{"title":"Peter De Polnay","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"a-man-of-fortune-rare-book-peter-de-polnay-1673266788mha","title":"A Man of Fortune","description":"1963. No Edition Remarks. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, i","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039264280849,"sku":"1673266788MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1673266788MHA_1.jpg?v=1722375401"},{"product_id":"death-and-tomorrow-rare-book-peter-de-polnay-1638358907emb","title":"Death and Tomorrow","description":"1944. No Edition Remarks. 336 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Moderate tanning to pages with heavier foxing and tanning to pastedowns and endpapers. Visible foxing and tanning to text block edges","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070723494161,"sku":"1638358907EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1638358907EMB_1.jpg?v=1722870882"},{"product_id":"a-pin-s-fee-rare-book-peter-de-polnay-1645785910emb","title":"A Pin's Fee","description":"1948. Universal Book Club Edition. 208 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, lig","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071175954705,"sku":"1645785910EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1645785910EMB_1.jpg?v=1722872380"},{"product_id":"an-unfinished-journey-to-southwestern-france-and-auvergne-rare-book-peter-de-polnay-1648024817tmb","title":"An Unfinished Journey To SouthWestern France and Auvergne","description":"1952. 210 pages. Blue pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071410082065,"sku":"1648024817TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1648024817TMB_1.jpg?v=1722873144"},{"product_id":"into-an-old-room-the-paradox-of-e-fitz-gerald-rare-book-peter-de-polnay-1649228912bdt","title":"Into an Old Room ~ The Paradox of E. Fitz-Gerald","description":"1950. First Edition. 269 pages. Pink dust jacket over brown cloth with a black and white illustrated frontis and illustrated plates throughout. Minor tanning to pages with heavier foxing and tanning t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071605707025,"sku":"1649228912BDT","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1649228912BDT_1.jpg?v=1722873774"},{"product_id":"garibaldi-the-legend-and-the-man-rare-book-peter-de-polnay-1647441958geo","title":"Garibaldi, the Legend and the Man","description":"1960. No Edition Remarks. 234 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth with a colour illustrated frontis and photographic black and white plates throughout. Pages and binding are presentable wi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071810081041,"sku":"1647441958GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1647441958GEO_1.jpg?v=1722874384"},{"product_id":"into-an-old-room-the-paradox-of-e-fitz-gerald-rare-book-peter-de-polnay-1656411082mep","title":"Into an Old Room, The Paradox of E. Fitz-Gerald","description":"1950. First Edition. 269 pages. Red jacket over black cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072944378129,"sku":"1656411082MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1656411082MEP_1.jpg?v=1722878300"},{"product_id":"the-crack-of-dawn-a-childhood-fantasy-rare-book-peter-de-polnay-1668780058clb","title":"The Crack of Dawn: a Childhood Fantasy","description":"1960. No Edition Remarks. 196 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over light orange cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are mildly tanned throughout. Text is clear. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073855099153,"sku":"1668780058CLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1668780058CLB_1.jpg?v=1722881679"},{"product_id":"a-home-of-one-s-own-rare-book-peter-de-polnay-1653371457ada","title":"A Home of One's Own","description":"1964. No Edition Remarks. 208 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Thumb-marking present. Noticeable creasing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075509489937,"sku":"1653371457ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1653371457ADA_1.jpg?v=1722887516"},{"product_id":"the-shriek-of-the-gull-rare-book-peter-de-polnay-1634759957geo","title":"The Shriek of the Gull","description":"1960. Reprinted. 208 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout, heavier to endpapers. Some red pencil scribbling to front free endpaper. Binding is sli","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075759444241,"sku":"1634759957GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1634759957GEO_1.jpg?v=1722888325"},{"product_id":"mario-rare-book-peter-de-polnay-1648576573clb","title":"Mario","description":"1963. No Edition Remarks. 153 pages. Pictorial paper cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, ta","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076294938897,"sku":"1648576573CLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1648576573CLB_1.jpg?v=1722890141"},{"product_id":"descent-from-burgos-rare-book-peter-de-polnay-1651161500lee","title":"Descent from Burgos","description":"1956. First Edition. 191 pages. Illustrative jacket over red cloth. Contains black and white plates throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077292200209,"sku":"1651161500LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1651161500LEE_1.jpg?v=1722893545"},{"product_id":"a-queen-of-spain-isabel-ii-rare-book-peter-de-polnay-1684262438geo","title":"A Queen of Spain: Isabel II","description":"1962. No Edition Remarks. 215 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild f","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078058217745,"sku":"1684262438GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684262438GEO_1.jpg?v=1722896484"},{"product_id":"a-home-of-one-s-own-rare-book-peter-de-polnay-1675244645iev","title":"A Home of One's Own","description":"1964. No Edition Remarks. 208 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Well bound and clean pages, with mild tanning to text block edges. Some rub-marking and foxing to pastedowns and endpapers. B","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078660264209,"sku":"1675244645IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675244645IEV_1.jpg?v=1722898678"},{"product_id":"descent-from-burgos-rare-book-peter-de-polnay-1679650648ada","title":"Descent From Burgos","description":"1956. First Published. 191 pages. No dust jacket. Burgundy cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080302072081,"sku":"1679650648ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679650648ADA_1.jpg?v=1722904409"},{"product_id":"peninsular-paradox-rare-book-peter-de-polnay-1679055178iev","title":"Peninsular Paradox","description":"1958. First Published. 200 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over black cloth covered boards with gilt. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080369443089,"sku":"1679055178IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679055178IEV_1.jpg?v=1722904641"},{"product_id":"the-gamesters-rare-book-peter-de-polnay-1683810020ada","title":"The Gamesters","description":"1960. No Edition Stated. 270 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080635158801,"sku":"1683810020ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683810020ADA_1.jpg?v=1722905609"},{"product_id":"the-clap-of-silent-thunder-rare-book-peter-de-polnay-1686750509mep","title":"The Clap of Silent Thunder","description":"1957. 256 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth and gilt lettering. Binding remains firm. Pages remain bright with minimal tanning. Boards have light edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces an","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081516519697,"sku":"1686750509MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686750509MEP_1.jpg?v=1722908885"},{"product_id":"the-shorn-shadow-rare-book-peter-de-polnay-1686752104mep","title":"The Shorn Shadow","description":"1956. No Edition Remarks. 240 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Very","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081559544081,"sku":"1686752104MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686752104MEP_1.jpg?v=1722909043"},{"product_id":"the-next-two-years-rare-book-peter-de-polnay-1685982772lee","title":"The Next Two Years","description":"1951. First Edition. 262 pages. Green pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub wor","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081681768721,"sku":"1685982772LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1685982772LEE_1.jpg?v=1722909508"},{"product_id":"a-letter-to-an-undertaker-rare-book-peter-de-polnay-1687429685dpb","title":"A Letter To an Undertaker","description":"1946. First Publishing. 40 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Previous owner's inscription to front free end-paper. Boards","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082121384209,"sku":"1687429685DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1687429685DPB_1.jpg?v=1722911006"},{"product_id":"the-centre-piece-rare-book-peter-de-polnay-1690551694iev","title":"The Centre-Piece","description":"1966. No Edition Stated. 238 pages. Red dust jacket with white lettering over cream cloth. Clean pages. Some gutter cracking. Small split to front hinge. Minimal tanning to endpapers and page edges. M","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082400764177,"sku":"1690551694IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1690551694IEV_1.jpg?v=1722911990"},{"product_id":"the-gamesters-rare-book-peter-de-polnay-1687448953dpb","title":"The Gamesters","description":"1962. First Pan Edition. 252 pages. Illustrated paper cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082611462417,"sku":"1687448953DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1687448953DPB_1.jpg?v=1722912676"},{"product_id":"travelling-light-a-guide-to-foreign-parts-rare-book-peter-de-polnay-1692694635ada","title":"Travelling Light: A Guide To Foreign Parts","description":"1959. No Edition Remarks. 127 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, l","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083734913297,"sku":"1692694635ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692694635ADA_1.jpg?v=1722916815"},{"product_id":"a-winter-s-promise-rare-book-peter-de-polnay-1699633986cab","title":"A Winter's Promise","description":"1967. No Edition Remarks. 200 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Illustrated paper covered boards. Ex-Library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Light tanning to pages. More","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085203116305,"sku":"1699633986CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1699633986CAB_1.jpg?v=1722922077"},{"product_id":"death-and-to-morrow-rare-book-peter-de-polnay-1707375198ada","title":"Death and To-morrow","description":"1944. Reprinted. 299 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Black and white photographic frontispiece. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages remain attached. Pages have light ta","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085522407697,"sku":"1707375198ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707375198ADA_1.jpg?v=1722923110"},{"product_id":"the-umbrella-thorn-rare-book-peter-de-polnay-1706025815crd","title":"The Umbrella Thorn","description":"1947. Reprinted. 240 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087356956945,"sku":"1706025815CRD","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706025815CRD_1.jpg?v=1722929430"},{"product_id":"the-run-of-night-rare-book-peter-de-polnay-1704985282lee","title":"The Run of Night","description":"1963. No edition remarks. 224 pages. Dust jacket over black cloth. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing to endpapers. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Notable water stainin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087799750929,"sku":"1704985282LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1704985282LEE_1.jpg?v=1722931204"},{"product_id":"the-permanent-farewell-rare-book-peter-de-polnay-1713185274ada","title":"The Permanent Farewell","description":"1970. No Edition Remarks. 208 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090217996561,"sku":"1713185274ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713185274ADA_1.jpg?v=1722939574"},{"product_id":"mario-rare-book-peter-de-polnay-1726060184mha","title":"Mario","description":"1961. No edition remarks. 207 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptio","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238196347153,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238198542609,"sku":"1726060184MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1726060184MHA_1.jpg?v=1741074448"},{"product_id":"as-the-crow-flies-rare-book-peter-de-polnay-1730209569ada","title":"As the Crow Flies","description":"1965. No Edition Remarks. 200 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Illustrated dust jacket over black cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Boots ex-library rebind with associated stickers and markings to pages","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240129069329,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240132083985,"sku":"1730209569ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1730209569ADA_1.jpg?v=1741079004"},{"product_id":"death-of-a-legend-the-true-story-of-bonny-prince-charlie-rare-book-peter-de-polnay-1736757004ada","title":"Death Of A Legend: The True Story Of Bonny Prince Charlie","description":"\u003cp\u003e1952. First Edition. 265 pages. Blue pictorial dust jacket over orange cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a little bumped. Spine ends are mildly crushed. Light tanning to spine and edges. Boards are slightly bowed. Slight forward lean to text block. Light wear to unclipped dust jacket with tears, nicks and creases to spine, edge and corners. Moderate tanning to spine and edges.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242166878481,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242168189201,"sku":"1736757004ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736757004ADA_1.jpg?v=1741084310"},{"product_id":"napoleon-s-police-book-peter-de-polnay-9780491001243","title":"Napoleon's Police","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52101411111185,"sku":"GOR003416100","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780491001243.jpg?v=1757093140"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-peter-de-polnay.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}