{"title":"Richard S Prather","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"too-many-crooks-book-richard-s-prather-9780759205840","title":"Too Many Crooks","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49593891619089,"sku":"GOR012667623","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0759205841.jpg?v=1750946338"},{"product_id":"peddler-book-richard-s-prather-9780843955989","title":"Peddler","description":"HIS WOMEN OFERED PARADISE - FOR A PRICE \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e In the cutthroat world of organized crime, Tony Romero was headed straight for the top. His territory: the brothels of San Francisco. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e But on the way to the top, he'd leave a path littered with bodies and broken dreams - some of them his.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":49873022189841,"sku":"CIN0843955988A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50176756187409,"sku":"CIN0843955988G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51180678316305,"sku":"GOR002191158","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0843955988.jpg?v=1750850377"},{"product_id":"bodies-in-bedlam-rare-book-richard-s-prather-1634239722dpb","title":"Bodies in Bedlam","description":"1967. First Edition Thus. 158 pages. Illustrated paperback. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Pen inscription to front endpaper. Covers remain in good condition with minimal tanning an","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070250914065,"sku":"1634239722DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1634239722DPB_1.jpg?v=1722869436"},{"product_id":"gat-heat-rare-book-richard-s-prather-1649311334tmb","title":"Gat Heat","description":"1968. First NEL Edition. 157 pages. Blue paper cover. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Pencil inscription to half title page. Pulling to covers. Binding remains firm. Pap","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071532503313,"sku":"1649311334TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1649311334TMB_1.jpg?v=1722873556"},{"product_id":"the-wailing-frail-rare-book-richard-s-prather-1669892803emb","title":"The Wailing Frail","description":"1963. Reprinted. 159 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Slight cracking to binding, front cover slightly loose. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Paper cover has mild edgewear with curling","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075139244305,"sku":"1669892803EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1669892803EMB_1.jpg?v=1722886217"},{"product_id":"the-wailing-frail-rare-book-richard-s-prather-1682490978ada","title":"The Wailing Frail","description":"1963. Reprinted. 159 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075890680081,"sku":"1682490978ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1682490978ADA_1.jpg?v=1722888784"},{"product_id":"find-this-woman-rare-book-richard-s-prather-1693991249iev","title":"Find This Woman","description":"1966. Coronet Books Edition. 160 pages. Illustrated paper cover. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. Binding remains firm. Paper covers have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083311616273,"sku":"1693991249IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1693991249IEV_1.jpg?v=1722915156"},{"product_id":"way-of-a-wanton-rare-book-richard-s-prather-1693992671iev","title":"Way of a Wanton","description":"1966. Coronet Books Edition. 144 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083349725457,"sku":"1693992671IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1693992671IEV_1.jpg?v=1722915303"},{"product_id":"shell-scott-the-kubla-khan-caper-rare-book-richard-s-prather-1700054200mxp","title":"Shell Scott - The Kubla Khan Caper","description":"1966. No Edition Remarks. 123 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Paper cover has mild edgewear with curling to corners. L","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083984408849,"sku":"1700054200MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1700054200MXP_1.jpg?v=1722917826"},{"product_id":"ride-a-high-horse-rare-book-richard-s-prather-1709634954mep","title":"Ride A High Horse","description":"1972. No edition remarks. 156 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085714723089,"sku":"1709634954MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709634954MEP_1.jpg?v=1722923674"},{"product_id":"the-trojan-hearse-rare-book-richard-s-prather-1699959293alk","title":"The Trojan Hearse","description":"1967. First Edition Thus. 144 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscription to first page. Paper cover has mild e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086704021777,"sku":"1699959293ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1699959293ALK_1.jpg?v=1722926887"},{"product_id":"death-gods-a-shell-scott-mystery-book-richard-s-prather-9781466426467","title":"The Death Gods (A Shell Scott Mystery)","description":"In The Death Gods, happy-go-lucky, Los Angeles Private Eye, Shell Scott, bulldozes his way thru thugs, often with light-hearted humor, and with a beauty or two along the way, in this final novel of the long-running Shell Scott Series by Richard S. Prather, published for the first time. Shell Scott is hired to locate a lost dog belonging to a local physician, Henry Hernandez, M.D. But Scott soon discovers the needs of Dr. Hernandez go far beyond his missing dog. There has been an attempt on the doctor's life and Dr. Hernandez believes it is due to his knowing too much about a deadly virus that appears to be taking hold in the country. Dr. Hernandez sets out to not only prove to Shell Scott, but to the world, that the IFAI virus and the vaccine being developed by a well-known local medical researcher and his wealthy business partner, is a complete fraud. Shell Scott finds himself in deep, and getting deeper by the hour, in this battle of good against evil, life against death, and medical quackery against allopathic medicine. Can Scott convince a beautiful female medical author that the medical researcher she admires may not be all he claims to be? And what about Scott's client, Dr. Henry Hernandez: is he a nut-case, a quack, as some claim? Shell Scott finds he is in the battle of his life and chances are he may not come out alive. More than 40 million copies of Richard S. Prather's hard-boiled Shell Scott mysteries have been sold in the U.S., with millions more world-wide since Shell Scott first appeared in 1950.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50106336117009,"sku":"CIN1466426462G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1466426462.jpg?v=1750923490"},{"product_id":"too-many-crooks-book-richard-s-prather-9781015301290","title":"Too Many Crooks","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. To ensure a quality reading experience, this work has been proofread and republished using a format that seamlessly blends the original graphical elements with text in an easy-to-read typeface.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWe appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51013155488017,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51013157912849,"sku":"NIN9781015301290","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015301290.jpg?v=1751300255"},{"product_id":"shell-scott-s-seven-slaughters-book-richard-s-prather-9781258318789","title":"Shell Scott's Seven Slaughters","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51022210564369,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51022212301073,"sku":"NIN9781258318789","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1258318784.jpg?v=1751368421"},{"product_id":"bodies-in-bedlam-rare-book-richard-s-prather-1723627080abs","title":"Bodies in Bedlam","description":"1973. No Edition Remarks. 158 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237426037009,"sku":"1723627080ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1723627080ABS_1.jpg?v=1741072520"},{"product_id":"joker-in-the-deck-rare-book-richard-s-prather-1724408784abs","title":"Joker in the Deck","description":"1965. 1965 Reprint. 171 pages. Beige pictorial paperback. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tann","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237926600977,"sku":"1724408784ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1724408784ABS_1.jpg?v=1741073760"},{"product_id":"ride-a-high-horse-rare-book-richard-s-prather-1728297426lee","title":"Ride a High Horse","description":"1972. This edition. 156 pages. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Over","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239020462353,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239023182097,"sku":"1728297426LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1728297426LEE_1.jpg?v=1741076435"},{"product_id":"the-scrambled-yeggs-rare-book-richard-s-prather-1738662966mha","title":"The Scrambled Yeggs","description":"\u003cp\u003e1961. First edition thus. 156 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Paper cover has mild edge wear with light rubbing and creasing. Some light marking and tanning.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241463808273,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241466265873,"sku":"1738662966MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1738662966MHA_1.jpg?v=1741082167"},{"product_id":"too-many-crooks-book-richard-s-prather-9781014397751","title":"Too Many Crooks","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. To ensure a quality reading experience, this work has been proofread and republished using a format that seamlessly blends the original graphical elements with text in an easy-to-read typeface.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWe appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51652073455889,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51652073685265,"sku":"NIN9781014397751","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1014397758.jpg?v=1750788482"},{"product_id":"shell-scott-s-seven-slaughters-book-richard-s-prather-9781258324766","title":"Shell Scott's Seven Slaughters","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52747567300881,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52747567530257,"sku":"NIN9781258324766","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781258324766.jpg?v=1763529831"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-richard-s-prather.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}