{"title":"Pearl Buck","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"good-earth-book-buck-pearl-s-9781471147432","title":"Good Earth.","description":"Pearl S. Buck's Pulitzer Prize-winning classic about the rise and fall of Chinese villagers before World War I comes to life in this evocative graphic novel by \u003ci\u003eNew York Times \u003c\/i\u003ebestselling author Nick Bertozzi. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eAlthough more than eighty years have passed since Pearl S. Buck's \u003ci\u003eThe Good Earth\u003c\/i\u003e won the Pulitzer Prize, it has retained its popularity and become one of the great modern classics. This indelible portrait of China in the 1920s, when the last emperor reigned and the vast political and social upheavals of the twentieth century were but distant rumblings, tells the moving story of honest farmer Wang Lung and his selfless wife O-Lan. It is must reading to fully appreciate the sweeping changes that have occurred in the lives of the Chinese people during the last century. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e Displaying his Eisner Award-winning talents, \u003ci\u003eNew York Times\u003c\/i\u003e bestselling author Nick Bertozzi brings Buck's epic novel to life with incredible imagery in this finely rendered showcase.that perfectly captures the story's timeless subject matter while also underscoring the antiquity of the depicted world (\u003ci\u003eKirkus Reviews\u003c\/i\u003e). Bertozzi retraces the whole cycle of life depicted in Buck's original novel: its terrors, its passions, its ambitions, and its rewards. Now \u003ci\u003eThe Good Earth\u003c\/i\u003e--the universal tale of an ordinary family caught in the tide of history--offers a whole new dimension with these beautiful, evocative images.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49507693003025,"sku":"GOR008615102","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49517961281809,"sku":"GOR008127777","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49932018581777,"sku":"CIN1471147436VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50515188810001,"sku":"GOR009661752","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52106824679697,"sku":"CIN1471147436G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52981285191953,"sku":"GOR008539499","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":53223885832465,"sku":"CIN1471147436A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1471147436.jpg?v=1751085148"},{"product_id":"la-fleur-cachee-book-buck-pearl-9782253019763","title":"La Fleur Cachée","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49556073611537,"sku":"GOR013196736","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/2253019763.jpg?v=1751063263"},{"product_id":"vent-d-est-vent-d-ouest-book-pearl-buck-9782253004684","title":"Vent D'Est, Vent D'Ouest","description":"East Wind: West Wind is told from the eyes of a traditional Chinese girl, Kwei-lan, married to a Chinese medical doctor, educated abroad. The story follows Kwei-lan as she begins to accept different points of view from the western world, and re-discovers her sense of self through this coming-of-age narrative.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49579013210385,"sku":"GOR003245239","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53482224877841,"sku":"GOR002836445","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/2253004685.jpg?v=1751349091"},{"product_id":"good-earth-the-hgr-int-book-pearl-buck-9780435273507","title":"Good Earth The HGR Int","description":"This is an Intermediate Level story in a series of ELT readers comprising a wide range of titles - some original and some simplified - from modern and classic novels, and designed to appeal to all age-groups, tastes and cultures. The books are divided into five levels: Starter Level, with about 300 basic words; Beginner Level (600 basic words); Elementary Level (1100); Intermediate Level (1600); and Upper Level (2200). Some of the stories are also available on audio-cassette.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49650175541521,"sku":"GOR008415532","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0435273507.jpg?v=1751040291"},{"product_id":"pearl-buck-s-america-book-pearl-buck-9780877940296","title":"Pearl Buck's America","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49653555953937,"sku":"GOR007563829","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0877940290.jpg?v=1751363029"},{"product_id":"the-good-earth-the-world-s-best-reading-book-buck-pearl-s-9780895774132","title":"The Good Earth (The World's Best Reading)","description":"Pearl S. Buck's Pulitzer Prize-winning classic about the rise and fall of Chinese villagers before World War I comes to life in this evocative graphic novel by \u003ci\u003eNew York Times \u003c\/i\u003ebestselling author Nick Bertozzi. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eAlthough more than eighty years have passed since Pearl S. Buck's \u003ci\u003eThe Good Earth\u003c\/i\u003e won the Pulitzer Prize, it has retained its popularity and become one of the great modern classics. This indelible portrait of China in the 1920s, when the last emperor reigned and the vast political and social upheavals of the twentieth century were but distant rumblings, tells the moving story of honest farmer Wang Lung and his selfless wife O-Lan. It is must reading to fully appreciate the sweeping changes that have occurred in the lives of the Chinese people during the last century. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e Displaying his Eisner Award-winning talents, \u003ci\u003eNew York Times\u003c\/i\u003e bestselling author Nick Bertozzi brings Buck's epic novel to life with incredible imagery in this finely rendered showcase.that perfectly captures the story's timeless subject matter while also underscoring the antiquity of the depicted world (\u003ci\u003eKirkus Reviews\u003c\/i\u003e). Bertozzi retraces the whole cycle of life depicted in Buck's original novel: its terrors, its passions, its ambitions, and its rewards. Now \u003ci\u003eThe Good Earth\u003c\/i\u003e--the universal tale of an ordinary family caught in the tide of history--offers a whole new dimension with these beautiful, evocative images.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49927377846545,"sku":"CIN0895774135G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50269046604049,"sku":"CIN0895774135VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":52826193527057,"sku":"CIN0895774135A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0895774135.jpg?v=1750705119"},{"product_id":"la-terre-chinoise-book-pearl-buck-9782253005506","title":"La Terre Chinoise","description":"Deuxieme roman de Pearl Buck, prix Nobel 1938 de Litterature, \u003ci\u003eLa Terre chinoise\u003c\/i\u003e retrace la vie et les moeurs de la Chine rurale du xixe siecle.\u003cbr\u003eAu cote de son mari Wang Lung, O-Len, jeune femme taciturne et courageuse, tout entiere devouee aux siens et a son devoir, domine l'histoire tragique d'une famille chinoise aux prises avec la misere, la famine et les guerres qui ravagent l'immense pays.\u003cbr\u003eUn grand roman, une figure inoubliable.\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50010074710289,"sku":"GOR013835539","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/2253005509.jpg?v=1751189176"},{"product_id":"living-reed-book-pearl-s-buck-9781559210225","title":"Living Reed","description":"The Living Reed follows four generations of one family, the Kims, beginning with Il-han and his father, both advisors to the royal family in Korea. When Japan invades and the queen is killed, Il-han takes his family into hiding. In the ensuing years, he and his family take part in the secret war against the Japanese occupation. Pearl S. Buck's epic tells the history of Korea through the lives of one family. She paints an amazing portrait of the country, and makes us empathize with their struggle for sovereignty through her beautifully drawn characters.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50033738809617,"sku":"CIN1559210222VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50135581065489,"sku":"CIN1559210222G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50389706539281,"sku":"CIN1559210222A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51319955390737,"sku":"GOR014226627","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53589854585105,"sku":"GOR005692742","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1559210222.jpg?v=1750959000"},{"product_id":"lovers-and-other-stories-book-pearl-s-buck-9780381971090","title":"The Lovers and Other Stories","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50038484697361,"sku":"CIN0381971090G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0381971090.jpg?v=1750975468"},{"product_id":"dragon-seed-book-pearl-s-buck-9781559210331","title":"Dragon Seed","description":"\u003cp\u003eOne of the more political novels from the pen of Pearl Buck, \u003ci\u003eDragon Seed\u003c\/i\u003e brings to light the tragedy of the Japanese invasion and occupation of mainland China during WI. Centering her story around the fictional family of Ling Tan, Buck recreates the heart wrenching devastation that war inflicted on these gentle innocent people. Ling Tan and his family were simple farmers living in peaceful isolation. Western technology, and likewise the machinery of war, were unknown in these outlying regions of China. And even though literacy was on the rise among the younger generations, the alarming reports of foreign aggression went largely ignored. For the peasants, the transition from one political ruler to another was virtually inconsequential; life revolved around their farms and their villages. Patriotism was not the concept of loving and defending a country; their land was their country. But as the invasion moves inland and the roads are jammed with survivors fleeing west, Ling Tan and his neighbors are forced to face the harsh realities of war. Days passed and with the rulers gone the people held themselves the more steadfast knowing that they and they alone were left to stand against the enemy and upon each man himself now depended what would happen. So it had happened again and again in other times, for rulers anywhere are always the first to fly, and the people must stay behind to be steadfast.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50045759455505,"sku":"CIN1559210338G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50098365563153,"sku":"GOR013506541","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50559097569553,"sku":"CIN1559210338VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50683494826257,"sku":"GOR003372430","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":51405042942225,"sku":"CIN1559210338A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52329519972625,"sku":"GOR004929959","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1559210338.jpg?v=1751341189"},{"product_id":"viens-mon-bien-aime-rare-book-pearl-buck-1638528052emb","title":"Viens, Mon Bien-Aimé","description":"1955. No Edition Remarks. 350 pages. Pictorial paper cover. In French. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking to hinges, mild tanning and i","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070582984977,"sku":"1638528052EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1638528052EMB_1.jpg?v=1722870430"},{"product_id":"l-ange-combattant-rare-book-pearl-buck-1661758026lsa","title":"L'Ange Combattant","description":"No edition remarks. 320 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. French Language. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073584238865,"sku":"1661758026LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1661758026LSA_1.jpg?v=1722880741"},{"product_id":"the-first-wife-and-other-stories-rare-book-pearl-buck-1674571449dpb","title":"The First Wife And Other Stories","description":"1945. Fifth Edition. 253 pages. No dust jacket. Yellow cloth. Missing front free endpaper. Pages are mildly tanned and foxed, but text remains clear. Binding is firm. Pencil inscription to half title","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074693239057,"sku":"1674571449DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674571449DPB_1.jpg?v=1722884722"},{"product_id":"la-mere-rare-book-pearl-buck-1661546407geo","title":"La Mere","description":"1977. No Edition Remarks. 318 pages. Illustrated paper cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078638244113,"sku":"1661546407GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1661546407GEO_1.jpg?v=1722898603"},{"product_id":"l-exilee-rare-book-pearl-buck-1693206808mep","title":"L'Exilee","description":"1967. No Edition Remarks. 255 pages. No dust jacket. Plastic cover over brown cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white and colour illustrations. Textblock is in French. Clean pages and i","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078939316497,"sku":"1693206808MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1693206808MEP_1.jpg?v=1722899677"},{"product_id":"the-patriot-rare-book-pearl-buck-1683314439lee","title":"The Patriot","description":"1939. First Edition. 371 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079080710417,"sku":"1683314439LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683314439LEE_1.jpg?v=1722900202"},{"product_id":"le-dragon-magique-rare-book-pearl-buck-1710751865abs","title":"Le Dragon Magique","description":"1954. No Edition Remarks. 207 pages. Transparent dust jacket over illustrated paper covered boards with cloth to spine. Black and white and colour illustrations throughout. Minor foxing and moderate t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086228459793,"sku":"1710751865ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1710751865ABS_1.jpg?v=1722925337"},{"product_id":"east-wind-west-wind-rare-book-pearl-buck-1714026804alk","title":"East Wind, West Wind","description":"1942. Eighth Edition. 244 pages. No dust jacket. Beige cloth. Minor foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Moderate cracking to gutters causing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087834517777,"sku":"1714026804ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714026804ALK_1.jpg?v=1722931357"},{"product_id":"o-lan-rare-book-pearl-buck-1709128739iev","title":"O-Lan","description":"1958. First Edition Thus. 160 pages. No dust jacket. Illustrated cloth. Venture Library. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088719155473,"sku":"1709128739IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709128739IEV_1.jpg?v=1722934567"},{"product_id":"une-certaine-etoile-rare-book-pearl-buck-1718700298alk","title":"Une Certaine Etoile","description":"1961. No Edition Remarks. 266 pages. Illustrated paper cover. Textblock is in French. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Bindi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092172935441,"sku":"1718700298ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718700298ALK_1.jpg?v=1722946056"},{"product_id":"sons-rare-book-pearl-buck-1721134610lee","title":"Sons","description":"1938. 7th Edition. 451 pages. No dust jacket. Yellow cloth. Slight cracking to hinges and gutters causing boards and binding to be loose. However, boards and pages throughout remain attached. Pages ha","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093703725329,"sku":"1721134610LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721134610LEE_1.jpg?v=1722950998"},{"product_id":"big-wave-book-pearl-s-buck-9780808572725","title":"The Big Wave","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe powerful novel by Nobel Prize-winning author Pearl S. Buck, about two friends who must face the pain of losing everything--and how to face their grief with courage. \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eKino lives on a farm on the side of a mountain in Japan. His friend, Jiya, lives in a fishing village below. Everyone, including Kino and Jiya, has heard of the big wave. No one suspects it will wash over them, until the rushing water sweeps away the whole village--including Jiya's family.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eAs Jiya struggles to overcome his sorrow, with the help of Kino and his father, he comes to understand that it is only in the presence of danger that one learns to be brave, and that even in the face of terrible tragedy, life and love are stronger than death. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50096307470609,"sku":"CIN0808572725VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50366991270161,"sku":"CIN0808572725G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":51324172009745,"sku":"CIN0808572725A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0808572725.jpg?v=1751233277"},{"product_id":"story-bible-book-pearl-s-buck-9780517149812","title":"The Story Bible","description":"Hans Jacob Christoffel von Grimmelshausen (ca. 1621-1676) is the most significant (and still readable) author of seventeenth-century German novels. His Abenteuerlicher Simplicius Simplicissimus remains the one German novel of its time that has attained the stature of world literature: its unique mix of violent action and solitary reflection, its superlative humor, its realistic portrayal of a peasant turned soldier turned hermit has made it the longest-running bestseller in German literature. Read by students and scholars in comparative literature, history, and German, and by those interested in the development of the picaresque novel in Europe, the work and its Continuations have increasingly occupied scholars around the world, who have in recent years shown it to be a work of subtle structure and characterization, bearing the imprint of the most advanced political thinking of the time, and showing the influences of some of the most significant works of world literature, including Cervantes' Don Quixote and Barclay's Argenis. This volume of essays by leading Grimmelshausen scholars from Germany, the United States, and England provides analyses of significant topics in his life and works, including questions of genre, structure, satire, allegory, narratology, political thought, religion, morality, humor, realism, and mortality. Karl F. Otto is Professor of German at the University of Pennsylvania and has written extensively on German Baroque literature.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50096481239313,"sku":"CIN0517149818A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50226028118289,"sku":"CIN0517149818VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50423765893393,"sku":"CIN0517149818G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0517149818.jpg?v=1751072492"},{"product_id":"great-plains-book-ian-frazier-9780374217235","title":"Great Plains","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50124979437841,"sku":"CIN0374217238G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0374217238.jpg?v=1751357967"},{"product_id":"house-divided-book-pearl-s-buck-9781559210348","title":"A House Divided","description":"A House Divided, the third volume of the trilogy that began with The Good Earth and Sons, is a powerful portrayal of China in the midst of revolution. Wang Yuan is caught between the opposing ideas of different generations. After 6 years abroad, Yuan returns to China in the middle of a peasant uprising. His cousin is a captain in the revolutionary army, his sister has scandalized the family by her premarital pregnancy, and his warlord father continues to cling to his traditional ideals. It is through Yuan's efforts that a kind of peace is restored to the family.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50130207572241,"sku":"CIN1559210346G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50188957942033,"sku":"GOR001644469","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50627086156049,"sku":"CIN1559210346VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50917564449041,"sku":"CIN1559210346A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53447989461265,"sku":"GOR006178898","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B0092GFM5G.jpg?v=1751213307"},{"product_id":"good-earth-book-pearl-s-buck-9781476733043","title":"The Good Earth","description":"Pearl S. Buck's Pulitzer Prize-winning classic about the rise and fall of Chinese villagers before World War I comes to life in this evocative graphic novel by \u003ci\u003eNew York Times \u003c\/i\u003ebestselling author Nick Bertozzi. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eAlthough more than eighty years have passed since Pearl S. Buck's \u003ci\u003eThe Good Earth\u003c\/i\u003e won the Pulitzer Prize, it has retained its popularity and become one of the great modern classics. This indelible portrait of China in the 1920s, when the last emperor reigned and the vast political and social upheavals of the twentieth century were but distant rumblings, tells the moving story of honest farmer Wang Lung and his selfless wife O-Lan. It is must reading to fully appreciate the sweeping changes that have occurred in the lives of the Chinese people during the last century. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e Displaying his Eisner Award-winning talents, \u003ci\u003eNew York Times\u003c\/i\u003e bestselling author Nick Bertozzi brings Buck's epic novel to life with incredible imagery in this finely rendered showcase.that perfectly captures the story's timeless subject matter while also underscoring the antiquity of the depicted world (\u003ci\u003eKirkus Reviews\u003c\/i\u003e). Bertozzi retraces the whole cycle of life depicted in Buck's original novel: its terrors, its passions, its ambitions, and its rewards. Now \u003ci\u003eThe Good Earth\u003c\/i\u003e--the universal tale of an ordinary family caught in the tide of history--offers a whole new dimension with these beautiful, evocative images.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50134068068625,"sku":"CIN147673304XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50258838487313,"sku":"GOR007573870","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51331382444305,"sku":"CIN147673304XVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52416917668113,"sku":"GOR009632622","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/147673304X.jpg?v=1750758213"},{"product_id":"peony-book-pearl-s-buck-9780819705938","title":"Peony","description":"Young Peony is sold into a rich Chinese household as a bondmaid - an awkward role in which she is more a servant, but less a daughter. As she grows into a lovely, provocative young woman, Peony falls in love with the family's only son. However, tradition forbids them to wed. How she resolves her love for him and her devotion to her adoptive family unfolds in this profound tale, based on true events in China over a century ago.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50138881753361,"sku":"CIN0819705934VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51695197192465,"sku":"CIN0819705934G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0819705934.jpg?v=1750979526"},{"product_id":"peony-book-pearl-s-buck-9781559211680","title":"Peony","description":"Young Peony is sold into a rich Chinese household as a bondmaid - an awkward role in which she is more a servant, but less a daughter. As she grows into a lovely, provocative young woman, Peony falls in love with the family's only son. However, tradition forbids them to wed. How she resolves her love for him and her devotion to her adoptive family unfolds in this profound tale, based on true events in China over a century ago.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50138896204049,"sku":"CIN1559211687VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50247071301905,"sku":"CIN1559211687G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52705636319505,"sku":"GOR007132892","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":53399481975057,"sku":"CIN1559211687A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1559211687.jpg?v=1751213310"},{"product_id":"christmas-day-in-the-morning-book-pearl-s-buck-9781629727967","title":"Christmas Day in the Morning","description":"Adapted from a classic Christmas short story by Nobel Prize-winning author Pearl S. Buck, this beautiful gift book allows readers of all ages to share a heartwarming story about awakening the simple joy of Christmas. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e Remembering a special Christmas from his childhood, Rob wants to get his father a Christmas gift that would truly show his love and appreciation. But it's Christmas Eve, and living on a farm far away from stores limits his options. He knows the best gifts aren't necessarily purchased but come from the heart. Suddenly, Rob has an idea, one that will require him to get up very early, before four o'clock, to milk the cows so his father won't have to. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e Fifty years have passed since that special Christmas morning, and Rob wants to feel that true joy of Christmas again. With his children grown and the house empty, Rob thinks of his wife and feels an overwhelming need to show his appreciation to her. But it's early Christmas morning. What gift could he give to express his love for her and revive their joy? \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e This adaptation of \u003ci\u003eChristmas Day in the Morning\u003c\/i\u003e features beautifully designed pages and festive imagery throughout the book. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50172088615185,"sku":"CIN1629727962G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50788843028753,"sku":"CIN1629727962VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50937156043025,"sku":"GOR014132893","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51041186808081,"sku":"NIN9781629727967","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53080224137489,"sku":"GOR012356405","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1629727962.jpg?v=1750763938"},{"product_id":"pavillon-de-femmes-book-pearl-s-buck-9782253006183","title":"Pavillon de Femmes","description":"\u003cp\u003eOn her fortieth birthday, Madame Wu carries out a decision she has been planning for a long time: she tells her husband that after twenty-four years their physical life together is now over and she wishes him to take a second wife. The House of Wu, one of the oldest and most revered in China, is thrown into an uproar by her decision, but Madame Wu will not be dissuaded and arranges for a young country girl to come take her place in bed. Elegant and detached, Madame Wu orchestrates this change as she manages everything in the extended household of more than sixty relatives and servants. Alone in her own quarters, she relishes her freedom and reads books she has never been allowed to touch. When her son begins English lessons, she listens, and is soon learning from the foreigner, a free-thinking priest named Brother Andre, who will change her life. \u003ci\u003ePavilion of Women\u003c\/i\u003e is a thought-provoking combination of Old China, unorthodox Christianity, and liberation, written by Pearl S. Buck, a Nobel Prize winner born and raised in China. Few stories raise so many questions about the nature and roles of men and women, about self-discipline and happiness. At the center is the amazing Madame Wu -brilliant, beautiful, full of contradictions and authority.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50263534207249,"sku":"GOR004446170","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50403679895825,"sku":"CIN2253006181A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/2253006181.jpg?v=1751126337"},{"product_id":"good-earth-book-pearl-s-buck-9780671729899","title":"Good Earth","description":"Story of the Chinese peasant Wang Lung and his wife O-Lan and their rise from poverty to riches.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50265535676689,"sku":"CIN0671729896A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50278267191569,"sku":"CIN0671729896VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52104838938897,"sku":"CIN0671729896G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0671729896.jpg?v=1750879860"},{"product_id":"big-wave-book-pearl-s-buck-9780381999230","title":"The Big Wave","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe powerful novel by Nobel Prize-winning author Pearl S. Buck, about two friends who must face the pain of losing everything--and how to face their grief with courage. \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eKino lives on a farm on the side of a mountain in Japan. His friend, Jiya, lives in a fishing village below. Everyone, including Kino and Jiya, has heard of the big wave. No one suspects it will wash over them, until the rushing water sweeps away the whole village--including Jiya's family.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eAs Jiya struggles to overcome his sorrow, with the help of Kino and his father, he comes to understand that it is only in the presence of danger that one learns to be brave, and that even in the face of terrible tragedy, life and love are stronger than death. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50296188010769,"sku":"CIN0381999238VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50318206468369,"sku":"CIN0381999238G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":52103548600593,"sku":"CIN0381999238A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B005HBR6FY.jpg?v=1751103116"},{"product_id":"child-who-never-grew-book-pearl-s-buck-9781504047968","title":"The Child Who Never Grew","description":"\u003cdiv\u003e\n\u003cb\u003eA \"groundbreaking\" memoir about raising a special-needs daughter in an era of misinformation and prejudice--a classic that helped transform our perceptions (\u003ci\u003ePublishers Weekly\u003c\/i\u003e).\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e  \u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e \u003ci\u003eIt was my child who taught me to understand so clearly that all people are equal in their humanity and that all have the same human rights.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e  \u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e Pearl S. Buck is known today for earning a Nobel Prize in Literature and for such \u003ci\u003eNew York Times\u003c\/i\u003e-bestselling novels as \u003ci\u003eThe Good Earth\u003c\/i\u003e. What many do not know is that she wrote that great work of art with the motivation of paying for a special school for her oldest daughter, Carol, who had a rare developmental disorder.\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e  \u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e What was called \"mental retardation\" at the time--though some used crueler terms--was a disability that could cause great suffering and break a parent's heart. There was little awareness of how to deal with such children, and as a result some were simply hidden away, considered a source of shame and stigma, while others were taken advantage of because of their innocence.\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e  \u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e In this remarkable account, which helped bring the issue to light, Pearl S. Buck candidly discusses her own experience as a mother, from her struggle to accept Carol's diagnosis to her determination to give her child as full and happy a life as possible, including a top-quality education designed around her needs and abilities. Both heartrending and inspiring, \u003ci\u003eThe Child Who Never Grew\u003c\/i\u003e provides perspective on just how much progress has been made in recent decades, while also offering common sense and timeless wisdom for the challenges still faced by those who love and care for someone with special needs. It is a clear-eyed and compelling read by a woman renowned for both her literary talent and her humanitarian spirit.\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50310235128081,"sku":"GOR010464861","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50385899028753,"sku":"CIN1504047966G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51031270555921,"sku":"NIN9781504047968","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52474687979793,"sku":"NLS9781504047968","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1504047966.jpg?v=1776941101"},{"product_id":"el-eterno-asombro-book-pearl-buck-9788466655453","title":"El Eterno Asombro","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50399147065617,"sku":"CIN846665545XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/846665545X.jpg?v=1751160310"},{"product_id":"a-pearl-buck-reader-2-vol-set-book-buck-pearl-s-9780895771964","title":"A Pearl Buck Reader, 2 Vol. Set","description":"This study guide takes people through one of Paul's most amazing letters, Ephesians. It does so with a series of guided questions. In all there are over 350 questions: that is about 50 to 60 questions on each chapter. These questions first appeared in a series published in Search magazine, and they were so well received that it has been decided to publish them so that other may benefit from them. Individual readers can ponder these questions, meditate upon them, and consider an answer. These question can also stimulate groups to deliberate upon them and discuss them, and so come to a joint response with respect to the answers. This is an ideal study guide to the letter to the Ephesians as these questions bring out a wealth of information and teaching.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50458319814929,"sku":"CIN0895771969G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50763480563985,"sku":"CIN0895771969VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":52815303115025,"sku":"CIN0895771969A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0895771969.jpg?v=1750747735"},{"product_id":"east-and-west-stories-book-pearl-buck-9780816163038","title":"East and West: Stories","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50466454831377,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50466456011025,"sku":"CIN0816163030G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0816163030.jpg?v=1751362547"},{"product_id":"the-good-earth-book-buck-pearl-9780671823498","title":"The Good Earth","description":"Pearl S. Buck's Pulitzer Prize-winning classic about the rise and fall of Chinese villagers before World War I comes to life in this evocative graphic novel by \u003ci\u003eNew York Times \u003c\/i\u003ebestselling author Nick Bertozzi. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eAlthough more than eighty years have passed since Pearl S. Buck's \u003ci\u003eThe Good Earth\u003c\/i\u003e won the Pulitzer Prize, it has retained its popularity and become one of the great modern classics. This indelible portrait of China in the 1920s, when the last emperor reigned and the vast political and social upheavals of the twentieth century were but distant rumblings, tells the moving story of honest farmer Wang Lung and his selfless wife O-Lan. It is must reading to fully appreciate the sweeping changes that have occurred in the lives of the Chinese people during the last century. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e Displaying his Eisner Award-winning talents, \u003ci\u003eNew York Times\u003c\/i\u003e bestselling author Nick Bertozzi brings Buck's epic novel to life with incredible imagery in this finely rendered showcase.that perfectly captures the story's timeless subject matter while also underscoring the antiquity of the depicted world (\u003ci\u003eKirkus Reviews\u003c\/i\u003e). Bertozzi retraces the whole cycle of life depicted in Buck's original novel: its terrors, its passions, its ambitions, and its rewards. Now \u003ci\u003eThe Good Earth\u003c\/i\u003e--the universal tale of an ordinary family caught in the tide of history--offers a whole new dimension with these beautiful, evocative images.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50522764804369,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50522767425809,"sku":"CIN0671823493G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51484568092945,"sku":"CIN0671823493VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0671823493.jpg?v=1751294929"},{"product_id":"new-evidence-of-the-militarization-of-america-book-pearl-buck-9781258758837","title":"New Evidence of the Militarization of America","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51022412742929,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51022413725969,"sku":"NIN9781258758837","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1258758830.jpg?v=1751368866"},{"product_id":"exile-book-pearl-buck-9781788690508","title":"The Exile","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Exile: Portrait of an American Mother\u003c\/em\u003e is Pearl S. Buck's intensely moving memoir of her mother, Caroline (Carrie) Stulting Sydenstricker, who set off to China as the bride of a zealous Presbyterian missionary in 1880. She would spend the rest of her life there, enduring a harsh, isolated existence in the poor, hostile interior of China. She struggled to keep her family safe and healthy, her first three children dying young and the fourth, Pearl, narrowly escaping the same fate. Carrie's husband was often far away preaching, and, even when at home, he was a distant figure whose singular focus on the Work brought hardship to the family. With courage and determination, Carrie persisted, successfully raising the family and administering to the Chinese in practical, informal ways.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eBuck wrote a draft of \u003cem\u003eThe Exile\u003c\/em\u003e immediately after her mother's death in 1921, pouring her raw emotions into this heroic, loving portrait. However, the book was not published until January, 1936. It was such a critical and popular success that Buck immediately set to writing a companion biography of her father, \u003cem\u003eFighting Angel\u003c\/em\u003e, which was published later that year to similar acclaim. When, in 1938, Pearl S. Buck became the first American woman to be awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature, it was not only for her rich and truly epic descriptions of peasant life in China but also for her biographical masterpieces. \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eAs well as being a beautifully written account of a dramatic life, \u003cem\u003eThe Exile\u003c\/em\u003e reveals Buck herself more deeply than in her other works, showing the profound influence her mother had on Buck's life and her novels. \u003cbr\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51052265701649,"sku":"NIN9781788690508","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1788690508.jpg?v=1751377888"},{"product_id":"exile-book-pearl-buck-9781788690492","title":"The Exile","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Exile: Portrait of an American Mother\u003c\/em\u003e is Pearl S. Buck's intensely moving memoir of her mother, Caroline (Carrie) Stulting Sydenstricker, who set off to China as the bride of a zealous Presbyterian missionary in 1880. She would spend the rest of her life there, enduring a harsh, isolated existence in the poor, hostile interior of China. She struggled to keep her family safe and healthy, her first three children dying young and the fourth, Pearl, narrowly escaping the same fate. Carrie's husband was often far away preaching, and, even when at home, he was a distant figure whose singular focus on the Work brought hardship to the family. With courage and determination, Carrie persisted, successfully raising the family and administering to the Chinese in practical, informal ways.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eBuck wrote a draft of \u003cem\u003eThe Exile\u003c\/em\u003e immediately after her mother's death in 1921, pouring her raw emotions into this heroic, loving portrait. However, the book was not published until January, 1936. It was such a critical and popular success that Buck immediately set to writing a companion biography of her father, \u003cem\u003eFighting Angel\u003c\/em\u003e, which was published later that year to similar acclaim. When, in 1938, Pearl S. Buck became the first American woman to be awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature, it was not only for her rich and truly epic descriptions of peasant life in China but also for her biographical masterpieces. \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eAs well as being a beautifully written account of a dramatic life, \u003cem\u003eThe Exile\u003c\/em\u003e reveals Buck herself more deeply than in her other works, showing the profound influence her mother had on Buck's life and her novels. \u003cbr\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51052269338897,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51052272189713,"sku":"NIN9781788690492","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1788690494.jpg?v=1750962438"},{"product_id":"new-evidence-of-the-militarization-of-america-book-pearl-buck-9781258760830","title":"New Evidence of the Militarization of America","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51204591485201,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51204593287441,"sku":"NIN9781258760830","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1258760835.jpg?v=1750889518"},{"product_id":"terre-coreenne-rare-book-pearl-buck-1729263737dpb","title":"Terre Coreenne","description":"No edition remarks. 602 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. In French. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, insert","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239339426065,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239341883665,"sku":"1729263737DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1729263737DPB_1.jpg?v=1741077214"},{"product_id":"east-wind-west-wind-rare-book-pearl-buck-1733297067alk","title":"East Wind, West Wind","description":"1939. Seventh edition. 244 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth covered boards. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Minor inscription","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241008464145,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241010823441,"sku":"1733297067ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1733297067ALK_1.jpg?v=1741081048"},{"product_id":"the-good-earth-rare-book-pearl-buck-1736750941abs","title":"The Good Earth","description":"\u003cp\u003e1942. Twenty-second edition. 339 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have moderate shelf wear with some rubbing, fraying and corner bumping. Some moderate marking and tanning, particularly to spine. Book has slight forward lean.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242025124113,"sku":"1736750941ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736750941ABS_1.jpg?v=1741083870"},{"product_id":"the-good-earth-rare-book-pearl-buck-1736513584ada","title":"The Good Earth","description":"\u003cp\u003e1942. Twenty-second edition. 339 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards. Pages remain bright and clean. Binding remains firm. Boards have moderate shelf wear with some rubbing, fraying and corner bumping. Some moderate marking and tanning, particularly to spine.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242028106001,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242030203153,"sku":"1736513584ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736513584ADA_1.jpg?v=1741083884"},{"product_id":"pearl-buck-ki-lokpriya-kahaniyan-book-pearl-buck-9789355212061","title":"Pearl Buck Ki Lokpriya Kahaniyan","description":"\u003cp\u003e कभी-कभी उसे लगता कि वे दोनों एक-दूसरे को थोड़ा कम जान पाते हैं। यदि वह उसके परिवार की पुरानी पीढि़यों के बारे में न जानती। उसके माता-पिता गरिमामय और आनंदित रहनेवाले थे। लियू भी उसके पीछे उसके परिवार को देखता था; हालाँकि उसने कभी ऐसा कहा नहीं था। वह थोड़ा कम औपचारिक था या उसके मुकाबले में कम संवेदनशील भी। वह उसे आसानी से यह बात कह सकता था, अगर वह मँगनी तोड़ना चाहता तो...  नहीं, नहीं, वह उससे बहुत प्यार करता है, उसे इस बारे में कोई संदेह नहीं था।\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e -इसी पुस्तक से\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e पर्ल बक ने लंबे समय तक एक मिशनरी के रूप में समाज-कार्य किया। उस गहन अनुभव को इनकी कहानियों में साफ देखा जा सकता है। जन-समाज की ऊहापोह, पारस्परिक संबंध तथा संबंधों के बीच के प्रेम और टकराव को बड़ी खूबसूरती से उन्होंने अपनी कहानियों में उकेरा है। पठनीयता से भरपूर ये कहानियाँ पाठक के मन को छूनेवाली हैं।\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51262559518993,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51262561648913,"sku":"NIN9789355212061","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52426421043473,"sku":"NLS9789355212061","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9355212062.jpg?v=1751352309"},{"product_id":"kali-book-pearl-buck-9788184983319","title":"Kali","description":"NOBEL LAUREATE PEARL S. BUCK'S EPIC PULITZER PRIZE-WINNING NOVEL AND OPRAH BOOK CLUB SELECTION ABOUT A VANISHED CHINA AND ONE FAMILY'S SHIFTING FORTUNES. THOUGH MORE THAN SEVENTY YEARS HAVE PASSED SINCE THIS REMARKABLE NOVEL WON THE PULITZER PRIZE, IT HAS RETAINED ITS POPULARITY AND BECOME ONE OF THE GREAT MODERN CLASSICS. IN THE GOOD EARTH PEARL S. BUCK PAINTS AN INDELIBLE PORTRAIT OF CHINA IN THE 1920S, WHEN THE LAST EMPEROR REIGNED AND THE VAST POLITICAL AND SOCIAL UPHEAVALS OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY WERE BUT DISTANT RUMBLINGS. THIS MOVING, CLASSIC STORY OF THE HONEST FARMER WANG LUNG AND HIS SELFLESS WIFE O-LAN IS MUST READING FOR THOSE WHO WOULD FULLY APPRECIATE THE SWEEPING CHANGES THAT HAVE OCCURRED IN THE LIVES OF THE CHINESE PEOPLE DURING THE LAST CENTURY. NOBEL PRIZE WINNER PEARL S. BUCK TRACES THE WHOLE CYCLE OF LIFE: ITS TERRORS, ITS PASSIONS, ITS AMBITIONS AND REWARDS. HER BRILLIANT NOVEL-BELOVED BY MILLIONS OF READERS-IS A UNIVERSAL TALE OF AN ORDINARY FAMILY CAUGHT IN THE TIDE OF HISTORY. पर्ल बक यांच्या   द गुड अर्थ   या जगप्रसिद्ध कादंबरीचा अनुवाद म्हणजेच भारती पांडे यांनी अनुवादित केलेली काली हि कादंबरी होय. ज्या व्यक्तीला वाचता येते तिने हे पुस्तक वाचुन स्वत मध्ये मुरवून घेतले पाहिजे. आपल्या सर्वांच्याच आयुष्यामध्ये असे धडे घेण्याच्या वेळ केव्हा न केव्हा आलेली असते,असा अभिप्राय या कादंबरीबद्दल मास-मार्केट-पेपर बॅक मध्ये नोंदविण्यात आलेला आहे. वांगलूग आणि त्याच्या कुटूंबाच्या जीवन प्रवासामध्ये सहभागी होऊन जाता यावे, अशा प्रकारचे संवादी लेखन या कांदबरीचे आहे.वांगलूग हा चिनी शेतकरी या कादंबरीचा नायक आहे. त्याच्या लग्नाच्या दिवसापासून या कादंबरीला सुरुवात होते आणि या जीवन प्रवासात प्रौढ झालेली त्याची सुशिक्षित आणि शहरी मुले त्याच्या मरणाची वाट पाहतात.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51281364910353,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51281366581521,"sku":"NIN9788184983319","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52455787036945,"sku":"NLS9788184983319","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/818498331X.jpg?v=1777111413"},{"product_id":"pidhi-dar-pidhi-book-pearl-buck-9789392482694","title":"Pidhi Dar Pidhi","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52682151985425,"sku":"NLS9789392482694","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52763728642321,"sku":"NIN9789392482694","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789392482694.jpg?v=1777112155"},{"product_id":"story-bible-volume-1-book-pearl-buck-9780451134585","title":"The Story Bible Volume 1","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53644928090385,"sku":"CIN0451134583G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780451134585.jpg?v=1781046038"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-pearl-buck.oembed?page=3","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}