{"title":"Robert Lawrence","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into the action-packed historical fiction of Robert Lawrence. From thrilling naval adventures to tales of courage and conflict, discover gripping stories that bring the past to life. Start your journey here.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"zabiba-and-the-king-book-robert-lawrence-9781589395855","title":"Zabiba and the King","description":"WHAT IS IT ABOUT? Zabiba and the King is an allegorical love story between a mighty king (Saddam) and a simple, yet beautiful commoner named Zabiba (the Iraqi people). Zabiba is married to a cruel and unloving husband (the United States) who forces himself upon her against her will. This act of rape is compared to the United States invasion of Iraq. DOES SADDAM HUSSEIN RECEIVE ANY MONEY FOR THIS BOOK? Not a dime. The translation is owned by the editor. WHY TRANSLATE THIS BOOK? The editor, an American businessman, had the book translated into English to satisfy his own curiosity. He also felt it would be interesting and a beneficial tool for the curious, the patriotic, the educator, the historian, etc., as well as for the friends and families of servicemen serving in Iraq. The publisher, a strong supporter of U.S. troops, felt the book was an interesting read. While the allegory is controversial and, at times, unsettling, it gives the reader an opportunity to play detective and attempt to decipher any hidden meanings. WHAT IS THE SETTING? The stomping grounds of a young Saddam Hussein near Tikrit, Iraq. WHAT IS THE TIME PERIOD? The era of the story is the mid-600's to early 700's A.D., due to the clue the main character, Zabiba, is a devout follower of Islam, yet the king still worships the idols of his forefathers and is ignorant of some of the fundamental traditions of the Islamic faith. DID SADDAM HUSSEIN REALLY WRITE THE NOVEL? While it is no secret that the release of this book in Arabic was an overnight best seller in Iraq and even became an on-stage musical production in Baghdad, the book promotes the establishment of a quasi-democratic form of government that the editor and others believe would not have been allowed to be published in Iraq unless Saddam were intimately involved in its creation. Many Iraqis firmly believe it was penned by Saddam Hussein.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49537463517457,"sku":"GOR005830135","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51037930389777,"sku":"NIN9781589395855","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51894762406161,"sku":"CIN1589395859G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52159638176017,"sku":"GOR007516062","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52416358842641,"sku":"GOR014520225","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1589395859.jpg?v=1750762554"},{"product_id":"usmiddle-east-trade-agreement-a-circle-of-opportunity-book-robert-lawrence-9780881323962","title":"A USMiddle East Trade Agreement  A Circle of Opportunity?","description":"Would a free trade agreement (FTA) between the nations of the Middle East and the United States be beneficial to both sides? Robert Lawrence provides an analysis that incorporates both economic and political considerations. He documents the scope for enhancing the trade linkages, domestic governance and regional trade of Arab countries. He evaluates the US strategy in negotiating bilateral agreements and reviews in considerable detail the specific agreements that have been negotiated so far and the challenges still to meet if a single overarching arrangement is to be implemented. Lawrence also compares the US approach with the parallel initiative being undertaken by the European Union.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49593348849937,"sku":"GOR012767121","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0881323969.jpg?v=1750948413"},{"product_id":"can-america-compete-book-robert-lawrence-9780815751755","title":"Can America Compete?","description":"An examination of the performance of U.S. manufacturing in historical and global perspective indicates that, contrary to recent fears, international trade competition has not induced the deindustrialization of America. During the 1970s the U.S. manufacturing sector fared relatively well compared to its counterparts in other industrual countries and its own post-war track record. Most of its problems in the early 1980s are linked to domestic recession and the strong U.S. dollar. A number of implicit assumptions in the current discussion about U.S. industrial performance are shown in this book to be inappropriate--changes in international trade are not the major reason for the declining share of manufacturing in U.S. employment: even though foreign productive capabilities are catching up with those of the United States, the U.S. comparative advantage in high-technology products has increased. The author looks at these and other issues and seeks to clarify some common misperceptions about U.S. manufacturing. He examines long-term trends and changes since 1973 in U.S. manufacturing--employment, capital formation, research and development expenditures, and output. He looks closely at manufacturing trade flows and their major determinants and at the role of trade in the U.S. manufacturing sector. The last part of the book addresses policy options for the United States, including laissez-faire, matching foreign subsidies, and new industrial policies. Changes in U.S. policies are suggested that might facilitate efficient structural trade adjustment, improve trade policy, and compensate for market failures.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49601183777041,"sku":"GOR012590148","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52331546902801,"sku":"NLS9780815751755","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0815751753.jpg?v=1751437590"},{"product_id":"the-victor-book-of-ballets-and-ballet-music-rare-book-robert-lawrence-1707389389cab","title":"The Victor Book Of Ballets And Ballet Music","description":"1950. No Edition Remarks. 531 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over black cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Minor pencil marking to front free end-paper","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088276590865,"sku":"1707389389CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707389389CAB_1.jpg?v=1722933168"},{"product_id":"walgner-s-ring-of-the-nibelung-iii-siegfried-rare-book-robert-lawrence-1718703456hmp","title":"Walgner's 'Ring of the Nibelung' III Siegfried","description":"1938. No Edition Remarks. 48 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with illustrated plate to front board. Black and white and colour illustrations throughout. Minor foxing and tanning to pages. More prom","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092264390929,"sku":"1718703456HMP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718703456HMP_1.jpg?v=1722946358"},{"product_id":"better-life-book-robert-lawrence-9781544175614","title":"A Better Life","description":"By following the suggestions in this book you can create the life you imagine. Yes, you really can  You don't have to attend counseling, recruit others, pay dues, or join a support group. Think of your life as a movie. You are the star, director, writer, and producer of your life. If you don't like your current scene, write a new script and live the life you imagine. I am living the life of my dreams and you can too  Visit my website at amuchbetterlife.com You might enjoy my other books: A Day In The Life Of An Airline Pilot \u0026amp; How To Become An Airline Pilot - Achieve Your Dream Without Going Broke.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50390461874449,"sku":"CIN1544175612G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52751251374353,"sku":"NIN9781544175614","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1544175612.jpg?v=1751276073"},{"product_id":"day-in-the-life-of-an-airline-pilot-book-robert-lawrence-9780999383902","title":"A Day In The Life Of An Airline Pilot","description":"I thought you might enjoy reading about the actual life of an airline pilot. In this book I explain how I prepare for a flight; what happens in the flight deck; why delays occur; and what I do when I am done flying for the day. I also share passenger behaviors that drive flight crews crazy. Enjoy the trip","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50485132099857,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50485132558609,"sku":"CIN0999383906VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50485133508881,"sku":"GOR010444238","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0999383906.jpg?v=1751109545"},{"product_id":"after-midnight-book-robert-lawrence-9781662437748","title":"After Midnight","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51044256088337,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51044259168529,"sku":"NIN9781662437748","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1662437749.jpg?v=1751215112"},{"product_id":"benny-the-not-so-busy-beaver-book-robert-lawrence-9781662458873","title":"Benny the Not So Busy Beaver","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51045012373777,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51045015814417,"sku":"NIN9781662458873","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1662458878.jpg?v=1751025651"},{"product_id":"the-victor-book-of-ballets-and-ballet-music-rare-book-robert-lawrence-1727681597ada","title":"The Victor Book Of Ballets And Ballet Music","description":"1950. No Edition Remarks. 531 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over grey cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Text block edge is moderately foxed. Minor pe","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238915014929,"sku":"1727681597ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727681597ADA_1.jpg?v=1741076174"},{"product_id":"happy-wife-happy-life-book-robert-lawrence-9780999383919","title":"Happy Wife - Happy Life","description":"This book was written for married couples, recently separated couples, and men and women considering marriage. I guarantee that women who read this book will finally understand men. Men who read this book can learn how to keep the women in their lives happy and satisfied. I wrote this book to be informative but also funny. Just don't tell my wife I wrote this book or she will kill me","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51312973152529,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51312974627089,"sku":"GOR010399613","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52077180453137,"sku":"CIN0999383914G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0999383914.jpg?v=1750852824"},{"product_id":"aida-book-robert-lawrence-9781258060497","title":"Aida","description":"Aida: The Story Of Verdi's Greatest Opera is a book written by Robert Lawrence that delves into the background and creation of Giuseppe Verdi's renowned opera, Aida. The book provides a comprehensive overview of the opera's plot, characters, and themes, as well as its historical and cultural significance. Lawrence examines the life and work of Verdi, exploring his musical influences and the creative process behind Aida. He also provides a detailed analysis of the opera's music, highlighting its most memorable and powerful moments. The book is a must-read for anyone interested in opera, music history, or Italian culture, and provides a fascinating glimpse into the world of one of the greatest composers of all time.This scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the old original and may contain some imperfections such as library marks and notations. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have made it available as part of our commitment for protecting, preserving, and promoting the world's literature in affordable, high quality, modern editions, that are true to their original work.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51384241291537,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51384242405649,"sku":"NIN9781258060497","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1258060493.jpg?v=1751145823"},{"product_id":"behind-the-curve-can-manufacturing-still-provide-inclusive-growth-book-robert-lawrence-9780881327472","title":"Behind the Curve  Can Manufacturing Still Provide Inclusive Growth?","description":"Manufacturing jobs, once the backbone of the modern US economy, have declined as a share of GDP over recent decades, darkening opportunities for middle-class advancement. Similar trends have impacted export superpowers like China, Germany, Japan, Singapore, and South Korea. Driven by nostalgia for a bygone era, however, many countries have turned to reshoring and \"industrial policies\" to revive manufacturing employment. In this book, Robert Z. Lawrence argues that these efforts are unlikely to succeed. He demonstrates that deeply rooted forces common to all countries--technological change, shifting consumer spending patterns, and trade--account for lagging manufacturing employment and that these trends are unlikely to be reversed. The industrial sector's historic role as an engine of opportunity and inclusive growth is unsustainable. Government efforts to promote manufacturing to achieve goals such as industrial self-sufficiency, green transitions, and digital technologies, however well intentioned, may even make economic growth less inclusive. Instead, new policies are needed to help people, places, and countries cope with inevitable changes in the composition of employment.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51595511365905,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":51595511988497,"sku":"NGR9780881327472","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52973077201169,"sku":"CIN0881327476G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0881327476.jpg?v=1769248665"},{"product_id":"world-of-opera-book-robert-lawrence-9781494049515","title":"The World of Opera","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51603512918289,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51603513180433,"sku":"NIN9781494049515","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1494049511.jpg?v=1750924546"},{"product_id":"gilbert-and-sullivan-s-the-gondoliers-or-the-king-of-barataria-book-robert-lawrence-9781258987251","title":"Gilbert and Sullivan's the Gondoliers or the King of Barataria","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51638430499089,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51638430630161,"sku":"NIN9781258987251","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1258987252.jpg?v=1750920904"},{"product_id":"lohengrin-book-robert-lawrence-9781258804596","title":"Lohengrin","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51639401447697,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51639401677073,"sku":"NIN9781258804596","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/125880459X.jpg?v=1751144810"},{"product_id":"gilbert-and-sullivan-s-the-mikado-book-robert-lawrence-9781258987268","title":"Gilbert and Sullivan's the Mikado","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51664318660881,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51664318890257,"sku":"NIN9781258987268","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1258987260.jpg?v=1751402185"},{"product_id":"saving-free-trade-book-robert-lawrence-9780815751779","title":"Saving Free Trade","description":"American Supporters of free trade are on the defensive. Record U.S. trade deficits are fueling demands from industry, Congress, and the public for tariffs, import quotas, and other protectionist measures that could reverse America's long-standing commitment to open markets and sacrifice much of the economic progress experienced in recent years. In Saving Free Trade: A Pragmatic Approach, Robert Z. Lawrence and Robert E. Litan analyze both the allure of protectionism and the problems associated with free trade, proposing reasonable, cost-effective ways of helping industries, workers, and communities battered by intense import competition. The book focuses on the escape clause of the U.S. Trade Act of 1974, meant to provide domestic industries temporary shelter from severe import competition, and the trade adjustment assistance program, designed to provide direct aid to companies, workers, and communities injured by imports. The authors analyze the assumptions and implication of the many current congressional attempts to amend the provisions of the escape clause and the assistance program. They then set forth their own proposals, including new definitions of import injuries, modifications of provisions for providing relief for beleaguered companies, new standards for compensating and retaining displaced workers, and a plan for insuring communities against severe losses to their tax bases if local industries fail because they can no longer compete. Saving Free Trade provides a detailed but nontechnical introduction to the complex implications of amending trade policy and shrewd, innovative proposals for improving America's ability to adapt to rapid changes in world markets.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52453256102161,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52453256691985,"sku":"NLS9780815751779","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780815751779.jpg?v=1759367313"},{"product_id":"lohengrin-book-robert-lawrence-9781258801199","title":"Lohengrin","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52767292293393,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52767292391697,"sku":"NIN9781258801199","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781258801199.jpg?v=1763660097"},{"product_id":"carmen-book-robert-lawrence-9781258174156","title":"Carmen","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53009532649745,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53009532682513,"sku":"NIN9781258174156","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781258174156.jpg?v=1767981700"},{"product_id":"world-of-opera-book-robert-lawrence-9781104850043","title":"The World Of Opera","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53014310977809,"sku":"NIN9781104850043","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781104850043.jpg?v=1768148264"},{"product_id":"world-of-opera-book-robert-lawrence-9781163819876","title":"The World Of Opera","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53109457748241,"sku":"NIN9781163819876","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781163819876.jpg?v=1770567927"},{"product_id":"gilbert-and-sullivan-s-the-mikado-book-robert-lawrence-9781161493269","title":"Gilbert and Sullivan's The Mikado","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53555642401041,"sku":"NIN9781161493269","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}]},{"product_id":"gilbert-and-sullivan-s-the-mikado-book-robert-lawrence-9781417990580","title":"Gilbert and Sullivan's the Mikado","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53568590020881,"sku":"NIN9781417990580","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781417990580.jpg?v=1779123952"},{"product_id":"gilbert-and-sullivan-s-the-mikado-book-robert-lawrence-9781162749501","title":"Gilbert and Sullivan's The Mikado","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53578436378897,"sku":"NIN9781162749501","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}]}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-robert-lawrence.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}