{"title":"Richard G Hatton","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into the works of Richard G. Hatton, exploring the realms of design, craft, and education. Uncover insightful perspectives and practical guidance from this influential author.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"figure-drawing-book-richard-g-hatton-9780486213774","title":"Figure Drawing","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49587516309777,"sku":"GOR002322317","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49662686920977,"sku":"GOR005555576","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50115055485201,"sku":"GOR003760548","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50355151044881,"sku":"CIN0486213773G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50961562534161,"sku":"CIN0486213773VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":52877628145937,"sku":"CIN0486213773A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0486213773.jpg?v=1751442956"},{"product_id":"figure-drawing-with-numerous-illustrations-book-richard-g-hatton-9781473331358","title":"Figure Drawing - With Numerous Illustrations","description":"This vintage book contains a comprehensive guide to drawing figures, with information and tips on different styles and methods. Drawing the human body has always been one of the chief challenges an artist must face, and many people struggle to portray their subject accurately. This volume walks the reader through the various techniques and methods of representing the human form and is ideal for the budding artist who finds drawing the human figure challenging. Contents include: The Study of Form, Drawing in Line, Drawing by Planes, Drawing by Contour, Drawing in Thick Lines, Drawing based upon Rounded Forms, Drawing with Colour, Some Hints on Drawing the Figure from the Model, The Proportions of the Figure, The Head and Neck, The First Lines of the Front View, et cetera. Many vintage books such as this are increasingly scarce and expensive. We are republishing this volume now in an affordable, high-quality edition complete with the original text and artwork.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49645632815377,"sku":"GOR013625455","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51028244922641,"sku":"NIN9781473331358","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1473331358.jpg?v=1751404934"},{"product_id":"1001-plant-and-floral-illustrations-from-early-herbals-book-richard-g-hatton-9780486290744","title":"1001 Plant and Floral Illustrations from Early Herbals","description":"\u003cp\u003eDo you read \u003cem\u003eThe Chronicles of Narnia\u003c\/em\u003e sensing that the stories are full of biblical parallels, even if you're not always sure what they are or where to find them? This user-friendly companion to The Chronicles of Narnia is written for C. S. Lewis readers like you who want to discover the books' biblical and Christian roots. Read it, and you'll find that this chapter-by-chapter, book-by-book examination of \u003cem\u003eThe Chronicles\u003c\/em\u003e will widen your spiritual vision.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49658751549713,"sku":"GOR009994417","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49864699347217,"sku":"CIN0486290743G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0486290743.jpg?v=1751391695"},{"product_id":"figure-drawing-book-richard-g-hatton-9780486460383","title":"Figure Drawing","description":"J.G. Schottelius's landmark two-volume theoretical study of German, \u003ci\u003eThe Ausführliche Arbeit von der Teutschen HaubtSprache\u003c\/i\u003e, was the seminal German language text of the 17th century. At 1,500 quarto pages, his work was more than ten times the length of contemporaneous grammars published in England and France (Wallis's \u003ci\u003eGrammatica Anglicana\u003c\/i\u003e, 1653, and the pioneering \u003ci\u003ePort-Royal Grammar\u003c\/i\u003e of 1660).\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e \u003cp\u003eGermanist and linguist Nicola McLelland presents an accessible yet scholarly exploration that makes sense of Schottelius's lengthy and often unwieldy study by interpreting its disparate elements from grammar to riddles, from verse to dialogue against European discourse traditions that shaped the German linguist's views of language.Demonstrating Schottelius's clear influence on Danish, Dutch, Swedish and Russian grammarians, McLelland reveals how his scholarly significance stretches beyond the borders of Germany to the European continent. McLelland also tackles what many consider the most difficult aspect of Schottelius's legacy within Germany: could even such an influential grammarian as Schottelius have any discernible impact on actual language use?\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eFinally, McLelland's comprehensive documentation of Schottelius's voluminous source materials and citations provides an invaluable snapshot of the range and limits of scholarly knowledge in seventeenth-century Germany. This monograph offers an important reassessment of Schottelius, along with rich insights into the history of linguistic ideas in Europe.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49778289639697,"sku":"CIN048646038XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52496276488465,"sku":"CIN048646038XVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/048646038X.jpg?v=1751391804"},{"product_id":"figure-composition-rare-book-richard-g-hatton-1705409725ada","title":"Figure Composition","description":"1919. No Edition Remarks. 298 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Laminated pictorial cloth covered boards. Black and white illustrations throughout. Prize plate on front free endpaper.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084066230545,"sku":"1705409725ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1705409725ADA_1.jpg?v=1722918101"},{"product_id":"figure-drawing-rare-book-richard-g-hatton-1716800074iev","title":"Figure Drawing","description":"1930. Twentieth Thousand. 350 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and occasionally foxed throughout. End papers are more notably foxed. End papers are more notably tanned. P","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089345286417,"sku":"1716800074IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716800074IEV_1.jpg?v=1722936719"},{"product_id":"figure-drawing-and-composition-being-a-number-of-hints-for-the-student-and-desig-book-richard-g-hatton-9781447422433","title":"Figure Drawing and Composition - Being A Number of Hints for the Student and Designer Upon the Treatment of the Human Figure","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51097683886353,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51097686704401,"sku":"NIN9781447422433","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1447422430.jpg?v=1751084371"},{"product_id":"perspective-for-art-students-book-richard-g-hatton-9781473331686","title":"Perspective for Art Students","description":"Perspective for Art Students presents the reader with a comprehensive and beginner-friendly introduction to perspective in drawing, being an overview of it's main principles with instructions and tips on how to correctly use it in the creation of art. This volume will be of considerable utility to anyone with a practical interest in drawing, and it would make for a worthy addition to collections of allied literature. Contents include: The New Syllabus of the Board of Education, What Perspective Is, Cuboid Forms the most Suitable for Perspective Problems, Why Things Vanish, The Picture-plane, Objects Protruding before the Picture-plane, Sketching and Working Perspective Drawings, Sketching-The Three Lines, The Distance of the Object from the Spectator, et cetera. Many vintage books such as this are becoming increasingly scarce and expensive. We are republishing this book now in an affordable, high-quality, modern edition complete with a specially commissioned new introduction on drawing and illustration.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51187410272529,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51187411648785,"sku":"NIN9781473331686","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1473331684.jpg?v=1751020803"},{"product_id":"figure-drawing-rare-book-richard-g-hatton-1737962609abs","title":"Figure Drawing","description":"\u003cp\u003e1949. Latest impression. 350 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over orange cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. A previous owner's name to front free endpaper. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some mild marking and tanning. Unclipped jacket has moderate edge wear with some tears, chipping and creasing. Some tanning and foxing to all surfaces, particularly to spine. Area of loss to front.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51243339153681,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51243340267793,"sku":"1737962609ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1737962609ABS_1.jpg?v=1741088184"},{"product_id":"figure-drawing-and-composition-being-a-number-of-hints-for-the-student-and-desig-rare-book-richard-g-hatton-1738659072ada","title":"Figure Drawing and Composition; Being a Number of Hints for the Student and Designer upon the Treatment of the Human Figure","description":"\u003cp\u003e1895. No Edition Stated. 313 pages. No dust jacket. Green pictorial cloth. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with creased corners and foxing. Pencil drawing to rear endpaper. Heavy cracking to hinges, with exposed netting and a loose binding. Boards have been moderately rub worn. Noticeable shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are bumped and a little frayed Spine ends are crushed, with noticeable splits and chips. Moderate tanning to spine and edges. Boards are notably bowed. Book has a prominent forward lean. Moderate water marks to boards and spine.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51243381096721,"sku":"1738659072ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1738659072ADA_1.jpg?v=1741088399"},{"product_id":"handbook-of-plant-and-floral-ornament-from-early-herbals-book-richard-g-hatton-9780486206493","title":"Handbook of Plant and Floral Ornament from Early Herbals","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51389115957521,"sku":"GOR004849646","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51402115416337,"sku":"GOR003489373","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51466534945041,"sku":"GOR002297156","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51521431666961,"sku":"CIN0486206491G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52436277133585,"sku":"CIN0486206491VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0486206491.jpg?v=1750814637"},{"product_id":"figure-composition-book-richard-g-hatton-9789389525540","title":"Figure composition","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52134851510545,"sku":"NLS9789389525540","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789389525540.jpg?v=1757545501"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-richard-g-hatton.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}