{"title":"Phoebe Allen","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"peeps-at-architecture-rare-book-phoebe-allen-1671653653lee","title":"Peeps at Architecture","description":"1913. No Edition Remarks. 87 pages. No dust jacket. Illustrative grey cloth. Contains black and white illustrations and colour plates throughout. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Prev","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039177838865,"sku":"1671653653LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1671653653LEE_1.jpg?v=1722375204"},{"product_id":"peeps-at-heraldry-rare-book-phoebe-allen-1632473821iev","title":"Peeps At Heraldry","description":"1926. No Edition Remarks. 87 pages. No dust jacket. Illustrated blue cloth with a colour illustrated frontis and colour illustrated plates throughout. Moderate foxing and tanning to pages with heavier","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070036185361,"sku":"1632473821IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1632473821IEV_1.jpg?v=1722868830"},{"product_id":"the-pick-of-the-basket-rare-book-phoebe-allen-1639988757mha","title":"The Pick of the Basket","description":"No Edition Remarks. 253 pages. No dust jacket. Decorated brown cloth. Contains black and white illustrated plates.Prize plate stuck to front pastedown. Pages and plates are moderately tanned and foxed","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075246887185,"sku":"1639988757MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1639988757MHA_1.jpg?v=1722886609"},{"product_id":"the-lips-of-a-fool-rare-book-phoebe-allen-1683132436geo","title":"The Lips Of A Fool","description":"No Edition Stated. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Illustrated by W. S. Stacey. Mild brown staining to pages on occasion. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edg","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077281747217,"sku":"1683132436GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683132436GEO_1.jpg?v=1722893507"},{"product_id":"cold-blow-corner-rare-book-phoebe-allen-1684923546mhp","title":"Cold Blow Corner","description":"No Edition Remarks. 222 pages. No dust jacket. Decorated pink cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages have mild tanning and foxing throughout, moderate at end-papers, paste-downs and text-block edges. E","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080263864593,"sku":"1684923546MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684923546MHP_1.jpg?v=1722904275"},{"product_id":"a-pennyworth-of-kindness-rare-book-phoebe-allen-1684928224emb","title":"A Pennyworth of Kindness","description":"125 pages. No dust jacket. Green pictorial cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081178026257,"sku":"1684928224EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684928224EMB_1.jpg?v=1722907645"},{"product_id":"peeps-at-heraldry-rare-book-phoebe-allen-1693986426mhp","title":"Peeps At Heraldry","description":"1926. Second Edition. 88 pages. No dust jacket. Blue patterned cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white and colour illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with noticeable tanning an","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083242049809,"sku":"1693986426MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1693986426MHP_1.jpg?v=1722914895"},{"product_id":"a-pennyworth-of-kindness-rare-book-phoebe-allen-1717150022cab","title":"A Pennyworth of Kindness","description":"No edition remarks. 125 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages are mildly tanned with visible foxing. Notable tanning to endpapers. Heavy cracking to gutters, however binding remains firm. Pencil i","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089920823569,"sku":"1717150022CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717150022CAB_1.jpg?v=1722938589"},{"product_id":"the-boys-of-priors-dean-rare-book-phoebe-allen-1716388529iev","title":"The Boys of Priors Dean","description":"No edition remarks. 188 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are mildly tanned with visible foxing. Notable cracking to gutters and front hinge. Missing front endpaper. Pencil","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091397775633,"sku":"1716388529IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716388529IEV_1.jpg?v=1722943580"},{"product_id":"like-to-a-double-cherry-a-novel-book-phoebe-allen-9781241085964","title":"Like to a Double Cherry. a Novel.","description":"Title: Like to a Double Cherry. A novel.Publisher: British Library, Historical Print EditionsThe British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.The FICTION \u0026amp; PROSE LITERATURE collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. The collection provides readers with a perspective of the world from some of the 18th and 19th century's most talented writers. Written for a range of audiences, these works are a treasure for any curious reader looking to see the world through the eyes of ages past. Beyond the main body of works the collection also includes song-books, comedy, and works of satire. ++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++ British Library Allen, Phoebe; 1880. 237 p.; 8 . 12641.d.15.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51124680491281,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51124682686737,"sku":"NIN9781241085964","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/124108596X.jpg?v=1750889225"},{"product_id":"old-iniquity-a-novel-book-phoebe-allen-9781241229948","title":"Old Iniquity. a Novel.","description":"Title: Old Iniquity. A novel.Publisher: British Library, Historical Print EditionsThe British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.The FICTION \u0026amp; PROSE LITERATURE collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. The collection provides readers with a perspective of the world from some of the 18th and 19th century's most talented writers. Written for a range of audiences, these works are a treasure for any curious reader looking to see the world through the eyes of ages past. Beyond the main body of works the collection also includes song-books, comedy, and works of satire. ++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++ British Library Allen, Phoebe; 1886. vii. 368 p.; 8 . 12625.g.16.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51135342412049,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51135345262865,"sku":"NIN9781241229948","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1241229945.jpg?v=1751082399"},{"product_id":"gilmory-book-phoebe-allen-9781240870493","title":"Gilmory","description":"Title: Gilmory: a novel.Publisher: British Library, Historical Print EditionsThe British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.The FICTION \u0026amp; PROSE LITERATURE collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. The collection provides readers with a perspective of the world from some of the 18th and 19th century's most talented writers. Written for a range of audiences, these works are a treasure for any curious reader looking to see the world through the eyes of ages past. Beyond the main body of works the collection also includes song-books, comedy, and works of satire. ++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++ British Library Allen, Phoebe; 1876. 3 vol.; 8 . 12636.dd.8.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51150309458193,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51150311850257,"sku":"NIN9781240870493","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1240870493.jpg?v=1750888893"},{"product_id":"gilmory-book-phoebe-allen-9781240870547","title":"Gilmory","description":"Title: Gilmory: a novel.Publisher: British Library, Historical Print EditionsThe British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.The FICTION \u0026amp; PROSE LITERATURE collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. The collection provides readers with a perspective of the world from some of the 18th and 19th century's most talented writers. Written for a range of audiences, these works are a treasure for any curious reader looking to see the world through the eyes of ages past. Beyond the main body of works the collection also includes song-books, comedy, and works of satire. ++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++ British Library Allen, Phoebe; 1876. 3 vol.; 8 . 12636.dd.8.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51150313849105,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51150316437777,"sku":"NIN9781240870547","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/124087054X.jpg?v=1750711483"},{"product_id":"peeps-at-heraldry-1912-book-phoebe-allen-9780548820995","title":"Peeps At Heraldry (1912)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51221913796881,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51221915140369,"sku":"NIN9780548820995","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548820996.jpg?v=1751073592"},{"product_id":"two-little-victims-rare-book-phoebe-allen-1723449591rri","title":"Two Little Victims","description":"No edition remarks. 160 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth covered boards. Black and white illustration plates by A.W. Cooper. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and tex","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237235654929,"sku":"1723449591RRI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1723449591RRI_1.jpg?v=1741072049"},{"product_id":"peeps-at-heraldry-rare-book-phoebe-allen-1730910154lee","title":"Peeps at Heraldry","description":"1912. No Edition Stated. 87 pages. No dust jacket. Red pictorial cloth. Inscriptions to front pastedown and endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240229798161,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240232255761,"sku":"1730910154LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1730910154LEE_1.jpg?v=1741079232"},{"product_id":"spring-and-autumn-1878-book-phoebe-allen-9781437042283","title":"Spring And Autumn (1878)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51604396310801,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51604396507409,"sku":"NIN9781437042283","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1437042287.jpg?v=1751177914"},{"product_id":"forbidden-room-mine-answer-was-my-deed-book-phoebe-allen-9789356084384","title":"The Forbidden Room 'Mine Answer was my Deed'","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52403639517457,"sku":"NLS9789356084384","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53037439254801,"sku":"NIN9789356084384","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789356084384.jpg?v=1758761589"},{"product_id":"forbidden-roomor-mine-answer-was-my-deed-edition2023-book-phoebe-allen-9789361422164","title":"The Forbidden RoomOr, Mine Answer was My Deed (Edition2023)","description":"The Forbidden Room is an ancient romance story book written by Phoebe Allen. Being a completed writer, Allen skillfully combines anxiety, romance, and thriller that allows you to create an unforgettable tale that keeps audiences on the brink internal their seats. The plot of the tale takes vicinity on a big property with a mysterious statistic, and follows protagonist Sarah as she well-knownshows a forbidden room the truth that has been hidden up for generations. Sarah, decided to analyze what is real approximately the room's secrets and techniques, exhibits herself drawn into an internet of deception, betrayal, and peril. The situation relies of The Forbidden Room is an attaching intellectual thriller with a hint of gothic suspense. Allen's powerful photographs and dramatic words generate a first rate feeling of foreboding and tension, bringing site visitors to the odd atmosphere of the property. As Sarah ventures deeper into the forbidden vicinity, she learns horrifying statistics about her own family's facts and the sinister spirits which have haunted the residence for sometime. Through its unexpected activities, the tale maintains site visitors seeking out until the conclusion, making it a want to observe for aficionados of interesting and atmospheric fiction.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52595554943249,"sku":"NLS9789361422164","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":53041257873681,"sku":"NGR9789361422164","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789361422164.jpg?v=1761071294"},{"product_id":"last-legitimate-king-of-france-book-phoebe-allen-9781371050443","title":"The Last Legitimate King of France","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52768335823121,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52768335954193,"sku":"NIN9781371050443","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781371050443.jpg?v=1763668912"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-phoebe-allen.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}