{"title":"Robert Boyle","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"sceptical-chymist-book-robert-boyle-9781533646057","title":"The Sceptical Chymist","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49504246464785,"sku":"GOR009696655","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51035110080785,"sku":"NIN9781533646057","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1533646058.jpg?v=1750797462"},{"product_id":"the-robert-boyle-lectures-vol-i-rare-book-robert-boyle-1660593450lee","title":"The Robert Boyle Lectures - Vol. I","description":"1897. No Edition Remarks. Unpaginated. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Volume I. Each lecture paginated separately. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Thumb-marking present. Noticeable cre","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073428001041,"sku":"1660593450LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1660593450LEE_1.jpg?v=1722880129"},{"product_id":"the-sceptical-chymist-rare-book-robert-boyle-1676636466btb","title":"The Sceptical Chymist","description":"No Edition Remarks. 230 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Boards have light shelf-wear","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075958018321,"sku":"1676636466BTB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676636466BTB_1.jpg?v=1722888993"},{"product_id":"the-sceptical-chymist-rare-book-robert-boyle-1658758589bbb","title":"The Sceptical Chymist","description":"No Edition Remarks. 230 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper. Thumb-marking present. Visible creasin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078489411857,"sku":"1658758589BBB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1658758589BBB_1.jpg?v=1722898043"},{"product_id":"the-sceptical-chymist-rare-book-robert-boyle-1689085759lee","title":"The Sceptical Chymist","description":"1944. Reprinted. 230 pages. Blue dust jacket over green cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Thumb-marking present. Some creasing to gutter. Binding remains firm. Boar","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079151358225,"sku":"1689085759LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689085759LEE_1.jpg?v=1722900470"},{"product_id":"the-sceptical-chymist-rare-book-robert-boyle-1686907201ada","title":"The Sceptical Chymist","description":"1937. Reprinted. 230 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over brown cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081743110417,"sku":"1686907201ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686907201ADA_1.jpg?v=1722909730"},{"product_id":"metaphor-in-hopkins-rare-book-robert-boyle-1705510893bwm","title":"Metaphor in Hopkins","description":"1961. No Edition Remarks. 231 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Brown cloth covered boards with gilt. Ex library copy with associated labels, inserts, stamps and annotations. Pages re","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087366525201,"sku":"1705510893BWM","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1705510893BWM_1.jpg?v=1722929472"},{"product_id":"excellencies-of-robert-boyle-book-robert-boyle-9781551114668","title":"The Excellencies of Robert Boyle","description":"\u003cp\u003eRobert Boyle, one of the most important intellectuals of the seventeenth century, was a gifted experimenter, an exceptionally able philosopher, and a dedicated Christian. In Boyle's two Excellencies, The Excellency of Theology Compared with Natural Philosophyand About The Excellency and Grounds of the Mechanical Hypothesis, he explains and justifies his new philosophy of science while reconciling it with Christian theology. These pioneering works of early science and theology are now available in a modernized and accessible new edition.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eThis Broadview edition brings spelling and punctuation into line with current conventions and includes notes and references to set the works in their historical and philosophical context. The appendices include works by Boyle's predecessors in the philosophy of science, other philosophical writings by Boyle, and an appendix of the other figures mentioned in the texts.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50658138652945,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":50658140258577,"sku":"NGR9781551114668","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1551114666.jpg?v=1750991377"},{"product_id":"robert-boyle-a-free-enquiry-into-the-vulgarly-received-notion-of-nature-book-robert-boyle-9780521567961","title":"Robert Boyle: A Free Enquiry into the Vulgarly Received Notion of Nature","description":"In this book, published in 1686, the scientist Robert Boyle (1627-91) attacked prevailing notions of the natural world which depicted 'Nature' as a wise, benevolent and purposeful being. Boyle, one of the leading mechanical philosophers of his day, believed that the world was best understood as a vast, impersonal machine, fashioned by an infinite, personal God. In this cogent treatise, he drew on his scientific findings, his knowledge of contemporary medicine and his deep reflection on theological and philosophical issues, arguing that it was inappropriate both theologically and scientifically to speak of Nature as if it had a mind of its own: instead, the only true efficient causes of things were the properties and powers given to matter by God. As such, A Free Enquiry into the Vulgarly Received Notion of Nature represents one of the subtlest statements concerning the philosophical issues raised by the mechanical philosophy to emerge from the period of the scientific revolution.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51003131166993,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51003134214417,"sku":"NIN9780521567961","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":51841220739345,"sku":"NGR9780521567961","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52089506431249,"sku":"NLS9780521567961","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52998887342353,"sku":"CIN0521567963G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0521567963.jpg?v=1750943243"},{"product_id":"robert-boyle-a-free-enquiry-into-the-vulgarly-received-notion-of-nature-book-robert-boyle-9780521561006","title":"Robert Boyle: A Free Enquiry into the Vulgarly Received Notion of Nature","description":"In this book, published in 1686, the scientist Robert Boyle (1627–91) attacked prevailing notions of the natural world which depicted 'Nature' as a wise, benevolent and purposeful being. Boyle, one of the leading mechanical philosophers of his day, believed that the world was best understood as a vast, impersonal machine, fashioned by an infinite, personal God. In this cogent treatise, he drew on his scientific findings, his knowledge of contemporary medicine and his deep reflection on theological and philosophical issues, arguing that it was inappropriate both theologically and scientifically to speak of Nature as if it had a mind of its own: instead, the only true efficient causes of things were the properties and powers given to matter by God. As such, A Free Enquiry into the Vulgarly Received Notion of Nature represents one of the subtlest statements concerning the philosophical issues raised by the mechanical philosophy to emerge from the period of the scientific revolution.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51003146010897,"sku":"NIN9780521561006","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52480034767121,"sku":"NLS9780521561006","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0521561000.jpg?v=1751293941"},{"product_id":"metaphor-in-hopkins-book-robert-boyle-9780807873052","title":"Metaphor in Hopkins","description":"What distinguishes Boyle's book from similar studies is his sensitive judgment as critic and his deep and refined spirituality as a man of God. His approach is uncomplicated. After discussing the nature of metaphor, he reaches a provisional definition that includes rhythm. This rhythm, he believes, has unique metaphorical significance in Hopkins's poetry.  Originally published in 1961.  A UNC Press Enduring Edition -- UNC Press Enduring Editions use the latest in digital technology to make available again books from our distinguished backlist that were previously out of print. These editions are published unaltered from the original, and are presented in affordable paperback formats, bringing readers both historical and cultural value.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51007995707665,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51007998656785,"sku":"NIN9780807873052","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52537787580689,"sku":"NLS9780807873052","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0807873055.jpg?v=1763472280"},{"product_id":"sceptical-chymist-book-robert-boyle-9781015499935","title":"The Sceptical Chymist","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51013257068817,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51013259559185,"sku":"NIN9781015499935","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015499937.jpg?v=1750885378"},{"product_id":"experiments-and-considerations-touching-colours-book-robert-boyle-9781015785007","title":"Experiments and Considerations Touching Colours","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51014188204305,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51014190661905,"sku":"NIN9781015785007","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/101578500X.jpg?v=1751299524"},{"product_id":"sceptical-chymist-book-robert-boyle-9781839193606","title":"The Sceptical Chymist","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51056634528017,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51056637280529,"sku":"NIN9781839193606","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1839193603.jpg?v=1750865861"},{"product_id":"sceptical-chymist-book-robert-boyle-9781976097409","title":"The Sceptical Chymist","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51063507910929,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51063510335761,"sku":"NIN9781976097409","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1976097401.jpg?v=1750933415"},{"product_id":"laws-of-gases-memoirs-book-robert-boyle-9781022124516","title":"The Laws Of Gases Memoirs","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51076588011793,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51076590731537,"sku":"NIN9781022124516","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/102212451X.jpg?v=1750854335"},{"product_id":"christian-virtuoso-shewing-that-by-being-addicted-to-experimental-philosophy-a-m-book-robert-boyle-9781016050937","title":"The Christian Virtuoso; Shewing, That by Being Addicted to Experimental Philosophy, a man is Rather Assisted, Than Indisposed, to be a Good Christian","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51084971835665,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51084975505681,"sku":"NIN9781016050937","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1016050933.jpg?v=1750749788"},{"product_id":"some-motives-and-incentives-to-the-love-of-god-pathetically-discours-d-of-in-a-l-book-robert-boyle-9781140764656","title":"Some Motives and Incentives to the Love of God, Pathetically Discours'd of in a Letter to a Friend. by the Honourable Robert Boyle. the Ninth Edition, Corrected.","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51092723663121,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51092726415633,"sku":"NIN9781140764656","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1140764659.jpg?v=1750984628"},{"product_id":"philosophical-works-of-the-honourable-robert-boyle-esq-abridged-methodized-and-d-book-robert-boyle-9781170678022","title":"The philosophical works of the Honourable Robert Boyle Esq; abridged, methodized, and disposed under the general heads of physics, statics, pneumatics, ... In three volumes. By Peter Shaw, M.D. The second edition, corrected. Volume 1 of 3","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51105272824081,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51105275183377,"sku":"NIN9781170678022","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1170678025.jpg?v=1750888184"},{"product_id":"theological-works-of-the-honourable-robert-boyle-esq-epitomiz-d-in-three-volumes-book-robert-boyle-9781170039328","title":"The Theological Works of the Honourable Robert Boyle, Esq; Epitomiz'd. in Three Volumes. ... by Richard Boulton, ... Volume 1 of 3","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51119231959313,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51119233925393,"sku":"NIN9781170039328","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1170039324.jpg?v=1750823772"},{"product_id":"theological-works-of-the-honourable-robert-boyle-esq-epitomiz-d-in-three-volumes-book-robert-boyle-9781170039335","title":"The Theological Works of the Honourable Robert Boyle, Esq; Epitomiz'd. in Three Volumes. ... by Richard Boulton, ... Volume 2 of 3","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51119235170577,"sku":"NIN9781170039335","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1170039332.jpg?v=1750823773"},{"product_id":"theological-works-of-the-honourable-robert-boyle-esq-epitomiz-d-in-three-volumes-book-robert-boyle-9781170039342","title":"The theological works of the Honourable Robert Boyle, Esq; epitomiz'd. In three volumes. ... By Richard Boulton, ... Volume 3 of 3","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51119234515217,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51119237300497,"sku":"NIN9781170039342","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1170039340.jpg?v=1750711253"},{"product_id":"sceptical-chymist-book-robert-boyle-9781514192498","title":"The Sceptical Chymist","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51126080209169,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51126080700689,"sku":"NIN9781514192498","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1514192497.jpg?v=1750797572"},{"product_id":"some-considerations-about-the-reconcileableness-of-reason-and-religion-book-robert-boyle-9781021453921","title":"Some Considerations About the Reconcileableness of Reason and Religion","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51128376983825,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51128381243665,"sku":"NIN9781021453921","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021453927.jpg?v=1751237407"},{"product_id":"some-motives-and-incentives-to-the-love-of-god-pathetically-discoursed-of-in-a-l-book-robert-boyle-9781140749134","title":"Some Motives and Incentives to the Love of God, Pathetically Discoursed of in a Letter to a Friend. by the Hon. Robert Boyle.","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51130648690961,"sku":"NIN9781140749134","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1140749137.jpg?v=1750952058"},{"product_id":"philosophical-works-of-the-honourable-robert-boyle-esq-abridged-methodized-and-d-book-robert-boyle-9781140678625","title":"The philosophical works of the Honourable Robert Boyle Esq; abridged, methodized, and disposed under the general heads of physics, statics, pneumatics, ... By Peter Shaw, M.D. Volume 1 of 3","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51135251710225,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51135254331665,"sku":"NIN9781140678625","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1140678620.jpg?v=1750791108"},{"product_id":"philosophical-works-of-the-honourable-robert-boyle-esq-abridged-methodized-and-d-book-robert-boyle-9781140678601","title":"The philosophical works of the Honourable Robert Boyle Esq; abridged, methodized, and disposed under the general heads of physics, statics, pneumatics, ... By Peter Shaw, M.D. Volume 3 of 3","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51135257772305,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51135260229905,"sku":"NIN9781140678601","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1140678604.jpg?v=1750952029"},{"product_id":"systeme-d-un-medecin-anglois-sur-la-cause-de-toutes-les-especes-de-maladies-book-robert-boyle-9781021311276","title":"Système D'un Médecin Anglois Sur La Cause De Toutes Les Espèces De Maladies","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51142059622673,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51142064144657,"sku":"NIN9781021311276","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021311278.jpg?v=1751267973"},{"product_id":"hon-robert-boyle-s-occasional-reflections-book-robert-boyle-9781021288882","title":"The Hon. Robert Boyle's occasional Reflections","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51173565169937,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51173566710033,"sku":"NIN9781021288882","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021288888.jpg?v=1750708499"},{"product_id":"treatises-on-the-high-veneration-man-s-intellect-owes-to-god-book-robert-boyle-9780548156988","title":"Treatises On The High Veneration Man's Intellect Owes To God","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51179428217105,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51179431067921,"sku":"NIN9780548156988","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548156980.jpg?v=1751135923"},{"product_id":"reasons-why-a-protestant-should-not-turn-papist-or-protestant-prejudic-book-robert-boyle-9781020935381","title":"Reasons why a Protestant Should not Turn Papist; or, Protestant Prejudic","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51185317347601,"sku":"NIN9781020935381","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1020935383.jpg?v=1750708494"},{"product_id":"defence-of-natural-and-revealed-religion-book-robert-boyle-9781020982750","title":"A Defence Of Natural And Revealed Religion","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51185492984081,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51185495277841,"sku":"NIN9781020982750","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1020982756.jpg?v=1750853192"},{"product_id":"brainscan-book-brian-schoner-9781555604103","title":"Brainscan","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51194847265041,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51194849263889,"sku":"CIN1555604102VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1555604102.jpg?v=1751212647"},{"product_id":"laws-of-gases-memoirs-book-robert-boyle-9781020882401","title":"The Laws Of Gases Memoirs","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51196130820369,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51196133376273,"sku":"NIN9781020882401","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1020882409.jpg?v=1750886207"},{"product_id":"some-considerations-about-the-reconcileableness-of-reason-and-religion-to-which-book-robert-boyle-9780548722329","title":"Some Considerations About The Reconcileableness Of Reason And Religion; To Which Is Added A Discourse Of Mr. Boyle About The Possibility Of The Resurrection (1675)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51208665399569,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51208674378001,"sku":"NIN9780548722329","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548722323.jpg?v=1751230617"},{"product_id":"christian-virtuoso-the-first-part-book-robert-boyle-9780548201794","title":"The Christian Virtuoso, The First Part","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51247809167633,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51247810543889,"sku":"NIN9780548201794","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/054820179X.jpg?v=1750911113"},{"product_id":"sceptical-chymist-book-robert-boyle-9780548010679","title":"The Sceptical Chymist","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51248693281041,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51248695247121,"sku":"NIN9780548010679","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548010676.jpg?v=1751040607"},{"product_id":"experiments-and-considerations-touching-colours-book-robert-boyle-9781015790384","title":"Experiments and Considerations Touching Colours","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. To ensure a quality reading experience, this work has been proofread and republished using a format that seamlessly blends the original graphical elements with text in an easy-to-read typeface.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWe appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51260665364753,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51260668674321,"sku":"NIN9781015790384","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015790380.jpg?v=1750949016"},{"product_id":"occasional-reflections-upon-several-subjects-book-robert-boyle-9781015828896","title":"Occasional Reflections Upon Several Subjects","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51260701376785,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51260705407249,"sku":"NIN9781015828896","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015828892.jpg?v=1750949101"},{"product_id":"hon-robert-boyle-s-occasional-reflections-book-robert-boyle-9781019506707","title":"The Hon. Robert Boyle's \"occasional Reflections\"","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51261812375825,"sku":"NIN9781019506707","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1019506709.jpg?v=1750790397"},{"product_id":"systeme-d-un-medecin-anglois-sur-la-cause-de-toutes-les-especes-de-maladies-book-robert-boyle-9781019535394","title":"Système D'un Médecin Anglois Sur La Cause De Toutes Les Espèces De Maladies","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51261949542673,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51261951934737,"sku":"NIN9781019535394","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1019535393.jpg?v=1751300249"},{"product_id":"christian-virtuoso-shewing-that-by-being-addicted-to-experimental-philosophy-a-m-book-robert-boyle-9781016041089","title":"The Christian Virtuoso; Shewing, That by Being Addicted to Experimental Philosophy, a man is Rather Assisted, Than Indisposed, to be a Good Christian","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51274568433937,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51274570432785,"sku":"NIN9781016041089","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/101604108X.jpg?v=1750821073"},{"product_id":"treatises-on-the-high-veneration-man-s-intellect-owes-to-god-book-robert-boyle-9781430451761","title":"Treatises On The High Veneration Man's Intellect Owes To God","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51277183877393,"sku":"NIN9781430451761","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1430451769.jpg?v=1751371241"},{"product_id":"theological-works-of-the-honourable-robert-boyle-esq-epitomiz-d-in-three-volumes-book-robert-boyle-9781385204368","title":"The Theological Works of the Honourable Robert Boyle, Esq; Epitomiz'd. In Three Volumes. ... By Richard Boulton, ... of 3; Volume 2","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51290886504721,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51290888601873,"sku":"NIN9781385204368","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1385204362.jpg?v=1751271374"},{"product_id":"laws-of-gases-book-robert-boyle-9781340514402","title":"The Laws Of Gases","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51293390733585,"sku":"NIN9781340514402","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1340514400.jpg?v=1751083079"},{"product_id":"some-motives-and-incentives-to-the-love-of-god-pathetically-discoursed-of-in-a-l-book-robert-boyle-9781379371014","title":"Some Motives and Incentives to the Love of God, Pathetically Discoursed of in a Letter to a Friend. By the Hon. Robert Boyle","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51293588259089,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51293590847761,"sku":"NIN9781379371014","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1379371015.jpg?v=1751082891"},{"product_id":"some-motives-and-incentives-to-the-love-of-god-pathetically-discours-d-of-in-a-l-book-robert-boyle-9781379391074","title":"Some Motives and Incentives to the Love of God, Pathetically Discours'd of in a Letter to a Friend. By the Honourable Robert Boyle. The Ninth Edition, Corrected","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51293599400209,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51293601530129,"sku":"NIN9781379391074","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1379391075.jpg?v=1751337049"},{"product_id":"sceptical-chymist-book-robert-boyle-9781497579934","title":"The Sceptical Chymist","description":"I Perceive that divers of my Friends have thought it very strange to hear me speak so irresolvedly, as I have been wont to do, concerning those things which some take to be the Elements, and others to be the Principles of all mixt Bodies. But I blush not to acknowledge that I much lesse scruple to confess that I Doubt, when I do so, then to profess that I Know what I do not: And I should have much stronger Expectations then I dare yet entertain, to see Philosophy solidly establish't, if men would more carefully distinguish those things that they know, from those that they ignore or do but think, and then explicate clearly the things they conceive they understand, acknowledge ingenuously what it is they ignore, and profess so candidly their Doubts, that the industry of intelligent persons might be set on work to make further enquiries, and the easiness of less discerning Men might not be impos'd on. But because a more particular accompt will probably be expected of my unsatisfyedness not only with the Peripatetick, but with the Chymical Doctrine of the Primitive Ingredients of Bodies: It may possibly serve to satisfy others of the excusableness of my disatisfaction to peruse the ensuing Relation of what passed a while since at a meeting of persons of several opinions, in a place that need not here be named; where the subject whereof we have been speaking, was amply and variously discours'd of.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51327378686225,"sku":"CIN1497579937G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1497579937.jpg?v=1751117128"},{"product_id":"works-of-the-honorable-robert-boyle-vols-1-and-2-1744-book-robert-boyle-9780766168657","title":"Works of the Honorable Robert Boyle Vols. 1 and 2 (1744)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51597683687697,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51597683982609,"sku":"NIN9780766168657","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0766168654.jpg?v=1751138314"},{"product_id":"essay-about-the-origins-and-virtues-of-gems-book-robert-boyle-9781163442456","title":"An Essay About The Origins And Virtues Of Gems","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51601366384913,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51601368711441,"sku":"NIN9781163442456","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1163442453.jpg?v=1751049747"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-robert-boyle.oembed?page=3","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}