{"title":"Peter Heaton","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"sailing-book-peter-heaton-9780140460490","title":"Sailing","description":"This vintage book is a complete and accessible guide to sailing. Designed especially for the 'landlubber', this volume provides just enough information to enable anyone to take out a small boat and bring her back safely. Sailing has been carefully selected for a modern readership, and would make for a worthy addition to collections of related literature. Contents include: What This Book is All About, The Parts of the Ship, Moorings, Knots and Splicing, Bending Sails and Hoisting Them, The Theory of Sailing, Getting Under Way, Before The Wind, Reaching, Close-Hauled, Anchoring, Picking up Moorings and Storing Ship, Helmsmanship, Trim and Ballast, Reefing, and Bad Weather Tactics, etc. Many vintage books such as this are becoming increasingly scarce and expensive. We are republishing this volume now in an affordable, high-quality edition complete with a specially commissioned new introduction on sailing.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49512741568785,"sku":"GOR005039971","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50049484095761,"sku":"GOR004596217","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50141900407057,"sku":"GOR002961942","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140460497.jpg?v=1751070213"},{"product_id":"staffordshire-book-peter-heaton-9780747801139","title":"Staffordshire","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49589050835217,"sku":"GOR002814152","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0747801134.jpg?v=1751328889"},{"product_id":"history-of-yachting-in-pictures-book-peter-heaton-9780854682973","title":"History of Yachting in Pictures","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49594132496657,"sku":"GOR001946180","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49658182926609,"sku":"GOR000873345","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51745671217425,"sku":"GOR004729063","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/085468297X.jpg?v=1751043871"},{"product_id":"motor-yachting-and-boating-book-peter-heaton-9780720706260","title":"Motor Yachting and Boating","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49598999167249,"sku":"GOR004097383","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0720706262.jpg?v=1750881553"},{"product_id":"singlehanders-book-peter-heaton-9780718114930","title":"The Singlehanders","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49621905015057,"sku":"GOR001903131","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49638170886417,"sku":"GOR003560016","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50504678867217,"sku":"GOR003500680","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0718114930.jpg?v=1751232105"},{"product_id":"cruising-book-peter-heaton-9780140461558","title":"Cruising","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49643306811665,"sku":"GOR004960017","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49775345074449,"sku":"GOR002369793","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140461558.jpg?v=1751037220"},{"product_id":"the-sea-gets-bluer-some-small-boat-wanderers-and-their-writings-rare-book-peter-heaton-1677660567mha","title":"The Sea Gets Bluer: Some Small Boat Wanderers and Their Writings","description":"1965. First Published. 251 pages. Photographic dust jacket over blue cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white illustrations throughout. Light tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges. Bi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039568597265,"sku":"1677660567MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1677660567MHA_1.jpg?v=1722376090"},{"product_id":"sailing-a-penguin-handbook-rare-book-peter-heaton-1630700931geo","title":"Sailing a Penguin Handbook","description":"1968. reprint 1968. 255 pages. White pictorial paper cover. Pages are clean and bright with a firm binding. Endpapers and page edges are lightly tanned and foxed. Paper cover is lightly rub worn and t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070125674769,"sku":"1630700931GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1630700931GEO_1.jpg?v=1722869100"},{"product_id":"sailing-rare-book-peter-heaton-1642154833clb","title":"Sailing","description":"1966. Revised Editon. 255 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages and plates are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Occasional thumb-marking present. B","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070805545233,"sku":"1642154833CLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1642154833CLB_1.jpg?v=1722871164"},{"product_id":"make-sail-build-and-sail-your-own-boat-rare-book-peter-heaton-1642497237chr","title":"Make Sail: Build and Sail Your Own Boat","description":"1972. First Edition. 298 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Expected library inserts, stamps and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071147217169,"sku":"1642497237CHR","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1642497237CHR_1.jpg?v=1722872286"},{"product_id":"sailing-rare-book-peter-heaton-1650611579lsa","title":"Sailing","description":"1968. Reprint. 255 pages. Pictorial paper cover. Includes photographic plates. Pages have slight foxing, tanning and minor thumbing. Slight liquid stains to first few pages - text unaffected. Torn cor","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071742284049,"sku":"1650611579LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1650611579LSA_1.jpg?v=1722874160"},{"product_id":"cruising-sail-or-power-rare-book-peter-heaton-1651215561ada","title":"Cruising: Sail or Power","description":"1970. First Edition. 271 pages. Colour photographic dust jacket over blue cloth with photographic black and white plates and black and white illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071768891665,"sku":"1651215561ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1651215561ADA_1.jpg?v=1722874252"},{"product_id":"boatcraft-understanding-and-care-of-yachts-rare-book-peter-heaton-1654622489lee","title":"Boatcraft: Understanding and Care of Yachts","description":"1963. First Edition. 134 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with black and white illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cra","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072552341777,"sku":"1654622489LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1654622489LEE_1.jpg?v=1722876905"},{"product_id":"so-they-want-to-learn-sailing-rare-book-peter-heaton-1660920437bpc","title":"So They Want to Learn Sailing","description":"1966. First Published. 80 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over light blue cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout with photographic plates to centre of book. Binding remains firm. Pages and plate","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073562186001,"sku":"1660920437BPC","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1660920437BPC_1.jpg?v=1722880657"},{"product_id":"the-yachtsman-s-vade-mecum-rare-book-peter-heaton-1669804521gdo","title":"The Yachtsman's Vade Mecum","description":"1961. First Published. 308 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth with gilt lettering. Contains black \u0026amp; white illustrations and plates. Pages are tanned and foxed, however plates remain bright","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074125795601,"sku":"1669804521GDO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1669804521GDO_1.jpg?v=1722882673"},{"product_id":"boatcraft-the-understanding-and-care-of-yachts-rare-book-peter-heaton-1691509089lee","title":"Boatcraft, The Understanding and Care of Yachts","description":"1963. First Edition. 134 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Black and white photographic plates and illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081843249425,"sku":"1691509089LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1691509089LEE_1.jpg?v=1722910069"},{"product_id":"cruising-rare-book-peter-heaton-1689955632geo","title":"Cruising","description":"1961. Reprinted. 236 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Contains black and white illustrations and plates throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues pre","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082020327697,"sku":"1689955632GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689955632GEO_1.jpg?v=1722910637"},{"product_id":"cruising-rare-book-peter-heaton-1696507884cab","title":"Cruising","description":"1959. 236 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083604005137,"sku":"1696507884CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1696507884CAB_1.jpg?v=1722916303"},{"product_id":"the-sea-gets-greyer-rare-book-peter-heaton-1696422824alk","title":"The Sea Gets Greyer","description":"1966. First Published. 232 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over grey cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083905732881,"sku":"1696422824ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1696422824ALK_1.jpg?v=1722917536"},{"product_id":"so-they-want-to-learn-sailing-rare-book-peter-heaton-1701687239dpb","title":"So They Want to Learn Sailing","description":"1966. First Edition. 80 pages. Photographic jacket over cloth. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minimal foxing, tanning and thumbing.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085787959569,"sku":"1701687239DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1701687239DPB_1.jpg?v=1722923889"},{"product_id":"peter-heaton-on-sailing-rare-book-peter-heaton-1700649690abs","title":"Peter Heaton on Sailing","description":"1967. First Edition. 253 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Clean pages with faint tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Previous owner's inscript","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086352158993,"sku":"1700649690ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1700649690ABS_1.jpg?v=1722925749"},{"product_id":"sailing-a-penguin-handbook-rare-book-peter-heaton-1702546916mxp","title":"Sailing a Penguin Handbook","description":"1968. Reprint. 255 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Contains black and white photographic plates. Clean pages with mild tanning throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087277494545,"sku":"1702546916MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1702546916MXP_1.jpg?v=1722929098"},{"product_id":"the-yachtsman-s-vade-mecum-rare-book-peter-heaton-1712568528mep","title":"The Yachtsman's Vade Mecum","description":"1961. First Edition. 308 pages. Blue pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Inscription to front endpap","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090216849681,"sku":"1712568528MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712568528MEP_1.jpg?v=1722939568"},{"product_id":"sailing-rare-book-peter-heaton-1719218383abs","title":"Sailing","description":"1967. Revised Edition. 255 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091168334097,"sku":"1719218383ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719218383ABS_1.jpg?v=1722942832"},{"product_id":"cruising-rare-book-peter-heaton-1721751960abs","title":"Cruising","description":"1954. Reprint. 189 pages. Dust jacket over blue cloth. Contains black and white photographic plates. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092162351377,"sku":"1721751960ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721751960ABS_1.jpg?v=1722946015"},{"product_id":"songs-under-sail-music-in-our-lives-s-rare-book-peter-heaton-1715581559ada","title":"Songs Under Sail (Music in Our Lives S.)","description":"1963. 87 pages. White pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, s","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092493144337,"sku":"1715581559ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715581559ADA_1.jpg?v=1722947137"},{"product_id":"sailing-book-peter-heaton-9781447411598","title":"Sailing","description":"This vintage book is a complete and accessible guide to sailing. Designed especially for the 'landlubber', this volume provides just enough information to enable anyone to take out a small boat and bring her back safely. Sailing has been carefully selected for a modern readership, and would make for a worthy addition to collections of related literature. Contents include: What This Book is All About, The Parts of the Ship, Moorings, Knots and Splicing, Bending Sails and Hoisting Them, The Theory of Sailing, Getting Under Way, Before The Wind, Reaching, Close-Hauled, Anchoring, Picking up Moorings and Storing Ship, Helmsmanship, Trim and Ballast, Reefing, and Bad Weather Tactics, etc. Many vintage books such as this are becoming increasingly scarce and expensive. We are republishing this volume now in an affordable, high-quality edition complete with a specially commissioned new introduction on sailing.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51110992871697,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51110995394833,"sku":"NIN9781447411598","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1447411595.jpg?v=1751338311"},{"product_id":"stone-cutter-a-treatise-on-the-different-problems-of-stone-cutting-containing-ci-book-peter-heaton-9781014938800","title":"The Stone-cutter. A Treatise on the Different Problems of Stone-cutting, Containing Circle Upon Circle Arches, Ramp and Twist, Raking Moulds, Cant Moulds, \u0026c., \u0026c","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51184880091409,"sku":"NIN9781014938800","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1014938805.jpg?v=1750948818"},{"product_id":"peter-heaton-on-sailing-rare-book-peter-heaton-1737366547ada","title":"Peter Heaton on Sailing","description":"\u003cp\u003e1967. First Edition. 253 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Contains black and white photographic plates. Bright and clean pages with light tanning to text block edges. Binding is firm throughout with mild thumb-marking. Boards have light edge wear with minor corner bumping. Mild crushing to spine, with occasional markings overall. Book has forward lean. Boards are notably warped. Clipped jacket has light edgewear with tears and creasing. Mild rubbing and marking all over.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242942136593,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242944004369,"sku":"1737366547ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1737366547ADA_1.jpg?v=1741086913"},{"product_id":"sailing-rare-book-peter-heaton-1739781098ada","title":"Sailing","description":"\u003cp\u003e1955. 1954 Reprint. 189 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with moderate foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a little bumped. Spine ends are mildly crushed. Moderate tanning to spine and edges. Boards are slightly bowed. Slight forward lean to text block.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308486197521,"sku":"1739781098ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1739781098ADA_1.jpg?v=1741943652"},{"product_id":"the-sea-gets-greyer-rare-book-peter-heaton-1744812894lee","title":"The Sea Gets Greyer","description":"1966. First Edition. 232 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over grey cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51441843634449,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51441843667217,"sku":"1744812894LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1744812894LEE_1.jpg?v=1745003478"},{"product_id":"staffordshire-book-peter-heaton-9780852638095","title":"Staffordshire","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51888624468241,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51888624501009,"sku":"GOR005028505","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780852638095.jpg?v=1754651604"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-peter-heaton.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}