Things","description":"No Edition Remarks. 286 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090854220049,"sku":"1721725556ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721725556ALK_1.jpg?v=1722941710"},{"product_id":"pink-sugar-rare-book-o-douglas-1718091620cts","title":"Pink Sugar","description":"No edition remarks. 288 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth with gilt lettering. Prize plate stuck to front endpaper. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091028513041,"sku":"1718091620CTS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718091620CTS_1.jpg?v=1722942346"},{"product_id":"pink-sugar-rare-book-o-douglas-1716209091ada","title":"Pink Sugar","description":"1950. Reset Edition. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth. Slight cracking to gutters causing binding to be loose, however pages remain attached. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Penci","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091071373585,"sku":"1716209091ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716209091ADA_1.jpg?v=1722942499"},{"product_id":"the-setons-rare-book-o-douglas-1721391740alk","title":"The Setons","description":"No Edition Remarks. 288 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over grey paper covered boards with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Hinges are cracked with exposed netting. Boards hav","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091090084113,"sku":"1721391740ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721391740ALK_1.jpg?v=1722942568"},{"product_id":"ann-and-her-mother-rare-book-o-douglas-1720597411abs","title":"Ann and her Mother","description":"No Edition Remarks. 283 pages. No dust jacket. Green paper covered boards. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Light","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091114234129,"sku":"1720597411ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720597411ABS_1.jpg?v=1722942650"},{"product_id":"pink-sugar-rare-book-o-douglas-1722328392alk","title":"Pink Sugar","description":"1948. Thirtieth Impression. 312 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth boards with lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. P","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091212833041,"sku":"1722328392ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722328392ALK_1.jpg?v=1722942977"},{"product_id":"the-day-of-small-things-rare-book-o-douglas-1715088863iev","title":"The Day of Small Things","description":"1933. First Thus. 286 pages. No dust jacket. Black boards. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minimal foxing, tanning and thumbing. Sma","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091535761681,"sku":"1715088863IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715088863IEV_1.jpg?v=1722944016"},{"product_id":"eliza-for-common-rare-book-o-douglas-1719556505abs","title":"Eliza for Common","description":"1930. First Edition Thus. 377 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Minor staining, foxing and moderate tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, lighter to pastedowns and free endpapers. Pen","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091610997009,"sku":"1719556505ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719556505ABS_1.jpg?v=1722944261"},{"product_id":"penny-plain-rare-book-o-douglas-1721896080ada","title":"Penny Plain","description":"No edition remarks. 380 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth covered boards. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, insert","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091706515729,"sku":"1721896080ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721896080ADA_1.jpg?v=1722944591"},{"product_id":"the-house-that-is-our-own-rare-book-o-douglas-1718640246lee","title":"The House that is our Own","description":"1951. First Edition Thus. 314 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091738136849,"sku":"1718640246LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718640246LEE_1.jpg?v=1722944702"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-o-douglas.oembed?page=5","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}