{"title":"Richard Hillary","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"last-enemy-book-richard-hillary-9780099551829","title":"The Last Enemy","description":"The Last Enemy is the story of Richard Hillary, one of Sebastian Faulks' three 'fatal englishmen'. In this extraordinary account, the author details his experiences as a fighter pilot in the Second World War, in which he was shot down, leading to months in hospital as part of Archibald McIndoe's 'Guinea Pig Club', undergoing pioneering plastic surgery to rebuild his face and hands.   The Last Enemy was first published in 1942, just seven months before Hilary's untimely death in a second crash and has gone on to be hailed as one of the classic texts of World War Two.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49527105257745,"sku":"GOR002460235","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49551615852817,"sku":"GOR002699233","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49746010112273,"sku":"GOR002914600","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":50696946974993,"sku":"NGR9780099551829","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51406886633745,"sku":"GOR010597402","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0099551829.jpg?v=1750876598"},{"product_id":"last-enemy-book-richard-hillary-9781405937504","title":"The Last Enemy","description":"This early work by Richard Hillary was originally published in 1942 and we are now republishing it. 'The Last Enemy' is a work in which the author writes about his experiences as a Supermarine Spitfire pilot in World War I. This is and excellent work for anyone interested in military history.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49545598632209,"sku":"GOR009190581","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49641076588817,"sku":"GOR010117914","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49732742512913,"sku":"NGR9781405937504","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49865435185425,"sku":"GOR013258121","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50203590394129,"sku":"CIN1405937505G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50262558277905,"sku":"GOR010115003","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50293935178001,"sku":"CIN1405937505VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1405937505.jpg?v=1750793896"},{"product_id":"last-enemy-book-richard-hillary-9781913568672","title":"The Last Enemy","description":"This early work by Richard Hillary was originally published in 1942 and we are now republishing it. 'The Last Enemy' is a work in which the author writes about his experiences as a Supermarine Spitfire pilot in World War I. This is and excellent work for anyone interested in military history.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49599590105361,"sku":"GOR011181567","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51055916843281,"sku":"NIN9781913568672","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53631103861009,"sku":"GOR014988288","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1913568679.jpg?v=1750900640"},{"product_id":"reader-s-digest-condensed-books-the-tigris-expedition-the-key-to-rebecca-horowit-book-thor-heyerdahl-9780340257913","title":"reader-s-digest-condensed-books-the-tigris-expedition-the-key-to-rebecca-horowitz-and-mrs-washington-bullet-train-the-last-enemy-collector-s-library-edition","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49603131638033,"sku":"GOR004874665","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49638050267409,"sku":"GOR004847785","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50348693553425,"sku":"CIN0340257911A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51533323370769,"sku":"GOR004844168","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0340257911.jpg?v=1751038367"},{"product_id":"last-enemy-the-book-richard-hillary-9780712673440","title":"Last Enemy,The","description":"This work recounts Richard Hillary's experiences as a fighter pilot in World War II, in which he was shot down and spent months in hospital, undergoing operations to rebuild his face and hands. It was first published in 1942, seven months before his death in a second crash.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49605387256081,"sku":"GOR001266894","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49855253479697,"sku":"GOR001256194","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49857526497553,"sku":"GOR002851420","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/071267344X.jpg?v=1751042481"},{"product_id":"last-enemy-the-commemorative-ed-book-richard-hillary-9780887511035","title":"Last Enemy (the)- Commemorative Ed.","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49611223531793,"sku":"GOR013613358","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49619551846673,"sku":"GOR004972811","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53564654584081,"sku":"GOR006679038","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0887511031.jpg?v=1763478061"},{"product_id":"last-enemy-book-richard-hillary-9780330024068","title":"The Last Enemy","description":"First published in 1942 and now reissued with a new introduction by Sebastian Faulks, writer of THE FATAL ENGLISHMAN, the author's account of his experiences as a fighter pilot in the Second World War, when he was shot down and spent months in hospital to have his face and hands rebuilt.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49622971449617,"sku":"GOR001230969","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49637957501201,"sku":"GOR001326081","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50987061149969,"sku":"GOR001371464","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/033002406X.jpg?v=1751357762"},{"product_id":"the-last-enemy-rare-book-richard-hillary-1624439326emb","title":"The Last Enemy","description":"1942. Reprint. 221 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069337211153,"sku":"1624439326EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1624439326EMB_1.jpg?v=1722866786"},{"product_id":"the-last-enemy-rare-book-richard-hillary-1628229393tmb","title":"The Last Enemy","description":"1946. Reprinted. 221 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Occasional thumb-marking present. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper. Binding is","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069921464593,"sku":"1628229393TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1628229393TMB_1.jpg?v=1722868469"},{"product_id":"the-last-enemy-rare-book-richard-hillary-1646035049tmb","title":"The Last Enemy","description":"1942. Reprinted. 220 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper. Slight cracking to gutters of a few pages. B","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071236051217,"sku":"1646035049TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1646035049TMB_1.jpg?v=1722872575"},{"product_id":"the-last-enemy-slightly-foxed-editions-rare-book-richard-hillary-1649957676dpb","title":"The Last Enemy (Slightly Foxed Editions)","description":"2017. Limited Edition. 222 pages. No dust jacket. This edition limited to 2000 copies, this being number 147. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Clean pages with firm binding. Mild wear and bumping to sp","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071724261649,"sku":"1649957676DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1649957676DPB_1.jpg?v=1722874109"},{"product_id":"the-last-enemy-rare-book-richard-hillary-1653023892ada","title":"The Last Enemy","description":"1949. Reprinted. 221 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, in","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071893442833,"sku":"1653023892ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1653023892ADA_1.jpg?v=1722874688"},{"product_id":"the-last-enemy-rare-book-richard-hillary-1643900594mep","title":"The Last Enemy","description":"1942. No Edition Remarks. 220 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076013003025,"sku":"1643900594MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1643900594MEP_1.jpg?v=1722889171"},{"product_id":"the-last-enemy-rare-book-richard-hillary-1650615297tmb","title":"The Last Enemy","description":"1946. Reprinted. 220 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper. Binding remains firm. Boards have","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077200285969,"sku":"1650615297TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1650615297TMB_1.jpg?v=1722893170"},{"product_id":"the-last-enemy-rare-book-richard-hillary-1666020154lee","title":"The Last Enemy","description":"1942. Reprinted. 220 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Thumb-marking present. Noticeable creasing to gutter. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight r","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077500866833,"sku":"1666020154LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1666020154LEE_1.jpg?v=1722894386"},{"product_id":"the-last-enemy-rare-book-richard-hillary-1679657165mep","title":"The Last Enemy","description":"1956. First Pan Books Edition. 184 pages. Illustrated paper cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light fox","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080640794897,"sku":"1679657165MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679657165MEP_1.jpg?v=1722905636"},{"product_id":"the-last-enemy-rare-book-richard-hillary-1695645583ada","title":"The Last Enemy","description":"1960. 183 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083234251025,"sku":"1695645583ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695645583ADA_1.jpg?v=1722914862"},{"product_id":"the-last-enemy-rare-book-richard-hillary-1701155087bab","title":"The Last Enemy","description":"1956. This Edition. 183 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light fo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084332863761,"sku":"1701155087BAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1701155087BAB_1.jpg?v=1722919036"},{"product_id":"the-last-enemy-rare-book-richard-hillary-1709219636lee","title":"The Last Enemy","description":"1956. This edition. 183 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light fo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084690460945,"sku":"1709219636LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709219636LEE_1.jpg?v=1722920317"},{"product_id":"the-last-enemy-pan-books-rare-book-richard-hillary-1696494794bab","title":"The Last Enemy (Pan Books)","description":"1956. This Edition. 184 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pan book 397. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, ins","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084724048145,"sku":"1696494794BAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1696494794BAB_1.jpg?v=1722920457"},{"product_id":"the-last-enemy-rare-book-richard-hillary-1707822122iev","title":"The Last Enemy","description":"1960. Third Printing. 184 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pan book G402. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084850958609,"sku":"1707822122IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707822122IEV_1.jpg?v=1722920931"},{"product_id":"the-last-enemy-rare-book-richard-hillary-1706093176ada","title":"The Last Enemy","description":"1956. No Edition Stated. 183 pages. Paperback book. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning an","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088098791697,"sku":"1706093176ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706093176ADA_1.jpg?v=1722932493"},{"product_id":"the-last-enemy-pan-books-rare-book-richard-hillary-1710349193geo","title":"The Last Enemy (Pan Books)","description":"1956. First Edition Thus. 183 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Paper cover has mild edgewear with curling to corners. L","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088900362513,"sku":"1710349193GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1710349193GEO_1.jpg?v=1722935249"},{"product_id":"the-last-enemy-rare-book-richard-hillary-1709626104abs","title":"The Last Enemy","description":"1957. 2nd Printing. 183 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light fo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089574695185,"sku":"1709626104ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709626104ABS_1.jpg?v=1722937447"},{"product_id":"the-last-enemy-rare-book-richard-hillary-1713959682mhp","title":"The Last Enemy","description":"1956. This Edition. 184 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pan book 397. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, ins","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091071865105,"sku":"1713959682MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713959682MHP_1.jpg?v=1722942503"},{"product_id":"the-last-enemy-rare-book-richard-hillary-1716995329dpb","title":"The Last Enemy","description":"1957. Second Printing. 183 pages. Paperback book. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091632197905,"sku":"1716995329DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716995329DPB_1.jpg?v=1722944338"},{"product_id":"the-last-enemy-rare-book-richard-hillary-1720699174ada","title":"The Last Enemy","description":"1949. Reprinted. 220 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tannin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092183388433,"sku":"1720699174ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720699174ADA_1.jpg?v=1722946089"},{"product_id":"last-enemy-book-richard-hillary-9781473312289","title":"The Last Enemy","description":"This early work by Richard Hillary was originally published in 1942 and we are now republishing it. 'The Last Enemy' is a work in which the author writes about his experiences as a Supermarine Spitfire pilot in World War I. This is and excellent work for anyone interested in military history.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50377685172497,"sku":"CIN1473312280G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51028232798481,"sku":"NIN9781473312289","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1473312280.jpg?v=1751179386"},{"product_id":"last-enemy-by-richard-hillary-book-richard-hillary-9781512032567","title":"The Last Enemy by Richard Hillary","description":"One of the great memoirs of World War Two, Zephyr House is please to republish this classic work, written by a spitfire pilot who fought in the Battle of Britain. With a life both harrowing and tragic, Hillary has long been remembered as a great pilot and an even greater memoirist. This is a must read for any serious World War Two\/Battle of Britain student.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50381291749649,"sku":"CIN1512032565G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50381292994833,"sku":"CIN1512032565VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51032354685201,"sku":"NIN9781512032567","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1512032565.jpg?v=1751372424"},{"product_id":"last-enemy-book-richard-hillary-9781913962203","title":"The Last Enemy","description":"This early work by Richard Hillary was originally published in 1942 and we are now republishing it. 'The Last Enemy' is a work in which the author writes about his experiences as a Supermarine Spitfire pilot in World War I. This is and excellent work for anyone interested in military history.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50402031337745,"sku":"CIN1913962202VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51053427261713,"sku":"NIN9781913962203","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51505747001617,"sku":"GOR012657646","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1913962202.jpg?v=1750932704"},{"product_id":"last-enemy-book-richard-hillary-9781910898048","title":"The Last Enemy","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50468855447825,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50468857118993,"sku":"GOR009466840","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/191089804X.jpg?v=1751219365"},{"product_id":"last-enemy-book-richard-hillary-9781610010696","title":"The Last Enemy","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50880365625617,"sku":"GOR014102737","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50961173348625,"sku":"GOR014148055","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51284309967121,"sku":"NIN9781610010696","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1610010698.jpg?v=1751151242"},{"product_id":"last-enemy-book-richard-hillary-9781580800563","title":"The Last Enemy","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50918322045201,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50918322340113,"sku":"CIN1580800564G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52325076795665,"sku":"CIN1580800564VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53350769099025,"sku":"GOR014867856","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53352779284753,"sku":"GOR008291422","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1580800564.jpg?v=1751213442"},{"product_id":"last-enemy-book-richard-hillary-9780333043349","title":"The Last Enemy","description":"First published in 1942 and now reissued with a new introduction by Sebastian Faulks, writer of THE FATAL ENGLISHMAN, the author's account of his experiences as a fighter pilot in the Second World War, when he was shot down and spent months in hospital to have his face and hands rebuilt.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50935904600337,"sku":"GOR002669703","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50950745915665,"sku":"GOR002640632","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0333043340.jpg?v=1751260247"},{"product_id":"last-enemy-book-richard-hillary-9781773236360","title":"The Last Enemy","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51049949888785,"sku":"NIN9781773236360","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52278197944593,"sku":"CIN1773236369G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1773236369.jpg?v=1750766099"},{"product_id":"last-enemy-book-richard-hillary-9781838440947","title":"The Last Enemy","description":"\u003cp\u003eRichard Hillary's book \u003cstrong\u003eThe Last Enemy\u003c\/strong\u003e was first published in the UK in 1942 just seven months before his untimely death. It is an extraordinary first-hand account of the experiences a of a young man swept into the Battle of Britain as a Spitfire pilot.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThe book is in two parts, beginning with his time at Trinity College, Oxford, where he was a successful oarsman and carefree student. Joining the RAF Volunteer Reserve he displayed an undisciplined approach towards flying training schools whilst making new acquaintances prompted some reappraisal of his attitude to life.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eHis descriptions of flying a Spitfire are gripping as we share both the horror and excitement of close combat in the air. Shot down over the English Channel on 3 September 1940 he is seriously burned and comes under the care of Archibald McIndoe and his pioneering reconstructive plastic surgery. He writes in graphic detail but with no self-pity of the operations and pain endured during his long stints in hospital at East Grinstead.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eTowards the end of the book he eloquently portrays his inner struggles and relates an epiphany that inspired him to write this book.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eThe Last Enemy\u003c\/strong\u003e is undoubtedly one of the most important and compelling books to have been written during recent wars and will stay with you as you reflect on Hillary's short but eventful life.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51053188022545,"sku":"NIN9781838440947","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1838440941.jpg?v=1750898721"},{"product_id":"the-last-enemy-rare-book-richard-hillary-1725866406ada","title":"The Last Enemy","description":"1943. 1943 Reprint. 220 pages. Blue pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Ownership plate to front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238065996049,"sku":"1725866406ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1725866406ADA_1.jpg?v=1741074108"},{"product_id":"the-last-enemy-rare-book-richard-hillary-1727769432ada","title":"The Last Enemy","description":"1944. Reprint. 221 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Clean pages with mild tanning and moderate foxing throughout. Heavy tanning to endpapers. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marki","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238799048977,"sku":"1727769432ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727769432ADA_1.jpg?v=1741075892"},{"product_id":"the-last-enemy-rare-book-richard-hillary-1729061754alk","title":"The Last Enemy","description":"1963. Reprint. 253 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239414137105,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239416529169,"sku":"1729061754ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1729061754ALK_1.jpg?v=1741077397"},{"product_id":"the-last-enemy-rare-book-richard-hillary-1730357822ada","title":"The Last Enemy","description":"1943. Reprinted. 220 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Boards have mi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240002355473,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240005370129,"sku":"1730357822ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1730357822ADA_1.jpg?v=1741078712"},{"product_id":"the-last-enemy-story-of-wwii-fighter-pilot-rare-book-richard-hillary-1738840080dpb","title":"The Last Enemy (Story of WWII Fighter pilot)","description":"\u003cp\u003e1949. Reprinted. 220 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Ex libris plate at front. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Minor pencil inscriptions to front free endpaper. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some moderate marking and tanning. Gilt lettering to spine is slightly dulled. Unclipped jacket has moderate edge wear with some tears, chipping and creasing. Some tanning and foxing to all surfaces, particularly to spine.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241652551953,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241654485265,"sku":"1738840080DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1738840080DPB_1.jpg?v=1741082674"},{"product_id":"the-last-enemy-rare-book-richard-hillary-1747294212ada","title":"The Last Enemy","description":"1942. 1942 Reprint. 220 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tan","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51545767477521,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51545767608593,"sku":"1747294212ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1747294212ADA_1.jpg?v=1747420499"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-richard-hillary.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}