{"title":"Rhys Davies","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"library-of-wales-withered-root-the-book-rhys-davies-9781905762477","title":"Library of Wales: Withered Root, The","description":"A novel recounting the troubled life of Reuben Daniels, reared in a south Wales valley, in Nonconformist culture. He is a young man full of life and its desires but still unsure of its meaning. A man absorbed - driven to expound the gospel. But in the new world of salvation there is conflict between the physical and the spiritual as his odyssey... -- Cyngor Llyfrau Cymru","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49563472167185,"sku":"GOR002227296","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50176913277201,"sku":"GOR010442645","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52733280944401,"sku":"GOR003857076","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/190576247X.jpg?v=1772877296"},{"product_id":"library-of-wales-a-time-to-laugh-book-rhys-davies-9781910409114","title":"A Library of Wales: A Time to Laugh","description":"A Time to Laugh is set in a coal-mining valley on the eve of the 20th century against a background of industrial unrest and social change. The old certainties of pastoral Rhondda have given way to a new age of capital and steam, and life in the Valley has been transformed by strike, riot and gruelling poverty. -- Cyngor Llyfrau Cymru","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49564825420049,"sku":"GOR007225278","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49604376133905,"sku":"GOR011250569","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50333348692241,"sku":"GOR008305579","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1910409111.jpg?v=1772877787"},{"product_id":"human-condition-the-book-rhys-davies-9781902638188","title":"A Human Condition, The","description":"A collection of seven short stories by Rhys Davies (1901-1978) published to mark the centenary of his birth, reflecting his keen observations on various aspects of the complexities of human nature together with his unique brand of wit. First published in 2001. -- Cyngor Llyfrau Cymru","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49578633199889,"sku":"GOR001271683","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49621410021649,"sku":"GOR013404748","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1902638182.jpg?v=1772877670"},{"product_id":"print-of-a-hare-s-foot-book-rhys-davies-9781854111807","title":"Print of a Hare's Foot","description":"Print of a Hare's Foot is both compelling and believable, its status as a modern classic thoroughly deserved. Davies was a writer with impeccable skills of characterisation, and the shopgirls, strikers, preachers and writers who inhabit this 'Autobiographical Beginning' emerge from the book with a powerful vitality equal to the best of his short fiction. It begins with Davies's childhood and adolescence in the Rhondda valleys, where his family are reasonably prosperous shopkeepers, distanced to a degree from the industrial strife and periodic poverty that surrounds them. Leaving life behind the counter, Davies moves to London, to the literary scene and anonymous bed-sitters in Fitzrovia. Alternatively writing and travelling during the 20s and 30s, in France he catches crabs in Nice and discusses Chekhov with D. H. Lawrence, a great friend and important influence. And in Germany, the homosexual Davies is an uneasy witness to the rise of Nazism.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49621281276177,"sku":"GOR011141229","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49640252899601,"sku":"GOR006439616","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49932788728081,"sku":"GOR003138800","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1854111809.jpg?v=1751217715"},{"product_id":"library-of-wales-selected-stories-book-rhys-davies-9781912109784","title":"Library of Wales: Selected Stories","description":"In this Library of Wales edition, with a foreword by Tomos Owen, the essence of his work is revealed with a new selection of dark, witty and finely crafted stories. -- Cyngor Llyfrau Cymru","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49626179502353,"sku":"GOR010089060","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49737372926225,"sku":"NGR9781912109784","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53362066850065,"sku":"GOR011232839","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1912109786.jpg?v=1772877707"},{"product_id":"love-provoked-rare-book-rhys-davies-1671044553dpb","title":"Love Provoked","description":"1933. First Edition. 301 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Moderate rub-marking and tanning to pastedowns and endpapers. Boards have moderate","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039117971729,"sku":"1671044553DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1671044553DPB_1.jpg?v=1722375042"},{"product_id":"selected-stories-rare-book-rhys-davies-1673604382clb","title":"Selected Stories","description":"1945. First Published. 127 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039331848465,"sku":"1673604382CLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1673604382CLB_1.jpg?v=1722375558"},{"product_id":"the-things-men-do-rare-book-rhys-davies-1649055612tmb","title":"The Things Men Do","description":"1936. First Edition. 266 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout, heavier to endpapers. Light thumb-marking present. Binding remains firm. Boards ha","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071545381137,"sku":"1649055612TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1649055612TMB_1.jpg?v=1722873593"},{"product_id":"the-things-men-do-rare-book-rhys-davies-1650355341chr","title":"The Things Men Do","description":"1936. First Edition. 266 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout, heavier to endpapers and pastedowns. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper. Bin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072115216657,"sku":"1650355341CHR","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1650355341CHR_1.jpg?v=1722875407"},{"product_id":"selected-stories-hour-glass-library-rare-book-rhys-davies-1644347370dpb","title":"Selected Stories (Hour-glass library)","description":"1945. First Edition. 126 pages. White paper cover. Heavy tanning to pages with visible foxing and dog-eared pages throughout. Major tanning to text block edges and front hinge is cracked. Covers have","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076850192657,"sku":"1644347370DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1644347370DPB_1.jpg?v=1722891975"},{"product_id":"girl-waiting-in-the-shade-rare-book-rhys-davies-1698931197lee","title":"Girl Waiting in the Shade","description":"1960. First Edition. 207 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Minor pencil marking to front free end-paper. Binding remains reasonably firm. Boards h","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082066891025,"sku":"1698931197LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1698931197LEE_1.jpg?v=1722910793"},{"product_id":"sea-urchin-adventures-of-jorgen-jorgensen-rare-book-rhys-davies-1699004117bab","title":"Sea Urchin: Adventures of Jorgen Jorgensen","description":"1940. 288 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue cloth. Ex-Library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085138432273,"sku":"1699004117BAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1699004117BAB_1.jpg?v=1722921863"},{"product_id":"a-pig-in-a-poke-rare-book-rhys-davies-1714565645mep","title":"A Pig in a Poke","description":"1931. First Edition. 280 pages. No dust jacket. Signed by the author. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Limited to 1000 copies. Signed by the author with dedication to title page. Pages are moderately","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088559870225,"sku":"1714565645MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714565645MEP_1.jpg?v=1722934019"},{"product_id":"the-collected-stories-of-rhys-davies-rare-book-rhys-davies-1709136125lee","title":"The Collected Stories of Rhys Davies","description":"1955. First Edition. 416 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Water staining to endpapers and pastwdowns. Heavier tann","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088991555857,"sku":"1709136125LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709136125LEE_1.jpg?v=1722935576"},{"product_id":"the-collected-stories-of-rhys-davies-rare-book-rhys-davies-1718959776ada","title":"The Collected Stories of Rhys Davies","description":"1955. First Edition. 416 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inse","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089757868305,"sku":"1718959776ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718959776ADA_1.jpg?v=1722938048"},{"product_id":"marianne-rare-book-rhys-davies-1729785290lee","title":"Marianne","description":"1951. First Edition. 301 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Labe","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239417315601,"sku":"1729785290LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1729785290LEE_1.jpg?v=1741077399"},{"product_id":"my-wales-with-32-illustrations-rare-book-rhys-davies-1730710662alk","title":"My Wales. With 32 Illustrations.","description":"1937. No Edition Remarks. 287 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Slight cracking to hinges and gutters causing boards and binding to be loose. However,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240138801425,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240141390097,"sku":"1730710662ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1730710662ALK_1.jpg?v=1741079026"},{"product_id":"collected-stories-rhys-davies-volume-i-book-rhys-davies-9781859023471","title":"Collected Stories Rhys Davies Volume I","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis reissue of Grace Paley's classic collection--a finalist for the National Book Award--demonstrates her rich use of language as well as her extraordinary insight into and compassion for her characters, moving from the hilarious to the tragic and back again. Whether writing about the love (and conflict) between parents and children or between husband and wife, or about the struggles of aging single mothers or disheartened political organizers to make sense of the world, she brings the same unerring ear for the rhythm of life as it is actually lived.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Collected Stories\u003c\/i\u003e is a 1994 National Book Award Finalist for Fiction.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51294634115345,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51294634770705,"sku":"GOR007839489","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1859023479.jpg?v=1751218250"},{"product_id":"corgi-series-10-nightgown-and-other-stories-book-rhys-davies-9780863817106","title":"Corgi Series: 10. Nightgown and Other Stories","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52492235735313,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52492235899153,"sku":"GOR003522362","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780863817106.jpg?v=1759944957"},{"product_id":"print-of-a-hare-s-foot-book-rhys-davies-9780434178018","title":"Print of a Hare's Foot","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53023919407377,"sku":"GOR014702143","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53115309162769,"sku":"GOR003538410","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780434178018.jpg?v=1768402034"},{"product_id":"collected-stories-rhys-davies-volume-ii-book-rhys-davies-9781859024850","title":"Collected Stories Rhys Davies Volume II","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53195941642513,"sku":"GOR004952093","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53240086823185,"sku":"GOR014823759","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781859024850.jpg?v=1772547176"},{"product_id":"secrets-of-the-andes-dvd-region-1-us-import-ntsc-dvd-0039414510737","title":"Secrets of the Andes [DVD] [Region 1] [US Import] [NTSC]","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53418171891985,"sku":"CINB00005R1MJVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/039414510737.jpg?v=1776364888"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-rhys-davies.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}