{"title":"R S Warren Bell","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"the-secret-seven-rare-book-r-s-warren-bell-1634564090dpb","title":"The Secret Seven","description":"1925. Reprint. 246 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with lettering. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Cracks to guttering throughout, with exposed netting. Heavy tanning to tex","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070193144081,"sku":"1634564090DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1634564090DPB_1.jpg?v=1722869285"},{"product_id":"polson-of-greyhouse-rare-book-r-s-warren-bell-1637254579clb","title":"Polson of Greyhouse","description":"No Edition Remarks. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with decorations. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Prize plate stuck to front free endpaper. Moderate cracking to gutters with expose","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070636593425,"sku":"1637254579CLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1637254579CLB_1.jpg?v=1722870603"},{"product_id":"dormitory-eight-rare-book-r-s-warren-bell-1659003884mhp","title":"Dormitory Eight","description":"1924. Reprint. 266 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Colour illustrated frontispiece. Slight cracking to hinges and gutters, with exposed netting, pages are loose. Pages have light tanning and foxing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072713756945,"sku":"1659003884MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1659003884MHP_1.jpg?v=1722877508"},{"product_id":"the-three-prefects-rare-book-r-s-warren-bell-1647528095geo","title":"The Three Prefects","description":"1928. No Edition Remarks. 252 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with decorations. Prize plate stuck to front free endpaper. Colour illustrated frontispiece. Slight cracking to hinges and gutters, with","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077873963281,"sku":"1647528095GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1647528095GEO_1.jpg?v=1722895803"},{"product_id":"green-at-greyhouse-rare-book-r-s-warren-bell-1677485417mha","title":"Green at Greyhouse","description":"1925. Reprinted. 320 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Colour illustrated frontispiece. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages remain attached. Pages have light tanning and foxing thro","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079052300561,"sku":"1677485417MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1677485417MHA_1.jpg?v=1722900103"},{"product_id":"the-mystery-of-markham-rare-book-r-s-warren-bell-1702317060lee","title":"The Mystery Of Markham","description":"1919. No Edition Remarks. 238 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with decorations. Black and white illustrated plates throughout. Prize plate stuck to front free endpaper. Binding remains firm. Pages","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084236689681,"sku":"1702317060LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1702317060LEE_1.jpg?v=1722918682"},{"product_id":"greyhouse-days-rare-book-r-s-warren-bell-1709214621abs","title":"Greyhouse Days","description":"1930. Reprint. 286 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Prize plate stuck to front pastedown. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout, heavy in places. Tightly bound with faint thumb-ma","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087038976273,"sku":"1709214621ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709214621ABS_1.jpg?v=1722928189"},{"product_id":"j-o-jones-and-how-he-earned-his-living-rare-book-r-s-warren-bell-1713450750geo","title":"J. O. Jones And How He Earned His Living","description":"1907. No edition remarks. 344 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Contains black and white illustrated plates. Pages are moderately tanned with ntoable foxing. Notable cracking to gutters, however bind","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088494530833,"sku":"1713450750GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713450750GEO_1.jpg?v=1722933788"},{"product_id":"the-mystery-of-markham-rare-book-r-s-warren-bell-1709138174abs","title":"The Mystery of Markham","description":"1925. No edition remarks. 238 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with visible thumb-marking throughout. Pencil inscription to front en","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089042837777,"sku":"1709138174ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709138174ABS_1.jpg?v=1722935751"},{"product_id":"the-duffer-rare-book-r-s-warren-bell-1713355386dpb","title":"The Duffer","description":"No Edition Stated. 462 pages. No dust jacket. Maroon cloth with gilt lettering. Clean pages. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Some gutter cracking. Rear hinge cracked thus the b","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090616291601,"sku":"1713355386DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713355386DPB_1.jpg?v=1722940884"},{"product_id":"greyhouse-days-rare-book-r-s-warren-bell-1722332749alk","title":"Greyhouse Days.","description":"1918. No Edition Remarks. 286 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with decorations. Contains black and white illustrated plates. Slight cracking to hinges and gutters causing boards and binding to be l","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091490509073,"sku":"1722332749ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722332749ALK_1.jpg?v=1722943861"},{"product_id":"tales-of-greyhouse-rare-book-r-s-warren-bell-1722341299ada","title":"Tales of Greyhouse","description":"1925. No edition remarks. 294 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Previous owner's inscription to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092119589137,"sku":"1722341299ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722341299ADA_1.jpg?v=1722945868"},{"product_id":"black-evans-a-school-story-rare-book-r-s-warren-bell-1733387220iev","title":"Black Evans - A School Story","description":"1915. No edition remarks. 280 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth covered boards. Black and white illustration plates. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock ed","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240817557777,"sku":"1733387220IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1733387220IEV_1.jpg?v=1741080588"},{"product_id":"the-mystery-of-markham-smith-s-week-rare-book-r-s-warren-bell-1744281937dpb","title":"The Mystery of Markham \u0026 Smith's Week","description":"1935. Reprint. Unpaginated. Dust jacket over orange cloth. Two books bound together, each paginated separately. Pages are mildly tanned with visible foxing, heavy to endpapers. Mild cracking to gutter","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51425857601809,"sku":"1744281937DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1744281937DPB_1.jpg?v=1744467568"},{"product_id":"jim-mortimer-book-r-s-warren-bell-9789356370708","title":"Jim Mortimer","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52424003879185,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52424004665617,"sku":"NLS9789356370708","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789356370708.jpg?v=1759150491"},{"product_id":"jim-mortimer-edition2023-book-r-s-warren-bell-9789362761613","title":"Jim Mortimer (Edition2023)","description":"Jim Mortimer by R. S. Warren Bell is a captivating historical novel that intertwines drama, adventure, and coming-of-age themes within the backdrop of World War I. Bell's masterful storytelling follows the eponymous protagonist, Jim Mortimer, through a tumultuous journey filled with love, sacrifice, and courage. As a work of fiction deeply rooted in history, Bell skillfully navigates the complexities of war and its impact on individuals and families. Through Jim Mortimer's experiences in the military, readers are transported to the front lines of battle, where friendships are forged, and sacrifices are made in the name of duty. Against the backdrop of historical events, the novel delves into the intricate dynamics of family and relationships, highlighting the resilience and strength of the human spirit in the face of adversity. Bell's vivid descriptions and poignant characterizations breathe life into the narrative, allowing readers to empathize with Jim Mortimer's journey of self-discovery and growth. With its blend of historical accuracy and gripping storytelling, Jim Mortimer emerges as a timeless tale of heroism, friendship, and the enduring power of the human heart to triumph over adversity.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52485760778513,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52485761827089,"sku":"NLS9789362761613","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789362761613.jpg?v=1759858167"},{"product_id":"marie-corelli-book-r-s-warren-bell-9789356786233","title":"Marie Corelli","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52683551277329,"sku":"NLS9789356786233","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789356786233.jpg?v=1762320935"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-r-s-warren-bell.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}