{"title":"Oliver Lodge","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"reason-and-belief-rare-book-oliver-lodge-1671636921nlh","title":"Reason and Belief","description":"1910. First Edition. 211 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous owner's inscriptions to endpapers ad front pastedown. Water st","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039176003857,"sku":"1671636921NLH","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1671636921NLH_1.jpg?v=1722375202"},{"product_id":"easy-mathematics-rare-book-oliver-lodge-1657809146bnd","title":"Easy Mathematics","description":"1905. No Edition Remark. 436 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Well bound and clean pages, with mild tanning to text block edges. Some rub-marking and tanning to pastedowns and endpapers with plate a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072494014737,"sku":"1657809146BND","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1657809146BND_1.jpg?v=1722876688"},{"product_id":"continuity-the-presidential-address-to-the-british-association-rare-book-oliver-lodge-1665657186crt","title":"Continuity: The Presidential Address to the British Association","description":"1913. No Edition Stated. 118 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed, but text remains clear. Binding is firm. Boards have light shelf-wear, with minor corner bumping and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073648333073,"sku":"1665657186CRT","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1665657186CRT_1.jpg?v=1722880964"},{"product_id":"raymond-or-life-and-death-with-examples-of-the-evidence-for-survival-of-memory-a-rare-book-oliver-lodge-1674814778ada","title":"Raymond, or Life and Death: With Examples of the Evidence for Survival of Memory and Affection After Death","description":"1916. 4th Edition. 403 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Binding is shaky, pages slightly loose. Pages and plates have light tanning and foxing throu","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076088926481,"sku":"1674814778ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674814778ADA_1.jpg?v=1722889441"},{"product_id":"science-and-human-progress-halley-stewart-lectures-1926-rare-book-oliver-lodge-1663336154dpb","title":"Science and Human Progress (Halley Stewart Lectures, 1926)","description":"1927. Reprint. 187 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Heavier to endpapers and pastedowns. Previous owner's inscription to front f","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076866412817,"sku":"1663336154DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1663336154DPB_1.jpg?v=1722892031"},{"product_id":"pioneers-of-science-rare-book-oliver-lodge-1698134168ada","title":"Pioneers of Science","description":"1893. No Edition Remarks. 404 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Black cloth. Ex-Library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Black and white photographic and illustrated plat","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085269995793,"sku":"1698134168ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1698134168ADA_1.jpg?v=1722922305"},{"product_id":"pioneers-of-science-rare-book-oliver-lodge-1714730819cab","title":"Pioneers Of Science","description":"1893. No edition remarks. 397 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and te","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089058763025,"sku":"1714730819CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714730819CAB_1.jpg?v=1722935802"},{"product_id":"ether-of-space-book-oliver-lodge-9781547279104","title":"The Ether of Space","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51036588376337,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51036591325457,"sku":"NIN9781547279104","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1547279109.jpg?v=1750925600"},{"product_id":"substance-of-faith-allied-with-science-book-oliver-lodge-9781022109209","title":"The Substance of Faith Allied With Science","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51076490166545,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51076493050129,"sku":"NIN9781022109209","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1022109200.jpg?v=1750822874"},{"product_id":"continuity-book-oliver-lodge-9781022114517","title":"Continuity","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51076515102993,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51076517429521,"sku":"NIN9781022114517","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1022114514.jpg?v=1750951119"},{"product_id":"easy-mathematics-or-arithmetic-and-algebra-for-general-readers-book-oliver-lodge-9781022019140","title":"Easy Mathematics; or, Arithmetic and Algebra for General Readers","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51077259690257,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51077262704913,"sku":"NIN9781022019140","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1022019147.jpg?v=1751399518"},{"product_id":"work-of-hertz-and-some-of-his-successors-book-oliver-lodge-9781022197220","title":"The Work of Hertz and Some of his Successors","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51114566418705,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51114569335057,"sku":"NIN9781022197220","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1022197223.jpg?v=1750854493"},{"product_id":"pioneers-of-science-book-oliver-lodge-9781022199095","title":"Pioneers of Science","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51114672619793,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51114675274001,"sku":"NIN9781022199095","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1022199099.jpg?v=1750918562"},{"product_id":"man-and-the-universe-book-oliver-lodge-9781019220832","title":"Man and the Universe","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51142027411729,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51142031147281,"sku":"NIN9781019220832","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/101922083X.jpg?v=1750853057"},{"product_id":"man-and-the-universe-book-oliver-lodge-9781138192676","title":"Man and the Universe","description":"Originally published in 1908, Lodge applies his background in physics to the study of Christian Theology. He aims to reconcile religious doctrine to scientific theory, calling for a re-interpretation of biblical texts to allow for the integration of science while simultaneously making a case for the acceptance of miracles in the scientific community. This title will be of interest to students of Religious Studies as well as to general readers interested in problems of existence.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51191014555921,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51191015440657,"sku":"NIN9781138192676","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52616139112721,"sku":"NLS9781138192676","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1138192678.jpg?v=1751143577"},{"product_id":"substance-of-faith-allied-with-science-book-oliver-lodge-9781020864315","title":"The Substance of Faith Allied With Science","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51196070035729,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51196072558865,"sku":"NIN9781020864315","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1020864311.jpg?v=1750708294"},{"product_id":"continuity-book-oliver-lodge-9781020870538","title":"Continuity","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51196087468305,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51196089729297,"sku":"NIN9781020870538","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1020870532.jpg?v=1751268487"},{"product_id":"man-and-the-universe-book-oliver-lodge-9781018319292","title":"Man and the Universe","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51200806289681,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51200808452369,"sku":"NIN9781018319292","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1018319298.jpg?v=1750707773"},{"product_id":"making-of-man-rare-book-oliver-lodge-1723441159abs","title":"Making of Man","description":"1938. Twelfth Edition. 192 pages. Dust jacket over grey cloth. Pages are moderately tanned with visible foxing. Heavy tanning to endpapers. Mild cracking to gutters, however binding remains firm. Boar","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237428855057,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237431214353,"sku":"1723441159ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1723441159ABS_1.jpg?v=1741072533"},{"product_id":"life-and-matter-rare-book-oliver-lodge-1725532375iev","title":"Life and Matter","description":"1906. No Edition Remarks. 200 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with minor defects. Some issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, moderate foxin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238200115473,"sku":"1725532375IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1725532375IEV_1.jpg?v=1741074452"},{"product_id":"pioneers-of-science-rare-book-oliver-lodge-1727854159rri","title":"Pioneers of Science","description":"1913. Reprinted with Corrections. 404 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with decorations. Black and white illustrations throughout. Slight cracking to gutters causing binding to be loose, however pages","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238759792913,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238762414353,"sku":"1727854159RRI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727854159RRI_1.jpg?v=1741075803"},{"product_id":"making-of-man-rare-book-oliver-lodge-1730377227dpb","title":"Making of Man","description":"1938. 12th Edition.. 192 pages. Black pictorial dust jacket over beige cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub w","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239697154321,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239700332817,"sku":"1730377227DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1730377227DPB_1.jpg?v=1741078048"},{"product_id":"man-and-the-universe-rare-book-oliver-lodge-1731328576mep","title":"Man and the Universe","description":"1908. Third Edition. 356 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth covered boards with gilt lettering. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Minor pencil marking to front free end-paper. Hinges","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240164098321,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240167735569,"sku":"1731328576MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1731328576MEP_1.jpg?v=1741079084"},{"product_id":"ether-and-reality-rare-book-oliver-lodge-1737703790abs","title":"Ether And Reality","description":"\u003cp\u003e1925. Reprinted. 179 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth covered boards. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Dedication to front free endpaper. Boards have moderate shelf wear with some rubbing, fraying and corner bumping. Some moderate marking and tanning, particularly to spine.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242821976337,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242823909649,"sku":"1737703790ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1737703790ABS_1.jpg?v=1741086510"},{"product_id":"man-and-the-universe-book-oliver-lodge-9781018314402","title":"Man and the Universe","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51243885134097,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51243886248209,"sku":"NIN9781018314402","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1018314407.jpg?v=1751110443"},{"product_id":"elementary-mechanics-including-hydrostatics-and-pneumatics-book-oliver-lodge-9781016095914","title":"Elementary Mechanics Including Hydrostatics and Pneumatics","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51253670838545,"sku":"NIN9781016095914","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1016095910.jpg?v=1750917454"},{"product_id":"elementary-mechanics-including-hydrostatics-and-pneumatics-book-oliver-lodge-9781016100878","title":"Elementary Mechanics Including Hydrostatics and Pneumatics","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51260844966161,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51260847128849,"sku":"NIN9781016100878","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1016100876.jpg?v=1751109526"},{"product_id":"man-and-the-universe-book-oliver-lodge-9781019225622","title":"Man and the Universe","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51271510851857,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51271513080081,"sku":"NIN9781019225622","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1019225629.jpg?v=1750750225"},{"product_id":"continuity-the-presidential-address-to-the-british-association-book-oliver-lodge-9781341725876","title":"Continuity The Presidential Address To The British Association","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51666664194321,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51666664522001,"sku":"NIN9781341725876","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1341725871.jpg?v=1751402912"},{"product_id":"continuity-the-presidential-address-to-the-british-association-book-oliver-lodge-9781378921012","title":"Continuity The Presidential Address To The British Association","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51668950122769,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51668950286609,"sku":"NIN9781378921012","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1378921011.jpg?v=1750953363"},{"product_id":"man-and-the-universe-book-oliver-lodge-9781108040815","title":"Man and the Universe","description":"The physicist Sir Oliver Lodge (1851 1940) made significant contributions to the study of electrons, electromagnetic waves, X-rays, radio and telegraphy, earning him the Rumford Medal, the Faraday Medal and, in 1902, a knighthood. In addition to serving as President of the Physical Society, Lodge succeeded F. W. H. Myers as President of the Society for Psychical Research, an organisation devoted to the study of paranormal phenomena. In this work, first published in 1908, Lodge discusses the controversy between science and faith, showing how the self-sufficient laws of 'orthodox science' may be reconciled with the divinely ordered universe of 'orthodox religion'. Immensely popular from the moment of its publication, the book reached its twenty-first printing in 1928. This sixth edition of 1909 conveys the full scope of Lodge's ambitious project, including his treatments of evolutionary science, church reform and the immortality of the soul.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52334643151121,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52334643708177,"sku":"NLS9781108040815","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781108040815.jpg?v=1758157514"},{"product_id":"my-philosophy-book-oliver-lodge-9781108052672","title":"My Philosophy","description":"In his study of optics, Newton postulated that light, like sound, must be carried through a medium, and that this medium must exist even in a vacuum. By the late nineteenth century, this theoretical substance was known as the luminiferous ether. But the ether theory faced several problems. If the earth moved through ether, there would be ether wind, and light travelling against the flow would move more slowly than light travelling with it. That was soon disproven. Nor could the ether be stationary: by 1905, Einstein's work on relativity had disproven absolute motion. In this fascinating advocacy of ether, first published in 1933, Sir Oliver Lodge (1851 1940) fiercely defends ether against the new physics, arguing for solid models over mathematical abstractions, and urging new ether experiments. With in-depth references to Einstein, Jeans and Eddington, this book is still relevant to students in the history of science.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52484890034449,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52484891017489,"sku":"NLS9781108052672","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781108052672.jpg?v=1759856937"},{"product_id":"modern-views-of-electricity-book-oliver-lodge-9781108052177","title":"Modern Views of Electricity","description":"In 1889, a year after both he and Heinrich Hertz discovered electromagnetic waves and for the first time demonstrated the truth of Maxwell's great theory of the electromagnetic field, physicist Oliver Lodge (1851 1940) published his deepest reflections on the nature and meaning of electricity, how it originates, and its different manifestations. There had been great scientific advances the work of Faraday and Maxwell, his own experiments and those of Hertz and a revolution in technology. There were also puzzling questions. What is the connection between electricity and the ether that occupies space? How does electricity manifest itself in matter? Why does it come in fixed units? The discovery of the electron eight years later would offer crucial answers. Always lucid and direct, with a gift for making the difficult seem simple, Lodge engages the reader with his fascination for the subject, much as he did in his famous lectures.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52537792987409,"sku":"NLS9781108052177","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781108052177.jpg?v=1760679544"},{"product_id":"pioneers-of-science-book-oliver-lodge-9781108052511","title":"Pioneers of Science","description":"This book (hardcover) is part of the TREDITION CLASICS. It contains classical literature works from over two thousand years. Most of these titles have been out of print and off the bookstore shelves for decades. The book series is intended to preserve the cultural legacy and to promote the timeless works of classical literature. Readers of a TREDITION CLASICS book support the mission to save many of the amazing works of world literature from oblivion. With this series, tredition intends to make thousands of international literature classics available in printed format again - worldwide.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52538241777937,"sku":"NLS9781108052511","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52746762191121,"sku":"NIN9781108052511","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781108052511.jpg?v=1760681056"},{"product_id":"talks-about-wireless-book-oliver-lodge-9781108052696","title":"Talks about Wireless","description":"In the 1860s, radio waves were predicted by James Clerk Maxwell in his work on electromagnetism. It took a further twenty years for the first experiments to produce a working demonstration. In this guide to radio technology, first published in 1925, eminent physicist Sir Oliver Lodge (1851 1940) provides a concise history of the development of the wireless radio, explains the theory behind it, and includes some practical tips for amateurs. Having lived through and contributed to the discovery, he explains the difficulty of the early experiments, which took place in a time when terms like 'frequency' and 'inductance', now taken for granted, did not exist in the scientific vocabulary. His first-hand account reveals the incredible efforts poured into the development of a revolutionary modern technology, rekindling the sense of wonder that once surrounded this strange new science.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52591087878417,"sku":"NLS9781108052696","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781108052696.jpg?v=1761063318"},{"product_id":"ether-and-reality-book-oliver-lodge-9781108052665","title":"Ether and Reality","description":"In the late nineteenth century, it was generally acknowledged among the scientific community that light must move through a substance, just as sound waves move through air. That substance was luminiferous ether. First published in 1925, this monograph introduces the non-scientific reader to the theory of ether and its effects.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52591764341009,"sku":"NLS9781108052665","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52991333794065,"sku":"GOR014683739","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781108052665.jpg?v=1761064596"},{"product_id":"past-years-book-oliver-lodge-9781108052702","title":"Past Years","description":"Sir Oliver Lodge (1851 1940) was a physicist instrumental in the discovery of electromagnetic waves: the basis of today's radio and X-ray technology. He came from humble beginnings. After suffering at the hands of violent masters and schoolmates during his childhood, Lodge went on to teach physics and chemistry to young women at Bedford College in London. Later, he was appointed professor of physics at the University of Liverpool, and became known for his public lectures on a vast range of topics, from the comic faults of phonographs to the medical applications of X-rays. Whether seeing the cells of a voltaic battery in a pile of plates or appreciating the enunciation of Alexander Graham Bell, Lodge had a warm enthusiasm that shines through in this touching autobiography, first published in 1931. It remains ideal for general readers as well as students in the history of science.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52594414289169,"sku":"NLS9781108052702","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781108052702.jpg?v=1761069335"},{"product_id":"electrons-book-oliver-lodge-9781108052146","title":"Electrons","description":"The discovery in 1897 of the electron, the first subatomic particle, led to rapid advances in our knowledge of atomic structure, the solid state, radioactivity and chemistry. It also raised major questions. Was the electron point-like or did it have structure? Was there a positive electron? What did the positive part of the atom look like? Did a hydrogen atom have one electron or a thousand? Published in 1906, this expository account by leading physicist Sir Oliver Lodge (1851 1940) examines the spectacular phenomena of cathode rays in evacuated tubes, the fixed units of charge observed in electrolysis, and the puzzling regularities in atomic spectra. Lodge knew most of the pioneers in the field, and his enthusiastic descriptions of their work and clear analyses of the problems as well as successes paint a vivid picture of the excitement of cutting-edge research and the scientific process in action.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52595415646481,"sku":"NLS9781108052146","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781108052146.jpg?v=1761071063"},{"product_id":"lightning-conductors-and-lightning-guards-book-oliver-lodge-9781108052153","title":"Lightning Conductors and Lightning Guards","description":"As a result of being asked to give public lectures on the subject, the eminent physicist Oliver Lodge (1851 1940) published in 1892 a pioneering study of the protection of buildings, cables and telegraphic instruments from the devastation caused by lightning strikes. This work led him almost immediately to the discovery of electromagnetic wave transmission and ultimately to the development of a version of radio telegraphy. Lodge also saw that many of the current theories about the nature of lightning were seriously in error, and his investigations led to a number of significant changes in the design of lightning conductors and lightning guards. Some of the methods and procedures that Lodge advocated have since become standard practice. They are described with Lodge's characteristic flair and accompanied by a wealth of illustrations that give a fascinating insight into how contemporary scientists and engineers tackled this significant problem.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52617410019601,"sku":"NLS9781108052153","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781108052153.jpg?v=1761530202"},{"product_id":"man-and-the-universe-book-oliver-lodge-9781138192706","title":"Man and the Universe","description":"Originally published in 1908, Lodge applies his background in physics to the study of Christian Theology. He aims to reconcile religious doctrine to scientific theory, calling for a re-interpretation of biblical texts to allow for the integration of science while simultaneously making a case for the acceptance of miracles in the scientific community. This title will be of interest to students of Religious Studies as well as to general readers interested in problems of existence.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52653585629457,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52653586120977,"sku":"NLS9781138192706","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781138192706.jpg?v=1762211530"},{"product_id":"elektronen-book-oliver-lodge-9783737212311","title":"Elektronen","description":"\\In Maxwells Electricity, die im Jahre 1873 erschien, findet sich im 57. Abschnitt, wo von der Entladung der Elektrizit t durch Gase, namentlich durch verd nnte Gase, die Rede ist, der folgende Satz: Diese und viele andere Erscheinungen der elektrischen Entladung sind sehr wichtig, und wenn sie besser verstanden werden, so werden sie wahrscheinlich viel Licht  ber die Natur der Elektrizit t sowie  ber die Natur der Gase und des den Raum erf llenden Mediums verbreiten\\. Diese Prophezeiung ist durch den Fortschritt der Wissenschaft reichlich in Erf llung gegangen, und ohne Zweifel sind noch weitere Fortschritte in dieser Richtung zu erwarten. Zun chst das Studium der Leitung durch Fl ssigkeiten und sodann das Studium der Leitung durch Gase, in Verbindung mit dem Studium der Strahlungserscheinungen, hat in den letzten Jahren unsere Kenntnisse bedeutend erweitert und ein neues Kapitel, ja einen neuen Band der Physik er ffnet. Das vorliegende Buch ist im allgemeinen f r Studierende der allgemeinen Physik und zum Teil f r Spezialisten bestimmt. Der gr  te Teil desselben kann als Darstellung eines Gegenstandes betrachtet werden, der das Interesse aller Gebildeten in hohem Grade beanspruchen darf.\\ Dieses Buch  ber Elektronen oder, die Natur und die Eigenschaften der negativen Elektrizit t ist ein unver nderter Nachdruck der Originalausgabe von 1907. Illustriert mit zahlreichen historischen Abbildungen.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52656379756817,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52656380084497,"sku":"NLS9783737212311","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783737212311.jpg?v=1762224395"},{"product_id":"substance-of-faith-allied-with-science-book-oliver-lodge-9783752434231","title":"The Substance of Faith Allied with Science","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52662861791505,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52662862676241,"sku":"NLS9783752434231","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783752434231.jpg?v=1762270537"},{"product_id":"der-weltather-book-oliver-lodge-9783663060574","title":"Der Der Weltäther","description":"Dieser Buchtitel ist Teil des Digitalisierungsprojekts Springer Book Archives mit Publikationen, die seit den Anfängen des Verlags von 1842 erschienen sind. Der Verlag stellt mit diesem Archiv Quellen für die historische wie auch die disziplingeschichtliche Forschung zur Verfügung, die jeweils im historischen Kontext betrachtet werden müssen. Dieser Titel erschien in der Zeit vor 1945 und wird daher in seiner zeittypischen politisch-ideologischen Ausrichtung vom Verlag nicht beworben.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52664687788305,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52664688640273,"sku":"NLS9783663060574","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783663060574.jpg?v=1762275278"},{"product_id":"signalling-across-space-without-wires-book-oliver-lodge-9781108052122","title":"Signalling across Space without Wires","description":"The early 1890s saw the development of wireless telegraphy. Although the behaviour of radio waves had been predicted by James Clerk Maxwell, the production of a working coherer occupied some of the greatest practical physicists of the time. A giant in the field was Heinrich Hertz (1857 94), who was among the first to discover that radio waves could travel independently of wires. When Hertz died, his work was continued and soon led to the development of the first wireless radios. This book, published in 1900, is the third edition of Sir Oliver Lodge's popular explanation of Hertz's work. Including the Royal Institution lecture that Lodge (1851 1940) gave in 1894, along with detailed diagrams, it covers the basic principles of radio waves and some of the theory surrounding telegraphic technology. Also included in this reissue is Lodge's 1924 lecture on electrical precipitation, discussing the scintillating possibility of altering atmospheric conditions through the use of electrical charges.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52673810071825,"sku":"NLS9781108052122","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52746760093969,"sku":"NIN9781108052122","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781108052122.jpg?v=1762298005"},{"product_id":"raymond-or-life-and-death-book-oliver-lodge-9783752434330","title":"Raymond, or Life and Death","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52674915959057,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52674916909329,"sku":"NLS9783752434330","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783752434330.jpg?v=1762300706"},{"product_id":"raymond-or-life-and-death-book-oliver-lodge-9783752410082","title":"Raymond, or Life and Death","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52690972377361,"sku":"NLS9783752410082","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783752410082.jpg?v=1762338766"},{"product_id":"substance-of-faith-allied-with-science-book-oliver-lodge-9783752409987","title":"The Substance of Faith Allied with Science","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52691199394065,"sku":"NLS9783752409987","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783752409987.jpg?v=1762339264"},{"product_id":"electrons-or-the-nature-and-properties-of-negative-electricity-book-oliver-lodge-9781016662635","title":"Electrons Or The Nature and Properties of Negative Electricity","description":"The discovery in 1897 of the electron, the first subatomic particle, led to rapid advances in our knowledge of atomic structure, the solid state, radioactivity and chemistry. It also raised major questions. Was the electron point-like or did it have structure? Was there a positive electron? What did the positive part of the atom look like? Did a hydrogen atom have one electron or a thousand? Published in 1906, this expository account by leading physicist Sir Oliver Lodge (1851 1940) examines the spectacular phenomena of cathode rays in evacuated tubes, the fixed units of charge observed in electrolysis, and the puzzling regularities in atomic spectra. Lodge knew most of the pioneers in the field, and his enthusiastic descriptions of their work and clear analyses of the problems as well as successes paint a vivid picture of the excitement of cutting-edge research and the scientific process in action.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52743084802321,"sku":"NIN9781016662635","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781016662635.jpg?v=1763494164"},{"product_id":"lightning-conductors-and-lightning-guards-book-oliver-lodge-9781019084809","title":"Lightning Conductors and Lightning Guards","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52743849476369,"sku":"NIN9781019084809","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781019084809.jpg?v=1763496950"},{"product_id":"neueste-anschauungen-ueber-electricitat-book-oliver-lodge-9780270381580","title":"Neueste Anschauungen UEber Electricitat ...","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52745117794577,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52745117892881,"sku":"NIN9780270381580","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780270381580.jpg?v=1763510978"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-oliver-lodge.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}