{"title":"Robert J.Donovan","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"pt-109-john-f-kennedy-in-world-war-ii-rare-book-robert-j-donovan-1644908487lsa","title":"PT 109: John F. Kennedy in World War II","description":"1964. Fourth Crest Printing. 160 pages. Pictorial paper cover. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Occasional thumb-marking present. Cracking t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071002415377,"sku":"1644908487LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1644908487LSA_1.jpg?v=1722871808"},{"product_id":"the-assassins-rare-book-robert-j-donovan-1662406960dpb","title":"The Assassins","description":"1956. No Edition Remarks. 302 pages. Red dust jacket over yellow cloth. Contains black and white plates throughout. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Pencil inscription to front pasted","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073054806289,"sku":"1662406960DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1662406960DPB_1.jpg?v=1722878732"},{"product_id":"the-assassins-rare-book-robert-j-donovan-1688567265iev","title":"The Assassins","description":"1956. No Edition Remarks. 302 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. Moderate tanning to free endpapers due to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080655737105,"sku":"1688567265IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1688567265IEV_1.jpg?v=1722905694"},{"product_id":"pt-109-rare-book-robert-j-donovan-1688621686ada","title":"PT 109","description":"1963. Second Crest Printing. 160 pages. Paperback book with illustrated cover. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Thumb-marking present. Brown and yellow staining to pages throughout. V","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084186489105,"sku":"1688621686ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1688621686ADA_1.jpg?v=1722918509"},{"product_id":"israel-s-fight-for-survival-six-days-in-june-rare-book-robert-j-donovan-1711458693cab","title":"Israel's Fight for Survival Six Days in June","description":"1967. Second Printing. 160 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Black and white photographic plates. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild c","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086900597009,"sku":"1711458693CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711458693CAB_1.jpg?v=1722927625"},{"product_id":"pt-109-john-f-kennedy-in-world-war-ii-rare-book-robert-j-donovan-1717080322dpb","title":"Pt 109: John F. Kennedy in World War II","description":"1963. Reprinted. 160 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088905113873,"sku":"1717080322DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717080322DPB_1.jpg?v=1722935266"},{"product_id":"israel-s-fight-for-survival-six-days-in-june-rare-book-robert-j-donovan-1719931212dpb","title":"Israel's Fight for Survival Six Days in June","description":"1967. First Printing. 160 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Black and white photographic plates to centre of book. Slight cracking to binding, first page slightly loose. Pages and plates hav","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093857997073,"sku":"1719931212DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719931212DPB_1.jpg?v=1722951464"},{"product_id":"tumultuous-years-cl-book-robert-j-donovan-9780393016192","title":"TUMULTUOUS YEARS CL","description":"\u003ci\u003eIn January of 1949 the aftershocks of the Second World War were still jarring large parts of the globe, although they had greatly diminished in the United States. In Asia, however, turbulence continued to rise as a result of the collapse of Japan, the tottering of the European empires after the war, and the combustion produced by nationalism mixed with communism. Because a segment of American opinion, generally represented in the more conservative wing of the Republican party, was very sensitive to events in Asia, the tremors in the Far East came as harbingers of disturbing political conflict in the United States.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eRobert J. Donovan's \u003ci\u003eTumultuous Years\u003c\/i\u003e presents a detailed account of Harry S. Truman's presidency from 1949-1953.\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50097604165905,"sku":"CIN0393016196VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50214135759121,"sku":"CIN0393016196G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":51705303957777,"sku":"CIN0393016196A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0393016196.jpg?v=1750942056"},{"product_id":"tumultuous-years-book-robert-j-donovan-9780826210852","title":"Tumultuous Years","description":"This is the second volume of a text that provides a history of the Truman presidency. It describes the people and events that affected the president, such as MacArthur and McCarthyism, as well as detailing Truman himself.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50131252674833,"sku":"CIN0826210856A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52105360212241,"sku":"CIN0826210856G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0826210856.jpg?v=1750746842"},{"product_id":"tumultuous-years-pa-book-robert-j-donovan-9780393301649","title":"TUMULTUOUS YEARS PA","description":"\u003ci\u003eIn January of 1949 the aftershocks of the Second World War were still jarring large parts of the globe, although they had greatly diminished in the United States. In Asia, however, turbulence continued to rise as a result of the collapse of Japan, the tottering of the European empires after the war, and the combustion produced by nationalism mixed with communism. Because a segment of American opinion, generally represented in the more conservative wing of the Republican party, was very sensitive to events in Asia, the tremors in the Far East came as harbingers of disturbing political conflict in the United States.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eRobert J. Donovan's \u003ci\u003eTumultuous Years\u003c\/i\u003e presents a detailed account of Harry S. Truman's presidency from 1949-1953.\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50350817018129,"sku":"CIN0393301648G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0393301648.jpg?v=1750845215"},{"product_id":"words-of-harry-s-truman-book-robert-j-donovan-9781557042835","title":"The Words of Harry S. Truman","description":"\u003cp\u003eThe 135 selections from Harry S Truman's speeches and writings presentedin this volume resound with practical wisdom, determination, andearthy humor. Chosen and introduced by a renowned Truman scholar,the collection focuses on the themes of politics and leadership, humanrights, war and peace, on being an ordinary man, and on giving 'em hell.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50390991733009,"sku":"CIN1557042837VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51037063643409,"sku":"NIN9781557042835","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52616942158097,"sku":"NLS9781557042835","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1557042837.jpg?v=1750894515"},{"product_id":"donovan-robert-j-confidential-secretary-hbk-book-robert-j-donovan-9780525246442","title":"Donovan Robert J. : Confidential Secretary (Hbk)","description":"The Confidential Secretary Passbook(R) prepares you for your test by allowing you to take practice exams in the subjects you need to study. It provides hundreds of questions and answers in the areas that will likely be covered on your upcoming exam, including but not limited to: office practices; office record keeping; keyboarding; legal terminology, documents and forms; english grammar and usage, punctuation; spelling; and other related areas.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50762310287633,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50762311500049,"sku":"CIN0525246444G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0525246444.jpg?v=1750815034"},{"product_id":"pt109-the-wartime-adventures-of-president-john-f-kennedy-rare-book-robert-j-donovan-1727189733dpb","title":"PT109: The Wartime Adventures of President John F.Kennedy","description":"1963. Reprinted. 160 pages. Pictorial paper cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238647660817,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238650970385,"sku":"1727189733DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727189733DPB_1.jpg?v=1741075530"},{"product_id":"pt-109-the-wartime-adventures-of-president-john-f-kennedy-rare-book-robert-j-donovan-1727946293mha","title":"Pt 109: The Wartime Adventures of President John F. Kennedy","description":"1963. Reprinted. 159 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239112048913,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239114866961,"sku":"1727946293MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727946293MHA_1.jpg?v=1741076653"},{"product_id":"pt109-the-wartime-adventures-of-president-john-f-kennedy-rare-book-robert-j-donovan-1735573633dpb","title":"PT109: The Wartime Adventures of President John F Kennedy","description":"\u003cp\u003e1963. First Edition Thus. 159 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Slight cracking to binding, pages remain attached. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Paper cover has mild edgewear with curling to corners. Light tanning to spine and edges with creasing and water staining to spine. Stain to rear cover.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241618899217,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241620799761,"sku":"1735573633DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1735573633DPB_1.jpg?v=1741082576"},{"product_id":"conflict-crisis-pa-book-robert-j-donovan-9780393009248","title":"CONFLICT \u0026 CRISIS PA","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eIt was a quiet on the second floor. The vice-president walked solemnly into Mrs. Roosevelt's sitting room, where she waited, grave and calm. With her was her daughter, Mrs. Anna Roosevelt Boettiger, her husband, Colonel John Boettiger, and Stephan Early. Truman knew at a glance that his premonition had been true. Mrs. Roosevelt came forward directly and put her arm on his shoulder.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003e'Harry, the President is dead.'\u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eRobert J. Donovan's \u003ci\u003eConflict and Crisis\u003c\/i\u003e presents a detailed account of Harry S. Truman's presidency from 1945-1948.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51461525078289,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51461525373201,"sku":"CIN0393009246VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0393009246.jpg?v=1750942051"},{"product_id":"conflict-and-crisis-book-robert-j-donovan-9780826210661","title":"Conflict and Crisis","description":"This text presents an insight into the Truman presidency using newly available documents, memoirs and letters. It is based upon extensive research in the major primary sources as well as relevant printed material and combines journalistic technique and historical method.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51694110671121,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51694112080145,"sku":"CIN082621066XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53242601701649,"sku":"GOR009631557","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/082621066X.jpg?v=1750850172"},{"product_id":"unsilent-revolution-book-robert-j-donovan-9780521428620","title":"Unsilent Revolution","description":"Unsilent Revolution is the story of the impact television news has had on politics, current events and the print media. Looking at major events over the past four decades, this work is an episodic history of the rise and ascendency of television news. Donovan and Scherer have used several unpublished journalists' accounts in this book, which differs from other studies in that it synthesizes scholarly sources along with first-hand experiences. Robert J. Donovan was chief of the Washington bureau of the New York Herald Tribune and the Los Angeles Times. He is currently a writer in Washington, D.C. Ray Scherer was a member of the NBC News Washington staff when its television broadcasts began in 1947. He was NBC's White House correspondent during the Truman, Eisenhower, Kennedy, and Johnson administrations and, later, NBC London correspondent.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52142678049041,"sku":"NLS9780521428620","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52735534268689,"sku":"NIN9780521428620","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780521428620.jpg?v=1757581242"},{"product_id":"p-t-109-john-f-kennedy-in-world-war-2-book-donovan-robert-j-9780070176003","title":"P T-109, John F. Kennedy in World War 2","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53028434673937,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53028434903313,"sku":"CIN0070176000G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780070176003.jpg?v=1768537249"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-robert-j-donovan.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}