{"title":"R B Cunninghame Graham","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"mogreb-el-acksa-book-r-b-cunninghame-graham-9780712624220","title":"Mogreb-el-Acksa","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49597361750289,"sku":"GOR001356697","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50409596584209,"sku":"GOR005293893","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0712624228.jpg?v=1750784649"},{"product_id":"north-american-sketches-book-r-b-cunninghame-graham-9780707304816","title":"North American Sketches","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49668692082961,"sku":"GOR010474876","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50446652473617,"sku":"GOR006410788","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0707304814.jpg?v=1751327559"},{"product_id":"vanished-arcadia-book-r-b-cunninghame-graham-9780712618878","title":"A Vanished Arcadia","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49851495153937,"sku":"GOR002923993","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50407141343505,"sku":"GOR003516092","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51869253042449,"sku":"GOR000872270","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0712618872.jpg?v=1751105909"},{"product_id":"scottish-sketches-book-r-b-cunninghame-graham-9780707302881","title":"Scottish Sketches","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50004622868753,"sku":"GOR004519838","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51774963941649,"sku":"GOR003541069","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0707302889.jpg?v=1751432839"},{"product_id":"success-and-other-sketches-rare-book-r-b-cunninghame-graham-1678697432bab","title":"Success, and Other Sketches","description":"1927. 3rd impression. 196 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt titles to spine. New Readers Library edition. Publisher's adverts to rear. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039592878353,"sku":"1678697432BAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678697432BAB_1.jpg?v=1722376138"},{"product_id":"rodeo-rare-book-r-b-cunninghame-graham-1634274463bdo","title":"Rodeo","description":"1936. First Published. 437 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Black and white photographic frontispiece. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Heavier to endpapers and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070387228945,"sku":"1634274463BDO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1634274463BDO_1.jpg?v=1722869817"},{"product_id":"mirages-rare-book-r-b-cunninghame-graham-1647329703bab","title":"Mirages","description":"1936. First Published. 182 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue cloth. Book has been rebound by library, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages remain bright and clea","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071381213457,"sku":"1647329703BAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1647329703BAB_1.jpg?v=1722873049"},{"product_id":"cartagena-and-the-banks-of-the-sinu-rare-book-r-b-cunninghame-graham-1663752355crh","title":"Cartagena and the banks of the Sinú","description":"1922. Second Impression. 247 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Red cloth with black lettering. Rough-cut pages. Expected library inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Binding remains firm","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073900744977,"sku":"1663752355CRH","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1663752355CRH_1.jpg?v=1722881850"},{"product_id":"mogreb-el-acksa-a-journey-in-morocco-rare-book-r-b-cunninghame-graham-1667372527tmb","title":"Mogreb-El-Acksa. A Journey in Morocco","description":"1921. Revised Edition. 300 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue cloth with lettering. Expected library inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and mark","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074366804241,"sku":"1667372527TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1667372527TMB_1.jpg?v=1722883583"},{"product_id":"brought-forward-rare-book-r-b-cunninghame-graham-1676621521iev","title":"Brought Forward","description":"1916. First Edition. 204 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Clean pages. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Previous owner's name to front endpaper. Some gutter","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075274969361,"sku":"1676621521IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676621521IEV_1.jpg?v=1722886727"},{"product_id":"success-and-other-sketches-rare-book-r-b-cunninghame-graham-1676630373mhp","title":"Success and Other Sketches","description":"1927. Third Impression. 196 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Heavier tanning to free endpapers and pastedowns. Visible creasing to gutt","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075352400145,"sku":"1676630373MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676630373MHP_1.jpg?v=1722887021"},{"product_id":"faith-rare-book-r-b-cunninghame-graham-1676636574mhp","title":"Faith","description":"1929. First Thus. 246 pages. Orange dust jacket with black lettering over blue cloth. Clean pages with firm binding. Minimal tanning to endpapers and page edges. Mild wear to spine, board edges and co","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075412168977,"sku":"1676636574MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676636574MHP_1.jpg?v=1722887210"},{"product_id":"hope-rare-book-r-b-cunninghame-graham-1676622248iev","title":"Hope","description":"1910. No Edition Stated. 238 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Clean pages. Notable tanning to endpapers and page edges. Previous owner's name to front paste down. Some gutter crac","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076078768401,"sku":"1676622248IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676622248IEV_1.jpg?v=1722889406"},{"product_id":"cartagena-and-the-banks-of-the-sinu-rare-book-r-b-cunninghame-graham-1637651195tmb","title":"Cartagena and the Banks of the Sinu","description":"No Edition Remarks. 247 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Heavier tanning and foxing to front and rear free endpapers and title page. Visible creasing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076295430417,"sku":"1637651195TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1637651195TMB_1.jpg?v=1722890142"},{"product_id":"redeemed-other-sketches-rare-book-r-b-cunninghame-graham-1647329055bab","title":"Redeemed \u0026 Other Sketches","description":"1928. New Impression. 188 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Red cloth. Expected library inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Thumb-marki","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077294690577,"sku":"1647329055BAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1647329055BAB_1.jpg?v=1722893558"},{"product_id":"jose-antonio-paez-rare-book-r-b-cunninghame-graham-1687854172mhp","title":"Jose Antonio Paez","description":"1929. First Edition. 328 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Contains black and white plates throughout. Ex-libris plate stuck to front pastedown. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Thumb","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080484851985,"sku":"1687854172MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1687854172MHP_1.jpg?v=1722905043"},{"product_id":"notes-on-the-district-of-menteith-rare-book-r-b-cunninghame-graham-1696939683cab","title":"Notes on the District of Menteith","description":"1895. No Edition Stated. 85 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. B\u0026amp;W frontispiece. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Some gutter cracking. Pages are rough cut.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082311733521,"sku":"1696939683CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1696939683CAB_1.jpg?v=1722911683"},{"product_id":"notes-on-the-district-of-menteith-rare-book-r-b-cunninghame-graham-1690266805ada","title":"Notes On The District Of Menteith","description":"1907. No Edition Remarks. 85 pages. No dust jacket. Green embossed cloth with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrated plates by Walter Bain. Fold-out map to front of book. Pages are brigh","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082476228881,"sku":"1690266805ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1690266805ADA_1.jpg?v=1722912259"},{"product_id":"scottish-stories-rare-book-r-b-cunninghame-graham-1699548548cab","title":"Scottish Stories","description":"1929. First Thus. 191 pages. Orange dust jacket with black lettering over blue cloth. Clean pages. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Mild wear and bumping to spine, board edges a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085886951697,"sku":"1699548548CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1699548548CAB_1.jpg?v=1722924173"},{"product_id":"scottish-stories-rare-book-r-b-cunninghame-graham-1709557391mhp","title":"Scottish Stories","description":"1929. First Edition Thus. 191 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous owner's inscriptions to front free endpaper. Boards have","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088879259921,"sku":"1709557391MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709557391MHP_1_e33409f5-86e5-45e0-af6a-4a83384693ce.jpg?v=1722935186"},{"product_id":"the-conquest-of-new-granada-being-the-life-of-gonzalo-jimenez-de-quesada-rare-book-r-b-cunninghame-graham-1717397983abs","title":"The Conquest of New Granada: Being the Life of Gonzalo Jimenez de Quesada","description":"1922. No Edition Remarks. 272 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Full title: The Conquest of New Granada: Being the Life of Gonzalo Jimenez de Quesada. Contains black and white illustrated plates. Ex-L","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091595825425,"sku":"1717397983ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717397983ABS_1.jpg?v=1722944216"},{"product_id":"jose-antonio-paez-rare-book-r-b-cunninghame-graham-1721140377bwi","title":"Jose Antonio Paez","description":"1929. First Edition. 328 pages. Pictorial dust jacket covered in removable plastic wrapper over red cloth. Black and white illustration plates. Black and white fold-out map at rear. Pages with some f","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092192235793,"sku":"1721140377BWI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721140377BWI_1.jpg?v=1722946119"},{"product_id":"portrait-of-dictator-francisco-solano-lopez-paraguay-1865-1870-rare-book-r-b-cunninghame-graham-1720800966lee","title":"Portrait of Dictator Francisco Solano Lopez (Paraguay 1865-1870)","description":"1933. First Edition. 283 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Clean pages with mild tanning and heavy foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Previous ow","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093575864593,"sku":"1720800966LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720800966LEE_1.jpg?v=1722950621"},{"product_id":"brought-forward-rare-book-r-b-cunninghame-graham-1722405381ada","title":"Brought Forward","description":"1916. 204 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50094840217873,"sku":"1722405381ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722405381ADA_1.jpg?v=1722954059"},{"product_id":"ring-upon-the-sand-book-r-b-cunninghame-graham-9781849211048","title":"A Ring Upon the Sand","description":"This fifth and final volume of Cunninghame Graham stories and sketches brings together the three collections he published in the last decade of his life. Redeemed, and Other Sketches appeared in 1927, followed in 1933 by Writ in Sand, and in 1936, the year of his death, by Mirages. There is a sense of winding down in the pieces presented. The characteristic Graham astringency and irony are less intense, and there is more conventional sentiment. However, some of the familiar targets for his distaste and anger are still being picked off. Graham shows himself to be fully alive to the increasingly menacing world of 1930s Europe. If he had lived, there is little doubt about where his sympathies would have lain. Graham died on the 20th March 1936. Exactly four months later, the Spanish Civil War began. I thanked the stationmaster for his horse, unsaddled him, emptied a tin mug of water over his sweating back, and threw him down a bundle of fresh Pindo leaves to keep him occupied till he was ready for his maize. Then I strolled into the station cafe, where Exaltacion Medina, Joao Ferreira, and, I think, Enrique Clerici were playing billiards, whilst they waited for me. (Writ in Sand, The Stationmaster's Horse), Preface Alan MacGillivray is a specialist in Scottish Literature, who has lectured at the University of Strathclyde, Glasgow, and is a former President of the Association for Scottish Literary Studies. John C. McIntyre taught Spanish Language and Latin American Literature at the University of Strathclyde, Glasgow. He holds a postgraduate Diploma in Scottish Literature. James N. Alison is a retired HM Inspector of Schools with specialist interests in Scottish literature, children's books and landscapes.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50243259466001,"sku":"GOR013896533","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1849211043.jpg?v=1751186518"},{"product_id":"beattock-for-moffat-book-r-b-cunninghame-graham-9780904505740","title":"Beattock for Moffat","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50709235040529,"sku":"GOR005372083","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/090450574X.jpg?v=1751108845"},{"product_id":"photographed-on-the-brain-book-r-b-cunninghame-graham-9781849211000","title":"Photographed on the Brain","description":"he works by R.B. Cunninghame Graham in this volume were published between 1895 and 1899. Notes on the District of Menteith (1895), while not a collection of stories, is included because it was Graham's first book, a brief survey of the district of Scotland around Graham's house and ancestral estate of Gartmore. In a sense, it is the physical, social and historical landscape seen from the windows of his own home. Father Archangel of Scotland (1896) is a collection of essays and sketches from the hands of both Robert and his wife Gabriela, their only joint literary venture. The Ipane (1899) is Graham's first true collection of his own short stories and sketches, although he had already published a travel book, Mogreb-Al-Acksa (1898), about his experiences in Morocco. .a sort of record of a dream, dreamed upon pampas and on prairies, sleeping upon a saddle under the southern stars, or galloping across the plains in the hot sun, photographed in youth upon the writer's brain. The Ipane, The Lazo Alan MacGillivray is a specialist in Scottish Literature, who has lectured at the University of Strathclyde, Glasgow, and is a former President of the Association for Scottish Literary Studies. John C. McIntyre taught Spanish Language and Latin American Literature at the University of Strathclyde, Glasgow. He holds a postgraduate Diploma in Scottish Literature.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50986415554833,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50986416472337,"sku":"GOR009451843","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52952001642769,"sku":"GOR014665021","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1849211000.jpg?v=1750963238"},{"product_id":"his-people-book-r-b-cunninghame-graham-9781022177871","title":"His People","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51114539548945,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51114542760209,"sku":"NIN9781022177871","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1022177877.jpg?v=1751367128"},{"product_id":"notes-on-the-district-of-menteith-for-tourists-and-others-book-r-b-cunninghame-graham-9781017164084","title":"Notes on the District of Menteith for Tourists and Others","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51171106029841,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51171108487441,"sku":"NIN9781017164084","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017164088.jpg?v=1751267843"},{"product_id":"his-people-book-r-b-cunninghame-graham-9781020936333","title":"His People","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51185269539089,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51185271767313,"sku":"NIN9781020936333","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1020936339.jpg?v=1750822518"},{"product_id":"ipane-book-r-b-cunninghame-graham-9780548457313","title":"The Ipane","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51198132125969,"sku":"NIN9780548457313","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/054845731X.jpg?v=1751230040"},{"product_id":"notes-on-the-district-of-menteith-for-tourists-and-others-book-r-b-cunninghame-graham-9781017169683","title":"Notes on the District of Menteith for Tourists and Others","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51205909315857,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51205912002833,"sku":"NIN9781017169683","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B0BQFK5VJ2.jpg?v=1750853119"},{"product_id":"brought-forward-1917-book-r-b-cunninghame-graham-9780548731765","title":"Brought Forward (1917)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51211790745873,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51211793531153,"sku":"NIN9780548731765","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548731764.jpg?v=1750912001"},{"product_id":"hatchment-1913-book-r-b-cunninghame-graham-9780548730041","title":"A Hatchment (1913)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51211806048529,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51211808276753,"sku":"NIN9780548730041","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548730040.jpg?v=1750815129"},{"product_id":"his-people-1906-book-r-b-cunninghame-graham-9780548740859","title":"His People (1906)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51211832066321,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51211834229009,"sku":"NIN9780548740859","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548740852.jpg?v=1751166609"},{"product_id":"hope-1910-book-r-b-cunninghame-graham-9780548737262","title":"Hope (1910)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51211834786065,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51211836784913,"sku":"NIN9780548737262","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548737266.jpg?v=1751135959"},{"product_id":"charity-1912-book-r-b-cunninghame-graham-9780548779743","title":"Charity (1912)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51221769322769,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51221770830097,"sku":"NIN9780548779743","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548779740.jpg?v=1751041294"},{"product_id":"thirteen-stories-1900-book-r-b-cunninghame-graham-9780548789322","title":"Thirteen Stories (1900)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51221793210641,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51221794455825,"sku":"NIN9780548789322","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548789320.jpg?v=1750783177"},{"product_id":"doughty-deeds-an-account-of-the-life-of-robert-graham-of-gartmore-poet-politicia-rare-book-r-b-cunninghame-graham-1722933791alk","title":"Doughty Deeds. An Account Of The Life Of Robert Graham Of Gartmore, Poet \u0026 Politician, 1735-1797, Drawn From His Letter-books \u0026 Correspondence","description":"1925. First Published. 205 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Red cloth with decorations. Black and white illustrated plates throughout. Ex-Library copy, with expected inserts, stamps","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237162418449,"sku":"1722933791ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722933791ALK_1.jpg?v=1741071877"},{"product_id":"thirteen-stories-rare-book-r-b-cunninghame-graham-1727857063rri","title":"Thirteen Stories","description":"1928. First Edition Thus. 208 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Slight cracking to gutters causing binding to be loose, however pages remain attached. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238836044049,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238838337809,"sku":"1727857063RRI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727857063RRI_1.jpg?v=1741075984"},{"product_id":"notes-on-the-district-of-menteith-rare-book-r-b-cunninghame-graham-1729775060iev","title":"Notes on the District of Menteith","description":"1895. 1895 Reprint. 85 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white photos and illustrations. Rough cut pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, creased corner","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239925088529,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239928332561,"sku":"1729775060IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1729775060IEV_1.jpg?v=1741078546"},{"product_id":"mogreb-el-acksa-a-journey-in-morocco-book-r-b-cunninghame-graham-9781015880214","title":"Mogreb-el-Acksa; A Journey in Morocco","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51255533535505,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51255535501585,"sku":"NIN9781015880214","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015880215.jpg?v=1750949228"},{"product_id":"mogreb-el-acksa-a-journey-in-morocco-book-r-b-cunninghame-graham-9781015885080","title":"Mogreb-el-Acksa; A Journey in Morocco","description":"R. B. Cunninghame Graham's trek into the Moroccan interior beyond Marrakesh is a classic example of British adventure travel. His ostensible purpose was to reach the forbidden city of Tarudant, where it was claimed no Christian had ever set foot, and which he attempted while variously disguised as a Turkish doctor and a sheikh from Fez. In the end, Cunninghame Graham's mission was a failure: halfway to his goal, he was captured and held prisoner for four months in the medieval castle of Kintafi in the Atlas Mountains. But his loss was the reader's gain, as Edward Garnet points out in his introduction, for the episode of this enforced detention in (a) strange semi-Arcadian, semi-feudalistic scene, while the traveller watches day after day the panorama of Berber life.is unique in the literature of travel. Part history, part social commentary as only the British wrote it, Cunninghame Graham's account of his travels makes fascinating reading nearly a century later.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51271337148689,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51271339344145,"sku":"NIN9781015885080","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/101588508X.jpg?v=1751332782"},{"product_id":"a-vanished-arcadia-being-some-account-of-the-jesuits-in-paraguay-1607-to-1767-rare-book-r-b-cunninghame-graham-1740576077ada","title":"A Vanished Arcadia Being Some Account of the Jesuits In Paraguay 1607 To 1767","description":"\u003cp\u003e1924. New Edition. 293 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are heavily tanned and foxed throughout. More pronounced to endpapers, pastedowns and text block edges. Pen markings to front pastedown. Thumb-marking present. Binding remains firm. Boards have noticeable edge wear with corner bumping and rubbing to surfaces. Marked crushing to spine ends. Some fraying to cloth at spine ends. Water staining to boards.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51308626116881,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308627984657,"sku":"1740576077ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1740576077ADA_1.jpg?v=1741944086"},{"product_id":"living-with-ghosts-book-r-b-cunninghame-graham-9781849211017","title":"Living with Ghosts","description":"Living with Ghosts, the second volume of this series, contains the collections of stories that Cunningham Graham published between 1900 and 1905, in the period immediately after he was forced to sell his estate of Gartmore and divide his time between London and the smaller house of Ardoch on the Clyde. He was thus made more free to devote himself to writing and achieve a greater output of the stories and sketches that are at the heart of his literary endeavour. The collections, Thirteen Stories (1900), Success (1902), and Progress, and Other Sketches (1905), display his new-found confidence about his own skills and ability to handle the wide-ranging subject matter that became his trademark. I, writing as a man who has not only seen, but lived with ghosts, may perhaps find pardon for this preface, for who would run in heavily and dance a hornpipe on the turf below which sleep the dead? (Thirteen Stories, Preface) Alan MacGillivray is a specialist in Scottish Literature, who has lectured at the University of Strathclyde, Glasgow, and is a former President of the Association for Scottish Literary Studies. John C. McIntyre taught Spanish Language and Latin American Literature at the University of Strathclyde, Glasgow. He holds a postgraduate Diploma in Scottish Literature.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51516853027089,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51516853256465,"sku":"GOR010638995","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1849211019.jpg?v=1750725377"},{"product_id":"fire-from-a-black-opal-book-r-b-cunninghame-graham-9781849211031","title":"Fire from a Black Opal","description":"Fire from a Black Opal is the fourth of this series of Stories and Sketches. It contains the collections, Charity, A Hatchment and Brought Forward, published between 1912 and 1916, immediately prior to and during the First World War. Cunninghame Graham was by now in his sixties, yet many of the stories demonstrate his amazing powers of recall for the experiences and feelings of his youth. Equally the later stories reveal a close empathy with the terrible demands that the war was making on people of different nations. Honour and virtue do not of necessity take with them charity; neither can base estate nor any adverse circumstance of life stifle it in the hearts of those, to whom it comes, just as the fire shines out from a black opal, almost without their ken. Charity, Preface. Alan MacGillivray is a specialist in Scottish Literature, who has lectured at the University of Strathclyde, Glasgow, and is a former President of the Association for Scottish Literary Studies. John C. McIntyre taught Spanish Language and Latin American Literature at the University of Strathclyde, Glasgow. He holds a postgraduate Diploma in Scottish Literature. James N. Alison is a retired HM Inspector of Schools with specialist interests in Scottish literature, children's books and landscapes.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51520446398737,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51520446562577,"sku":"GOR014313144","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1849211035.jpg?v=1751217132"},{"product_id":"rodeo-book-r-b-cunninghame-graham-9781163449653","title":"Rodeo","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51657100525841,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51657101017361,"sku":"NIN9781163449653","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1163449652.jpg?v=1750984904"},{"product_id":"revolutionary-types-book-r-b-cunninghame-graham-9781463646622","title":"Revolutionary Types","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51671229071633,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51671229333777,"sku":"NIN9781463646622","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1463646623.jpg?v=1750757609"},{"product_id":"revolutionary-types-book-r-b-cunninghame-graham-9781463647698","title":"Revolutionary Types","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51671231791377,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51671231987985,"sku":"NIN9781463647698","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1463647697.jpg?v=1751241837"},{"product_id":"horses-of-the-conquest-book-r-b-cunninghame-graham-9781494028886","title":"The Horses of the Conquest","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51672557650193,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51672557945105,"sku":"NIN9781494028886","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1494028883.jpg?v=1750859407"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-r-b-cunninghame-graham.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}