{"title":"Robert Benchley","description":"\u003cp\u003eDive into the witty and humorous world of Robert Benchley. A master of observational comedy and absurd situations, his essays and sketches offer a delightful escape. Perfect for fans of classic American humour.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"benchley-lost-and-found-book-robert-benchley-9780486224107","title":"Benchley Lost and Found","description":"The BC news service, with journalists stationed around the globe who are experts on their regions, is uniquely positioned to report on these world-altering events, providing both news and analysis from a larger and sometimes alternative point of view than that of the mainstream American media. As\u003cem\u003eThe New York Times\u003c\/em\u003e reported, .it helps to know, without sugar-coating, what the rest of the world is thinking. BC World News is the best of the foreign-based English language news services, with a wider scope and blunter attitude than American networks and cable channels. Similarly, Vanity Fair noted, the timorousness of the American press has provided a marked contrast to the more robust debate abroad. \u003cem\u003eThe BC Reports\u003c\/em\u003e takes on the tough topics facing America around the world, with chapters on George Bush and America in the face of war, the tragedy of war and famine in Afghanistan, the dilemma and motives of President Musharraf of Pakistan, the effect of September 11 on the global economy, the connection between September 11 and the Israeli-Palestinian conflict, and more. It's an unflinching look from a point of view that will be eye-opening for most Americans.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49584177709329,"sku":"GOR002422117","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49644952977681,"sku":"GOR002372777","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49803843961105,"sku":"CIN0486224104G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50559057920273,"sku":"CIN0486224104VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":53194077962513,"sku":"CIN0486224104A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0486224104.jpg?v=1751441168"},{"product_id":"bon-bons-bourbon-and-bon-mots-book-robert-benchley-9781934255346","title":"Bon Bons, Bourbon and Bon Mots","description":"The Algonquin Round Table, or The Vicious Circle as it was commonly known, came about much like so many social gatherings. A few friends get together, have a good time, and decide it would be fun to do it on a regular basis. Now, give them all literary or theatrical pedigrees and larger than life personalities. Then put them in a time and place that encourages artistic creativity, excessive drinking and some rather outrageous behavior. Lastly, give them national exposure. What emerges is a group that not only sets the standard for contemporary literary style and wit, but helps change forever the face of American culture. This collection contains the early poems, stories and anecdotes from seven of the Algonquin Round Table writers: Dorothy Parker, Robert Benchley, Franklin Pierce Adams, Heywood Broun, Edna Ferber, Ruth Hale, and Donald Ogden Stewart.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49635137093905,"sku":"GOR006986968","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51053349273873,"sku":"NIN9781934255346","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1934255343.jpg?v=1751093341"},{"product_id":"best-of-robert-benchley-book-robert-benchley-9780517411391","title":"The Best of Robert Benchley","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49958939984145,"sku":"CIN0517411393G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50353091019025,"sku":"CIN0517411393A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50913694449937,"sku":"CIN0517411393VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51903364595985,"sku":"GOR009188990","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52639505285393,"sku":"GOR005371485","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0517411393.jpg?v=1751358282"},{"product_id":"the-bedside-manner-or-no-more-nightmares-rare-book-robert-benchley-1636025266mhp","title":"The Bedside Manner, or, No More Nightmares","description":"1952. No Edition Remarks. 254 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Contains black and white illustrations. Well bound and clean pages, with mild tanning to text block edges. Some rub-marking and tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070640525585,"sku":"1636025266MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1636025266MHP_1.jpg?v=1722870619"},{"product_id":"chips-off-the-old-benchley-rare-book-robert-benchley-1646821995emb","title":"Chips Off the Old Benchley","description":"1954. No Edition Remarks. 239 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with black and white illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071728750865,"sku":"1646821995EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1646821995EMB_1.jpg?v=1722874122"},{"product_id":"chips-off-the-old-benchley-rare-book-robert-benchley-1653383872lsa","title":"Chips Off the Old Benchley","description":"1949. No Edition Remarks. 360 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth. Contains black and white illustrations throughout. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout.Pencil inscription to front free e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072036180241,"sku":"1653383872LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1653383872LSA_1.jpg?v=1722875160"},{"product_id":"my-ten-years-in-a-quandary-and-how-they-grew-rare-book-robert-benchley-1665168095prt","title":"My Ten Years in a Quandary and How They Grew","description":"1936. 7th Edition. 361 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial green cloth with yellow lettering. Binding remains firm.Pages are moderately tanned. More pronounced tanning and foxing to free end papers and p","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073547637009,"sku":"1665168095PRT","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1665168095PRT_1.jpg?v=1722880596"},{"product_id":"my-ten-years-in-a-quandary-and-how-they-grew-rare-book-robert-benchley-1677765824mep","title":"My Ten Years in a Quandary and How They Grew","description":"1936. No Edition Remarks. 361 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth. Contains black and white illustrations. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Cracks to guttering throughout,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075306459409,"sku":"1677765824MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1677765824MEP_1.jpg?v=1722886853"},{"product_id":"benchley-lost-and-found-rare-book-robert-benchley-1649151446ana","title":"Benchley Lost and Found","description":"183 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are clean and bright with a firm binding. Endpapers and page edges are lightly tanned and foxed. Boards are a little rub worn, slight sh","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077121413393,"sku":"1649151446ANA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1649151446ANA_1.jpg?v=1722892865"},{"product_id":"after-1903-what-rare-book-robert-benchley-1678098450mha","title":"After 1903 - What?","description":"1938. 6th Edition. 271 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth with decorations. Black and white illustrations throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and illustrations are lightly tanned throughout. Previ","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078304043281,"sku":"1678098450MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678098450MHA_1.jpg?v=1722897369"},{"product_id":"of-all-things-rare-book-robert-benchley-1677766677mhp","title":"Of All Things","description":"1947. Reprinted. 234 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages are heavily tanned with noticeable foxing throughout. Pen inscription to fro","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078444159249,"sku":"1677766677MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1677766677MHP_1.jpg?v=1722897880"},{"product_id":"the-bedside-manner-or-no-more-nightmares-rare-book-robert-benchley-1680871680ada","title":"The Bedside Manner, or, No More Nightmares","description":"1952. First Published in GB. 254 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Contains black and white illustrations throughout. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Thumb-marking pres","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079980880145,"sku":"1680871680ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680871680ADA_1.jpg?v=1722903201"},{"product_id":"one-minute-please-rare-book-robert-benchley-1688384991lee","title":"One Minute Please","description":"1946. No Edition Remarks. 128 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with yellow lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Binding remains firm.Pages are moderately tanned. Boards have moderate e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080321765649,"sku":"1688384991LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1688384991LEE_1.jpg?v=1722904484"},{"product_id":"my-ten-years-in-a-quandary-and-how-they-grew-rare-book-robert-benchley-1709885374iev","title":"My Ten Years In A Quandary And How They Grew","description":"1951. First Edition. 256 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor iss","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086956040465,"sku":"1709885374IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709885374IEV_1.jpg?v=1722927854"},{"product_id":"early-worm-rare-book-robert-benchley-1715926806ada","title":"Early Worm","description":"1927. 263 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corner","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088641757457,"sku":"1715926806ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715926806ADA_1.jpg?v=1722934295"},{"product_id":"benchley-or-else-rare-book-robert-benchley-1710142643mhp","title":"Benchley - or Else!","description":"1948. First Published in GB. 261 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present su","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089039462673,"sku":"1710142643MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1710142643MHP_1.jpg?v=1722935741"},{"product_id":"from-bed-to-worse-or-comforting-thoughts-about-the-bison-rare-book-robert-benchley-1713286519lee","title":"From Bed to Worse or Comforting Thoughts about the Bison","description":"1934. First Edition. 286 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with black lettering. B\u0026amp;W illustrations throughout. Clean pages. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Some gutter crackin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089596223761,"sku":"1713286519LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713286519LEE_1.jpg?v=1722937518"},{"product_id":"benchley-or-else-rare-book-robert-benchley-1717419659abs","title":"Benchley - or Else!","description":"1948. First edition thus. 261 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout by Gluyas Williams. Pages are heavily tanned and foxed throughout. A previous owner'","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089765470481,"sku":"1717419659ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717419659ABS_1.jpg?v=1722938065"},{"product_id":"of-all-things-book-robert-benchley-9781888173611","title":"Of All Things","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50394068779281,"sku":"CIN1888173610VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1888173610.jpg?v=1751124056"},{"product_id":"love-conquers-all-book-robert-benchley-9781888173710","title":"Love Conquers All","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50403085910289,"sku":"CIN1888173718A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53371013038353,"sku":"CIN1888173718VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1888173718.jpg?v=1751346828"},{"product_id":"benchley-at-the-theatre-book-robert-benchley-9780938864059","title":"Benchley at the Theatre","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50664929952017,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50664931721489,"sku":"CIN093886405XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/093886405X.jpg?v=1751363542"},{"product_id":"benchley-at-the-theatre-dramatic-criticism-1920-1940-book-robert-benchley-9780938864219","title":"Benchley at the Theatre : Dramatic Criticism, 1920-1940","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50763549376785,"sku":"CIN0938864211G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50893551599889,"sku":"CIN0938864211VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0938864211.jpg?v=1750947628"},{"product_id":"one-minute-please-book-robert-benchley-9780234770016","title":"One Minute Please","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50916242391313,"sku":"GOR006100245","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51400550383889,"sku":"GOR003401820","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0234770015.jpg?v=1751101476"},{"product_id":"of-all-things-book-robert-benchley-9781015619425","title":"Of All Things","description":"Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51013632491793,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51013634851089,"sku":"NIN9781015619425","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015619428.jpg?v=1751365281"},{"product_id":"of-all-things-book-robert-benchley-9781499748581","title":"Of All Things","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51030638887185,"sku":"NIN9781499748581","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1499748582.jpg?v=1751243814"},{"product_id":"robert-benchley-of-all-things-book-robert-benchley-9781787372757","title":"Robert Benchley - Of All Things","description":"Robert Charles Benchley was born on September 15th, 1889 in Worcester, Massachusetts. Benchley wrote over 600 essays and is a humorist best known for his work for Vanity Fair and The New Yorker. These essays, which ranged from topical to the absurdist, influenced many modern humorists. His humor was obvious from the time he attended Harvard University and was a writer for Harvard Lampoon. Benchley seemed to have an effortless way of creating humour and was equally famous for his work writing and appearing in short films, feature films and radio work. He was also a founder of the famous Algonquin Round Table at the New York hotel. This group, including Benchley, Dorothy Parker and George S Kaufman expanded to over a dozen regular members who met for lunch on an almost daily basis between 1919 and 1929. They dubbed themselves The Vicious Circle. The group first gathered in the Algonquin's Pergola Room (later called the Oak Room) at a long rectangular table. As the gatherings increased in number, the Algonquin manager Frank Case moved them to the Rose Room and a round table. Daily association with each other, both at the luncheons and outside of them, inspired members of the Circle to collaborate creatively. The entire group worked together successfully only once, however, to create a revue called No Sirree  which helped launch a Hollywood career for Benchley. His legacy in Hollywood includes his short film How to Sleep which was a popular success and won Best Short Subject at the 1935 Academy Awards. He also acted with many memorable appearances in feature films such as Alfred Hitchcock's Foreign Correspondent (1940) and Nice Girl? (1941). In Hollywood he worked for many of the major studios and as an actor was often called upon to create humorous points where either a plot could be explained or something that required explaining could be used as a clotheshorse for jokes. In essence a screen image was established as a comic lecturer who tried but failed to clarify any given topic. Whilst Benchley was highly paid and sought after it seemed to leave him less and less time to write the things he cared about. Benchley's drinking, already a problem, had worsened over the years, until he was diagnosed with cirrhosis of the liver. (Ironically, when younger, he had been a devoted teetotaler.) Robert Charles Benchley died in a New York hospital on November 21st, 1945. His funeral was a private family affair, and his body was cremated and interred in a family plot on the island of Nantucket.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51051519148305,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51051521933585,"sku":"NIN9781787372757","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1787372758.jpg?v=1751122459"},{"product_id":"robert-benchley-love-conquers-all-book-robert-benchley-9781787372740","title":"Robert Benchley - Love Conquers All","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51051527831825,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51051531403537,"sku":"NIN9781787372740","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/178737274X.jpg?v=1751345312"},{"product_id":"of-all-things-book-robert-benchley-9781408610282","title":"Of All Things","description":"Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51209149186321,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51209149808913,"sku":"NIN9781408610282","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":51630346830097,"sku":"NGR9781408610282","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1408610280.jpg?v=1750922679"},{"product_id":"chips-off-the-old-benchley-rare-book-robert-benchley-1727103721lee","title":"Chips Off the Old Benchley","description":"1949. No edition remarks. 273 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth covered boards. Black and white illustrations by Gluyas Williams. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238397116689,"sku":"1727103721LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727103721LEE_1.jpg?v=1741074932"},{"product_id":"no-poems-or-around-the-world-backwards-and-sideways-rare-book-robert-benchley-1727083083dpb","title":"No Poems, Or Around The World Backwards And Sideways","description":"1932. First Edition. 330 pages. No dust jacket. Yellow cloth covered boards with silver lettering. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Previous owner's inscription to front free end-pa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238645203217,"sku":"1727083083DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727083083DPB_1.jpg?v=1741075518"},{"product_id":"from-bed-to-worse-rare-book-robert-benchley-1730730704alk","title":"From Bed to Worse","description":"No Edition Stated. 254 pages. Orange pictorial dust jacket over orange cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240120680721,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240123891985,"sku":"1730730704ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1730730704ALK_1.jpg?v=1741078984"},{"product_id":"one-minute-please-rare-book-robert-benchley-1730204934ada","title":"One Minute Please","description":"1945. First Edition. 128 pages. Green pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Black and white illustrations. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained f","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240240447761,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240243036433,"sku":"1730204934ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1730204934ADA_1.jpg?v=1741079256"},{"product_id":"my-ten-years-in-a-quandary-and-how-they-grew-rare-book-robert-benchley-1731404977iev","title":"My Ten Years In A Quandary And How They Grew","description":"1951. First Edition. 255 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild shelf","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240328298769,"sku":"1731404977IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1731404977IEV_1.jpg?v=1741079451"},{"product_id":"my-ten-years-in-a-quandary-and-how-they-grew-rare-book-robert-benchley-1731573051ada","title":"My Ten Years In A Quandary And How They Grew","description":"1951. First Edition. 255 pages. Green pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub w","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240349106449,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240351695121,"sku":"1731573051ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1731573051ADA_1.jpg?v=1741079506"},{"product_id":"chips-off-the-old-benchley-rare-book-robert-benchley-1731683780lee","title":"Chips Off the Old Benchley","description":"1949. No edition remarks. 360 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Ex libris plate at front. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. B","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240414511377,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240417198353,"sku":"1731683780LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1731683780LEE_1.jpg?v=1741079662"},{"product_id":"benchley-or-else-rare-book-robert-benchley-1740561870iev","title":"Benchley - or Else!","description":"\u003cp\u003e1948. First Edition. 261 pages. Dust jacket over pink cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Clean pages with heavy tanning throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front pastedown and endpaper. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Mild tanning to spine, which has mild crushing and wear to ends. Unclipped jacket has light edgewear with tears and creasing. Heavy tanning to spine and edges. Droplets to rear panel.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51308661506321,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308663439633,"sku":"1740561870IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1740561870IEV_1.jpg?v=1741944190"},{"product_id":"after-1903-what-rare-book-robert-benchley-1740999259ada","title":"After 1903 - What?","description":"1950. First Edition. 255 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf w","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308764659985,"sku":"1740999259ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1740999259ADA_1.jpg?v=1741944544"},{"product_id":"around-the-world-backwards-and-sideways-rare-book-robert-benchley-1744122545mha","title":"Around the World Backwards and Sideways","description":"1952. First Edition. 241 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, ins","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51421344989457,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51421345054993,"sku":"1744122545MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1744122545MHA_1.jpg?v=1744384975"},{"product_id":"of-all-things-book-robert-benchley-9781023257435","title":"Of All Things","description":"The North Dakota Game Fish and panfish species book is great for children of all ages. Take your kids on an awesome adventure to see the different types of game fish and panfish in North Dakota. The book has full page lifelike images and cool fun facts. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eGreat fun for the whole family. This book is an excellent way to introduce your kids of any age to the different types of fish in North Dakota. Along the way, your children will get to see and learn about the fishes. Everyone will enjoy seeing and learning about the different types of game fish and panfish species in North Dakota. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eThe book has the top 40 most popular game fish and panfish species that live in the streams, rivers and lakes of North Dakota. Here's a few that are included in the book, walleye, northern pike, yellow perch, smallmouth bass, bluegill, channel catfish, rainbow trout. plus many more types of fish. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eThe book also works great for fish identification. Allowing your children to identify and compare the different types of fish in the book to real life fish. Once your children see and learn about the fish in the book, they will be able to easily identify them in real life. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eTake Your Kids on an Adventure to See the Fish of North Dakota. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eThanks, Billy Grinslott and Kinsey Marie Books.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53109004960017,"sku":"NIN9781023257435","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}]},{"product_id":"of-all-things-book-robert-benchley-9781015624283","title":"Of All Things","description":"Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53496851792145,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53496852250897,"sku":"NIN9781015624283","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781015624283.jpg?v=1777914271"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-robert-benchley.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}