{"title":"Robert Baden-Powell","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into the world of Robert Baden-Powell, the founder of the Scout Movement. Explore his handbooks and guides, perfect for outdoor enthusiasts and those seeking adventure and self-reliance.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"scouting-for-boys-book-robert-baden-powell-9780192802460","title":"Scouting for Boys","description":"'A trained scout will see little signs and tracks, he puts them together in his mind and quickly reads a meaning from them such as an untrained man would never arrive at.'   A startling amalgam of Zulu war-cry and imperial and urban myth, of borrowed tips on health and hygiene, and object lessons in woodcraft, Robert Baden-Powell's Scouting for Boys (1908) is the original blueprint and 'self-instructor' of the Boy Scout Movement. An all-time bestseller in the English-speaking world, second only to the Bible, this primer of 'yarns and pictures' constitutes probably the most influential manual for youth ever published. Yet the book is at the same time a roughly composed hodge-podge of jingoist lore and tracker legend, padded with lengthy quotations from adventure fiction and B-P's own autobiography, and seamed through with the multiple anxieties of its time: fears of degeneration, concerns about masculinity and self-restraint, invasion paranoia.   Elleke Boehmer's edition of Scouting for Boys is the first to reprint the original text and illustrations, and her fine introduction investigates a book that has been cited as an authority by militarists and pacifists, capitalists and environmentalists alike.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49503792300305,"sku":"GOR001416577","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49557445837073,"sku":"GOR001528853","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49563013480721,"sku":"GOR006146133","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49727707742481,"sku":"NGR9780192802460","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49869874233617,"sku":"CIN0192802461G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50312337228049,"sku":"CIN0192802461VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50476352864529,"sku":"CIN0192802461A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50663177453841,"sku":"GOR009265851","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0192802461.jpg?v=1750738103"},{"product_id":"scouting-for-boys-book-robert-baden-powell-9780192805478","title":"Scouting for Boys","description":"'A trained scout will see little signs and tracks, he puts them together in his mind and quickly reads a meaning from them such as an untrained man would never arrive at.' A startling amalgam of Zulu war-cry and imperial and urban myth, of borrowed tips on health and hygiene, and object lessons in woodcraft, Robert Baden-Powell's Scouting for Boys (1908) is the original blueprint and 'self-instructor' of the Boy Scout Movement. An all-time bestseller in the English-speaking world, second only to the Bible, this primer of 'yarns and pictures' constitutes probably the most influential manual for youth ever published. Yet the book is at the same time a roughly composed hodge-podge of jingoist lore and tracker legend, padded with lengthy quotations from adventure fiction and B-P's own autobiography, and seamed through with the multiple anxieties of its time: fears of degeneration, concerns about masculinity and self-restraint, invasion paranoia. Elleke Boehmer's edition of Scouting for Boys is the first to reprint the original text and illustrations, and her fine introduction investigates a book that has been cited as an authority by militarists and pacifists, capitalists and environmentalists alike.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49505988739345,"sku":"GOR001735846","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49589977383185,"sku":"GOR001648738","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49606691815697,"sku":"GOR009352070","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0192805479.jpg?v=1751441343"},{"product_id":"playing-the-game-book-robert-baden-powell-9781405088275","title":"Playing the Game","description":"A highly entertaining anthology drawn from the writings of the founder of the Scout movement, tying-in with centenary of the movement","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49545603711249,"sku":"GOR001199442","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49864578072849,"sku":"GOR004250482","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50456281776401,"sku":"CIN1405088273G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50776956993809,"sku":"CIN1405088273VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53294280540433,"sku":"GOR011155711","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1405088273.jpg?v=1751442051"},{"product_id":"playing-the-game-book-robert-baden-powell-9780330442350","title":"Playing the Game","description":"Drawing on Baden-Powell's extensive archive, \"Playing the Game\" is a rich and evocative selection of his writings, on peace - a major theme throughout his career and the theme of the 2007 centenary celebrations, on his own life, from his wonderfull idiosyncratic anecdotal autobiography and includes a healthy sprinkling of some of BP's more memorable aphorisms, such as 'I don't mind confessing I have a weakness for hippos' and 'The man who holds the average boy's attention for more than seven minutes is a genius', not to mention 'Knowledge without character is mere pie-crust'. Imbued with a strong sense of the splendour and the old-school Empire feel of Baden-Powell's work, \"Playing the Game\" offers a dazzling window into a world that's gone, but whose legacy remains alive, not least in the 28 million members of the Scouts Association.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49578437804305,"sku":"GOR002782575","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50992513155345,"sku":"GOR011536071","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52093988012305,"sku":"GOR005479544","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/033044235X.jpg?v=1750941232"},{"product_id":"scouting-for-boys-book-robert-baden-powell-9780198799993","title":"Scouting for Boys","description":"'A scout must always be prepared at any moment to do his duty, and to face danger in order to help his fellow-men.'  A startling amalgam of Zulu war-cry and imperial and urban myth, of borrowed tips on health and hygiene, and object lessons in woodcraft, Robert Baden-Powell's Scouting for Boys (1908) is the original blueprint and 'self-instructor' of the Boy Scout Movement. One of the all-time bestsellers in the English-speaking world, this primer of 'yarns and pictures' constitutes probably the most influential manual for youth ever published. Yet the book is at the same time a roughly composed hodge-podge of jingoist lore and tracker legend, padded with lengthy quotations from adventure fiction and Baden-Powell's own autobiography, and seamed through with the multiple anxieties of its time: fears of degeneration, concerns about masculinity and self-restraint, invasion paranoia.   Elleke Boehmer's edition of Scouting for Boys reprints the original text and illustrations, and her fine introduction investigates a book that has been cited as an authority by militarists and pacifists, capitalists and environmentalists alike.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49726852727057,"sku":"NGR9780198799993","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50227506315537,"sku":"GOR009439535","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51765046280465,"sku":"CIN0198799993G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52848992190737,"sku":"NIN9780198799993","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0198799993.jpg?v=1751389330"},{"product_id":"scouting-for-boys-book-robert-baden-powell-9780486457192","title":"Scouting for Boys","description":"\u003cp\u003eA perfect bound paperback replica of Baden-Powell's original 1908 first edition of \u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eScouting For Boys\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e. The book that launched the Scouting movement presented exactly as the author intended.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eIn May 1908, Baden-Powell released all six of his fortnightly pamphlets under the one cover as this book, \u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eScouting For Boys\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e. \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eNow, for the first time, you can purchase and read the book which catapulted the Scouting movement into the hearts and minds of the public worldwide  In this new edition, there's no modern long-winded, overly-critical, politically-correct 40 page introduction by a non-Scout with a barely-concealed disdain for BP and his astounding and unequaled legacy of service to the youth of the world. \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eOn this, the 110th Anniversary of the establishment of the Scout Association, the publishers of this edition, who we might add are old Scouts themselves, have painstakingly reproduced directly from a very rare original, the 1908 first edition of \u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eScouting For Boys\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e so it may be presented, read and understood exactly as the Founder, Lord Robert Baden-Powell of Gillwell, intended.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWith all original illustrations, this new paperback replica edition brings this exceptionally rare book to a 21st Century audience.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49854937202961,"sku":"GOR002484859","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50130200953105,"sku":"CIN0486457192A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50405553864977,"sku":"CIN0486457192G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51861543321873,"sku":"CIN0486457192VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53342076436753,"sku":"GOR004174138","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0486457192.jpg?v=1751040253"},{"product_id":"scouting-for-boys-rare-book-robert-baden-powell-1670575115mhp","title":"Scouting for Boys","description":"Thirty-fourth Edition. 281 pages. Illustrated laminated dust jacket over grey cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Light thumb marking and tanning to pages with moderate foxing to text blo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078704894225,"sku":"1670575115MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670575115MHP_1.jpg?v=1722898845"},{"product_id":"scouting-for-boys-rare-book-robert-baden-powell-1701688704ada","title":"Scouting For Boys","description":"34th Edition. 281 pages. Photographic jacket over cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanni","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083320987921,"sku":"1701688704ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1701688704ADA_1.jpg?v=1722915196"},{"product_id":"scouting-for-boys-rare-book-robert-baden-powell-1692094784mhp","title":"Scouting for Boys","description":"Thirty-fourth Edition. 281 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083863855377,"sku":"1692094784MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692094784MHP_1.jpg?v=1722917368"},{"product_id":"scouting-for-boys-a-facsimile-edition-of-the-original-parts-rare-book-robert-baden-powell-1706200133lee","title":"Scouting For Boys: A Facsimile Edition Of The Original Parts","description":"1957. Facsimile edition. 397 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Black and white illustrations. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding rema","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084287676689,"sku":"1706200133LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706200133LEE_1.jpg?v=1722918872"},{"product_id":"pig-sticking-or-hog-hunting-a-complete-account-for-sportsmen-and-others-rare-book-robert-baden-powell-1709731761geo","title":"Pig-Sticking or Hog-Hunting: A Complete Account for Sportsmen and Others","description":"1924. No edition remarks. 312 pages. Dust jacket over green cloth. Pages are mildly tanned with heavy foxing. Notable cracking to gutter at p.114, however binding remains firm. Previous owner's inscri","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084819763473,"sku":"1709731761GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709731761GEO_1.jpg?v=1722920825"},{"product_id":"pig-sticking-or-hog-hunting-a-complete-account-for-sportsmen-and-others-rare-book-robert-baden-powell-1711711305cab","title":"Pig-Sticking or Hog-Hunting: A Complete Account for Sportsmen and Others","description":"1924. No edition remarks. 312 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth covered boards. Black and white illustrations throughout and colour illustration plates by author. Pages with some foxing and tanning,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086521471249,"sku":"1711711305CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711711305CAB_1.jpg?v=1722926295"},{"product_id":"scouting-for-boys-a-handbook-for-instruction-in-good-citizenship-rare-book-robert-baden-powell-1709202366lee","title":"Scouting For Boys: A Handbook For Instruction In Good Citizenship.","description":"1967. Reprinted. 281 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with gilt. Covered with a non removable laminate. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cra","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086599754001,"sku":"1709202366LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709202366LEE_1.jpg?v=1722926532"},{"product_id":"scouting-for-boys-rare-book-robert-baden-powell-1708942292alk","title":"Scouting for Boys","description":"Thirty-fourth edition. 281 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial paper covered boards.Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089454141713,"sku":"1708942292ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708942292ALK_1.jpg?v=1722937061"},{"product_id":"scouting-for-boys-rare-book-robert-baden-powell-1714139352mep","title":"Scouting For Boys","description":"1967. 281 pages. Green pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091781095697,"sku":"1714139352MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714139352MEP_1.jpg?v=1722944851"},{"product_id":"scouting-for-boys-1908-version-legacy-edition-book-baden-powell-9781643890593","title":"Scouting For Boys 1908 Version (Legacy Edition)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50386833309969,"sku":"CIN164389059XVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51043044819217,"sku":"NIN9781643890593","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52587153228049,"sku":"NLS9781643890593","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/164389059X.jpg?v=1750799934"},{"product_id":"scouting-for-boys-book-robert-baden-powell-9780198900344","title":"Scouting for Boys","description":"'A Scout is a Friend to all'  An amalgam of imperial myth, borrowed tips on health and hygiene, and object lessons in woodcraft, the 1908 text of Robert Baden-Powell's Scouting for Boys is the original blueprint and 'self-instructor' of the Boy Scout Movement. One of the all-time bestsellers in the English-speaking world, this primer of 'yarns and pictures' constitutes probably the most influential manual for youth ever published. Yet the book is at the same time a roughly composed hodge-podge of jingoist lore and tracker legend, padded with lengthy quotations from adventure fiction and Baden-Powell's own autobiography, and seamed through with the multiple anxieties of its time: fears of degeneration, concerns about masculinity and self-restraint, and invasion paranoia.  Elleke Boehmer's edition of Scouting for Boys reprints the original text and illustrations, and her fine introduction investigates a book that has been cited as an authority by militarists and pacifists, capitalists and environmentalists alike.  ABOUT THE SERIES: For over 100 years Oxford World's Classics has made available the widest range of literature from around the globe. Each affordable volume reflects Oxford's commitment to scholarship, providing the most accurate text plus a wealth of other valuable features, including expert introductions by leading authorities, helpful notes to clarify the text, up-to-date bibliographies for further study, and much more.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":50464927547665,"sku":"NGR9780198900344","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51000096391441,"sku":"NIN9780198900344","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52474174275857,"sku":"NLS9780198900344","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ LIKE_NEW \/ SBYB","offer_id":52880707485969,"sku":"CIN0198900341LN","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0198900341.jpg?v=1751101260"},{"product_id":"aids-to-scoutmastership-book-robert-baden-powell-9781986881555","title":"Aids to Scoutmastership","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePlease note: \u003c\/strong\u003e This is NOT a current edition of any Scouting handbook. It is a reprint of an historical edition of a Scouting handbook.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eFor the first time, we are pleased to present this facsimile copy of the 1919 Original Edition of Sir Robert Baden-Powell's\u0026gt;\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eAids to Scoutmastership\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eThe content of this edition is presented exactly as per the original, with the same page count, any illustrations and table of contents.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eA perfect gift for the Scoutmaster in your life.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eWith all original illustrations, this new paperback replica edition brings this exceptionally rare book to a 21st Century audience. \u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eBe sure to keep an eye out for our new editions of Baden-Powell's military and scouting books, which inlcude: \u003c\/p\u003e \u003cul\u003e \u003cli\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eReconnaissance and Scouting\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e (1884) - red leather cover\u003c\/li\u003e \u003cli\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eCavalry Instruction\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e (1885) - red canvas cover\u003c\/li\u003e \u003cli\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eAids to Scouting\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e - For N.-C.Os. \u0026amp; Men (1899) - red cover\u003c\/li\u003e \u003cli\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eScouting for Boys\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e Part I (1908) - buff cover\u003c\/li\u003e \u003cli\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eScouting for Boys\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e Part I (1908) - buff cover\u003c\/li\u003e \u003cli\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eScouting for Boys\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e Part I (1908) - buff cover\u003c\/li\u003e \u003cli\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eScouting for Boys\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e Part IV (1908) - buff cover\u003c\/li\u003e \u003cli\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eScouting for Boys\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e Part V (1908) - buff cover\u003c\/li\u003e \u003cli\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eScouting for Boys\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e Part VI (1908) - buff cover\u003c\/li\u003e \u003cli\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eScouting for Boys\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e - All Parts (1908) - light blue cover\u003c\/li\u003e \u003cli\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eBoy Scouts of America Official Handbook\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e - Original Edition (1910) - khaki cover\u003c\/li\u003e \u003cli\u003e\n\u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eAids to Scoutmastership\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e (1919) - khaki cover\u003c\/li\u003e \u003c\/ul\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50994866782481,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":50994867339537,"sku":"NIN9781986881555","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1986881555.jpg?v=1751029464"},{"product_id":"my-adventures-as-a-spy-book-robert-baden-powell-9781015461703","title":"My Adventures as a Spy","description":"Written during the first years of World War I by a British military hero, this charming volume introduces the essentials of spycraft. Sir Robert Baden-Powell, founder of the Boy Scouts and storyteller extraordinaire, developed his spying skills in South Africa and conducted some of his most inspired work in the Balkans, where he worked undercover as a butterfly hunter. In brief, breezy chapters, he explains how to adopt disguises, hide messages, create diversions, escape capture, and perform other thrilling maneuvers. \u003cbr\u003eA good spy no matter which country he serves is of necessity a brave and valuable fellow, Baden-Powell declares. His attitude toward espionage as a sport, in which the players appreciate and honor each other, brings the emotional exhilaration of a well-played game to these tales of danger and adventure. This book will captivate anyone with an interest in spying and the history of espionage.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51013664014609,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51013666767121,"sku":"NIN9781015461703","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015461700.jpg?v=1751267361"},{"product_id":"young-knights-of-the-empire-book-robert-baden-powell-9781021174918","title":"Young Knights of the Empire","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51016503165201,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51016504967441,"sku":"NIN9781021174918","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021174912.jpg?v=1751333922"},{"product_id":"scouting-for-boys-book-robert-baden-powell-9781420973181","title":"Scouting for Boys","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51025550606609,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51025552802065,"sku":"NIN9781420973181","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1420973185.jpg?v=1751146284"},{"product_id":"playing-the-game-book-robert-baden-powell-9781447262152","title":"Playing the Game","description":"Drawing on Baden-Powell's extensive archive, Playing the Game is a rich and evocative selection of his writings, on peace - a major theme throughout his career and the theme of the 2007 centenary celebrations, on his own life, from his wonderfull idiosyncratic anecdotal autobiography and includes a healthy sprinkling of some of BP's more memorable aphorisms, such as ‘I don’t mind confessing I have a weakness for hippos' and 'The man who holds the average boy’s attention for more than seven minutes is a genius', not to mention 'Knowledge without character is mere pie-crust'.   Imbued with a strong sense of the splendour and the old-school Empire feel of Baden-Powell’s work, Playing the Game offers a dazzling window into a world that’s gone, but whose legacy remains alive, not least in the 28 million members of the Scouts Association","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51026594169105,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51026596528401,"sku":"NIN9781447262152","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52674890793233,"sku":"NLS9781447262152","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53580035522833,"sku":"GOR014969253","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1447262158.jpg?v=1751178610"},{"product_id":"canadian-boy-scout-legacy-edition-book-robert-baden-powell-9781643890302","title":"The Canadian Boy Scout (Legacy Edition)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51043440951569,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51043443802385,"sku":"NIN9781643890302","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52410426818833,"sku":"NLS9781643890302","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1643890301.jpg?v=1750831077"},{"product_id":"canadian-boy-scout-legacy-edition-book-robert-baden-powell-9781643890296","title":"The Canadian Boy Scout (Legacy Edition)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51043619504401,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51043622977809,"sku":"NIN9781643890296","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52410417479953,"sku":"NLS9781643890296","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1643890298.jpg?v=1751277680"},{"product_id":"scouting-for-boys-1908-version-book-baden-powell-9781643890609","title":"Scouting for Boys 1908 Version","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51043671015697,"sku":"NIN9781643890609","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51086208106769,"sku":"GOR012331166","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51765482815761,"sku":"CIN1643890603G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52595572244753,"sku":"NLS9781643890609","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1643890603.jpg?v=1751423644"},{"product_id":"scouting-for-girls-adapted-from-girl-guiding-book-robert-baden-powell-9783752348910","title":"Scouting For Girls Adapted From Girl Guiding","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51064675500305,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51064677990673,"sku":"NIN9783752348910","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":51630593933585,"sku":"NGR9783752348910","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52691677511953,"sku":"NLS9783752348910","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3752348917.jpg?v=1751190655"},{"product_id":"scouting-for-boys-book-robert-baden-powell-9789562915076","title":"Scouting for Boys","description":"\u003cp\u003eA perfect bound paperback replica of Baden-Powell's original 1908 first edition of \u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eScouting For Boys\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e. The book that launched the Scouting movement presented exactly as the author intended.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eIn May 1908, Baden-Powell released all six of his fortnightly pamphlets under the one cover as this book, \u003cstrong\u003e\u003cem\u003eScouting For Boys\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e. \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eNow, for the first time, you can purchase and read the book which catapulted the Scouting movement into the hearts and minds of the public worldwide  In this new edition, there's no modern long-winded, overly-critical, politically-correct 40 page introduction by a non-Scout with a barely-concealed disdain for BP and his astounding and unequaled legacy of service to the youth of the world. \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eOn this, the 110th Anniversary of the establishment of the Scout Association, the publishers of this edition, who we might add are old Scouts themselves, have painstakingly reproduced directly from a very rare original, the 1908 first edition of \u003cem\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eScouting For Boys\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/em\u003e so it may be presented, read and understood exactly as the Founder, Lord Robert Baden-Powell of Gillwell, intended.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWith all original illustrations, this new paperback replica edition brings this exceptionally rare book to a 21st Century audience.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51147911561489,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51147913199889,"sku":"NIN9789562915076","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9562915077.jpg?v=1751033226"},{"product_id":"scoutmastership-a-handbook-for-scoutmasters-on-the-theory-of-scout-training-book-robert-baden-powell-9781015432031","title":"Scoutmastership, a Handbook for Scoutmasters on the Theory of Scout Training","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51200365232401,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51200367460625,"sku":"NIN9781015432031","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015432034.jpg?v=1751235226"},{"product_id":"young-knights-of-the-empire-book-robert-baden-powell-9783734089275","title":"Young Knights of the Empire","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51227961950481,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51227963982097,"sku":"NIN9783734089275","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52124273967377,"sku":"NLS9783734089275","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3734089271.jpg?v=1750774016"},{"product_id":"young-knights-of-the-empire-book-robert-baden-powell-9783734089268","title":"Young Knights of the Empire","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51229608739089,"sku":"NIN9783734089268","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52407347511569,"sku":"NLS9783734089268","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3734089263.jpg?v=1751285412"},{"product_id":"scouting-for-boys-rare-book-robert-baden-powell-1738846073dpb","title":"Scouting for Boys","description":"\u003cp\u003e1961. Thirty-Third Edition. 330 pages. Dust jacket over paper covered boards. Black and white illustrations throughout. Clean pages with mild tanning throughout. Tightly bound with mild thumb-marking throughout. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Moderate water stains to boards. Book has forward lean. Boards are notably warped. Unclipped jacket has light edgewear with tears and creasing. Heavy tanning to spine and edges. Notable rubbing and marking all over.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241923346705,"sku":"1738846073DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1738846073DPB_1.jpg?v=1741083533"},{"product_id":"meine-abenteuer-als-spion-book-robert-baden-powell-9783738634778","title":"Meine Abenteuer als Spion","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51307753799953,"sku":"NIN9783738634778","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52688503636241,"sku":"NLS9783738634778","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3738634770.jpg?v=1751284707"},{"product_id":"scouting-for-boys-rare-book-robert-baden-powell-1740395634dpb","title":"Scouting for Boys","description":"Thirty-fourth Edition. 281 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Mino","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51308520800529,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308522897681,"sku":"1740395634DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1740395634DPB_1.jpg?v=1741943781"},{"product_id":"scouting-for-boys-book-robert-baden-powell-9789358718119","title":"Scouting For Boys","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51747846684945,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":51747846848785,"sku":"NGR9789358718119","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789358718119.jpg?v=1751017095"},{"product_id":"young-knights-of-the-empire-their-code-and-further-scout-yarns-book-robert-baden-powell-9783368356101","title":"Young Knights of the Empire; Their Code, and Further Scout Yarns","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52125862527249,"sku":"NLS9783368356101","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783368356101.jpg?v=1757469280"},{"product_id":"young-knights-of-the-empire-their-code-and-further-scout-yarns-book-robert-baden-powell-9783368356118","title":"Young Knights of the Empire; Their Code, and Further Scout Yarns","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52140335956241,"sku":"NLS9783368356118","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783368356118.jpg?v=1757573948"},{"product_id":"young-knights-of-the-empire-their-code-and-further-scout-yarns-book-robert-baden-powell-9783387056112","title":"Young Knights of the Empire; Their Code, and Further Scout Yarns","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52349451501841,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52349452058897,"sku":"NLS9783387056112","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783387056112.jpg?v=1758179310"},{"product_id":"young-knights-of-the-empire-their-code-and-further-scout-yarns-book-robert-baden-powell-9783387056105","title":"Young Knights of the Empire; Their Code, and Further Scout Yarns","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52350714904849,"sku":"NLS9783387056105","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783387056105.jpg?v=1758180378"},{"product_id":"scouting-for-girls-adapted-from-girl-guiding-book-robert-baden-powell-9783752403251","title":"Scouting For Girls Adapted From Girl Guiding","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52672183107857,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52672184090897,"sku":"NLS9783752403251","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783752403251.jpg?v=1762294102"},{"product_id":"scoutmastership-a-handbook-for-scoutmasters-on-the-theory-of-scout-training-book-robert-baden-powell-9781015426368","title":"Scoutmastership, a Handbook for Scoutmasters on the Theory of Scout Training","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52743094567185,"sku":"NIN9781015426368","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781015426368.jpg?v=1763494201"},{"product_id":"young-knights-of-the-empire-book-robert-baden-powell-9781019381755","title":"Young Knights of the Empire","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53035826970897,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53035827495185,"sku":"NIN9781019381755","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781019381755.jpg?v=1768749458"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-robert-baden-powell.oembed?page=3","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}